ECO mode NISSAN ALMERA 2001 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2001, Model line: ALMERA, Model: NISSAN ALMERA 2001Pages: 2898, PDF Size: 60.76 MB
Page 1158 of 2898

System DescriptionNJEC0573The malfunction information related to A/T (Automatic Transaxle) is transferred through the line (circuit) from
TCM (Transmission Control Module) to ECM. Therefore, be sure to erase the malfunction information such as
DTC not only in TCM (Transmission Control Module) but also ECM after the A/T related repair.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNJEC0574Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
91 PU A/T check signal[Ignition switch ªONº]0 - Approximately 5V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0575
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1605
1605+An incorrect signal from TCM (Transmission Control
Module) is sent to ECM.+Harness or connectors
[The communication line circuit between ECM
and TCM (Transmission Control Module) is open
or shorted.]
+Dead (Weak) battery
+TCM (Transmission Control Module)
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0576NOTE:
If ªDTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUREº has been previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9
seconds before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and let it idle for at least 40 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-436.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P1605 A/T DIAGNOSIS COMMUNICATION LINEQG
System Description
EC-434
Page 1161 of 2898

SEF740W
Component DescriptionNJEC0424When the gear position is ªPº (A/T models only) or ªNº, park/neutral
position (PNP) switch is ªONº.
ECM detects the park/neutral position when continuity with ground
exists.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NJEC0425Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW+Ignition switch: ONShift lever: ªPº or ªNº ON
Except above OFF
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNJEC0426Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
42 G/OR PNP switch[Ignition switch ªONº]
+Gear position is ªNeutral positionº (M/T models)
+Gear position is ªNº or ªPº (A/T models)Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch ªONº]
+Except the above gear positionA/T models
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
M/T models
Approximately 5V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0427
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1706
1706+The signal of the PNP switch is not changed in the pro-
cess of engine starting and driving.+Harness or connectors
(The PNP switch circuit is open or shorted.)
+PNP switch
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0428CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
DTC P1706 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCHQG
Component Description
EC-437
Page 1162 of 2898

SEF213Y
2) Select ªP/N POSI SWº in ªDATA MONITORº mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the ªP/N POSI SWº signal under the fol-
lowing conditions.
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
ªNº and ªPº (A/T only) position ON
Except the above position OFF
If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-440.
If OK, go to following step.
3) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5) Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive
seconds.
ENG SPEED 1,550 - 4,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70ÉC (158ÉF)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.0 msec or more
VHCL SPEED SE 70 - 130 km/h (43 - 81 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
6) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-440.
SEF137X
Overall Function CheckNJEC0429Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral
position switch circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not
be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Check voltage between ECM terminal 42 (PNP switch signal)
and body ground under the following conditions.
Condition (Gear position) Voltage (V) (Known good data)
ªPº (A/T only) and ªNº position Approx. 0
Except the above positionA/T models
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
M/T models
Approximately 5
3) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-440.
DTC P1706 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCHQG
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-438
Page 1174 of 2898

SEF463R
SEF288D
Component DescriptionNJEC1214The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) is placed into the exhaust
manifold. It detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas com-
pared to the outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) has a
closed-end tube made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) signal is sent to the
ECM. The ECM adjusts the injection pulse duration to achieve the
ideal air-fuel ratio. The ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical
change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NJEC1215Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
+Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V¨Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR
(B1)LEAN¨RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNJEC1216Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
62 WHeated oxygen sensor
1 (front)[Engine is running]
+After warming up to normal operating tempera-
ture and engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF008W
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)QG
Component Description
EC-450
Page 1177 of 2898

Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC1221
1 INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 2.
No©GO TO 3.
2 CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º in ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Keep the engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load, and make sure that the monitors fluctuate between LEAN and
RICH more than five times in 10 seconds.
SEF218Z
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©GO TO 4.
3 CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 62 (HO2S1 signal) and engine ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
SEC518C
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©GO TO 4.
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)QG
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-453
Page 1179 of 2898

7 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-455.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
8 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-177.
©INSPECTION END
SEF646Y
SEF647Y
Component InspectionNJEC1222HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)NJEC1222S01With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Select ªMANU TRIGº in ªDATA MONITORº mode, and select
ªHO2S1 (B1)º and ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º.
3) Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the fol-
lowing steps.
4) Touch ªRECORDº on CONSULT-II screen.
5) Check the following.
+ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º in ªDATA MONITORº mode changes from
ªRICHº to ªLEANº to ªRICHº 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below:
R = ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º, ªRICHº
L = ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º, ªLEANº
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)QG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-455
Page 1204 of 2898

4 CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect the disconnected harness connectors.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Remove vacuum hose connected to swirl control valve actuator.
4. Select ªSWIRL CONT SOL/Vº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Touch ªONº and ªOFFº on CONSULT-II screen.
6. Check vacuum existence and operation delay time under the following conditions.
SEF243Z
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Remove vacuum hose connected to swirl control valve actuator.
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Apply 12V of direct current between swirl control valve control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2.
5. Check vacuum existence and operation delay time under the following conditions.
SEF244Z
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©GO TO 5.
SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SYSTEM (WHERE FITTED)QG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-480
Page 1207 of 2898

SEF105X
SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVENJEC1256S02Check solenoid valve air passage continuity.
With CONSULT-II
Turn ignition switch ªONº and perform ªSWIRL CONT SOL/Vº in
ªACTIVE TESTº mode.
Condition
SWIRL CONT SOL/VAir passage continuity
between A and BAir passage continuity
between A and C
ON Yes No
OFF No Yes
If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, replace solenoid
valve.
Without CONSULT-II
ConditionAir passage continuity
between A and BAir passage continuity
between A and C
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and
2Ye s N o
No supply No Yes
If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, replace solenoid
valve.
SEF106X
ONE-WAY VALVENJEC1256S03Check one-way valve air passage continuity.
Condition Air passage continuity
Blow air from side B to A Yes
Blow air from side A to B No
If NG, replace one-way valve.
SEF405S
VACUUM TANKNJEC1256S04Check vacuum tank leakage.
Apply vacuum þ80.0 kPa (þ800 mbar, þ600 mmHg, þ23.62 inHg,
þ11.60 psi). Then keep it for 10 seconds and check there is no
leakage.
If NG, replace vacuum tank.
SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SYSTEM (WHERE FITTED)QG
Component Inspection (Cont'd)
EC-483
Page 1213 of 2898

5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
JEF835Z
3. Check continuity between ECM terminal 85 and crankshaft position sensor harness connector terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between terminal 1 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©GO TO 7.
7 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Joint connector-5 (Hatchback models)
+Harness for open between crankshaft position sensor harness connector terminal 1 and engine ground.
©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
8 CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-490.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace crankshaft position sensor.
9 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-177.
©INSPECTION END
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)QG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-489
Page 1225 of 2898

SEF069X
SEF605Y
SEF015Y
SEF560W
Component InspectionNJEC1751EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVENJEC1751S01With CONSULT-II
1) Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
2) Check resistance between the following terminals.
terminal 2 and terminals 1, 3
terminal 5 and terminals 4, 6
Temperature ÉC (ÉF) ResistanceW
20 (68) 20 - 24
3) Reconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
4) Remove EGR volume control valve from cylinder head.
(The EGR volume control valve harness connector should
remain connected.)
5) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
6) Perform ªEGR VOL CONT/Vº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that EGR volume control valve shaft
moves smoothly forward and backward according to the valve
opening.
If NG, replace the EGR volume control valve.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
2) Check resistance between the following terminals.
terminal 2 and terminals 1, 3
terminal 5 and terminals 4, 6
Temperature ÉC (ÉF) ResistanceW
20 (68) 20 - 24
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº and ªOFFº. Check that EGR volume
control valve shaft moves smoothly forward and backward
according to the ignition switch position.
If NG, replace the EGR volume control valve.
EGR VOLUME CONTROL SYSTEM (WHERE FITTED)QG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-501