NISSAN ALMERA 2001 Service Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2001, Model line: ALMERA, Model: NISSAN ALMERA 2001Pages: 2898, PDF Size: 60.76 MB
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8) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed. (If ªNGº is displayed, refer
to ªDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDUREº.)
Refer to ªDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDUREº, AT-221.
Refer to shift schedule, AT-470.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P0733 A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTIONEURO-OBD
Description (Cont'd)
AT-219
Page 222 of 2898

Wiring Diagram Ð AT Ð 3RDNJAT0288
HAT103
DTC P0733 A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTIONEURO-OBD
Wiring Diagram Ð AT Ð 3RD
AT-220
Page 223 of 2898

Diagnostic ProcedureNJAT0289
1 CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-351.
2. Check shift solenoid valve operation.
+Shift solenoid valve A
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº below.
SAT886JA
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
2 CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to ªControl Valve Assemblyº, AT-388.
2. Check to ensure that:
+Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
+Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
+Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
+Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
SAT367H
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair control valve assembly.
DTC P0733 A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTIONEURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-221
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3 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-218.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©Check control valve again. Repair or replace control valve assembly.
SAT052KA
Component InspectionNJAT0290SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE ANJAT0290S01+For removal, refer to AT-351.
Resistance CheckNJAT0290S0101+Check resistance between two terminals.
Solenoid valve Terminal No.Resistance
(Approx.)
Shift solenoid
valve A2 Ground 20 - 30W
SAT886JB
Operation CheckNJAT0290S0102+Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
DTC P0733 A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTIONEURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-222
Page 225 of 2898

DescriptionNJAT0291+This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item and not available in TCM
self-diagnosis.
+This malfunction will not be detected while the O/D OFF indi-
cator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis malfunction.
+This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into
fourth gear position or the torque converter clutch does not
lock up as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused by elec-
trical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical
malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid
valve operation, malfunctioning oil pump or torque converter
clutch, etc.
Gear position1234
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR
MODE
NJAT0291S01Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Monitor item Condition Specification
Line pressure solenoid valve dutySmall throttle opening
(Low line pressure)
¯
Large throttle opening
(High line pressure)Approximately 24%
¯
Approximately 95%
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENJAT0291S02Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
1 R/WLine pressure
solenoid valve
When releasing accelerator pedal
after warming up engine.1.5 - 2.5V
When depressing accelerator pedal
fully after warming up engine.0.5V or less
2 P/BLine pressure
solenoid valve
(with dropping
resistor)When releasing accelerator pedal
after warming up engine.5 - 14V
When depressing accelerator pedal
fully after warming up engine.0.5V or less
11 L/WShift solenoid
valve A
When shift solenoid valve A oper-
ates.
(When driving in ªD
1ºorªD4º.)Battery voltage
When shift solenoid valve A does
not operate.
(When driving in ªD
2ºorªD3º.)1V or less
12 L/YShift solenoid
valve BWhen shift solenoid valve B oper-
ates.
(When driving in ªD
1ºorªD2º.)Battery voltage
When shift solenoid valve B does
not operate.
(When driving in ªD
3ºorªD4º.)1V or less
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTIONEURO-OBD
Description
AT-223
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ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC LOGICNJAT0291S03This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque
converter slip ratio calculated by TCM as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is much lower than the position (4th)
supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be much less than normal. In
case the ratio does not reach the specified value, TCM judges this
diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck
closed.
Gear position supposed by TCM1234
In case of gear position with no malfunctions1234
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck closed 1 2 2 1*
*: P0734 is detected.
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check items (Possible cause)
: A/T 4TH GR FNCTN
A/T cannot be shifted to the 4th gear
position even if electrical circuit is good.+Shift solenoid valve A
+Shift solenoid valve B
+Line pressure solenoid valve
+Each clutch
+Hydraulic control circuit
: P0734
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTIONEURO-OBD
Description (Cont'd)
AT-224
Page 227 of 2898

SAT014K
SAT971J
SAT021J
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NJAT0291S04CAUTION:
+Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
+If conducting this ªDTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUREº
again, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least
5 seconds before continuing.
+Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the
tachometer.
NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy
of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and select ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªA/Tº with
CONSULT-II.
2) Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm
up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down
the fluid).
3) Select ª4TH GR FNCTN P0734º of ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº
mode for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II and touch ªSTARTº.
4) Accelerate vehicle to 45 to 55 km/h (28 to 34 MPH) under the
following condition and release the accelerator pedal com-
pletely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 5.5/8 (at all times during step
4)
Selector lever: D position (OD ªONº)
+Check that ªGEARº shows ª3º after releasing pedal.
5) Depress accelerator pedal steadily with 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 of
ªTHROTTLE POSIº from a speed of 45 to 55 km/h (28 to 34
MPH) until ªTESTINGº has turned to ªSTOP VEHICLEº or
ªCOMPLETEDº. (It will take approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to
ªDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDUREº, AT-228.
If ªSTOP VEHICLEº appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to
following step.
+Check that ªGEARº shows ª4º when depressing accelera-
tor pedal with 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 of ªTHROTTLE POSIº.
+If ªTESTINGº does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long
time, select ªSELF-DIAGNOSISº for ªENGINEº. In case a
1st trip DTC other than P0734 is shown, refer to applicable
ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTCº.
6) Stop vehicle.
7) Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting
referring to the table below.)
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTIONEURO-OBD
Description (Cont'd)
AT-225
Page 228 of 2898

Vehicle conditionGear on actual transmission shift pattern when
screen is changed to 1®2®3®4
No malfunction exists 1®2®3®4
Malfunction for P0734 exists. 1®2®2®1
8) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed. (If ªNGº is displayed, refer
to ªDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDUREº.)
Refer to ªDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDUREº, AT-228.
Refer to shift schedule, AT-470.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTIONEURO-OBD
Description (Cont'd)
AT-226
Page 229 of 2898

Wiring Diagram Ð AT Ð 4THNJAT0292
NAT346
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTIONEURO-OBD
Wiring Diagram Ð AT Ð 4TH
AT-227
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Diagnostic ProcedureNJAT0293
1 CHECK SHIFT UP (D3TO D4)
During ªCruise test Ð Part 1º (AT-95), does A/T shift from D3to D4at the specified speed?
SAT988H
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 9.
No©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test.
Refer to AT-84.
MTBL0507
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 6.
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTIONEURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-228