NISSAN ALMERA N16 2001 Electronic Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2001, Model line: ALMERA N16, Model: NISSAN ALMERA N16 2001Pages: 2493, PDF Size: 66.97 MB
Page 641 of 2493

Main 12 Causes of Overheating=NJEC0492
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1+Blocked radiator
+Blocked condenser
+Blocked radiator grille
+Blocked bumper+Visual No blocking Ð
2+Coolant mixture+Coolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture See MA-20, ªRECOM-
MENDED FLUIDS AND
LUBRICANTSº.
3+Coolant level+Visual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and
radiator filler neckSee LC-17, ªChanging
Engine Coolantº.
4+Radiator cap+Pressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0
kg/cm
2,9-14psi) (Limit)See LC-10, ªSystem
Checkº.
ON*
25+Coolant leaks+Visual No leaks See LC-10, ªSystem
Checkº.
ON*
26+Thermostat+Touch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be
hotSee LC-15, ªThermostatº
and LC-16, ªRadiatorº.
ON*
17+Cooling fan+CONSULT-II Operating See ªTROUBLE DIAG-
NOSIS FOR OVER-
HEATº (EC-334).
OFF 8+Combustion gas leak+Color checker chemi-
cal tester 4 Gas ana-
lyzerNegative Ð
ON*
39+Coolant temperature
gauge+Visual Gauge less than 3/4
when drivingÐ
+Coolant overflow to
reservoir tank+Visual No overflow during driv-
ing and idlingSee LC-17, ªChanging
Engine Coolantº.
OFF*
410+Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
tor+Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankSee LC-18, ªRefilling
Engine Coolantº.
OFF 11+Cylinder head+Straight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)See EM-36, ªInspectionº,
ªCYLINDER HEADº.
12+Cylinder block and
pistons+Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonSee EM-54, ªInspectionº,
ªCYLINDER BLOCKº.
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to LC-23, ª OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSISº.
SEF745U
Component InspectionNJEC0493COOLING FAN RELAYNJEC0493S01Check continuity between terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
Conditions Continuity
12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and
2Ye s
No current supply No
If NG, replace relay.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)QG
Main 12 Causes of Overheating
EC-345
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SEF610Y
COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2NJEC0493S021. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Terminals
(+) (þ)
Cooling fan motor 2 1
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)QG
Component Inspection (Cont'd)
EC-346
Page 643 of 2493

SEF599K
Component DescriptionNJEC0342The EGR temperature sensor detects temperature changes in the
EGR passageway. When the EGR volume control valve opens, hot
exhaust gases flow, and the temperature in the passageway
changes. The EGR temperature sensor is a thermistor that modi-
fies a voltage signal sent from the ECM. This modified signal then
returns to the ECM as an input signal. As the temperature
increases, EGR temperature sensor resistance decreases. This
sensor is not used to control the engine system.
It is used only for the on board diagnosis.
SEF068X
EGR temperature
ÉC (ÉF)Voltage*
VResistance
MW
0 (32) 4.56 0.62 - 1.05
50 (122) 2.25 0.065 - 0.094
100 (212) 0.59 0.011 - 0.015
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 72
(EGR temperature sensor) and ground.
When EGR system is operating.
Voltage: 0 - 1.5V
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0343
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1401
1401A) An excessively low voltage from the EGR tempera-
ture sensor is sent to ECM even when engine cool-
ant temperature is low.+Harness or connectors
(The EGR temperature sensor circuit is shorted.)
+EGR temperature sensor
+Malfunction of EGR function
B) An excessively high voltage from the EGR tempera-
ture sensor is sent to ECM even when engine cool-
ant temperature is high.+Harness or connectors
(The EGR temperature sensor circuit is open.)
+EGR temperature sensor
+Malfunction of EGR function
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0344Perform ªPROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION Aº first. If 1st trip
DTC cannot be confirmed, perform ªPROCEDURE FOR MAL-
FUNCTION Bº.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
DTC P1401 EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WHERE FITTED)QG
Component Description
EC-347
Page 644 of 2493

SEF174Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A=NJEC0344S01With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Verify that ªCOOLAN TEMP/Sº is less than 50ÉC (122ÉF).
If the engine coolant temperature is above the range, cool
the engine down.
4) Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-351.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
SEF200Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION BNJEC0344S02CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform the test at a temperature above þ10ÉC (14ÉF).
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to above 80ÉC (176ÉF).
2) Select ªEGR VOL CONT/Vº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with
CONSULT.
3) Hold engine speed at 1,500 rpm.
4) Touch ªQuº and set the EGR volume control valve opening to
50 step and check EGR TEMP SEN.
EGR TEMP SEN should decrease to less than 1.0V.
If the check result is NG, go to ªDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDUREº,
EC-351.
If the check result is OK, go to the following step.
SEF201Y
5) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds.
6) Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least
5 consecutive seconds.
ENG SPEED Above 2,400 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE Above 90 km/h (56 MPH) or more
B/FUEL SCHDL 4.0 - 4.8 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
7) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-351.
DTC P1401 EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WHERE FITTED)QG
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-348
Page 645 of 2493

With GST
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds, then
turn ªONº.
3) Select ªMODE 1º with GST and maintain the following condi-
tions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
Engine speed Above 2,400 rpm
Vehicle speed Above 90 km/h (56 MPH)
Selector lever 4th or 5th
4) Select ªMODE 7º with GST
5) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-351.
DTC P1401 EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WHERE FITTED)QG
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-349
Page 646 of 2493

Wiring DiagramNJEC0346
YEC983
DTC P1401 EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WHERE FITTED)QG
Wiring Diagram
EC-350
Page 647 of 2493

Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC0347
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect EGR temperature sensor harness connector.
SEF127X
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF945X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Repair harness or connectors.
2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between EGR temperature sensor harness terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness for open or short between EGR temperature sensor and ECM
+Harness for open or short between TCM (Transmission Control Module) and ECM
+Joint connector-6
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
DTC P1401 EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WHERE FITTED)QG
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-351
Page 648 of 2493

4 CHECK EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-352.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Replace EGR temperature sensor.
5 CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-359.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Replace EGR volume control valve.
6 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-144.
©INSPECTION END
SEF611Y
SEF068X
Component InspectionNJEC0348EGR TEMPERATURE SENSORNJEC0348S01Check resistance change and resistance value.
EGR temperature
ÉC (ÉF)Voltage
VResistance
MW
0 (32) 4.56 0.62 - 1.05
50 (122) 2.25 0.065 - 0.094
100 (212) 0.59 0.011 - 0.015
If NG, replace EGR temperature sensor.
DTC P1401 EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WHERE FITTED)QG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-352
Page 649 of 2493

DescriptionNJEC0349SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNJEC0349S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
EGR vol-
ume controlEGR volume control valve Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed and cylinder number
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch Start signal
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Vehicle speed sensor Vehicle speed
Battery Battery voltage
This system controls flow rate of EGR led from exhaust manifold
to intake manifold. The opening of the EGR by-pass passage in the
EGR volume control valve changes to control the flow rate. A
built-in step motor moves the valve in steps corresponding to the
ECM output pulses. The opening of the valve varies for optimum
engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined
by considering various engine conditions. The EGR volume control
valve remains close under the following conditions.
+Extremely light load engine operation
+Mass air flow sensor malfunction
+Engine idling
+Low engine coolant temperature
+Excessively high engine coolant temperature
+High-speed engine operation
+Wide open throttle
+Low battery voltage
+Engine starting
SEF551W
DTC P1402 EGR FUNCTION (OPEN) (WHERE FITTED)QG
Description
EC-353
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SEF552W
COMPONENT DESCRIPTIONNJEC0349S02EGR Volume Control ValveNJEC0349S0201The EGR volume control valve uses a step motor to control the flow
rate of EGR from exhaust manifold. This motor has four winding
phases. It operates according to the output pulse signal of the
ECM. Two windings are turned ON and OFF in sequence. Each
time an ON pulse is issued, the valve opens or closes, changing
the flow rate. When no change in the flow rate is needed, the ECM
does not issue the pulse signal. A certain voltage signal is issued
so that the valve remains at that particular opening.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NJEC0539Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
EGR TEMP SEN+Engine: After warming up Less than 4.5V
EGR VOL CON/V+Engine: After warming up
+Air conditioner switch: ªOFFº
+Shift lever: ªNº
+No-loadIdle 0 step
Revving engine up to 3,000 rpm
quickly10 - 55 step
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNJEC0540Specification data are reference values, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
8
9
17
18SB
W/B
R/Y
BR/REGR volume control valve[Engine is running.]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speed0 - 14V
58 B Sensor's ground[Engine is running.]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speed0V
72 P/B EGR temperature sensor[Engine is running.]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedLess than 4.5V
[Engine is running.]
+Warm-up condition
+EGR system is operating.0 - 1.0V
SEF073P
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0350If EGR temperature sensor detects EGR flow under the condition
that does not call for EGR, a high-flow malfunction is diagnosed.
NOTE:
Diagnosis for this DTC will occur when engine coolant temperature
is below 50 to 60ÉC (122 to 140ÉF). Therefore, it will be better to
turn ignition switch ªONº (start engine) at the engine coolant tem-
perature below 30ÉC (86ÉF) when starting DTC confirmation pro-
cedure.
DTC P1402 EGR FUNCTION (OPEN) (WHERE FITTED)QG
Description (Cont'd)
EC-354