NISSAN ALMERA N16 2001 Electronic Repair Manual
ALMERA N16 2001
NISSAN
NISSAN
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NISSAN ALMERA N16 2001 Electronic Repair Manual
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Page 661 of 2493

SEF213Y
2) Select ªP/N POSI SWº in ªDATA MONITORº mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the ªP/N POSI SWº signal under the fol-
lowing conditions.
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
ªNº and ªPº (A/T only) position ON
Except the above position OFF
If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-367.
If OK, go to following step.
3) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5) Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive
seconds.
ENG SPEED 1,550 - 4,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70ÉC (158ÉF)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.0 msec or more
VHCL SPEED SE 70 - 130 km/h (43 - 81 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
6) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-367.
SEF137X
Overall Function CheckNJEC0429Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral
position switch circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not
be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Check voltage between ECM terminal 42 (PNP switch signal)
and body ground under the following conditions.
Condition (Gear position) Voltage (V) (Known good data)
ªPº (A/T only) and ªNº position Approx. 0
Except the above positionA/T models
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
M/T models
Approximately 5
3) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-367.
DTC P1706 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCHQG
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-365
Page 662 of 2493
Wiring DiagramNJEC0430
YEC984
DTC P1706 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCHQG
Wiring Diagram
EC-366
Page 663 of 2493

Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC0431
1 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
SEF740W
3. Check harness continuity between PNP switch harness connector terminal 2 and body ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between PNP switch and body ground.
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 42 and PNP switch harness connector terminal 1.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between ECM and PNP switch.
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to MT-21, ªPOSITION SWITCH CHECKº or AT-181, ªPARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCHº.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Replace PNP switch.
DTC P1706 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCHQG
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-367
Page 664 of 2493
6 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-144.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P1706 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCHQG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-368
Page 665 of 2493
SEC500C
Component DescriptionNJEC1737The intake air temperature sensor is built into the mass air flow
sensor. The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a
signal to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive
to the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
Intake air temperature
ÉC (ÉF)Voltage*
VResistance
kW
25 (77) 3.3 1.9 - 2.1
80 (176) 1.28 0.31 - 0.37
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 64
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORQG
Component Description
EC-369
Page 666 of 2493
Wiring DiagramNJEC1738
YEC985
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORQG
Wiring Diagram
EC-370
Page 667 of 2493
Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC1739
1 CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 64 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF004YA
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY (Models with intake air temperature sensor in mass air flow sensor)
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
JEF105Y
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEC503C
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORQG
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-371
Page 668 of 2493

3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness for open or short between ECM and intake air temperature sensor.
©Repair harness or connectors.
4 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector terminal 3 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness for open or short between ECM and intake air temperature sensor.
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6 CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-372.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Replace intake air temperature sensor.
7 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-144.
©INSPECTION END
SEC516C
Component InspectionNJEC1740INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORNJEC1740S01Check resistance between mass air flow sensor harness connec-
tor terminals 3 and 5.
Intake air temperature
ÉC (ÉF)Resistance kW
25 (77) 1.9 - 2.1
If NG, replace intake air temperature sensor.
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORQG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-372
Page 669 of 2493

SEF463R
SEF288D
Component DescriptionNJEC1214The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) is placed into the exhaust
manifold. It detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas com-
pared to the outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) has a
closed-end tube made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) signal is sent to the
ECM. The ECM adjusts the injection pulse duration to achieve the
ideal air-fuel ratio. The ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical
change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NJEC1215Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
+Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V¨Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR
(B1)LEAN¨RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNJEC1216Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
62 WHeated oxygen sensor
1 (front)[Engine is running]
+After warming up to normal operating tempera-
ture and engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF008W
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)QG
Component Description
EC-373
Page 670 of 2493
Wiring DiagramNJEC1220
YEC986
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)QG
Wiring Diagram
EC-374
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