Engine Control NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: ALMERA N16, Model: NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003Pages: 3189, PDF Size: 54.76 MB
Page 908 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-578
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
PFP:16119
DescriptionEBS00KIG
NOTE:
If DTC P1122 is displayed with DTC P1121 or NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-578
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
PFP:16119
DescriptionEBS00KIG
NOTE:
If DTC P1122 is displayed with DTC P1121 or](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-907.png)
EC-578
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
PFP:16119
DescriptionEBS00KIG
NOTE:
If DTC P1122 is displayed with DTC P1121 or 1126, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1121 or
P1126. Refer to EC-575
or EC-585 .
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KIH
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KII
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-580, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
4. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-580, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1122
11 2 2Electric throttle control
performance problemElectric throttle control function does
not operate properly.
●Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is open or
shorted.)
●Electric throttle control actuator
●Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
Page 910 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-580
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground te NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-580
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground te](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-909.png)
EC-580
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00KIK
1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3RThrottle control motor
power supply[Ignition switch “ON”]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4BRThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models)
●Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models)
●Accelerator pedal is releasing0 - 14V
5YThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models)
●Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models)
●Accelerator pedal is depressing0 - 14V
104 OR Throttle control motor relay[Ignition switch “OFF”]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch “ON”]0 - 1.0V
PBIB0534E
PBIB0533E
MBIB0095E
Page 915 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-585
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KIN
Power supply NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-585
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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EC
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KIN
Power supply](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-914.png)
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-585
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KIN
Power supply for the Throttle Control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KIO
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KIP
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KIQ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P1124
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-588, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL RELAY
●Ignition switch: ON ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1124
11 2 4Throttle control motor
relay circuit shortECM detect the throttle control motor relay
is stuck ON.
●Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is shorted.)
●Throttle control motor relay
P1126
11 2 6Throttle control motor
relay circuit openECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low.
●Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is open.)
●Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
Page 916 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-586
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-588, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P1126
With CONSULT-II
1. NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-586
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-588, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P1126
With CONSULT-II
1.](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-915.png)
EC-586
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-588, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P1126
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-588, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 second.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
4. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-588, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF058Y
Page 921 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-591
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KIU
The throttle control motor is operated NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-591
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KIU
The throttle control motor is operated](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-920.png)
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-591
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KIU
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KIV
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KIW
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-593, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 second.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
4. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-593, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1128
11 2 8Throttle control motor
circuit shortECM detects short both circuits between ECM
and throttle control motor.
●Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
●Electric throttle control actuator
(Throttle control motor)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
Page 923 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-593
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-593
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-922.png)
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-593
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EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00KIY
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
4W
(LHD)
BR
(RHD)Throttle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped.
●Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models).
●Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models).
●Accelerator pedal is releasing.0 - 14V
5B (LHD)
Y (RHD)Throttle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped.
●Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models).
●Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models).
●Accelerator pedal is depressing.0 - 14V
PBIB0534E
PBIB0533E
MBIB0095E
Page 926 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-596
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PFP:00000
System DescriptionEBS00KJ1
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first per NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-596
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PFP:00000
System DescriptionEBS00KJ1
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first per](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-925.png)
EC-596
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PFP:00000
System DescriptionEBS00KJ1
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-492, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
COOLING FAN CONTROL
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: These signals are sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 2-step control [ON/OFF].
The ECM sends a cooling fan control signal to the smart entrance control unit through CAN communication
line, and the smart entrance control unit controls cooling fan relay.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KJ2
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed
*1
Cooling fan
controlCooling fan relay Battery
Battery voltage
*1
Vehicle speed signal
Vehicle speed*2
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner “ON” signal
*2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
MBIB0036E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG
●Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)ON
COOLING FAN
●Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
●Air conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature is 99°C
(210°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature is 100°C
(212°F) or moreON
Page 930 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-600
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00KJ6
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK COOL NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-600
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00KJ6
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK COOL](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-929.png)
EC-600
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00KJ6
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II and touch “ON” on the CONSULT-II screen.
3. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to EC-603, "
PRO-
CEDURE A" .)
3. CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Turn air conditioner switch “ON”.
3. Turn blower fan switch “ON”.
4. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to EC-603, "
PRO-
CEDURE A" .)
MBIB0037E
SEC163BA
Page 934 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-604
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
3. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and c NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-604
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
3. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and c](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-933.png)
EC-604
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
3. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling
fan motor-2 harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 5
and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 1, cooling fan motor-1 terminal
2 and body ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 7
and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1, cooling fan motor-2 terminal
2 and body ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK COOLING FAN OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect smart entrance control unit.
2. Check harness continuity between smart entrance control unit
terminal 33 and cooling fan relay-1 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E251, M182 (LHD models)
●Harness connectors E174, M159 (RHD models)
●Harness for open or short between smart entrance control unit and cooling fan relay-1
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY-1
Refer to EC-606, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace cooling fan relay.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0252E
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0264E
Page 935 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-605
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7.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to EC-606, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> R NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-605
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7.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to EC-606, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> R](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-934.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-605
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7.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to EC-606, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motors.
8.CHECK SMART ENTRANCE CONTROL UNIT
Refer to EL-368.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motors.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-485, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingEBS00KJ7
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes. Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
●Blocked radiator
●Blocked condenser
●Blocked radiator grille
●Blocked bumper
●Visual No blocking —
2
●Coolant mixture●Coolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture See MA-19.
3
●Coolant level●Visual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckSee MA-7.
4
●Radiator cap●Pressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0
kg/cm
2 , 9 - 14 psi) (Limit)See LC-12.
ON*
25●Coolant leaks●Visual No leaks See LC-11.
ON*
26●Thermostat●Touch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot See LC-15, and LC-16.
ON*
17●Cooling fan●CONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-596
).
OFF 8
●Combustion gas leak●Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39●Coolant temperature
gauge●Visual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
●Coolant overflow to
reservoir tank●Visual No overflow during driving
and idlingSee MA-7.
OFF*
410●Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
tor●Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankSee MA-7.
OFF 11
●Cylinder head●Straight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)SeeEM-57, "CYLINDER
HEAD" .
12
●Cylinder block and pis-
tons●Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonSeeEM-70, "CYLINDER
BLOCK" .