NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2009, Model line: LATIO, Model: NISSAN LATIO 2009Pages: 4331, PDF Size: 58.04 MB
Page 991 of 4331

CVT
N
O P
Cruise Test
INFOID:0000000004666889" Vehicle Speed When Shifting Gears " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Mark the box of CVT-161, " Vehicle Speed Does Not
Change in "L" Position " on the
CVT-34, " How to Per-
form Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate Repair " .
Continue “Road Test”. " Vehicle Speed When Shifting Gears " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Mark the box of CVT-162, " Vehicle Speed Does Not
Change in overdrive-off mode " on the
CVT-34, " How to
Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate
Repair " . Continue “Road Test”.
" Vehicle Speed When Shifting Gears " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Mark the box of CVT-163, " Vehicle Speed Does Not
Change in "D" Position " on the
CVT-34, " How to Per-
form Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate Repair " .
Continue “Road Test”.
Page 992 of 4331

" Vehicle Speed When Shifting Gears " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Mark the box of CVT-161, " Vehicle Speed Does Not
Change in "L" Position " on the
CVT-34, " How to Per-
form Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate Repair " .
Continue “Road Test”. " Vehicle Speed When Shifting Gears " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Mark the box of CVT-162, " Vehicle Speed Does Not
Change in overdrive-off mode " on the
CVT-34, " How to
Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate
Repair " . Continue “Road Test”.
" Vehicle Speed When Shifting Gears " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Mark the box of CVT-163, " Vehicle Speed Does Not
Change in "D" Position " on the
CVT-34, " How to Per-
form Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate Repair " .
Continue “Road Test”. “ D ” position?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Mark the box of CVT-163, " Vehicle Does Not Decelerate by Engine Brake " on the
CVT-34, " How
to Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate Repair " . Continue “Road Test”.
“ D ” position?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Mark the box of CVT-163, " Vehicle Does Not Decelerate by Engine Brake " on the
CVT-34, " How
to Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate Repair " . Continue “Road Test”. SCIA4366E
Page 993 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CVT-49
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08A] D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B CVT
N
O P 9.
CHECK ENGINE BRAKE FUNCTION — PART 3
1. Move selector lever to “L” position.
2. Check engine brake NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CVT-49
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08A] D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B CVT
N
O P 9.
CHECK ENGINE BRAKE FUNCTION — PART 3
1. Move selector lever to “L” position.
2. Check engine brake](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-992.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CVT-49
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08A] D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B CVT
N
O P 9.
CHECK ENGINE BRAKE FUNCTION — PART 3
1. Move selector lever to “L” position.
2. Check engine brake.
Does engine braking effectively reduce speed in “ L ” position?
YES >> 1. Stop the vehicle.
2. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to CVT-51, " CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION) " .
NO >> Mark the box of CVT-163, " Vehicle Does Not Decelerate by Engine Brake " on the
CVT-34, " How
to Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate Repair " . Then continue trouble diagnosis.
Vehicle Speed When Shifting Gears INFOID:0000000004666890
Numerical value data are reference values.
CAUTION:
Lock-up clutch is engaged when vehi cle speed is approximately 18 km/h (11 MPH) to 90 km/h (56 MPH).
TCM Terminal and Reference Value INFOID:0000000004666891
TCM HARNESS CONNECTOR TERMINAL LAYOUT
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES FOR TCM Data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Engine type Throttle position Shift pattern
Engine speed (rpm)
At 40 km/h (25 MPH) At 60 km/h (37 MPH)
MR18DE 8/8
“D” position
Overdrive-off mode “L” position 3,600 - 4,500 4,400 - 5,300
2/8 “D” position 1,300 - 3,100 1,400 - 3,500
Overdrive-off mode 2,200 - 3,000 2,800 - 3,600 “L” position 3,200 - 4,100 3,900 - 4,800 WCIA0717E
Terminal
Wire
color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
1 GR Pressure control
solenoid valve A
(Line pressure
solenoid valve)
and Release your foot from the accelerator pedal. 5.0 - 7.0 V
Press the accelerator pedal all the way down. 1.0 - 3.0 V
2 LG Pressure control
solenoid valve B
(Secondary
pressure sole-
noid valve) Release your foot from the accelerator pedal. 5.0 - 7.0 V
Press the accelerator pedal all the way down. 3.0 - 4.0 V
3 SB Torque converter
clutch solenoid
valve When vehi-
cle cruises in
“D” position. When CVT performs lock-up. 6.0 V
When CVT does not perform lock-up. 1.0 V
Page 994 of 4331

Page 995 of 4331

CVT
N
O P
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)
INFOID:0000000004666892
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown below.
FUNCTION 32 Y
PNP switch 3
(monitor) Selector lever in “D”
and “L” positions. 0 V
Selector lever in “P”, “R” and “N” positions. 8.0 V - Battery
voltage
34 SB PNP switch 2 Selector lever in “N”,
“D” and “L” positions. 0 V
Selector lever in “P ” and “R” positions. 10.0 V - Battery
voltage
35 W PNP switch 3 Selector lever in “D”
and “L” positions. 0 V
Selector lever in “P”, “R” and “N” positions. 8.0 V - Battery
voltage
36 W PNP switch 4 Selector lever in “R” and “D” positions. 0 V
Selector lever in “P”, “N” and “L” positions. 10.0 V - Battery
voltage
37 L Transmission
fluid pressure
sensor A (Sec-
ondary pressure
sensor) and “N” position idle 1.0 V
38 V Input speed sen-
sor (Primary
speed sensor) When driving [“L” position, 20 km/h (12 MPH)]. 1000 Hz
41 G Transmission
fluid pressure
sensor B (Prima-
ry pressure sen-
sor) and “N” position idle 0.7 V
42 LG Sensor ground Always 0 V
46 O Sensor power — 5.0 V
— 0 V
47 G CVT fluid tem-
perature sensor When CVT fluid temperature is 20
°C (68 °F) 2.0 V
When CVT fluid temperature is 80 °C (176 °F) 1.0 V
48 B Ground Always 0 V
Terminal
Wire
color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
Page 996 of 4331

Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
VSP SENSOR During driving Approximately matches the speedometer
reading.
ESTM VSP SIG*
PRI SPEED SEN During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
ENG SPEED SIG Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
SEC HYDR SEN “N” position idle 1.0 V
PRI HYDR SEN “N” position idle 0.7 V
ATF TEMP SEN When CVT fluid temperature is 20
°C (68 °F). 2.0 V
When CVT fluid temperature is 80 °C (176 °F). 1.0 V
VIGN SEN Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
VEHICLE SPEED During driving Approximately matches the speedometer
reading.
PRI SPEED During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
SEC SPEED During driving 50 X Approximately matches the speedom-
eter reading.
ENG SPEED Engine running Closely ma tches the tachometer reading.
GEAR RATIO During driving 2.56 - 0.43
ACC PEDAL OPEN Released accelerator pedal - Fully depressed
accelerator pedal 0.0/8 - 8.0/8
SEC PRESS “N” position idle 0.8 MPa
PRI PRESS “N” position idle 0.4 MPa
STM STEP During driving −20 step - 180 step
ISOLT1 Lock-up OFF 0.0 A
Lock-up ON 0.7 A
ISOLT2 Release your foot from the accelerator pedal. 0.8 A
Press the accelerator pedal all the way down. 0.0 A
ISOLT3 Secondary pressure low - Secondary pressure
high. 0.8 - 0.0 A
SOLMON1 Lock-up OFF 0.0 A
Lock-up ON 0.7 A
SOLMON2 “N” position idle 0.8 A
When stalled 0.3 - 0.6 A
SOLMON3 “N” position idle 0.6 - 0.7 A
When stalled 0.4 - 0.6 A
INH SW3M Selector lever in “D
” and “L” positions ON
Selector lever in “”, “” and “” positions OFF
INH SW4 Selector lever in “R” and “” positions ON
Selector lever in “”, “” and “” positions OFF
Page 997 of 4331

CVT
N
O P
*: Models without ABS does not indicate.
WORK SUPPORT MODE
Display Item List INH SW3
Selector lever in “D
” and “L” positions ON
Selector lever in “”, “” and “” positions OFF
INH SW2 Selector lever in “”, “” and “” positions ON
Selector lever in “P ” and “” positions OFF
INH SW1 Selector lever in “”, “” and “” positions ON
Selector lever in “P ” and “L” positions OFF
BRAKE SW Depressed brake pedal ON
Released brake pedal OFF
FULL SW Fully depressed accelerator pedal ON
Released accelerator pedal OFF
IDLE SW Released accelerator pedal ON
Fully depressed accelerator pedal OFF
SPORT MODE SW While pushing overdrive cancel switch ON
Other conditions OFF
INDDRNG Selector lever in “D” position ON
Selector lever in other positions OFF
INDLRNG Selector lever in “L” position ON
Selector lever in other positions OFF
INDNRNG Selector lever in “N” position ON
Selector lever in other positions OFF
INDRRNG Selector lever in “R” position ON
Selector lever in other positions OFF
INDPRNG Selector lever in “P” position ON
Selector lever in other positions OFF
SMCOIL D
During driving Changes ON ⇔ OFF.
SMCOIL C
SMCOIL B
SMCOIL A
LUSEL SOL OUT Selector lever in “P
” and “N” positions ON
Wait at least for 5 seconds with the selector lever
in “R”, “D” and “L” positions OFF
STRTR RLY OUT Selector lever in “P
” and “N” positions ON
Selector lever in other positions OFF
STRTR RLY MON Selector lever in “P
” and “N” positions ON
Selector lever in other positions OFF
RANGE Selector lever in “N” or “P” position. N·P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
Selector lever in “L” position. L
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
Page 998 of 4331

How to Perform Trouble Diag-
nosis for Quick and Accurate Repair " . Reference pages are provided following the items.
Display Items List X: Applicable —: Not applicable
Item name Description
ENGINE BRAKE ADJ. The engine brake level setting can be canceled.
CONFORM CVTF DETERIORTN The CVT fluid deterioration level can be checked. CONTROL
UNIT(CAN) When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN con-
troller of TCM U1010 U1010
CVT-63STARTER RELAY/
CIRC Is this signal is ON other than in “P” or “N” position, this is
judged to be a malfunction
(And if it is OFF in “P” or “N” position, this is judged to be a
malfunction too) P0615 —
CVT-64BRAKE SW/CIRC When the brake switch does
not switch to ON or OFF P0703 — CVT-67PNP SW/CIRC
• PNP switch 1-4 signals input with impossible pattern
• PNP switch 3 monitor terminal open or short circuit P0705 P0705
CVT-69ATF TEMP SEN/
CIRC During running, the CVT fluid temperature sensor signal volt-
age is excessively high or low P0710 P0710
CVT-75INPUT SPD SEN/
CIRC • Input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) signal is not in-
put due to an open circuit
• An unexpected signal is input when vehicle is being driven P0715 P0715
CVT-80
Page 999 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual CVT
N
O P
VEH SPD SEN/
CIR AT • Signal from vehicle speed sensor CVT [Output speed sen-
sor (Secondary speed sensor)] not input due to open or
short circuit
• Unexpected signal input during runni NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual CVT
N
O P
VEH SPD SEN/
CIR AT • Signal from vehicle speed sensor CVT [Output speed sen-
sor (Secondary speed sensor)] not input due to open or
short circuit
• Unexpected signal input during runni](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-998.png)
CVT
N
O P
VEH SPD SEN/
CIR AT • Signal from vehicle speed sensor CVT [Output speed sen-
sor (Secondary speed sensor)] not input due to open or
short circuit
• Unexpected signal input during running P0720 P0720
CVT-84ENGINE SPEED
SIG • TCM does not receive the CAN communication signal from
the ECM
• Engine speed is too low while driving P0725 —
CVT-89BELT DAMG Unexpected gear ratio detected P0730 —
CVT-91TCC SOLENOID/
CIRC Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to open or short
circuit P0740 P0740
CVT-92A/T TCC S/V
FNCTN • CVT cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing difference value with slip rotation
• There is big difference engine speed and primary speed when TCM lock-up signal is on P0744 P0744
CVT-97L/PRESS SOL/
CIRC • Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to open or short
circuit
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value P0745 P0745
CVT-99PRS CNT SOL/A
FCTN Unexpected gear ratio was detected in the LOW side due to
excessively low line pressure P0746 P0746
CVT-104PRS CNT SOL/B
FCTN Secondary pressure is too high or too low compared with the
commanded value while driving P0776 P0776
CVT-106PRS CNT SOL/B
CIRC • Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line,
short, or the like
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with
monitor value P0778 P0778
CVT-108TR PRS SENS/A
CIRC Signal voltage of the transmission fluid pressure sensor A
(secondary pressure sensor) is too high or too low while driv-
ing P0840 P0840
CVT-113PRESS SEN/
FNCTN Correlation between the values of the transmission fluid pres-
sure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) and the tranmis-
sion fluid pressure sensor B (primary pressure sensor) is out
of specification P0841 —
CVT-117TR PRS SENS/B
CIRC Signal voltage of the transmission fluid pressure sensor B
(primary pressure sensor) is too high or too low while driving P0845 P0845
CVT-119SEC/PRESS
DOWN Secondary fluid pressure is too low compared with the com-
manded value while driving P0868 —
CVT-123TCM-POWER
SUPPLY • When the power supply to the TCM is cut OFF, for example
because the battery is removed, and the self-diagnosis
memory function stops
• This is not a malfunction message (Whenever shutting OFF a power supply to the TCM, this message appears on
the screen) P1701 —
CVT-125TP SEN/CIRC A/T
TCM does not receive the proper accelerator pedal position
signals (input by CAN communication) from ECM P1705 —
CVT-129ESTM VEH SPD
SIG*2 • CAN communication with the ABS actuator and the electric
unit (control unit) is malfunctioning
• There is a great difference between the vehicle speed sig-
nal from the ABS actuator and the electric unit (control
unit), and the vehicle speed sensor signal P1722 —
CVT-131Items (CONSULT-
III screen terms) Malfunction is detected when... TCM self-di-
agnosis OBD-III (DTC)
Reference page
“TRANSMIS-
SION” with
CONSULT-III MIL indicator
lamp*1, “EN- GINE” with
CONSULT-III
or GST
Page 1000 of 4331

Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) " .
*2: Models without ABS does not indicate.
DATA MONITOR MODE
Display Items List X: Standard, —: Not applicable, : Option
CVT SPD SEN/
FNCTN A rotation sensor error is detected because the gear does not
change in accordance with the position of the stepping motor
CAUTION:
One of the “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT”, the “P0715 IN-
PUT SPD SEN/CIRC” or the “P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG“
is displayed with the DTC at the same time P1723 —
CVT-133ELEC TH CON-
TROL The electronically controlled throttle for ECM is malfunction-
ing P1726 —
CVT-135LU-SLCT SOL/
CIRC • Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line,
short, or the like
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with
monitor value P1740 P1740
CVT-136L/PRESS CON-
TROL TCM detects the unexpected line pressure P1745 —
CVT-140STEP MOTR CIRC
Each coil of the step motor is not energized properly due to
an open or a short P1777 P1777
CVT-141STEP MOTR/FNC
There is a great difference between the number of steps for
the stepping motor and for the actual gear ratio P1778 P1778
CVT-145NO DTC IS DE-
TECTED: FUR-
THER TESTING
MAY BE RE-
QUIRED No NG item has been detected X X —
Items (CONSULT-
III screen terms) Malfunction is detected when... TCM self-di-
agnosis OBD-III (DTC)
Reference page
“TRANSMIS-
SION” with
CONSULT-III MIL indicator
lamp*1, “EN- GINE” with
CONSULT-III
or GST