sensor NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2009, Model line: LATIO, Model: NISSAN LATIO 2009Pages: 4331, PDF Size: 58.04 MB
Page 1558 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-202< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7. 7.
DET NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-202< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7. 7.
DET](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-1557.png)
EC-202< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7. 7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• IPDM E/R harness connector E45
• 10 A fuse (No. 54)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors. 8.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 9.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-139, " Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 13. 10.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSORA/F sensor 1
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F12 4 Ground Battery voltage PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 1
F11 49
Existed
2 53
A/F sensor 1 Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
ECM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F11 49
Ground Not existed
53
Page 1559 of 4331

EC
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Refer to
EC-153, " Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor. Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair or replace PCV valve. Diagnosis Procedure " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Repair or replace.
Page 1561 of 4331

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1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158 °F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step w hen “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70 °C (158 °F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
9. Follow the instruction of CONSULT-III. NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
10. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen? OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to EC-207, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4. Component Function Check " .
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-207, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Component Function Check INFOID:0000000004780122YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
Page 1565 of 4331

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Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a he ight of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust syst em threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END Diagnosis Procedure " .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004780124YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3. YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
Page 1566 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-210< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0137 HO2S2
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
N NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-210< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0137 HO2S2
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
N](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-1565.png)
EC-210< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0137 HO2S2
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4. 4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5. 5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6. 6.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a he ight of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one. ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Termi-
nal
F11 50
(HO2S2 signal) Ground Revving up to 4,000
rpm under no load at
least 10 times The voltage should be
above 0.68 V at least once
during this procedure.
The voltage should be be-
low 0.18 V at least once
during this procedure. PBIB2996E
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Termi-
nal
F11 50
(HO2S2 signal) Ground
Keeping engine speed
at idle for 10 minutes The voltage should be
above 0.68 V at least once
during this procedure.
The voltage should be be-
low 0.18 V at least once
during this procedure. JMBIA2199ZZ
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Termi-
nal
F11 50
(HO2S2 signal) Ground Coasting from 80 km/h
(50 MPH) in D position
(A/T), 4th gear position
(M/T) The voltage should be
above 0.68 V at least once
during this procedure.
The voltage should be be-
low 0.18 V at least once
during this procedure. JMBIA2200ZZ
Page 1567 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC
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• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust syst
em threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubr NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC
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• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust syst
em threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubr](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-1566.png)
EC
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• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust syst
em threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Page 1568 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-212< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0138 HO2S2
P0138 HO2S2
Description INFOID:0000000004780125
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level i NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-212< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0138 HO2S2
P0138 HO2S2
Description INFOID:0000000004780125
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level i](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-1567.png)
EC-212< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0138 HO2S2
P0138 HO2S2
Description INFOID:0000000004780125
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is cont rolled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1 V in richer conditions to 0 V in leaner con-
ditions.
Under normal conditions the heated ox ygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780126
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capa city of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching
time.
MALFUNCTION A
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the voltage is unusually high during the various driving con-
dition such as fuel-cut.
MALFUNCTION B
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the minimum voltage of sensor is sufficiently low during the
various driving condition such as fuel-cut. SEF327R
PBIB1848E
PBIB2376E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0138 Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit high voltage A)
An excessively high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
B) The minimum voltage from the sensor is
not reached to the specified voltage. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
Page 1569 of 4331

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DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
YES >> Go to
EC-215, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 5. OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to EC-215, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4. Diagnosis Procedure " .
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-215, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Component Function Check INFOID:0000000004780127
Page 1575 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual P0138 HO2S2
EC-219
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
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5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “H NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual P0138 HO2S2
EC-219
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
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5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “H](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-1574.png)
P0138 HO2S2
EC-219
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
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5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT-III.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ± 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18 V at l east once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is − 25%.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6. 3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4. 4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5. PBIB3458E
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Termi-
nal
F11 50
(HO2S2 signal) Ground Revving up to 4,000
rpm under no load at
least 10 times The voltage should be
above 0.68 V at least once
during this procedure.
The voltage should be be-
low 0.18 V at least once
during this procedure. PBIB2996E
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Termi-
nal
F11 50
(HO2S2 signal) Ground
Keeping engine speed
at idle for 10 minutes The voltage should be
above 0.68 V at least once
during this procedure.
The voltage should be be-
low 0.18 V at least once
during this procedure. JMBIA2199ZZ
Page 1576 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-220< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0138 HO2S2 5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspecti NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-220< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0138 HO2S2 5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspecti](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-1575.png)
EC-220< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0138 HO2S2 5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6. 6.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a he ight of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads usi ng Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Termi-
nal
F11 50
(HO2S2
signal) Ground Coasting from 80 km/h
(50 MPH) in D position
(A/T), 4th gear position
(M/T) The voltage should be
above 0.68 V at least once
during this procedure.
The voltage should be be-
low 0.18 V at least once
during this procedure. JMBIA2200ZZ