sensor NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual
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![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-271
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check starting system (Refer to SC-16, " Trouble Diagnosis with Multita NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-271
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check starting system (Refer to SC-16, " Trouble Diagnosis with Multita](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-1626.png)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-271
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check starting system (Refer to SC-16, " Trouble Diagnosis with Multitasking Battery Diagnostic
Station " .).
2.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-125, " Ground Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection. 3.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SEN SOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness con-
nector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GRO UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 6.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-272, " Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). CMP sensor (PHASE)
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F21 1 Ground Approx. 5 V PBIB3312E
CMP sensor (PHASE) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F21 2 F11 63 Existed CMP sensor (PHASE) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F21 3 F11 65 Existed
Page 1628 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-272< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE) 7.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the si gnal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signa NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-272< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE) 7.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the si gnal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signa](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-1627.png)
EC-272< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE) 7.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the si gnal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. 8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-120, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:00000000047801651.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR (PHASE)-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Disconnect camshaft position s ensor (PHASE) harness connector.
4. Remove the sensor.
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). 2.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE)-II
Check resistance camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminals as
per the following.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). PBIA9557J
PBIA9876J
Terminals (Polarity) Resistance [
Ω at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-) Except 0 or ∞
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-) PBIA9584J
Page 1629 of 4331

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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780166
DTC DETECTION LOGIC The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decr eases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor
2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst (mani-
fold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 7.
Page 1631 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-275
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000047801681.
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tube NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-275
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000047801681.
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tube](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-1630.png)
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-275
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000047801681.
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace. 2.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected? YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected? YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 4. 4.
CHECK IDLE SPEED AND IGNITION TIMING
For procedure, refer to EC-30, " IGNITION TIMING : Special Repair Requirement " .
For specification, refer to EC-504, " Idle Speed " and
EC-504, " Ignition Timing " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Follow the instruction of EC-26, " BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement " .
5.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform EC-431, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION: PBIB1216E
ECM
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F10 25
Ground Battery voltage
29
30
31 JMBIA2201GB
Page 1638 of 4331

Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. DTC Logic " for DTC P0452,
EC-322, " DTC Logic " for DTC P0453.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower. Component Inspection (Drain filter) " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Replace drain filter. Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Replace it. Diagnosis Procedure " .
Water should not exist.
Page 1640 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-284< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780172
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0442 is displayed with DTC P0456, first p NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-284< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780172
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0442 is displayed with DTC P0456, first p](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-1639.png)
EC-284< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780172
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0442 is displayed with DTC P0456, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0456. Refer to
EC-335, " DTC Logic " .
This diagnosis detects leaks in the EVAP purge line using engine intake manifold vacuum.
If pressure does not increase, the ECM will check for l eaks in the line between the fuel tank and EVAP canister
purge volume control solenoid valve, under the following “Vacuum test” conditions.
The EVAP canister vent control valve is closed to s hut the EVAP purge line off. The EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve will then be opened to depressurize the EVAP purge line using intake manifold
vacuum. After this occurs, the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve will be closed.
CAUTION:
• Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacemen t. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may come on. DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0442 EVAP control system
small leak detected
(negative pressure) EVAP control system has a leak, EVAP
control system does not operate prop-
erly. • Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
• Incorrect fuel filler cap used
• Fuel filler cap remains open or fails to close.
• Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
• Leak is in line between intake manifold and EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
• Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister vent con- trol valve.
• EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
• EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) leaks
• EVAP purge line rubber tube bent
• Loose or disconnected rubber tube
• EVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit
• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve and the circuit
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
• O-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is
missing or damaged
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Fuel level sensor and the circuit
• Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
• ORVR system leaks
• Drain filter PBIB1026E
Page 1644 of 4331

Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> Replace fuel level sensor unit. DTC Logic " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 17.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. System Description " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 18.
NO >> Repair or reconnect the hose. Description " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 20.
NO >> Repair or replace hoses and tubes. YES >> GO TO 21.
NO >> Repair or replace hose, tube or fuel filler tube. Component Inspection (Refueli
ng EVAP vapor cut valve) " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 22.
NO >> Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank. Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 23.
Page 1645 of 4331

EC
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NO >> Replace fuel level sensor unit. Diagnosis Procedure " .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Fuel filler cap) INFOID:0000000004803116YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
Page 1648 of 4331

OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to EC-293, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
YES >> Go to
EC-293, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> GO TO 5. YES >> Go to
EC-293, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END ECM
Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F11 43
(Fuel tank temperature sensor signal) Ground 3.1 - 4.0
Page 1650 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-294< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and grou NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-294< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and grou](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-1649.png)
EC-294< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2. 2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• IPDM E/R harness connector E43
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTRO L SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUITFOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister pur ge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check connectors for water.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. 5.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY STEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-314, " Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 6.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. 6.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F22 1 Ground Battery voltage PBIB0080E
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F22 2 F10 9 Existed Water should not exist.