NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2010, Model line: LATIO, Model: NISSAN LATIO 2010Pages: 3745, PDF Size: 73.67 MB
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-356
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P0850 PNP SWITCH
P0850 PNP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398520
When the shift lever position is Neutral, pa
rk/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON. (M/T)
W NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-356
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
P0850 PNP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398520
When the shift lever position is Neutral, pa
rk/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON. (M/T)
W](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1620.png)
EC-356
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P0850 PNP SWITCH
P0850 PNP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398520
When the shift lever position is Neutral, pa
rk/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON. (M/T)
When the shift lever position is P or N, transmission range switch is ON. (A/T)
ECM detects the position because the conti nuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398521
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK PNP SWITCH (M/T) OR TRANSMI SSION RANGE SWITCH (A/T) FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” sig-
nal under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Go to EC-358, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds. CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0850 Park/neutral position
switch The signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch (M/T) or transmis
sion range switch (A/T)
is not changed in the process of engine starting
and driving. • Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch
(M/T) or transmission range switch (A/T)
circuit is open or shorted.]
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch (M/T)
• Transmission range switch (A/T)
Selector lever position Known-good signal
N or P position (A/T)
Neutral position (M/T) ON
Except above position OFF
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4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-358, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION EN NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-357
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4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-358, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION EN](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1621.png)
P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-357
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4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-358, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-357, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check t he overall function of the park/neutral pos ition (PNP) switch (M/T) or transmis-
sion range switch (A/T) circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-358, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000005398522
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-358, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
ENG SPEED A/T: 1,650 - 6,375 rpm
M/T: 1,930 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL A/T: 3.5 - 31.8 msec
M/T: 2.5 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 mph)
Selector lever Suitable position
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
F11 69
(PNP sig- nal) Ground
Selector
lever P or N (A/T)
Neutral (M/T)
Approx. 0 V
Except
above Battery voltage
SEC910C
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-358
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P0850 PNP SWITCH
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000005398523
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398524
1.CHECK PNP SWITCH (M/T) OR TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (A/T) NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-358
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P0850 PNP SWITCH
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000005398523
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398524
1.CHECK PNP SWITCH (M/T) OR TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (A/T)](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1622.png)
EC-358
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000005398523
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398524
1.CHECK PNP SWITCH (M/T) OR TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (A/T) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect park/neutral position (PNP) switch (M/T) or transmission range switch (A/T) harness connec-
tor.
ABBWA0352GB
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3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between PNP switch (M/T) or transmission range switch (A/T) har NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-359
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3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between PNP switch (M/T) or transmission range switch (A/T) har](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1623.png)
P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-359
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3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between PNP switch (M/T) or transmission range switch (A/T) harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• IPDM E/R harness connector E43 (M/T)
• IPDM E/R harness connector E45 (A/T)
• 10 A fuse (No. 51) (M/T)
• 10 A fuse (No. 54) (A/T)
• Harness for open or short between PNP switch (M /T) or transmission range switch (A/T) and fuse
Is the inspection result normal?
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between PNP switch (M/T) or transmission range switch (A/T) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK PNP SWITCH (M/T) OR TRAN SMISSION RANGE SWITCH (A/T)
A/T M/T
PNP switch (M/T)
Transmission range switch (A/T) Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F25 (A/T) 1
Ground Battery voltage
F24 (M/T) 2
PBIB3002EPBIB3003E
PNP switch (M/T)
Transmission range
switch (A/T) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F25 (A/T) 2 F11 69 Existed
F24 (M/T) 3
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-360
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Refer to
AT-94, "Component Inspection" (A/T) or MT-13, "Checking" (M/T).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace PNP sw NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-360
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Refer to
AT-94, "Component Inspection" (A/T) or MT-13, "Checking" (M/T).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace PNP sw](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1624.png)
EC-360
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Refer to
AT-94, "Component Inspection" (A/T) or MT-13, "Checking" (M/T).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace PNP switch (M/T) or transmission range switch (A/T).
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROLEC-361
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P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398525
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC P1148 is displ NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROLEC-361
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P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398525
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC P1148 is displ](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1625.png)
P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROLEC-361
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P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398525
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC P1148 is displayed with another DTC for A/F sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosi
s for the corresponding DTC.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1148 Closed loop control function The closed loop control function for bank 1 does
not operate even when vehicle is driving in the
specified condition.
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
The closed loop control function for bank 2 does
not operate even when vehicle is driving in the
specified condition.
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-362
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398526
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
•
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC UX NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-362
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P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398526
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
•
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC UX](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1626.png)
EC-362
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398526
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
•
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagno sis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-351, "
DTC Logic".
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnorma lly high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be su re to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-12, "
Changing Engine
Coolant". Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-8, "Draining" and LU-8, "Refilling".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-15, "
Anti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to en sure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-362, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might
not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-363, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000005398527
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1217 Engine over temperature
(Overheat) • Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
• Cooling fan system does not operate properly (Overheat).
• Engine coolant was not added to the system using the proper filling method.
• Engine coolant is not within the specified range. • Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
• IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relay-1)
• Cooling fan relays-2 and -3
• Cooling fan motor
•Radiator hose
•Radiator
•Radiator cap
• Reservoir tank
• Water pump
•Thermostat
• Water control valve
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Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool befo
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Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool befo
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P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-363
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Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool befo
re checking coolant level.
Is the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator below the
proper range?
YES >> Go to EC-363, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not.
Did customer fill the coolant?
YES >> Go to EC-363, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that cooling fan motor operates at each speed (LOW/HI).
Without CONSULT-III
Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motor operation. Refer to PG-20, "
Auto Active Test".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-363, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398528
1.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that cooling fan motor operates at each speed (LOW/HI).
Without CONSULT-III
1. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and c heck cooling fan motor operation. Refer to PG-20, "
Auto Active
Te s t".
2. Make sure that cooling fan motor operates at each speed (Low/High).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to EC-417, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-I
Check cooling system for leak. Refer to CO-12, "
Inspection".
Is leakage detected?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-II
Check the following for leak.
• Hose (Refer to CO-12, "
Inspection".)
• Radiator (Refer to CO-15, "
Checking Radiator".)
• Water pump (Refer to CO-22, "
Inspection".)
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
SEF621W
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-364
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P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
4.CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Check radiator cap. Refer to CO-15, "
Checking Radiator Cap".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5 NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-364
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P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
4.CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Check radiator cap. Refer to CO-15, "
Checking Radiator Cap".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1628.png)
EC-364
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
4.CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Check radiator cap. Refer to CO-15, "
Checking Radiator Cap".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace radiator cap.
5.CHECK THERMOSTAT
Check thermostat. Refer to CO-24, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace thermostat.
6.CHECK WATER CONTROL VALVE
Check water control valve. Refer to CO-24, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace water control valve
7.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-163, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
8.CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, check the following.
Engine Step Inspection item EquipmentStandardReference page
OFF 1 • Blocked radiator • Blocked condenser
• Blocked radiator grille
• Blocked bumper • Visual
No blocking —
2 • Coolant mixture • Coolant tester MA-15, "
Anti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio"
3 • Coolant level• VisualCoolant up to MAX level in
reservoir tank and radiator
filler neck CO-12, "Inspection"
4 • Radiator cap
• Pressure testerCO-15, "Checking Radiator Cap"
ON*25 • Coolant leaks • VisualNo leaks CO-12, "Inspection"
ON*26 • Thermostat • Touch the upper and
lower radiator hoses Both hoses should be hot
CO-24, "Inspection"
ON*17 • Cooling fan motor • CONSULT-III OperatingEC-415, "Component
Function Check"
OFF 8 • Combustion gas leak • Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39 • Coolant temperature gauge • Visual
Gauge less than 3/4 when
driving —
• Coolant overflow to res- ervoir tank • Visual
No overflow during driving
and idling CO-12, "
Inspection"
OFF*410 • Coolant return from res-
ervoir tank to radiator • Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tank CO-26, "Inspection"
OFF 11 • Cylinder head
• Straight gauge feeler
gauge 0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping) EM-76, "Disassembly and
Assembly"
12 • Cylinder block and pis-
tons • Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston EM-97, "Inspection"
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*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-365
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*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1629.png)
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*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (56 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to
CO-8, "
Troubleshooting Chart".
>> INSPECTION END
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