check engine NISSAN NAVARA 2005 Repair Workshop Manual
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Page 923 of 3171

COMBINATION METERS
DI-13
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Self-Diagnosis Mode of Combination MeterEKS00L8K
FUNCTION
The following items can be checked during self-diagnosis mode.
lSweep of gauges pointer
lPresent gauge data values
lOdo/trip meter display and clock display segments
lCondition of warning lamps/indicator lamps controlled by unified meter control unit
lBattery voltage
lDriver's seat belt buckle switch status
lCPU of unified meter control unit status
OPERATION PROCEDURE
To initiate combination meter self-diagnosis mode, refer to the following procedure.
1. Turn ignition switch ON while pressing clock switch (1).
2. Press and hold clock switch until “tESt” is indicated on odo/trip
meter display (within 7 seconds after the ignition switch ON).
3. Release odo/trip meter switch when “tESt” is indicated.
4. Combination meter self-diagnosis mode starts.
5. Pressodo/tripmeterswitchtogotonextitem.RefertoDI-13,
"TEST ITEM".
NOTE:
Combination meter self-diagnosis mode exits upon turning the igni-
tion switch to OFF or ACC position.
TEST ITEM
PKIC1129E
Te s t
orderTest Item Description of test/data Notes
1 GAGE Sweeps all gauges.Sweeps gauges within 10 seconds.
If any of gauges is not sweeped, replace combination
meter.
2 (All segments illuminated)Illuminates all segments on odo/trip
meter display and clock display.If any of the segments is not illuminated, replace com-
bination meter.
3 bulbIlluminates all lamps controlled by unified
meter control unit.If any of lamp controlled by unified meter control unit is
not illuminated, replace combination meter.
4 rXXXX/FAILDisplays ROM status as “r XXXX” or
“FAIL”.If “FAIL” is displayed, replace combination meter.
5 nrXXXX — Not used for service.
6 EE XX/FAILDisplays memory status as “EE XX” or
“FAIL”.If “FAIL” is displayed, replace combination meter.
7 dtXXXX — Not used for service.
8 Sc1XX — Not used for service.
9 Sc2XX — Not used for service.
10 EprXX — Not used for service.
11 1nFXX Displays market info value.$1C = EUR-LHD
$23 = EUR-RHD
12 cYLXX Displays engine configuration value.$08 = 8 cylinder
$06 = 6 cylinder
$04 = 4 cylinder
13 FFXXXX — Not used for service.
14 tF — Not used for service.
15 ot1XX — Not used for service.
16 ot0XX — Not used for service.
Page 929 of 3171

COMBINATION METERS
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PRELIMINARY CHECK
1.CHECK WARNING LAMPS ILLUMINATION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Make sure warning lamps (such as malfunction indicator lamp and oil pressure warning indicator) illumi-
nate.
Do warning lamps illuminate?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check ignition power supply system of combination meter. Refer toDI-19, "
Power Supply and
Ground Circuit Inspection".
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER (SELF-DIAGNOSIS MODE)
Perform self-diagnosis mode of combination meter function. Refer toDI-13, "
Self-Diagnosis Mode of Combi-
nation Meter".
Does self-diagnosis mode operate normally?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check applicable parts, and repair or replace corresponding parts.
3.CHECK COMBINATION METER (CONSULT-II)
Perform self-diagnosis of combination meter. Refer toDI-15, "
CONSULT-II Function (METER)".
Self-diagnosis results
No malfunction detected>>INSPECTION END
Malfunction detected>>Check applicable parts, and repair or replace corresponding parts.
Symptom ChartEKS00L8P
Power Supply and Ground Circuit InspectionEKS00L8O
1.CHECK FUSE
Check for blown fuse of combination meter.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse. Refer toPG-4, "
POWER
SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT".
Symptom Possible cause
Speedometer and odo/trip meter indication is malfunction. Refer toDI-20, "
Vehicle Speed Signal Inspection".
Tachometer indication is malfunction. Refer toDI-21, "
Engine Speed Signal Inspection".
Water temperature gauge indication is malfunction. Refer toDI-21, "
Engine Coolant Temperature Signal Inspection".
Fuel gauge indication is malfunction.
Refer toDI-22, "
Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection".
Low-fuel warning lamp indication is irregular.
A/T indication is malfunction. Refer toDI-50, "
A/T Indicator Does Not Illuminate".
Ambient air temperature indication is malfunction. Refer toDI-24, "
Ambient Sensor Signal Inspection".
Power source Fuse No.
Battery 19
Ignition switch ON or START 14
Page 930 of 3171

DI-20
COMBINATION METERS
2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between combination meter harness connector termi-
nals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness between combination meter and fuse.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter connector.
3. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector
terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
Vehicle Speed Signal InspectionEKS00PDF
Symptom: Indication is irregular for the speedometer and odo/trip meter.
1.CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
1. Start engine and select “METER” on CONSULT-II.
2. Drive vehicle.
3. Using “SPEED METER” on “DATA MONITOR”, compare the
value of “DATA MONITOR” with speedometer pointer of combi-
nation meter.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-
diagnosis. Refer toBRC-17, "
CONSULT- II Functions".
NG >> Replace combination meter.
Terminals Ignition switch position
(+)
(–) OFF ON
Combination meter
connectorTerminal
M233
GroundBattery voltage Battery voltage
16 0 V Battery voltage
SKIB4718E
Combination meter
connectorTe r m i n a l
GroundContinuity
M2313
Ye s
23
SKIB4719E
SKIB4578E
Page 931 of 3171

COMBINATION METERS
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Engine Speed Signal InspectionEKS00PDG
Symptom: Tachometer indication is malfunction.
1.CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
1. Start engine and select “METER” on CONSULT-II.
2. Using “TACHO METER” on “DATA MONITOR”, compare the
value of “DATA MONITOR” with tachometer pointer of combina-
tion meter.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform ECM self-diagnosis. Refer toEC-59, "CON-
SULT-II Function (ENGINE)".
NG >> Replace combination meter. (Perform self-diagnosis of
ECM when the value in the monitor indicates 8191.875
rpm. Then repair or replace the malfunction part. Refer
toEC-59, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)".)
Engine Coolant Temperature Signal InspectionEKS00PDH
Symptom: Water temperature gauge indication is malfunction.
1.CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
1. Start engine and select “METER” on CONSULT-II.
2. Using “W TEMP METER” on “DATA MONITOR”, compare the
value of “DATA MONITOR” with water temperature gauge
pointer of combination meter.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform ECM self-diagnosis. Refer toEC-59, "CON-
SULT-II Function (ENGINE)".
NG >> Replace combination meter. (Perform self-diagnosis of ECM when the value in the monitor indi-
cates 215°C. Then repair or replace the malfunction part. Refer toEC-59, "
CONSULT-II Function
(ENGINE)".)
PKIA2090E
Water temperature gauge pointer Reference value of data monitor [°C(°F)]
Hot Approx. 130 (266)
Middle Approx. 70 - 105 (158 - 221)
Cold Approx. 50 (122)
PKIA2091E
Page 954 of 3171

DI-44
WARNING LAMPS
Oil Pressure Warning Lamp Stays Off (Ignition Switch ON)
EKS00M52
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP OPERATION
Activate IPDM E/R auto active test. Refer toPG-19, "
Auto Active Test".
Does oil pressure warning lamp blink?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK OIL PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and oil pressure switch connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector (A) and
oil pressure switch harness connector (B).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
Check oil pressure switch. Refer toDI-47, "
OIL PRESSURE SWITCH".
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer toPG-26, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R".
NG >> Replace oil pressure switch.
4.CHECK COMBINATION METER (CONSULT-II)
Perform self-diagnosis of combination meter. Refer toDI-15, "
CONSULT-II Function (METER)".
Self-diagnosis results
No malfunction detected>> GO TO 5.
Malfunction detected>> Check applicable parts, and repair or replace corresponding parts.
5.CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
Select “METER” on CONSULT-II. Operate ignition switch with “OIL
W/L” of “DATA MONITOR” and check operation status.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace combination meter.
NG >> Replace IPDM E/R.
AB
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E17 42 F33 1
PKIC1995E
“OIL W/L”
When ignition switch is in ON
position (Engine stopped):ON
When engine running : OFF
PKIA2064E
Page 955 of 3171

WARNING LAMPS
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Oil Pressure Warning Lamp Does Not Turn Off (Oil Pressure Is Normal)EKS00M53
NOTE:
For oil pressure inspection, refer toLU-5, "
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CHECK".
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP OPERATION
Activate IPDM E/R auto active test. Refer toPG-19, "
Auto Active Test".
Does oil pressure warning lamp blink?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect oil pressure switch connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between oil pressure switch harness connector
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 4.
3.CHECK OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check oil pressure switch. Refer toDI-47, "
OIL PRESSURE SWITCH".
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer toPG-26, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R".
NG >> Replace oil pressure switch.
4.CHECK OIL PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer toPG-26, "Removal and
Installation of IPDM E/R".
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
Terminals
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Oil pressure switch
connectorTerminal
F33 1 Ground 12 V
PKIC2151E
IPDM E/R connector Terminal
GroundContinuity
E17 42 No
SKIB6850E
Page 956 of 3171

DI-46
WARNING LAMPS
5.CHECK IPDM E/R (CONSULT-II)
Perform self-diagnosis of IPDM E/R. Refer toPG-16, "
CONSULT-II Function (IPDM E/R)".
Self-diagnosis results
No malfunction detected>>Replace combination meter.
Malfunction detected>> Check applicable parts, and repair or replace corresponding parts.
Oil Pressure Warning Lamp Keeps Blinking (Oil Level Is Normal)EKS00MM6
NOTE:
For engine oil level inspection, refer toLU-5, "
ENGINE OIL LEVEL".
If combination meter detects that oil level sensor is open or short circuit, oil level warning is displayed.
1.CHECK OIL LEVEL SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect oil level sensor connector.
3. Check oil level sensor. Refer toDI-47, "
OIL LEVEL SENSOR".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace oil level sensor.
2.CHECK OIL LEVEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect combination meter connector.
2. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector
(A) and oil level sensor harness connector (B).
3. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector
(A) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M22 51 F34 3 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M22 51 No
SKIB4799E
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WARNING LAMPS
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3.CHECK OIL LEVEL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector
(A) and oil level sensor harness connector (B).
2. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector
(A) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace combination meter.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
Component InspectionEKS00M54
OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
Check continuity between oil pressure switch and ground.
OIL LEVEL SENSOR
Check resistance between oil level sensor terminals 1 and 3.
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M22 52 F34 1 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M22 52 No
SKIB4800E
ConditionOil pressure kPa (bar, kg/cm2,
psi)Continuity
Engine stopped Less than 29 (0.3, 0.3, 4) Yes
Engine running More than 29 (0.3, 0.3, 4) No
ELF0044D
Terminal Resistance value [W]
13 3–20
SKIB4845E
Page 982 of 3171

EC-2
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................. 88
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................. 89
Component Inspection ............................................ 90
Removal and Installation ........................................ 91
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR ........................... 92
Component Description .......................................... 92
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
... 92
ECM Terminals and Reference Value ..................... 92
On Board Diagnosis Logic ...................................... 93
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................. 93
Wiring Diagram ....................................................... 94
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................. 95
Component Inspection ............................................ 96
Removal and Installation ........................................ 97
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR ............................. 98
Component Description .......................................... 98
On Board Diagnosis Logic ...................................... 98
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................. 98
Wiring Diagram .....................................................100
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................101
Component Inspection ..........................................102
Removal and Installation ......................................102
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR ..........................103
Description ............................................................103
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................103
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................103
Wiring Diagram .....................................................105
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................106
Component Inspection ..........................................107
Removal and Installation ......................................107
DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR .........................108
Description ............................................................108
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.108
ECM Terminals and Reference Value ...................108
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................109
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................109
Wiring Diagram .....................................................110
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................111
Component Inspection ..........................................112
Removal and Installation ......................................112
DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE
SENSOR ..................................................................113
Description ............................................................113
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.113
ECM Terminals and Reference Value ...................113
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................113
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................114
Wiring Diagram .....................................................115
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................116
Removal and Installation ......................................117
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR .........................118
Description ............................................................118
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.118
ECM Terminals and Reference Value ...................118
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................118DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................119
Wiring Diagram .....................................................120
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................121
Component Inspection ..........................................122
Removal and Installation .......................................122
DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTOR .................................123
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................123
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................123
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................123
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR ...................125
Component Description ........................................125
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.125
ECM Terminals and Reference Value ...................125
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................126
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................127
Wiring Diagram .....................................................128
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................129
Component Inspection ..........................................130
Removal and Installation .......................................131
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE ........132
Description ............................................................132
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.133
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................133
Overall Function Check .........................................133
Wiring Diagram .....................................................135
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................137
Main 12 Causes of Overheating ...........................140
Component Inspection ..........................................141
DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR .........................142
Description ............................................................142
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.142
ECM Terminals and Reference Value ...................142
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................143
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................143
Wiring Diagram .....................................................144
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................145
Component Inspection ..........................................146
Removal and Installation .......................................146
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM .........................................147
Description ............................................................147
ECM Terminals and Reference Value ...................147
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................148
Overall Function Check .........................................148
Wiring Diagram .....................................................149
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................150
Component Inspection ..........................................152
Removal and Installation .......................................152
DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR ..............153
Component Description ........................................153
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.153
ECM Terminals and Reference Value ...................153
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................154
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................154
Wiring Diagram .....................................................155
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................156
Page 992 of 3171

EC-12
PRECAUTIONS
lAfter performing each TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS, perform DTC
Confirmation Procedure or Overall Function Check.
The DTC should not be displayed in the DTC Confirmation
Procedure if the repair is completed. The Overall Function
Check should be a good result if the repair is completed.
lWhen measuring ECM signals with a circuit tester, never
allow the two tester probes to contact.
Accidental contact of probes will cause a short circuit and
damage the ECM power transistor.
lDo not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
lDo not disassemble fuel pump.
If NG, take proper action.
lDo not disassemble fuel injector.
If NG, replace fuel injector.
lDo not depress accelerator pedal when staring.
lImmediately after staring, do not rev up engine unnecessar-
ily.
lDo not rev up engine just prior to shutdown.
lWhen installing C.B. ham radio or a mobile phone, be sure
to observe the following as it may adversely affect elec-
tronic control systems depending on installation location.
–Keep the antenna as far as possible from the electronic
control units.
–Keep the antenna feeder line more than 20 cm (8 in) away
from the harness of electronic controls.
Do not let them run parallel for a long distance.
–Adjust the antenna and feeder line so that the standingwave
radio can be kept smaller.
–Be sure to ground the radio to vehicle body.
SAT652J
SEF348N
SEF709Y
SEF708Y