sensor NISSAN NAVARA 2005 Repair Repair Manual
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Page 117 of 3171

DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
AT-109
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS00FYD
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-80, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE",AT-89, "Diagnostic Procedure
Without CONSULT-II".
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer toAT-91, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. While monitoring engine speed, check for engine speed change
corresponding to wide-open throttle position signal.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II. Refer toEC-62, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
MODE".
3.CHECK DTC
PerformAT- 1 0 8 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer toAT- 1 6 4 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
lA/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer toAT- 2 1 8 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
ENGINE SPEED Engine runningClosely matches the tachome-
ter reading.
PCIA0041E
Page 118 of 3171

AT-110
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:31940
DescriptionECS00FYE
lThe torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated, with the gear in D5,22and 33by the TCM in
response to signals sent from the vehicle speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor. Torque
converter clutch piston operation will then be controlled.
lLock-up operation, however, is prohibited when A/T fluid temperature is too low.
lWhen the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 1.0/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed should
not change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00FYF
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00FYG
Diagnostic trouble code “P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 3rd judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
lWhen TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
lWhen TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible CauseECS00FYH
lTorque converter clutch solenoid valve
lHarness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00FYI
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL/S SE-A/T: 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: 0.5/8 - 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
6. If DTC is detected go toAT- 111 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
Vehicle speed: 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more
Accelerator opening: 0.5/8 - 1.0/8
Selector lever position: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-89, "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II".
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC SOLENOID When performing lock-up 0.4 - 0.6 A
BCIA0031E
Page 119 of 3171

DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-111
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4. If DTC is detected, go toAT- 111 , "Diagnostic Procedure".
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00FYJ
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Read the value of “TCC SOLENOID” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer toAT- 1 6 4 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
lA/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer toAT- 2 1 8 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
PerformAT- 11 0 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC SOLENOID When performing lock-up 0.4 - 0.6 A
SCIA4793E
Page 121 of 3171

DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
AT-113
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WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.
Vehicle speed: 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more
Accelerator opening: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever position: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
–For shift schedule, refer toAT-52, "Vehicle Speed at Which Lock-up Occurs/Releases".
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-89, "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II".
4. If DTC is detected go toAT- 11 3 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00FYP
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Read the value of “TCC SOLENOID” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer toAT- 1 6 4 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
lA/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer toAT- 2 1 8 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
PerformAT- 11 2 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC SOLENOID When performing lock-up 0.4 - 0.6 A
SCIA4793E
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DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-115
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS00FYV
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Read the value of “LINE PRES SOL” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer toAT- 1 6 4 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
lA/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer toAT- 2 1 8 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
PerformAT- 11 4 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES SOL During driving 0.2 - 0.6 A
SCIA4793E
Page 124 of 3171

AT-116
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
PFP:22620
DescriptionECS00G43
The accelerator pedal position sensor sends a signal to ECM, and ECM sends signals to TCM with CAN com-
munication.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00G44
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00G45
Diagnostic trouble code “P1705 TP SEN/CIRC A/T” with CONSULT-II or 15th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper accelerator pedal position signals (input by CAN
communication) from ECM.
Possible CauseECS00G46
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00G47
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
5. If DTC is detected, go toAT- 11 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-89, "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II".
3. If DTC is detected, go toAT- 11 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00G48
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-80, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE",AT-89, "Diagnostic Procedure
Without CONSULT-II".
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer toAT-91, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE".
NO >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ACCELE POSIReleased accelerator pedal. 0.0/8
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. 8.0/8
BCIA0031E
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DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
AT-117
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2.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Depress accelerator pedal and read the value of “ACCELE
POSI”.
4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II. Refer toAT-80, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CON-
SULT-II. Refer toEC-59, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check the DTC detected item. Refer toEC-59, "
CON-
SULT-II Function (ENGINE)".
lIf CAN communication line is detected, go toAT- 9 1 ,
"DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE".
4.CHECK DTC
PerformAT- 11 6 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer toAT- 1 6 4 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
lA/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer toAT- 2 1 8 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
ACCELE POSIReleased accelerator pedal. 0.0/8
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. 8.0/8
PCIA0070E
BCIA0030E
Page 126 of 3171

AT-118
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
PFP:31940
DescriptionECS00G49
A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature and sends a signal to TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00G4A
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00G4B
Diagnostic trouble code “P1710 ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 10th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected when TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.
Possible CauseECS00G4C
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
lA/T fluid temperature sensors 1 and/or 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00G4D
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine
5. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least
10 minutes (Total). (It is not necessary to maintain continuously.)
VHCL/S SE-A/T: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
6. If DTC is detected, go toAT- 1 2 0 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine
2. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 minutes (Total). (It is not necessary to
maintain continuously.)
Vehicle speed: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
Accelerator opening: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever position: “D” position
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-89, "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II".
4. If DTC is detected, go toAT- 1 2 0 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Item name Conditio°C(°F) Display value (Approx.)
ATFTEMPSE1
0(32)-20(68)-80(176)3.3-2.7-0.9V
ATFTEMPSE23.3-2.5-0.7V
BCIA0031E
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DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
AT-119
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Wiring Diagram — AT — FTSECS00G4E
MCWA0231E
Page 128 of 3171

AT-120
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS00G4F
1.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read the value of “ATF TEMP SE 1”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read the value of “ATF TEMP SE 2”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
CheckAT- 1 2 2 , "
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer toAT- 2 1 8 , "
Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2".
4.CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.
2. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector
terminals and TCM connector terminals.
3. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
Item name Condition°C(°F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.7 - 0.9 V
PCIA0039E
Item name Condition°C(°F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 2 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.5 - 0.7 V
PCIA0039E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Park/neutral position switch
connectorF505 6
Ye s
TCM connector F503 19
Park/neutral position switch
connectorF505 7
Ye s
TCM connector F503 18
SCIA5461E