battery NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2016, Model line: NOTE, Model: NISSAN NOTE 2016Pages: 3641, PDF Size: 28.72 MB
Page 1423 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-296
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Which is displayed on CONSULT?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Proceed to
EC-296, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4 NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-296
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Which is displayed on CONSULT?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Proceed to
EC-296, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1422.png)
EC-296
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Which is displayed on CONSULT?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Proceed to
EC-296, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE A
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
3. Start engine and wait at least 60 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-296, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-296, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431494
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
ECM Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F11 43 Ground 3.1 - 4.0 V
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve GroundVoltage
Connector Terminal
F22 1Ground Battery voltage
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F22 1E44 11 Existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 1427 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-300
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER P
URGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURG E VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
DTC LogicINFOID:000000001243 NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-300
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER P
URGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURG E VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
DTC LogicINFOID:000000001243](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1426.png)
EC-300
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER P
URGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURG E VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431496
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-300, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431497
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connector E55, F55
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0444 EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
open An excessively low voltage signal
is sent to ECM through the valve • Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
P0445 EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
shorted An excessively high voltage signal
is sent to ECM through the valve • Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve GroundVoltage
Connector Terminal
F22 1Ground Battery voltage
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 1430 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-303
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431499
DTC DETECTION LO NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-303
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431499
DTC DETECTION LO](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1429.png)
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-303
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431499
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-303, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431500
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.
2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT screen.
4. Check for operating sound of the valve.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0447 VENT CONTROL VALVE
(EVAP canister vent control
valve circuit open) An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through EVAP canister vent control valve. • Harness or connectors
(EVAP canister vent control valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
• EVAP canister vent control valve
Clicking sound should be heard.
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 1431 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-304
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result nor NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-304
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result nor](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1430.png)
EC-304
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONT
ROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONT ROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and ECM harness con- nector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EV AP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
7.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to EC-304, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to FL-17, "
Removal and Installation"
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431501
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
EVAP canister vent control valve Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
B5 1Ground Battery voltage
EVAP canister vent control valve IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B5 1E42 34 Existed
EVAP canister vent control valve ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B5 2F10 26 Existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 1458 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0462, P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
EC-331
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0462, P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431522
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
•
I NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0462, P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
EC-331
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0462, P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431522
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
•
I](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1457.png)
P0462, P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
EC-331
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0462, P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431522
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
•
If DTC P0462 or P0463 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
UXXXX.
• If DTC P0462 or P0463 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0607. Refer to EC-353, "
DTC Logic".
This diagnosis indicates the former, to detect open or short circuit malfunction.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following pr ocedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 11 V and 16 V at
ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-331, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431523
1.CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION
Refer to MWI-18, "
CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Refer to MWI-45, "
Component Function Check".
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0462 FUEL LEVEL SEN/CIRC
(Fuel level sensor circuit low input) An excessively low voltage from
the sensor is sent to ECM.• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted)
• Harness or connectors
(Fuel level sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Combination meter
• Fuel level sensor
P0463
FUEL LEVEL SEN/CIRC
(Fuel level sensor circuit high input) An excessively high voltage from
the sensor is sent to ECM.
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 1461 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-334
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431528
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve
l through the fine adjustment o NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-334
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431528
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve
l through the fine adjustment o](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1460.png)
EC-334
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431528
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve
l through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric thrott le control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idli ng speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine l oad (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431529
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with ot her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform EC-130, "
Description", before conducting
DTC Confirmation Procedure.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
• Always perform the test at a temperature above −10° C (14° F).
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-334, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431530
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Discover air leak location and repair.
NO >> Replace ECM. Refer to EC-477, "
Removal and Installation".
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
(Idle speed control system RPM
lower than expected) The idle speed is less than the target idle
speed by 100 rpm or more.
• Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 1462 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0507 ISC SYSTEMEC-335
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431531
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0507 ISC SYSTEMEC-335
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431531
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1461.png)
P0507 ISC SYSTEMEC-335
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431531
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric thrott
le control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idli ng speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431532
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with ot her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
If the target idle speed is ou t of the specified value, perform EC-130, "
Description", before conducting
DTC Confirmation Procedure.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
• Always perform the test at a temperature above −10° C (14° F).
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-335, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431533
1.CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
(Idle speed control system
RPM higher than expected) The idle speed is more than the target idle
speed by 200 rpm or more. • Electric throttle
control actuator
• Intake air leak
• PCV system
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 1464 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P050A, P050B, P050E COLD START CONTROL
EC-337
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P050A, P050B, P050E COLD START CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431534
ECM controls NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P050A, P050B, P050E COLD START CONTROL
EC-337
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P050A, P050B, P050E COLD START CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431534
ECM controls](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1463.png)
P050A, P050B, P050E COLD START CONTROL
EC-337
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P050A, P050B, P050E COLD START CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431534
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with pre-warming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way catalyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431535
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P050A, P050B or P050E is displayed with ot
her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
4. Check the indication of “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is the value of
“COOLAN TEMP/S” between 15°C (59°F) and 36°C (97°F)?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO-1 [If it is below 15° C (59°F)]>>Warm up the engine until the val ue of “COOLAN TEMP/S” reaches 15°C
(59 °F) or more. Retry from step 1.
NO-2 [If it is above 36 °C (97 °F)]>>Cool engine down to less than 36 °C (97° F). Retry from step 1.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
With CONSULT
1. Set the select lever in N range.
2. Start the engine and warm up in idle with the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S”\
between 15 °C (59° F) and 40° C
(104° F) for more than 15 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P050A Cold start idle air control
system performance ECM does not control engine idle speed properly when engine
is started with pre-warming up condition.
• Lack of intake air volume
• Fuel injection system
•ECM
P050B
Cold start ignition timing
performance ECM does not control ignition timing properly when engine is
started with pre-warming up condition.
P050E Cold start engine exhaust
temperature too low The temperature of the catalyst inlet does not rise to the proper
temperature when the engine is started with pre-warming up
condition.
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 1468 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSUREEC-341
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431540
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0524 is NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSUREEC-341
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431540
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0524 is](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1467.png)
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSUREEC-341
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431540
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0524 is displayed with DTC P0520 or P0075,
perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0520 or P0075
first. Refer to EC-339, "
DTC Logic" or EC-180, "DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
If “Diagnosis Procedure” is unfinish ed, be sure to perform Step 3 and 4.
1.PRECONDITIONING-I
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PRECONDITIONING-II
Is
“Diagnosis Procedure” of DTC P0524 finished?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
Check engine oil level. Refer to LU-7, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Proceed to EC-342, "
Diagnosis Procedure"
4.CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
WITH CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.
Without CONSULT
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) Detecting condition
Possible cause
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
(Engine oil pressure too low) An engine oil pressure sensor signal
voltage applied to ECM remains lower
than the specified value continuously for
10 seconds or more when the engine
speed is 1,000 rpm or more. • Decrease in engine oil pressure
• Decrease in engine oil level
• Engine oil condition
• Engine oil pressure sensor
• Engine body
Monitor item
Condition Va l u e
(Approx.)
EOP SENSOR • Engine oil temperature: 80
°C (176 °F)
• Selector lever: P or N position (CVT), Neutral position (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load Engine speed:
600 rpm
1,053 mV or more
Engine speed:
2,000 rpm 1,802 mV or more
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 1472 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P059F ACTIVE GRILLE SHUTTEREC-345
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK ACTIVE GRILLE SHUTTER GROUN NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P059F ACTIVE GRILLE SHUTTEREC-345
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK ACTIVE GRILLE SHUTTER GROUN](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1471.png)
P059F ACTIVE GRILLE SHUTTEREC-345
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK ACTIVE GRILLE SHUTTER GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between active grille shutter harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace the error-detected parts.
4.CHECK ACTIVE GRILLE SHUTTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and active grille shutter harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace the error-detected parts.
5.CHECK ACTIVE GRILLE SHUTTER
Check active grille shutter. Refer to EC-347, "
Component Inspection (Active Grille Shutter)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace active grille shutter. Refer to EXT-33, "
Removal and Installation".
6.CHECK ACTIVE GRILLE SHUTTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove active grille shutter relay.
3. Check the continuity between active grille shutte r harness connector and active grille shutter relay har-
ness connector.
+
−Condition Voltag e
(Approx.)
Active grille shutter
Connector Terminal
E303 4 Ground Ignition switch: ON
Battery volt-
age
Ignition switch: OFF 0 V
+
−Continuity
Active grille shutter
Connector Terminal E303 1Ground Existed
+ −
Continuity
ECM Active grille shutter
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F11 70 E303 2 Existed
+−
Continuity
Active grille shutter Active grille shutter relay
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E303 4 E72 3 Existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com