transmission NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Service Manual
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Service Manual EC-130
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IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431358
Idle Air Volume Learning is a function of ECM to learn the idle air volume that NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Service Manual EC-130
< BASIC INSPECTION >[HR16DE]
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431358
Idle Air Volume Learning is a function of ECM to learn the idle air volume that](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1256.png)
EC-130
< BASIC INSPECTION >[HR16DE]
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431358
Idle Air Volume Learning is a function of ECM to learn the idle air volume that keeps each engine idle speed
within the specific range. It must be performed under any of the following conditions:
• Each time electric throttle control actuator or ECM is replaced.
• Idle speed or ignition timing is out of specification.
Refer to
EC-130, "
Work Procedure".
Work ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431359
1.PRECONDITIONING
Make sure that all of the following conditions are satisfied.
Learning will be cancelled if any of the follo wing conditions are missed for even a moment.
• Battery voltage: More than 12.9 V (At idle)
• Engine coolant temperature: 70 - 100 °C (158 - 212° F)
• Selector lever: P or N (CVT), Neutral (M/T)
• Electric load switch: OFF
(Air conditioner, headlamp, rear window defogger)
- For vehicles equipped with dayt ime light systems, perform one of the following procedures before
starting engine not to illuminate headlamps.
• Apply parking brake
• Set lighting switch to the 1st position
• Steering wheel: Neutral (Straight-ahead position) position
• Vehicle speed: Stopped
• Transmission: Warmed-up
- CVT models
• With CONSULT: Drive vehicle until “FLUID TEMP SE ” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “TRANSMISSION” sys-
tem indicates less than 0.9 V.
• Without CONSULT: Drive vehicle for 10 minutes.
- M/T models
• Drive vehicle for 10 minutes.
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
With CONSULT
1. Perform ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEAS ED POSITION LEARNING. Refer to EC-128, "
Description".
2. Perform THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING. Refer to EC-129, "
Description".
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Select “IDLE AIR VOL LEARN” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.
5. Touch “START” and wait 20 seconds.
Is
“CMPLT” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 5.
3.IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Without CONSULT
NOTE:
• It is better to count the ti me accurately with a clock.
• It is impossible to switch the di agnostic mode when an accelerator pedal position sensor circuit has
a malfunction.
1. Perform ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEAS ED POSITION LEARNING. Refer to EC-128, "
Description".
2. Perform THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING. Refer to EC-129, "
Description".
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Confirm that accelerator pedal is fully releas ed, turn ignition switch ON and wait 3 seconds.
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-151
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000 NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-151
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1277.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-151
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431370
The specification (SP) value indicates the tolerance of
the value that is displayed in “SPEC” of “DATA MONI-
TOR” mode of CONSULT during normal operation of the Engine Control System. When the value in “SPEC” of
“DATA MONITOR” mode is within the SP value, the Engine Control System is confirmed OK. When the value
in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode is NOT within the SP value, the Engine Control System may have one
or more malfunctions.
The SP value is used to detect malfunctions that may af fect the Engine Control System, but will not light the
MIL.
The SP value will be displayed for the following three items:
• B/FUEL SCHDL (The fuel injection pulse width programmed into ECM prior to any learned on board correc- tion)
• A/F ALPHA-B1 (The mean value of air-fuel ratio feedback correction factor per cycle)
• MAS A/F SE-B1 (The signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor)
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000012431371
1.START
Make sure that all of the following conditions are satisfied.
• Vehicle driven distance: More than 5,000 km (3,107 miles)
• Barometric pressure: 98.3 - 104.3 kPa (1.003 - 1.064 kg/cm
2, 14.25 - 15.12 psi)
• Atmospheric temperature: 20 - 30 °C (68 - 86° F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 75 - 95 °C (167 - 203° F)
• Transmission: Warmed-up
- CVT models: After the engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature, drive vehicle until “FLUID TEMP SE” (CVT fluid temperature sensor signal) indicates more than 60 °C (140° F).
- M/T models: After the engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature, drive vehicle for 5 minutes.
• Electrical load: Not applied
- Rear window defogger switch, air conditioner switch, lighting switch are OFF. Steering wheel is straight
ahead.
• Engine speed: Idle
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM “SPEC” OF “DATA MONITOR” MODE
With CONSULT
NOTE:
Perform “SPEC” in “DATA MONITOR” mode in maximum scale display.
1. Perform EC-133, "
Work Procedure".
2. Select “B/FUEL SCHDL”, “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT.
3. Make sure that monitor items are within the SP value.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> END
NO >> Go to EC-152, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Service Manual EC-156
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then recon NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Service Manual EC-156
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then recon](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1282.png)
EC-156
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
16.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITO R” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-464, "
Symptom Table".
17.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO-1 >> More than the SP value: GO TO 18.
NO-2 >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 25.
18.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
- Engine oil level is too high
- Engine oil viscosity
- Belt tension of power steering, alternat or, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
- Noise from engine
- Noise from transmission, etc.
2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
- Valve clearance malfunction
- Intake valve timing control function malfunction
- Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
19.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 21.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
20.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPE C” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that
each indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> “B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1” is less than the SP value: GO TO 21.
21.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and then reconnect it again.
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Service Manual EC-162
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U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431374
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time app NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Service Manual EC-162
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431374
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time app](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1288.png)
EC-162
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U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431374
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication s
peed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CA N communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431375
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-162, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431376
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CA N communication system. Refer to LAN-16, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow
Chart".
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U0101 LOST COMM (TCM)
(Lost communication with TCM) When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more. CAN communication line between
TCM and ECM
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Service Manual EC-164
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431379
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time app NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Service Manual EC-164
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431379
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time app](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1290.png)
EC-164
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431379
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication s
peed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CA N communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431380
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> EC-164, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431381
Go to LAN-16, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
U1001 CAN communication line When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication
signal other than OBD (emission related diagnosis) for 2 sec-
onds or more. Harness or connectors
(CAN communication
line is open or shorted)
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Service Manual EC-358
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
P0850 PNP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431556
When the selector lever position is Neutral posit
ion, park/neutral position (PNP) signal NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Service Manual EC-358
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
P0850 PNP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431556
When the selector lever position is Neutral posit
ion, park/neutral position (PNP) signal](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1484.png)
EC-358
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
P0850 PNP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431556
When the selector lever position is Neutral posit
ion, park/neutral position (PNP) signal is ON.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431557
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK PNP SIGNAL FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT. Then chec k “P/N POSI SW” signal
under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Proceed to EC-359, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds. CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0850 Park/neutral position signal The park/neutral position (PNP) signal
is not changed in the process of en-
gine starting and driving.• Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit
is open or shorted.]
• Transmission range switch (CVT models)
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch (M/T mod- els)
Shift lever position Known-good signal
N or P position (CVT)
Neutral position (M/T) ON
Except above position OFF
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Service Manual P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-359
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4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-359, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPEC NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Service Manual P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-359
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4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-359, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPEC](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1485.png)
P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-359
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4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-359, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-359, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-359, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000012431558
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-359, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431559
1.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (CVT) OR PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH (M/T)
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T) harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 65°C (149 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 2.0 - 31.9 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 mph)
Shift lever Suitable position
ECM
ConditionVoltage
+ −
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F11 69
(PNP
signal) E16 108
Shift
lever P or N (CVT)
Neutral (M/T)
Battery voltage
Except above Approx. 0 V
Transmission range switch (CVT) / PNP switch (M/T) GroundVoltage
Connector Terminal
F52 (CVT) 7
Ground Battery voltage
F24 (M/T) 2
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Service Manual EC-360
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E7, M69 (M/T)
• Harness connectors E55, F55
• IPDM NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Service Manual EC-360
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E7, M69 (M/T)
• Harness connectors E55, F55
• IPDM](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1486.png)
EC-360
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E7, M69 (M/T)
• Harness connectors E55, F55
• IPDM E/R harness connector E45 (CVT)
• 10 A fuse (No. 3) (M/T)
• 10 A fuse (No. 49) (CVT)
• Harness for open or short between transmission r ange switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T) and fuse
Is the inspection result normal?
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between transmission range sw itch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T) harness connector
and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWIT CH (CVT) OR PNP SWITCH (M/T)
Refer to TM-148, "
Component Inspection (Transmission Range Switch)" (CVT) or TM-15, "PA R K / N E U T R A L
POSITION (PNP) SWITCH : Component Inspection" (M/T).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T). Refer t\
o TM-259, "
Removal and
Installation" (CVT) or TM-24, "Removal and Installation" (M/T).
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Transmission range switch (CVT) / PNP switch (M/T) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F52 (CVT) 10
F11 69 Existed
F24 (M/T) 3
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Service Manual EC-388
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431597
The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN co NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Service Manual EC-388
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431597
The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN co](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1514.png)
EC-388
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431597
The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from combina-
tion meter, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals for ASCD
control. Refer to
EC-45, "
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD) : System Description" for ASCD
functions.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431598
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1001, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer
to EC-164, "
DTC Logic".
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagno sis for DTC P0500. Refer
to EC-332, "
DTC Logic"
•If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagno sis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-351, "
DTC Logic"
•If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagno sis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-353, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine.
2. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH). CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheel s lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier , it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-388, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431599
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to TM-93, "
CONSULT Function".
Is DTC detected?
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1574 ASCD VHL SPD SEN
(ASCD vehicle speed sensor) ECM detects a difference between
two vehicle speed signals is out of
the specified range. • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
•TCM
•ECM
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Service Manual EC-394
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P1720 VSS
P1720 VSS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431605
ECM receives two vehicle speed signals via the CAN comm
unication line. One is sent from “ABS actuator NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Service Manual EC-394
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P1720 VSS
P1720 VSS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431605
ECM receives two vehicle speed signals via the CAN comm
unication line. One is sent from “ABS actuator](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1520.png)
EC-394
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P1720 VSS
P1720 VSS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431605
ECM receives two vehicle speed signals via the CAN comm
unication line. One is sent from “ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)” via combination meter, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module).
ECM uses these signals for engine control.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431606
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagno sis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-351, "
DTC Logic".
• If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagno sis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-353, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more for at least 5 seconds without depressing the brake pedal.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-394, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431607
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to TM-110, "
DTC Index".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR A ND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Check DTC with “ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit)”. Refer to BRC-43, "
DTC Index".
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1720 Vehicle speed sensor
(TCM output) The difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified
range. • Harness or connectors
(Secondary speed sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Wheel sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
•TCM
• Secondary speed sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Wheel sensor
• Combination meter
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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