Heat NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Manual Online
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2016, Model line: NOTE, Model: NISSAN NOTE 2016Pages: 3641, PDF Size: 28.72 MB
Page 1373 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Manual Online EC-246
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P014C, P014D, P015A,
P015B, A/F SENSOR 1
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• IPDM E/R harness connector F42
• Harness for o NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Manual Online EC-246
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P014C, P014D, P015A,
P015B, A/F SENSOR 1
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• IPDM E/R harness connector F42
• Harness for o](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1372.png)
EC-246
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P014C, P014D, P015A,
P015B, A/F SENSOR 1
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• IPDM E/R harness connector F42
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-175, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 13.
10.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-187, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to EM-26, "
Removal and Installation".
11 .CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to EC-476, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair or replace PCV valve. Refer to EM-48, "
Exploded View".
A/F sensor 1ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 1
F11 49
Existed
25 3
A/F sensor 1 Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
ECM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F11 49
Ground Not existed
53
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Manual Online EC-258
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
4. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Manual Online EC-258
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
4. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1384.png)
EC-258
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
4. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent
Incident".
NO >> Proceed to EC-258, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431461
1.INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected malfunc tion (A or B). Refer to EC-256, "
DTC Logic".
Which malfunction is detected?
A>>GO TO 2.
B>>GO TO 6.
2.CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Check DTC with combination meter. Refer to MWI-18, "
CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Proceed to MWI-24, "
DTC Index"
3.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERAT URE (FTT) SENSOR POWER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between fuel level sens or unit and fuel pump harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (F TT) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel level sens or unit and fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump ConditionResistance (kΩ)
Te r m i n a l
4 5 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.3 – 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 – 0.90
JMBIA0167ZZ
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump GroundVoltag e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
B44 4Ground 5 V
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B44 4F11 42 Existed
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Manual Online P0181 FTT SENSOREC-259
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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5.CHECK FTT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check t NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Manual Online P0181 FTT SENSOREC-259
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5.CHECK FTT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check t](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1385.png)
P0181 FTT SENSOREC-259
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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5.CHECK FTT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel level sens or unit and fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK FUEL TANK TEM PERATURE (FTT) SENSOR
Check the FTT sensor. Refer to EC-259, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to FL-6, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431462
1.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3. Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to FL-6, "
Removal and Installation".
4. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to FL-6, "
Removal and Installation".
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B44 5F11 51 Existed
Fuel level sensor unit
and fuel pump Condition Resistance (k Ω)
Te r m i n a l
4 5 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.3 – 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 – 0.90
JMBIA0167ZZ
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Page 1388 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Manual Online P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOREC-261
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Manual Online P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOREC-261
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1387.png)
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOREC-261
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel level sens
or unit and fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel level sens or unit and fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK FUEL TANK TEM PERATURE (FTT) SENSOR
Check the FTT sensor. Refer to EC-261, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”. Refer to FL-6, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431465
1.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3. Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to FL-6, "
Removal and Installation".
4. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to FL-6, "
Removal and Installation".
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B44 4F11 42 Existed
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B44 5F11 51 Existed
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump Condition Resistance (k Ω)
Te r m i n a l
4 5 Temperature [
°C
(° F)] 20 (68) 2.3 – 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 – 0.90
JMBIA0167ZZ
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Manual Online EC-264
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0196 EOT SENSOR
4. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st tr NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Manual Online EC-264
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0196 EOT SENSOR
4. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st tr](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1390.png)
EC-264
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0196 EOT SENSOR
4. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-264, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000012431467
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEM PERATURE (EOT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EOT sensor harness connector.
3. Remove EOT sensor. Refer to EM-93, "
Exploded View".
4. Check resistance between EOT sensor terminals by heating
with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent
Incident".
NO >> Proceed to EC-264, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431468
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEM PERATURE (EOT) SENSOR
Check EOT sensor. Refer to EC-264, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace EOT sensor. Refer to EM-93, "
Exploded View".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431469
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine oil temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine oil temperature sensor.
4. Check resistance between engine oil temperature sensor termi- nals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EM-93, "
Exploded View".
EOT sensor
ConditionResistance (kΩ)
Te r m i n a l
1 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.10 – 2.90
50 (122) 0.68 – 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 – 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Engine oil temperature sensor ConditionResistance (kΩ)
Te r m i n a l
1 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.10 - 2.90
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Manual Online EC-266
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circu NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Manual Online EC-266
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circu](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1392.png)
EC-266
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK EOT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EC-266, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EM-93, "
Exploded View".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431472
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine oil temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EM-93, "
Exploded View".
4. Check resistance between engine oil temperature sensor termi- nals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EM-93, "
Exploded View".
EOT sensorECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F25 2F11 54 Existed
Engine oil temperature sensor
ConditionResistance
(kΩ)
+
−
Te r m i n a l
12 Temperature
[
° C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.10 - 2.90
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Manual Online EC-270
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431476
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Manual Online EC-270
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431476
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1396.png)
EC-270
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431476
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary , ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage) On the 1st trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can dam age the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration) For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. Du ring this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
*: DTC is detected even where a malfunction occurs one side of the dual injector.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Restart engine and let it idle for about 35 minutes.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-271, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300 Multiple cylinder misfire detected Multiple cylinder misfire. • Improper spark plug • Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
*
• Intake air leak
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• A/F sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301 No.1 cylinder misfire detected No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302 No. 2 cylinder misfire detected No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303 No. 3 cylinder misfire detected No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304 No. 4 cylinder misfire detected No. 4 cylinder misfires.
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Manual Online EC-274
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
NO >> Repair or replace.
13.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items.
For procedure, refer to EC-472, "
Insp NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Manual Online EC-274
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
NO >> Repair or replace.
13.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items.
For procedure, refer to EC-472, "
Insp](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1400.png)
EC-274
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
NO >> Repair or replace.
13.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items.
For procedure, refer to EC-472, "
Inspection".
For specification, refer to EC-478, "
Ignition Timing".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Follow the EC-133, "
Work Procedure".
14.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-175, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> Replace A/F sensor 1. Refer to EM-31, "
Exploded View".
16.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
Check “MASS AIRFLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 1
F11 49
Existed
25 3
A/F sensor 1 GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
ECM GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F11 49
Ground Not existed
53
0.8 - 4.0 g/s : at idling
2.0 - 10.0 g/s : at 2,500 rpm
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Manual Online P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-285
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431487
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The EC NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Manual Online P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-285
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431487
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The EC](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1411.png)
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-285
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431487
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 7.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158° F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158° F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.
9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
SEF484YB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0420 Catalyst system efficiency
below threshold • Three way catalyst (manifold) does not operate
properly.
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity. • Three way catalyst (manifold)
•Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
•Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Manual Online P050A, P050B, P050E COLD START CONTROL
EC-337
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P050A, P050B, P050E COLD START CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431534
ECM controls NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Manual Online P050A, P050B, P050E COLD START CONTROL
EC-337
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P050A, P050B, P050E COLD START CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431534
ECM controls](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1463.png)
P050A, P050B, P050E COLD START CONTROL
EC-337
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P050A, P050B, P050E COLD START CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431534
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with pre-warming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way catalyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431535
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P050A, P050B or P050E is displayed with ot
her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
4. Check the indication of “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is the value of
“COOLAN TEMP/S” between 15°C (59°F) and 36°C (97°F)?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO-1 [If it is below 15° C (59°F)]>>Warm up the engine until the val ue of “COOLAN TEMP/S” reaches 15°C
(59 °F) or more. Retry from step 1.
NO-2 [If it is above 36 °C (97 °F)]>>Cool engine down to less than 36 °C (97° F). Retry from step 1.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
With CONSULT
1. Set the select lever in N range.
2. Start the engine and warm up in idle with the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S”\
between 15 °C (59° F) and 40° C
(104° F) for more than 15 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P050A Cold start idle air control
system performance ECM does not control engine idle speed properly when engine
is started with pre-warming up condition.
• Lack of intake air volume
• Fuel injection system
•ECM
P050B
Cold start ignition timing
performance ECM does not control ignition timing properly when engine is
started with pre-warming up condition.
P050E Cold start engine exhaust
temperature too low The temperature of the catalyst inlet does not rise to the proper
temperature when the engine is started with pre-warming up
condition.
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
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