NISSAN PICK-UP 2001 Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2001, Model line: PICK-UP, Model: NISSAN PICK-UP 2001Pages: 1306, PDF Size: 31.7 MB
Page 251 of 1306

11 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-3123.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0138 HO2S2KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3226
Page 252 of 1306

SEF327R
Component DescriptionNEEC0162The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst, monitors the
oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used
for engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NEEC0163Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
+Engine: After warming upRevving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm0 - 0.3V¨Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR
(B1)LEAN¨RICH
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNEEC0164Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
56 L/W Heated oxygen sensor 2[Engine is running]
+After warming up to normal operating tempera-
ture and revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF302U
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0165The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity before the three way catalyst causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the
sensor's voltage is faster than specified during various driving con-
ditions such as fuel-cut.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0139
0139+It takes more than the specified time for the sensor to
respond between rich and lean.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Heated oxygen sensor 2
+Fuel pressure
+Injectors
+Intake air leaks
DTC P0139 HO2S2KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Component Description
EC-3227
Page 253 of 1306

SEF841Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0166
SEF842Y
SEF843Y
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
+ªCOMPLETEDº will appear on CONSULT-II screen when all
tests ªCOND1º, ªCOND2º and ªCOND3º are completed.
+If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least
5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Never stop engine during this procedure. If the engine is
stopped, retry this procedure from step 2 in ªProcedure for
COND1º.
WITH CONSULT-IINEEC0166S01Procedure for COND1NEEC0166S01011. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªHO2S2 (B1) P0139º of
ªHO2S2º in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Touch ªSTARTº.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 seconds.
6. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm 2 or 3 times quickly under no load.
If ªCOMPLETEDº appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to step
2 in ªProcedure for COND3º.
If ªCOMPLETEDº does not appear on CONSULT-II screen, go
to the following step.
7. Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2
consecutive minutes.
8. When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played at ªCOND1º on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the
conditions continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOM-
PLETEDº. (It will take approximately 60 seconds.)
ENG SPEED More than 1,000 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 1.0 msec
COOLANT TEMP/S 70 - 105ÉC
Selector level Suitable position
NOTE:
+If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2 in ªProcedure for COND1º.
+If ªCOMPLETEDº already appears at ªCOND2º on CON-
SULT-II screen before ªProcedure for COND2º is
conducted, it is unnecessary to conduct step 1 in ªProce-
dure for COND2º.
DTC P0139 HO2S2KA24DE (EURO OBD)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-3228
Page 254 of 1306
![NISSAN PICK-UP 2001 Repair Manual PBIB0553E
Procedure for COND2NEEC0166S01021. While driving, release accelerator pedal completely from the
above condition [step 8] until ªINCOMPLETEº at ªCOND2º on
CONSULT-II screen has turned to NISSAN PICK-UP 2001 Repair Manual PBIB0553E
Procedure for COND2NEEC0166S01021. While driving, release accelerator pedal completely from the
above condition [step 8] until ªINCOMPLETEº at ªCOND2º on
CONSULT-II screen has turned to](/img/5/57372/w960_57372-253.png)
PBIB0553E
Procedure for COND2NEEC0166S01021. While driving, release accelerator pedal completely from the
above condition [step 8] until ªINCOMPLETEº at ªCOND2º on
CONSULT-II screen has turned to ªCOMPLETEDº. (If will take
approximately 4 seconds.)
NOTE:
If ªCOMPLETEDº already appears at ªCOND3º on CONSULT-II
screen before ªProcedure for COND3º is conducted, it is
unnecessary to conduct step 1 in ªProcedure for COND3º.
SEF668Y
Procedure for COND3NEEC0166S01031. Stop vehicle and let is idle until ªINCOMPLETEº of ªCOND3º
on CONSULT-II screen has turned to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It will
take a maximum of approximately 6 minutes.)
2. Make sure that ªOKº is displayed after touching ªSELF-DIAG
RESULTSº.
If ªNGº is displayed, refer to EC-3231, ªDiagnostic Procedureº.
AEC874A
Overall Function CheckNEEC0167Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be
confirmed.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2) Stop vehicle with engine running.
3) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminals 56 (Heated oxy-
gen sensor 2 signal) and engine ground.
4) Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should change at more than 0.06V for 1 sec-
ond during this procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 4, step 5 is not
necessary.
5) Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage.
Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH)
in 3rd gear position.
The voltage should change at more than 0.06V for 1 sec-
ond during this procedure.
6) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3231.
DTC P0139 HO2S2KA24DE (EURO OBD)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-3229
Page 255 of 1306

Wiring DiagramNEEC0168
GEC246A
DTC P0139 HO2S2KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Wiring Diagram
EC-3230
Page 256 of 1306

Diagnostic ProcedureNEEC0169
1 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEC309D
©GO TO 2.
DTC P0139 HO2S2KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3231
Page 257 of 1306

2 CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select ªSELF-LEARNING CONTº in ªWORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching ªCLEARº.
SEF215Z
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.
AEC131A
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the 1st trip DTC memory. Refer to ªHOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATIONº,
EC-3060.
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YesorNo
Ye s©Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to EC-3237 or EC-3244.
No©GO TO 3.
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 56 and terminal 1. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 56 (or terminal 1) and ground. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
DTC P0139 HO2S2KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3232
Page 258 of 1306

4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and ECM
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check harness continuity between heated oxygen sensor 2 terminal 4 and engine ground. Refer to the Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 7.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 8.
NG©GO TO 6.
6 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Joint connector-3
+Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and engine ground
©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0139 HO2S2KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3233
Page 259 of 1306

7 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
3. Stop vehicle with engine running.
4. Select ªFUEL INJECTIONº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode, and select ªHO2S2 (B1)º as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
5. Check ªHO2S2 (B1)º at idle speed when adjusting ªFUEL INJECTIONº to±25%.
SEF662Y
ªHO2S2 (B1)º should be above 0.56V at least once when the ªFUEL INJECTIONº is +25%. ªHO2S2 (B1)º should
be below 0.54V at least once when the ªFUEL INJECTIONº is þ25%.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto
a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF244YD
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
DTC P0139 HO2S2KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3234
Page 260 of 1306

8 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
3. Stop vehicle with engine running.
4. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminals 56 (Heated oxygen sensor 2 signal) and engine ground.
AEC874A
5. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.56V at least once.
If the voltage is above 0.56V at step 4, step 5 is not necessary.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 5,000 rpm under no load. Or keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check
the voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in 3rd gear position (M/T), ªDº position with
ªODº OFF (A/T).
The voltage should be below 0.54V at least once.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto
a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
9 CHECK SHIELD CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect joint connector-3.
3. Check harness continuity between joint connector-3 terminal 1 and ground. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
5. Then reconnect harness connectors.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 11.
NG©GO TO 10.
10 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Joint connector-3 (Refer to ªHARNESS LAYOUTº, EL section.)
+Harness for open or short between joint connector-3 and engine ground
©Repair open circuit, short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0139 HO2S2KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3235