NISSAN PICK-UP 2001 Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2001, Model line: PICK-UP, Model: NISSAN PICK-UP 2001Pages: 1306, PDF Size: 31.7 MB
Page 231 of 1306

Diagnostic ProcedureNEEC0126
1 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEC309D
©GO TO 2.
2 RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
SEF332VC
Tightening torque:
40 - 60 N´m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
©GO TO 3.
3 CHECK EXHAUST AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust air leak before three way catalyst.
SEF099P
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair or replace.
DTC P0133 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3206
Page 232 of 1306

4 CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak between the mass air flow sensor and the intake manifold.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Repair or replace.
5 CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select ªSELF-LEARNING CONTº in ªWORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching ªCLEARº.
SEF215Z
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.
AEC131A
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase DTC memory. Refer to ªHOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATIONº, EC-3060.
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YesorNo
Ye s©Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0172. Refer to EC-3237, 3244.
No©GO TO 6.
DTC P0133 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3207
Page 233 of 1306

6 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFF.º
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and terminal 2. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 (or terminal 2) and ground. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should not exist.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check resistance between terminals 3 and 1.
SEF220W
Resistance: 2.3 - 4.3Wat 25ÉC (77ÉF)
Check continuity between terminals 2 and 1, 3 and 2.
Continuity should not exist.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 8.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
DTC P0133 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3208
Page 234 of 1306

8 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Select ªMANU TRIGº in ªDATA MONITORº mode, and the trigger point is adjusted to 100%.
4. Select ªHO2S1 (B1)º and ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º in item selection.
5. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
6. Touch ªSTARTº on CONSULT-II screen.
SEF646Y
7. Check the following.
+ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º in ªDATA MONITORº mode changes from ªRICHº to ªLEANº to ªRICHº 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below:
SEF217YA
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
SEF648Y
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto
a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 10.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
DTC P0133 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3209
Page 235 of 1306

9 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 50 (Heated oxygen sensor 1 signal) and engine ground.
AEC873A
4. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
+The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V more than five times within 10 seconds.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0 - 0.3V
+The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
+The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
+The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto
a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 10.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
DTC P0133 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3210
Page 236 of 1306

10 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 54 (mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
SEF326V
MTBL0326
4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and connect it again. Repeat
above check.
5. If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot wire for damage or dust.
SEF893J
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 11.
NG©Replace mass air flow sensor.
DTC P0133 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3211
Page 237 of 1306

11 CHECK PCV VALVE
1. With engine running at idle, remove PCV valve from breather separator.
2. A properly working valve makes a hissing noise as air passes through it. A strong vacuum should be felt immediately
when a finger is placed over the valve inlet.
SEC137A
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 12.
NG©Repair or replace PCV valve.
12 CHECK SHIELD CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove joint connector-3.
3. Check the following.
+Continuity between joint connector-3 terminal 1 and ground
+Joint connector-3
(Refer to ªHARNESS LAYOUTº, EL section.)
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
5. Then reconnect joint connector.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 13.
NG©Repair open circuit, short to power in harness or connectors.
13 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-3123.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0133 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3212
Page 238 of 1306

SEF463R
SEF288D
Component DescriptionNEEC0094The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold.
It detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions.
The heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM
adjusts the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel
ratio. The ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from
1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NEEC0095Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
+Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V¨Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR
(B1)LEAN¨RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNEEC0096Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
50 WHeated oxygen sensor
1[Engine is running]
+After warming up to normal operating tempera-
ture and engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF008W
DTC P0134 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Component Description
EC-3213
Page 239 of 1306

SEF237U
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0097Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is
not input, the ECM circuits will read a continuous approximately
0.3V. Therefore, for this diagnosis, the time that output voltage is
within 200 to 400 mV range is monitored, and the diagnosis checks
that this time is not inordinately long.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0134
0134+The voltage from the sensor is constantly approx. 0.3V.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Heated oxygen sensor 1
LEC032A
LEC033A
LEC034A
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0098CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Select ªHO2S1 (B1) P0134º of ªHO2S1º in ªDTC WORK SUP-
PORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Touch ªSTARTº.
4) Let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 4.
5) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take approximately 10 to 60 seconds.)
ENG SPEED 1,400 - 4,000 rpm
Vehicle speed 64 - 130 km/h (40 - 81 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.5 - 17 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
6) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed after touching ªSELF-DIAG
DTC P0134 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-3214
Page 240 of 1306

RESULTSº. If ªNGº is displayed, refer to ªDiagnostic
Procedureº, EC-3217.
AEC873A
Overall Function CheckNEEC0099Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be
confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 50 (Heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 signal) and engine ground.
3) Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
+The voltage does not remain in the range of 0.2 - 0.4V.
4) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3217.
DTC P0134 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-3215