NISSAN PICK-UP 2001 Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2001, Model line: PICK-UP, Model: NISSAN PICK-UP 2001Pages: 1306, PDF Size: 31.7 MB
Page 221 of 1306

SEF463R
SEF288D
Component DescriptionNEEC0128The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold.
It detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions.
The heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM
adjusts the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel
ratio. The ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from
1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NEEC0129Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
+Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V¨Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR
(B1)LEAN¨RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNEEC0130Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
50 WHeated oxygen sensor
1[Engine is running]
+After warming up to normal operating tempera-
ture and engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF008W
DTC P0132 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Component Description
EC-3196
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SEF301UA
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0131To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the heated
oxygen sensor 1 output is not inordinately high.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0134
0134+An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Heated oxygen sensor 1
SEF174Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0132NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
5) Restart engine and let it idle for 35 seconds.
6) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3199.
With GST
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds.
3) Restart engine and let it idle for 35 seconds.
4) Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds.
5) Restart engine and let it idle for 35 seconds.
6) Select ªMODE 3º with GST.
7) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3199.
+When using GST, ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº should
be performed twice as much as when using CONSULT-II
because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) con-
cerning this diagnosis. Therefore, using CONSULT-II is
recommended.
DTC P0132 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-3197
Page 223 of 1306

Wiring DiagramNEEC0133
GEC245A
DTC P0132 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Wiring Diagram
EC-3198
Page 224 of 1306

Diagnostic ProcedureNEEC0134
1 RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
SEF332VC
Tightening torque:
40 - 60 N´m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF331VC
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and terminal 2. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 (or terminal 2) and ground. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 4.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 5.
NG©Repair or replace harness connector.
DTC P0132 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3199
Page 225 of 1306

4 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Select ªMANU TRIGº in ªDATA MONITORº mode, and the trigger point is adjusted to 100%.
4. Select ªHO2S1 (B1)º and ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º in item selection.
5. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
6. Touch ªSTARTº on CONSULT-II screen.
SEF646Y
7. Check the following.
+ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º in ªDATA MONITORº mode changes from ªRICHº to ªLEANº to ªRICHº 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below:
SEF217YA
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
SEF648Y
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto
a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
DTC P0132 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3200
Page 226 of 1306

5 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 50 (Heated oxygen sensor 1 signal) and engine ground.
AEC873A
4. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
+The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V more than five times within 10 seconds.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0 - 0.3V
+The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
+The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
+The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto
a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
6 CHECK SHIELD CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove joint connector-3.
3. Check the following.
+Continuity between joint connector-3 terminal 1 and ground
+Joint connector-3
(Refer to ªHARNESS LAYOUTº, EL section.)
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power. Then reconnect joint connector.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Repair open circuit, short to power in harness or connectors.
7 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-3123.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0132 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3201
Page 227 of 1306

SEF463R
SEF288D
Component DescriptionNEEC0119The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold.
It detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions.
The heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM
adjusts the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel
ratio. The ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from
1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NEEC0120Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
+Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V¨Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR
(B1)LEAN¨RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNEEC0121Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
50 WHeated oxygen sensor
1[Engine is running]
+After warming up to normal operating tempera-
ture and engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF008W
DTC P0133 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Component Description
EC-3202
Page 228 of 1306

SEF298U
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0122To judge the malfunction of heated oxygen sensor 1, this diagno-
sis measures response time of heated oxygen sensor 1 signal. The
time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel
feedback control constant, and heated oxygen sensor 1 tempera-
ture index. Judgment is based on whether the compensated time
[heated oxygen sensor 1 cycling time index] is inordinately long or
not.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0133
0133+The response of the voltage signal from the sensor takes
more than the specified time.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Heated oxygen sensor 1
+Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
+Fuel pressure
+Injectors
+Intake air leaks
+Exhaust gas leaks
+PCV
+Mass air flow sensor
SEF656Y
SEF657Y
SEF658Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0123CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
+Always perform at a temperature above þ10ÉC (14ÉF).
+Before performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ON and select ªHO2S1 (B1) P0133º of
ªHO2S1º in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Touch ªSTARTº.
5) Start engine and let it idle for at least 3.0 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take approximately 20 seconds.)
ENG SPEED 1,750 - 3,750 rpm
Vehicle speed More than 80 km/h (More than 50 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.5 - 15.5 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
DTC P0133 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-3203
Page 229 of 1306

7) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed after touching ªSELF-DIAG
RESULTSº. If ªNGº is displayed, refer to ªDiagnostic
Procedureº, EC-3206.
AEC873A
Overall Function CheckNEEC0124Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be
confirmed.
With GST
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 50 (Heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 signal) and engine ground.
3) Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
+The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V more
than five times within 10 seconds.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0
- 0.3V
4) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3206.
DTC P0133 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-3204
Page 230 of 1306

Wiring DiagramNEEC0125
GEC245A
DTC P0133 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Wiring Diagram
EC-3205