check engine NISSAN PRIMERA 1999 Electronic Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 1999, Model line: PRIMERA, Model: NISSAN PRIMERA 1999Pages: 2267, PDF Size: 35.74 MB
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Component InspectionNCEC0255EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE
NCEC0255S01With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine.
2) Perform ªPURG VOL CONT/Vº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
If OK, inspection end. If NG, go to following step.
3) Check air passage continuity.
Condition
PURG VOL CONT/V valueAir passage continuity
between A and B
100.0%Ye s
0.0%No
If NG, replace the EVAP canister purge volume control sole-
noid valve.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity.
ConditionAir passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between ter-
minalsYe s
No supplyNo
If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, replace solenoid
valve.
4 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº EC-SR-254.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
5 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-SR-114.
©INSPECTION END
NEF111A
SEF079X
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)SR20DE
Component Inspection
EC-254
Page 1055 of 2267

Component DescriptionNCEC0272MODELS WITH VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
The vehicle speed sensor is installed in the transaxle. It contains a
pulse generator which provides a vehicle speed signal to the
speedometer. The speedometer then sends a signal to the ECM.
MODELS WITHOUT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
The ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) provides a vehicle
speed signal to the speedometer. The speedometer then sends a
signal to the ECM.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNCEC0273Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and 48 (ECM ground).
TERMI-
NAL NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
86 OR/WVehicle speed sensor or
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)[Engine is running]
ILift up the vehicle
IIn 2nd gear position
IVehicle speed is 40 km/h (25 MPH)Approximately 2.5V
SEF976W
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCEC0274
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0500
0500IThe almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from vehicle speed
sensor or ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is
sent to ECM even when vehicle is being driven.Models with vehicle speed sensor
IHarness or connector
(The vehicle speed sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
IVehicle speed sensor
Models without vehicle speed sensor
IHarness or connector
(The ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
is open or shorted.)
IABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCEC0275CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted
in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test is expected
to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
SEF080X
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)SR20DE
Component Description
EC-255
Page 1064 of 2267

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NCEC0280
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
IACV-AAC/VIEngine: After warming up
IAir conditioner switch: OFF
IShift lever: ªNº or ªPº
INo-loadIdle 5 - 20 steps
2,000 rpm Ð
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNCEC0281Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and 48 (ECM ground).
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
6
7
15
16BR
Y/B
P
ORIACV-AAC valve[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speed0 - 14V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCEC0282
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0505
0505IAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM through the
valve.IHarness or connectors
(The IACV-AAC valve circuit is open.)
IIACV-AAC valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCEC0283NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform
ªIdle Air Volume Learningº EC-SR-46, before conducting ªDTC
Confirmation Procedureº. For the target idle speed, refer to
the ªService Data and Specifications (SDS)º, EC-SR-330.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Rev engine from idle to more than 2,000 rpm 20 times.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDUREº, EC-SR-266.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
NEF085A
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVESR20DE
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EC-264
Page 1068 of 2267

6 CHECK VACUUM PORT
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to air control valve (Power steering) at the vacuum port.
3. Blow air into vacuum port.
4. Check that air flows freely.
SEF970X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Repair or clean vacuum port.
7 CHECK VACUUM HOSES AND TUBES
1. Disconnect vacuum hoses between air control valve (Power steering) and vacuum port, air control valve (Power steer-
ing) and intake air duct.
2. Check hoses and tubes for cracks, clogging, improper connection or disconnection.
SEF109L
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Repair hoses or tubes.
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVESR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-268
Page 1069 of 2267

8 CHECK IACV-AAC VALVE
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-SR-270.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace IACV-AAC valve.
9 REPLACE IACV-AAC VALVE
1. Replace IACV-AAC valve assembly.
2. Perform ªIdle Air Volume Learningº, EC-46.
Is the result CMPLT or INCMP?
CMPLT or INCMP
CMPLT©INSPECTION END
INCMP©Follow the construction of ªIdle Air Volume Learningº.
10 CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors and vacuum hoses.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Also warm up transmission to normal operating temperature
IFor CVT models with CONSULT-II, drive vehicle until ªFLUID TEMP SEº in ªDATA MONITORº mode of ªCVTº system
indicates less than 0.9V.
IFor CVT models without CONSULT-II and M/T models, drive vehicle for 10 minutes.
5. Stop vehicle with engine running.
6. Check target idle speed.
M/T: 750 50 rpm
A/T: 750 50 rpm (in ªPº or ªNº position)
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 11.
NG©Perform ªIdle Air Volume Learningº, EC-45.
11 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-SR-114.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVESR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-269
Page 1070 of 2267

Component InspectionNCEC0286IACV-AAC VALVENCEC0286S011) Disconnect IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
2) Check IACV-AAC valve resistance.
Condition Resistance
Terminal 2 and terminals 1, 3
20-24W[at 20ÉC (68ÉF)]
Terminal 5 and terminals 4, 6
3) Reconnect IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
4) Remove idle air adjusting unit assembly (IACV-AAC valve is
built-in) from engine.
(The IACV-AAC valve harness connector should remain con-
nected.)
5) Turn ignition switch ªONº and ªOFFº, and ensure the IACV-
AAC valve shaft smoothly moves forward and backward,
according to the ignition switch position.
If NG, replace the IACV-AAC valve.
SEF353QA
SEF089X
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVESR20DE
Component Inspection
EC-270
Page 1071 of 2267

Component DescriptionNCEC0287A closed throttle position switch and wide open throttle position
switch are built into the throttle position sensor unit. The wide open
throttle position switch is used only for CVT control.
When the throttle valve is in the closed position, the closed throttle
position switch sends a voltage signal to the ECM. The ECM only
uses this signal to open or close the EVAP canister purge control
valve when the throttle position sensor is malfunctioning.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NFEC0257Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
CLSD THL/P SEIEngine: IdleThrottle valve: Idle position ON
Throttle valve: Slightly open OFF
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNCEC0288Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and 48 (ECM ground).
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
40 YThrottle position switch
(Closed position)[Engine is running]
IAccelerator pedal releasedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch ªONº]
IAccelerator pedal depressedApproximately 0V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCEC0289
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0510
0510IBattery voltage from the closed throttle position switch is
sent to ECM with the throttle valve opened.IHarness or connectors
(The closed throttle position switch circuit is
shorted.)
IClosed throttle position switch
IThrottle position sensor
SEF505V
Throttle position switch
built into throttle
position sensor
Throttle position
switch connector
Throttle position
sensor connector
DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
(IF SO EQUIPPED)SR20DE
Component Description
EC-271
Page 1072 of 2267

DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCEC0290CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Check ignition switch ªOFFº, wait at least 9 seconds and then
start engine.
3) Select ªCLSD THL/P SWº in ªDATA MONITORº mode.
If ªCLSD THL/P SWº is not available, go to step 5.
4) Check the signal under the following conditions.
Condition Signal indication
Throttle valve: Idle position ON
Throttle valve: Slightly open OFF
If the result is NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-SR-274.
If OK, go to following step.
5) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
6) Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the
following condition.
THRTL POS SEN More than 2.3V
VHCL SPEED SE More than 4 km/h (2 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving pattern Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load)
will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
7) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-
SR-274.
Overall Function CheckNCEC0291Use this procedure to check the overall function of the closed
throttle position switch circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC
might not be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Check the voltage between ECM terminal 40 (Closed throttle
position switch signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
Condition Voltage
At idle Battery voltage
At 2,000 rpm Approximately 0V
3) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-SR-274.
SEF092X
PEF329U
SEF090X
CONNECT
DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
(IF SO EQUIPPED)SR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-272
Page 1074 of 2267

Diagnostic ProcedureNCEC0293
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect throttle position switch harness connector.
SEF197X3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminal 5 and engine ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF250WVoltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors F73, E90
IHarness for open or short between throttle position switch and ECM relay
I10A fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 40 and terminal 4.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
Throttle bodyThrottle position
sensor harness
connector
Closed throttle position switch
harness connector
DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
(IF SO EQUIPPED)SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-274
Page 1076 of 2267

Component InspectionNCEC0294CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCHNCEC0294S01With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine and turn ignition switch ªONº.
3) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Check indication of ªCLSD THL/P SWº under the following
conditions.
NOTE:
Measurement must be made with closed throttle position
switch installed in vehicle.
Throttle valve conditions CLSD THL/P SW
Completely closed ON
Partially open or completely open OFF
If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to ªBasic
Inspectionº, EC-SR-84.
5) If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in
ªBasic Inspectionº, replace closed throttle position switch.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
3) Disconnect throttle position switch harness connector.
4) Check continuity between terminals 4 and 5 under the follow-
ing conditions. Refer to wiring diagram.
NOTE:
Continuity measurement must be made with closed throttle
position switch installed in vehicle.
Throttle valve conditions Continuity
Completely closed Yes
Partially open or completely open No
If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to ªBasic
Inspectionº, EC-SR-84.
5) If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in
ªBasic Inspectionº, replace closed throttle position switch.
DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
(IF SO EQUIPPED)SR20DE
Component Inspection
EC-276