NISSAN PRIMERA 1999 Electronic Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 1999, Model line: PRIMERA, Model: NISSAN PRIMERA 1999Pages: 2267, PDF Size: 35.74 MB
Page 601 of 2267

IThe voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
IDiscard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
IBefore installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)QG16I18DE
Component Inspection (Cont'd)
EC-159
Page 602 of 2267

Component DescriptionNLEC0128The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) is placed into the exhaust
manifold. It detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas com-
pared to the outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) has a
closed-end tube made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) signal is sent to the
ECM. The ECM adjusts the injection pulse duration to achieve the
ideal air-fuel ratio. The ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical
change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0129Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
IEngine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V+,Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR
(B1)LEAN+,RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNLEC0130Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
62 RHeated oxygen sensor
1 (front)[Engine is running]
IAfter warming up to normal operating temperature
and engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF008W
SEF463R
SEF288D
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)QG16I18DE
Component Description
EC-160
Page 603 of 2267

On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC0131To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the heated
oxygen sensor 1 (front) output is not inordinately high.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0134
0134IAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM.IHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IHeated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNLEC0132NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
5) Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
6) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-
QG-163.
With GST
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds.
3) Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
4) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds.
5) Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
6) Select ªMODE 3º with GST.
7) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-QG-163.
IWhen using GST, ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº should
be performed twice as much as when using CONSULT-II
because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) con-
cerning this diagnosis. Therefore, using CONSULT-II is
recommended.
SEF301U
SEF174Y
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)QG16I18DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-161
Page 604 of 2267

Wiring DiagramNCEC0133
YEC065A
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)QG16I18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-162
Page 605 of 2267

Diagnostic ProcedureNLEC0134
1 RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
Tightening torque:
40-60N×m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF012XA
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 and heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 (or terminal 2) and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair or replace harness connector.
4 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-QG-164.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
5 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-QG-102.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)QG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-163
Page 606 of 2267

Component InspectionNLEC0135HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)NLEC0135S01With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Select ªMANU TRIGº in ªDATA MONITORº mode, and select
ªHO2S1 (B1)º and ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º.
3) Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the fol-
lowing steps.
4) Touch ªRECORDº on CONSULT-II screen.
5) Check the following.
IªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º in ªDATA MONITORº mode changes from
ªRICHº to ªLEANº to ªRICHº five times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below:
R = ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º, ªRICHº
L = ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º, ªLEANº
IªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
IªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
IªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
IDiscard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
IBefore installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 62 (HO2S1 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
3) Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
IMalfunction indicator lamp goes on more than five times within
10 seconds in Diagnostic Test Mode II [HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR 1 MONITOR (FRONT).]
IThe maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
IThe minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
SEF646Y
SEF647Y
SEF648Y
SEF011X
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)QG16I18DE
Component Inspection
EC-164
Page 607 of 2267

IThe voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
IDiscard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
IBefore installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)QG16I18DE
Component Inspection (Cont'd)
EC-165
Page 608 of 2267

DescriptionNLEC0136SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNLEC0136S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speedHeated
oxygen
sensor 1
heater
(front) con-
trolHeated oxygen sensor 1 heater
(front)
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front) corresponding to the engine
operating condition.
OPERATIONNLEC0136S02
Engine speed Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front)
Above 3,200 rpm OFF
Below 3,200 rpm ON
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0137Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 HTR (B1)IEngine speed: Below 3,200 rpm ON
IEngine speed: Above 3,200 rpm OFF
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNLEC0138Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
4LHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater (front)[Engine is running]
IEngine speed is below 3,200 rpm.Approximately 0V
[Engine is running]
IEngine speed is above 3,200 rpm.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC0139
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0135
0135IThe current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor 1
heater (front) circuit is out of the normal range.
[An improper voltage drop signal is sent to ECM through
the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front).]IHarness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front) cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
IHeated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front)
DTC P0135 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
HEATERQG16I18DE
Description
EC-166
Page 609 of 2267

DTC Confirmation ProcedureNLEC0140NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-
QG-169.
With GST
1) Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds.
3) Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4) Select ªMODE 3º with GST.
5) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-QG-169.
IWhen using GST, ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº should
be performed twice as much as when using CONSULT-II
because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) con-
cerning this diagnosis. Therefore, using CONSULT-II is
recommended.
SEF058Y
DTC P0135 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
HEATERQG16I18DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-167
Page 610 of 2267

Wiring DiagramNCEC0141
YEC066A
DTC P0135 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
HEATERQG16I18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-168