NISSAN PRIMERA 1999 Electronic Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 1999, Model line: PRIMERA, Model: NISSAN PRIMERA 1999Pages: 2267, PDF Size: 35.74 MB
Page 591 of 2267

4 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER (FRONT)
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-QG-170.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
5 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-QG-149.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
6 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-QG-102.
Refer to ªWiring Diagramº, EC-QG-135, for circuit.
©INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNLEC0118HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)NLEC0118S02With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Select ªMANU TRIGº in ªDATA MONITORº mode, and select
ªHO2S1 (B1)º and ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º.
3) Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the fol-
lowing steps.
4) Touch ªRECORDº on CONSULT-II screen.
5) Check the following.
IªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º in ªDATA MONITORº mode changes from
ªRICHº to ªLEANº to ªRICHº 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below:
R = ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º, ªRICHº
L = ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º, ªLEANº
IªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
IªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
IªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
IDiscard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
IBefore installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF646Y
SEF647Y
DTC P0132 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(RICH SHIFT MONITORING)QG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-149
Page 592 of 2267

Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 62 (HO2S1 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
3) Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
IMalfunction indicator lamp goes on more than 5 times within
10 seconds in Diagnostic Test Mode II [HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR 1 MONITOR (FRONT).]
IThe maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
IThe minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
IThe voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
IDiscard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
IBefore installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF648Y
SEF011X
DTC P0132 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(RICH SHIFT MONITORING)QG16I18DE
Component Inspection (Cont'd)
EC-150
Page 593 of 2267

Component DescriptionNLEC0119The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) is placed into the exhaust
manifold. It detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas com-
pared to the outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) has a
closed-end tube made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) signal is sent to the
ECM. The ECM adjusts the injection pulse duration to achieve the
ideal air-fuel ratio. The ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical
change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0120Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
IEngine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V+,Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR
(B1)LEAN+,RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNLEC0121Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
62 RHeated oxygen sensor
1 (front)[Engine is running]
IAfter warming up to normal operating temperature
and engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF008W
SEF463R
SEF288D
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)QG16I18DE
Component Description
EC-151
Page 594 of 2267

On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC0122To judge the malfunction of heated oxygen sensor 1 (front), this
diagnosis measures response time of heated oxygen sensor 1
(front) signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed
and load), fuel feedback control constant, and heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 (front) temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the
compensated time [heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) cycling time
index] is inordinately long or not.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0133
0133IThe response of the voltage signal from the sensor takes
more than the specified time.IHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IHeated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
IHeated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front)
IFuel pressure
IInjectors
IIntake air leaks
IExhaust gas leaks
IPCV
IMass air flow sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNLEC0123CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
IAlways perform at a temperature above þ10ÉC (14ÉF).
IBefore performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine and wait at least 9 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªHO2S1 (B1) P0133º of
ªHO2S1º in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Touch ªSTARTº.
5) Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,200 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take approximately 50 seconds.)
ENG SPEED 2,100 - 3,100 rpm
Vehicle speed 80 - 120 km/h (50 - 75 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.8 - 7.6 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
SEF010V
SEF831Y
SEF832Y
SEF658Y
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)QG16I18DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-152
Page 595 of 2267

7) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed after touching ªSELF-DIAG
RESULTSº. If ªNGº is displayed, refer to ªDiagnostic
Procedureº, EC-QG-155.
Overall Function CheckNLEC0124Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 (front) circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might
not be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Set ECM in Diagnostic Test Mode II [HEATED OXYGEN SEN-
SOR 1 MONITOR (FRONT)].
3) Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
IMalfunction indicator goes on more than five times within 10
seconds in Diagnostic Test Mode II [HEATED OXYGEN SEN-
SOR 1 MONITOR (FRONT).]
4) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-QG-155.
SAT652J
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)QG16I18DE
Overall Function Check
EC-153
Page 596 of 2267

Wiring DiagramNCEC0125
YEC065A
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)QG16I18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-154
Page 597 of 2267

Diagnostic ProcedureNLEC0126
1 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF994W
©GO TO 2.
2 RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
Tightening torque:
40-60N×m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
©GO TO 3.
3 CHECK EXHAUST AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust air leak before three way catalyst.
SEF099P
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair or replace.
4 CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Repair or replace.
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)QG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-155
Page 598 of 2267

5 CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select ªSELF-LEARNING CONTº in ªWORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching ªSTARTº.
SEF652Y
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.
JEF105Y
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure diagnostic trouble code No. 0100 is displayed in Diagnostic Test Mode II.
6. Erase the diagnostic test mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory. Refer to ªHow to Erase Emission-related Diagnostic
Informationº, EC-QG-44.
7. Make sure diagnostic trouble code No. 0000 is displayed in Diagnostic Test Mode II.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC 0171 or 0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YesorNo
Ye s©Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0172. Refer to EC-QG-208, 215.
No©GO TO 6.
6 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 and heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 (or terminal 2) and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)QG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-156
Page 599 of 2267

7 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER (FRONT)
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-QG-170.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
8 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-QG-158.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
9 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-QG-115.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 10.
NG©Replace mass air flow sensor.
10 CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to ªPositive Crankcase Ventilationº, EC-QG-28.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 11.
NG©Repair or replace PCV valve.
11 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-QG-102.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)QG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-157
Page 600 of 2267

Component InspectionNLEC0127HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)NLEC0127S02With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Select ªMANU TRIGº in ªDATA MONITORº mode, and select
ªHO2S1 (B1)º and ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º.
3) Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the fol-
lowing steps.
4) Touch ªRECORDº on CONSULT-II screen.
5) Check the following.
IªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º in ªDATA MONITORº mode changes from
ªRICHº to ªLEANº to ªRICHº five times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below:
R = ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º, ªRICHº
L = ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º, ªLEANº
IªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
IªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
IªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
IDiscard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
IBefore installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 62 (HO2S1 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
3) Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
IMalfunction indicator lamp goes on more than five times within
10 seconds in Diagnostic Test Mode II [HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR 1 MONITOR (FRONT).]
IThe maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
IThe minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
SEF646Y
SEF647Y
SEF648Y
SEF011X
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)QG16I18DE
Component Inspection
EC-158