check engine NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual
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Page 1605 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual EC-144
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual EC-144
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1604.png)
EC-144
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-144, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856521
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IPDM E/R connector F12
15A fuse (No. 46)
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
DTCHO2S2
Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
P0037, P0038 1 F70 2
Ground Battery voltage
P0057, P0058 2 F71 2
DTCHO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0037, P0038 1 F70 3
F713
Existed
P0057, P0058 2 F71 3 17
Page 1607 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual EC-146
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856523
Intake valve timing control solenoid v NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual EC-146
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856523
Intake valve timing control solenoid v](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1606.png)
EC-146
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856523
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856524
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-146, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856525
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector and ground
with CONSULT-III or tester.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
PBIB1842E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0075Intake valve timing control so-
lenoid valve (bank 1) circuitAn improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve. Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve P0081Intake valve timing control so-
lenoid valve (bank 2) circuit
DTCIVT control solenoid valve
Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
P0075 1 F81 2
Ground Battery voltage
P0081 2 F82 2
Page 1610 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-149
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856532
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-149
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856532
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1609.png)
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-149
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856532
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The greater air flow, the
greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856533
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Which DTC is detected?
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-150, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-150, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-II
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-150, "Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIA9559J
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0102Mass air flow sensor
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake air leaks
Mass air flow sensor
P0103Mass air flow sensor
circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Mass air flow sensor
Page 1612 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-151
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or sh NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-151
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or sh](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1611.png)
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-151
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-151, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003856535
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
MAF sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F4 3 F8 58 Existed
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Page 1613 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual EC-152
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES > NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual EC-152
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1612.png)
EC-152
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
With CONSULT-III
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
ECM
Condition Voltage (V)
Connector+–
Terminal Terminal
F858
(MAF sen-
sor signal)56
(Sensor
ground)Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM
Condition Voltage (V)
Connector+–
Terminal Terminal
F858
(MAF sen-
sor signal)56
(Sensor
ground)Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Page 1614 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-153
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YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ig NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-153
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YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ig](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1613.png)
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-153
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YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM
Condition Voltage (V)
Connector+–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F858
(MAF sen-
sor signal)56
(Sensor
ground)Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Page 1618 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-157
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P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856544
The engine coolant temperature sensor NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-157
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P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856544
The engine coolant temperature sensor](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1617.png)
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-157
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P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856544
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminals 46
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and 52 (Sensor ground).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856545
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-158, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
[°C (°F)]Voltage* (V) Resistance (kΩ)
–10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0117Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Page 1619 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual EC-158
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003856546
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38 NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual EC-158
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003856546
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1618.png)
EC-158
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003856546
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between ECT sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-158, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003856547
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.
ECT sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F80 1 Ground Approx. 5 V
ECT sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F80 2 F8 52 Existed
Page 1620 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-159
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4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals as per the following.
Is NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
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4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals as per the following.
Is](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1619.png)
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
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4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Terminals Condition Resistance (kΩ)
1 and 2 Temperature [°C (°F)]20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Page 1621 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual EC-160
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856548
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
t NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual EC-160
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856548
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
t](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1620.png)
EC-160
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856548
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometer which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and controls the throttle valve opening angle in response to
driving conditions via the throttle control motor.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856549
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-243, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-160, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856550
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2) P0123Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.