air conditioning NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owner's Guide
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Page 1710 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Guide P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-249
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856715
This CAN communication line NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Guide P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-249
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856715
This CAN communication line](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1709.png)
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-249
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856715
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856716
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-135, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-242, "
DTC Logic".
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-249, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856717
Go to BRC-62, "Work Flow".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212 TCS communication lineECM cannot receive the information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” continuously. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Dead (Weak) battery
Page 1715 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Guide EC-254
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1225 TP SENSOR
P1225 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003857978
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle positi NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Guide EC-254
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1225 TP SENSOR
P1225 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003857978
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle positi](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1714.png)
EC-254
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1225 TP SENSOR
P1225 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003857978
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometer which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and controls the throttle valve opening angle in response to
driving conditions via the throttle control motor.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856722
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-254, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856723
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225Closed throttle position
learning performanceClosed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low. Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Page 1717 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Guide EC-256
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1226 TP SENSOR
P1226 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003857979
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle positi NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Guide EC-256
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1226 TP SENSOR
P1226 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003857979
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle positi](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1716.png)
EC-256
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1226 TP SENSOR
P1226 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003857979
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometer which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and controls the throttle valve opening angle in response to
driving conditions via the throttle control motor.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856726
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 32 times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-256, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003858130
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226Closed throttle position
learning performanceClosed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly. Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Page 1719 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Guide EC-258
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856732
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel c NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Guide EC-258
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856732
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel c](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1718.png)
EC-258
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856732
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to CHG-5,
"System Description".
CAUTION:
Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856733
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-243, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and at wait
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-258, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856734
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1550Battery current sensor circuit
range/performanceThe output voltage of the battery current
sensor remains within the specified
range while engine is running. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
Page 1722 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Guide P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-261
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P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858133
The power gene NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Guide P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-261
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P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858133
The power gene](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1721.png)
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-261
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P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858133
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to CHG-5,
"System Description".
CAUTION:
Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856737
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1551 or P1552 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-243, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V with ignition
switch ON
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-261, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003858135
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1551Battery current sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
P1552Battery current sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
Page 1725 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Guide EC-264
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858136
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel c NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Guide EC-264
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858136
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel c](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1724.png)
EC-264
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858136
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to CHG-5,
"System Description".
CAUTION:
Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856741
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1553 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-243, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-264, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003858137
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1553Battery current sensor perfor-
manceThe signal voltage transmitted from the
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount
of the maximum power generation. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
Page 1731 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Guide EC-270
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856749
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Guide EC-270
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856749
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1730.png)
EC-270
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856749
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation
of switch, and determines which button is operated.
Refer to EC-51, "
System Diagram" for the ASCD function.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856750
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
EC-240, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.
5. Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-270, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856751
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SW”, “CANCEL SW”, “RESUME/ACC SW” and “SET SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-III.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1564 ASCD steering switch An excessively high voltage signal from the
ASCD steering switch is sent to ECM.
ECM detects that input signal from the
ASCD steering switch is out of the specified
range.
ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch
is stuck ON. Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
ASCD steering switch
ECM
Page 1746 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Guide P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
EC-285
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P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856768
The VIAS contr NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Guide P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
EC-285
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P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856768
The VIAS contr](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1745.png)
P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
EC-285
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P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856768
The VIAS control solenoid valve 1 cuts the intake manifold vacuum signal for power valve 1 control. It
responds to ON/OFF signals from the ECM. When the solenoid is OFF, the vacuum signal from the intake
manifold is cut. When the ECM sends an ON signal the coil pulls the plunger downward and sends the vac-
uum signal to the power valve actuator 1.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856769
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-285, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856770
1.CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve 1 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between VIAS control solenoid valve 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between VIAS control solenoid valve 1 harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1800VIAS control solenoid valve 1
circuitAn excessively low or high voltage signal
is sent to ECM through the VIAS control
solenoid valve 1. Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
VIAS control solenoid valve 1
VIAS control solenoid valve 1
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F74 1 Ground Battery voltage
Page 1749 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Guide EC-288
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1801 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2
P1801 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856772
The VIAS control solenoid valve 2 cuts the int NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Guide EC-288
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1801 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2
P1801 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856772
The VIAS control solenoid valve 2 cuts the int](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1748.png)
EC-288
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1801 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2
P1801 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856772
The VIAS control solenoid valve 2 cuts the intake manifold vacuum signal for power valve 2 control. It
responds to ON/OFF signals from the ECM. When the solenoid is OFF, the vacuum signal from the intake
manifold is cut. When the ECM sends an ON signal the coil pulls the plunger downward and sends the vac-
uum signal to the power valve actuator 2.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856773
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-288, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856774
1.CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve 2 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between VIAS control solenoid valve 2 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between VIAS control solenoid valve 2 harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1801VIAS control solenoid valve 2
circuitAn excessively low or high voltage signal
is sent to ECM through the VIAS control
solenoid valve 2. Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
VIAS control solenoid valve 2
VIAS control solenoid valve 2
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F75 1 Ground Battery voltage
Page 1757 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Guide EC-296
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856783
Electric throttle control actuator c NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Guide EC-296
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856783
Electric throttle control actuator c](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1756.png)
EC-296
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856783
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor. The throttle position
sensor provides feedback to the ECM, when opens/closes the throttle valve in response to driving conditions
via the throttle control motor.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856784
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2100, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100. Refer to
EC-294, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC 2119, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2119. Refer to
EC-302, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V when
engine is running.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-296, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856785
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2101Electric throttle control
performanceElectric throttle control function does not oper-
ate properly. Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or
shorted)
Electric throttle control actuator