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Page 1688 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-227
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CMPLT >> GO TO 6.
INCMP >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. W NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-227
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CMPLT >> GO TO 6.
INCMP >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. W](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1687.png)
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-227
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CMPLT >> GO TO 6.
INCMP >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
2. Rev engine between 2,000 and 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to
“CMPLT” (It will take approximately 5 minutes).
Does the indication change to
“CMPLT”?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1. Stop engine and cool it down to less than 70°C (158°F).
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.
>> GO TO 3.
6.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-228, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
7.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-227, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-228, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856632
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Open engine hood.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-228, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
DTCECM
Condition Voltage (V)
Connec-
tor+–
Terminal Terminal
P0420
F833
[HO2S2 (bank 1)
signal]35
(Sensor
ground)Keeping engine speed at 2,500 rpm
constant under no loadThe voltage fluctuation cycle takes
more than 5 seconds.
1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0 → 0 - 0.3 → 0.6 -
1.0
P043034
[HO2S2 (bank 2)
signal]
Page 1689 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual EC-228
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003856633
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual EC-228
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003856633
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1688.png)
EC-228
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P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003856633
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dents.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check idle speed and ignition timing.
For procedure, refer to EC-11, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement".
For specification, refer to EC-414, "
Ignition Timing".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Follow the EC-11, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement".
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTORS
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform EC-334, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB1216E
ECM
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F71
Ground Battery voltage 3
29
30
31
32
Page 1734 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-273
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P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856753
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASC NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-273
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P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856753
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASC](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1733.png)
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-273
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P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856753
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON.
ECM detects the state of the brake pedal by two kinds of input (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to EC-51, "
System Diagram" for the ASCD function.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856754
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-240, "
DTC Logic".
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch is turned OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected
in two consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
NOTE:
Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for mal-
function B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Press MAIN switch and check that CRUISE lamp illuminates.
4. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1572 ASCD brake switchA)When the vehicle speed is above 30 km/h
(19 MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ASCD brake switch are sent
to the ECM at the same time. Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(The ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
ASCD brake switch
Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
ECM B)ASCD brake switch signal is not sent to
ECM for extremely long time while the ve-
hicle is being driver.
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Selector lever Suitable position
Page 1792 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
EC-331
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ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856835
The electronic c NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
EC-331
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ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856835
The electronic c](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1791.png)
ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
EC-331
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ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856835
The electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve controls the intake manifold vacuum signal for
electronic controlled engine mount. The electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve is moved by
ON/OFF signal from the ECM. When the solenoid is OFF, the vacuum signal from the intake manifold is cut.
When the solenoid is ON, the intake manifold vacuum signal is sent to the electronic controlled engine mount.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856836
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Selector level position is D while depressing the brake pedal and parking brake pedal.
3. Disconnect electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve harness connector.
4. Check that body vibration increases compared to the condition of step 2 above (with vehicle stopped).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >>EC-331, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856837
1.CHECK VACUUM SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to electronic controlled engine mount.
4. Start engine and let it idle.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum existence.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK VACUUM HOSES AND VACUUM GALLERY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery for clogging, cracks or improper connection. Refer to EC-68,
"System Diagram".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery.
3.CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between front electronic controlled engine mount harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PARTVacuum should exist.
Electronic controlled engine mount
control solenoid valve
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F11 1 Ground Battery voltage
Page 1798 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual FUEL PUMP
EC-337
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FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856843
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual FUEL PUMP
EC-337
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FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856843
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1797.png)
FUEL PUMP
EC-337
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FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856843
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON to improve engine
start ability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal from the camshaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows
that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the engine speed signal is not received when
the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The ECM stops pump operation and prevents battery discharging,
thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly drive the fuel pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump
relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856844
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose with two fingers.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >>EC-337, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856845
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
Fuel pump controlFuel pump relay
↓
Fuel pump
Battery Battery voltage*
Condition Fuel pump operation
Ignition switch is turned to ON. Operates for 1 second.
Engine running and crankingOperates.
When engine is stopped Stops in 1.5 seconds.
Except as shown aboveSto ps .
: Vehicle front (Illustration shows
the view with intake air duct re-
moved)
Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed
hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
JMBIA1391ZZ
ECM
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F7 14 Ground Battery voltage
Page 1809 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual EC-348
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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856862
The refrigerant pressure sensor is installed at the condenser NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual EC-348
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856862
The refrigerant pressure sensor is installed at the condenser](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1808.png)
EC-348
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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856862
The refrigerant pressure sensor is installed at the condenser of the air conditioner system. The sensor uses an
electrostatic volume pressure transducer to convert refrigerant pressure to voltage. The voltage signal is sent
to ECM, and ECM controls cooling fan system.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856863
1.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn A/C switch and blower fan switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-348, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856864
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn A/C switch and blower fan switch OFF.
2. Stop engine.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
PBIB2657E
ECM
Voltage (V)
Connector+–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F839
(Refrigerant pressure sensor signal)40
(Sensor ground)1.0 - 4.0
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
E300 1 Ground Approx. 5
Page 1814 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR SYSTEM
EC-353
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Component Function Check (VQ25DE engine)INFOID:0000000003895854
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
W NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR SYSTEM
EC-353
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Component Function Check (VQ25DE engine)INFOID:0000000003895854
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
W](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1813.png)
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR SYSTEM
EC-353
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Component Function Check (VQ25DE engine)INFOID:0000000003895854
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Perform “VIAS S/V-1” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve 1 “ON” and “OFF”, and check
that power valve actuator (1) rod (2) moves.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. When revving engine up to 5,000 rpm quickly.
3. Check that power valve actuator (1) rod (2) moves under the fol-
lowing conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >>EC-355, "
Diagnosis Procedure (VQ25DE engine)".
Diagnosis Procedure (VQ35DE engine)INFOID:0000000003856867
1.INSPECTION START
Confirm the malfunctioning system (power valve 1 or power valve 2). Refer to EC-351, "
Component Function
Check (VQ35DE engine)".
Which system is related to the incident?
Power valve 1>>GO TO 2.
Power valve 2>>GO TO 6.
2.CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator 1.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Perform “VIAS S/V-1” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve 1 “ON” and “OFF”, and check vacuum existence under the following con-
ditions.
Without CONSULT-III
: Vehicle front
JMBIA1387ZZ
: Vehicle front
Condition Operation
Idle Existed
When revving engine up to 5,000 rpm quickly Not existed
JMBIA1387ZZ
VIAS S/V 1 Vacuum
ON Existed
OFF Not existed
Page 1815 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual EC-354
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR SYSTEM
1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator 1.
2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve 1 NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual EC-354
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR SYSTEM
1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator 1.
2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve 1](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1814.png)
EC-354
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR SYSTEM
1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator 1.
2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve 1 harness connector.
3. Start engine.
4. When revving engine up to 5,000 rpm quickly.
5. Check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Repair or replace power valve actuator 1.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK VACUUM TANK
1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to intake manifold collector.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check vacuum existence from intake manifold collector.
Does vacuum existence from the intake manifold collector?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace intake manifold collector.
4.CHECK VACUUM HOSE
1. Stop engine.
2. Check vacuum hose for cracks, clogging, improper connection
or disconnection. Refer to EC-93, "
System Diagram".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair hoses or tubes.
5.CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
Refer to EC-286, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace VIAS control solenoid valve 1.
6.CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE-II
With CONSULT-III
1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator 2.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Perform “VIAS S/V-2” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve 2 “ON” and “OFF”, and check vacuum existence under the following con-
ditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator 2.
2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve 1 harness connector.
3. Start engine.
Condition Operation
Idle Existed
When revving engine up to 5,000 rpm quickly Not existed
SEF109L
VIAS S/V 2 Vacuum
ON Existed
OFF Not existed
Page 1816 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR SYSTEM
EC-355
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4. When revving engine up to 5,000 rpm quickly.
5. Check vacuum existence under the followi NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR SYSTEM
EC-355
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4. When revving engine up to 5,000 rpm quickly.
5. Check vacuum existence under the followi](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1815.png)
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR SYSTEM
EC-355
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4. When revving engine up to 5,000 rpm quickly.
5. Check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Repair or replace power valve actuator 2.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK VACUUM HOSE
1. Stop engine.
2. Check vacuum hose for cracks, clogging, improper connection
or disconnection. Refer to EC-93, "
System Diagram".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair hoses or tubes.
8.CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2
Refer to EC-289, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace VIAS control solenoid valve 2.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure (VQ25DE engine)INFOID:0000000003896867
1.INSPECTION START
Confirm the malfunctioning system (power valve). Refer to EC-353, "
Component Function Check (VQ25DE
engine)".
Which system is related to the incident?
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE
With CONSULT-III
1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Perform “VIAS S/V-1” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve “ON” and “OFF”, and check vacuum existence under the following condi-
tions.
Without CONSULT-III
Condition Operation
Idle Existed
When revving engine up to 5,000 rpm quickly Not existed
SEF109L
VIAS S/V Vacuum
ON Existed
OFF Not existed
Page 1817 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual EC-356
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR SYSTEM
1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator 1.
2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve ha NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual EC-356
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR SYSTEM
1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator 1.
2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve ha](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1816.png)
EC-356
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR SYSTEM
1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator 1.
2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Start engine.
4. When revving engine up to 5,000 rpm quickly.
5. Check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Repair or replace power valve actuator.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK VACUUM TANK
1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to intake manifold collector.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check vacuum existence from intake manifold collector.
Does vacuum existence from the intake manifold collector?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace intake manifold collector.
4.CHECK VACUUM HOSE
1. Stop engine.
2. Check vacuum hose for cracks, clogging, improper connection
or disconnection. Refer to EC-93, "
System Diagram".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair hoses or tubes.
5.CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-286, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace VIAS control solenoid valve.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Condition Operation
Idle Existed
When revving engine up to 5,000 rpm quickly Not existed
SEF109L