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Page 1588 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-127
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NOTE:
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NOTE:
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” for approximately 1 minute bec](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1587.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-127
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NOTE:
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” for approximately 1 minute because they may fluctuate. It is NG
if the indication is out of the SP value even a little.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO-1 >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 2.
NO-2 >> More than the SP value: GO TO 3.
2.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the indication is within the SP
value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> More than the SP value: GO TO 19.
3.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the indication is within the SP
value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO-1 >> More than the SP value: GO TO 6.
NO-2 >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 25.
4.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect PCV hose, and then plug it.
3. Start engine.
4. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the each
indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 6.
5.CHANGE ENGINE OIL
1. Stop the engine.
2. Change engine oil.
NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount of gasoline is mixed with engine oil because of driving
conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too
short during winter). The symptom will not be detected after changing engine oil or changing driving con-
ditions.
>> INSPECTION END
6.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. (Refer to EC-411, "
Inspection".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO-1 >> Fuel pressure is too high: Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly” and then. GO TO 8.
NO-2 >> Fuel pressure is too low: GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly” and then GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part and then GO TO 8.
8.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
Page 1589 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual EC-128
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and c NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual EC-128
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and c](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1588.png)
EC-128
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the each
indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 9.
9.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Check that the each cylinder produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following below.
Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to EC-341, "
Component Function Check".)
Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to EC-334, "
Component Function Check".)
Intake air leakage
Low compression pressure (Refer to EM-22, "
Inspection".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace fuel injector and then GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part and then GO TO 11.
11 .CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the each
indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
Perform all DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE related with A/F sensor 1.
For DTC P0130, P0150, refer to EC-163, "
DTC Logic".
For DTC P0131, P0151, refer to EC-167, "
DTC Logic".
For DTC P0132, P0152, refer to EC-170, "
DTC Logic".
For DTC P0133, P0153, refer to EC-173, "
DTC Logic".
For DTC P2A00, P2A03, refer to EC-318, "
DTC Logic".
Are any DTCs detected?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> GO TO 13.
13.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
Perform Diagnostic Procedure according to corresponding DTC.
>> GO TO 14.
14.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that each
indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 15.
15.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
Page 1590 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
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2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
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2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage,](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1589.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
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2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
16.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the each
indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-400, "
Symptom Table".
17.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the indication is within the SP
value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO-1 >> More than the SP value: GO TO 18.
NO-2 >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 25.
18.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
- Engine oil level is too high
- Engine oil viscosity
- Belt tension of power steering, alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
- Noise from engine
- Noise from transmission, etc.
2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
- Valve clearance malfunction
- Intake valve timing control function malfunction
- Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
19.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 21.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
20.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and
check that each indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> “B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” are less than the SP value: GO TO
21.
21.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and
then reconnect it again.
>> GO TO 22.
Page 1597 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual EC-136
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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856512
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual EC-136
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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856512
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1596.png)
EC-136
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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856512
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075, P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0075, P0081. Refer to EC-146, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
4. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-137, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
With CONSULT-III
1. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0011Intake valve timing
control performance
(bank 1)
There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree. Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
Timing chain installation
Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in-
take valve timing control P0021Intake valve timing
control performance
(bank 2)
VHCL SPEED SE 100 - 120 km/h (63 - 75 mph)
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60°C (140°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 7.3 msec
Selector lever D position
Page 1607 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual EC-146
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P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856523
Intake valve timing control solenoid v NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual EC-146
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P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856523
Intake valve timing control solenoid v](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1606.png)
EC-146
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P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856523
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856524
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-146, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856525
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector and ground
with CONSULT-III or tester.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
PBIB1842E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0075Intake valve timing control so-
lenoid valve (bank 1) circuitAn improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve. Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve P0081Intake valve timing control so-
lenoid valve (bank 2) circuit
DTCIVT control solenoid valve
Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
P0075 1 F81 2
Ground Battery voltage
P0081 2 F82 2
Page 1612 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or sh NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or sh](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1611.png)
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-151, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003856535
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
MAF sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F4 3 F8 58 Existed
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Page 1613 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual EC-152
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES > NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual EC-152
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1612.png)
EC-152
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
With CONSULT-III
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
ECM
Condition Voltage (V)
Connector+–
Terminal Terminal
F858
(MAF sen-
sor signal)56
(Sensor
ground)Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM
Condition Voltage (V)
Connector+–
Terminal Terminal
F858
(MAF sen-
sor signal)56
(Sensor
ground)Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Page 1614 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-153
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YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ig NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-153
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YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ig](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1613.png)
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-153
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YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM
Condition Voltage (V)
Connector+–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F858
(MAF sen-
sor signal)56
(Sensor
ground)Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Page 1626 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-165
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Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856566
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With GST
1. NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-165
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Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856566
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With GST
1.](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1625.png)
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-165
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Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856566
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.
3. Set D position, then release the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed decreases to 50 km/h (31
MPH).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 5 times.
5. Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Wait at least 10 seconds and restart engine.
7. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 5 times.
8. Stop the vehicle and connect GST to the vehicle.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-165, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856567
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IPDM E/R harness connector F12
15A fuse (No. 46)
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTCA/F sensor 1
Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
P0130 1 F27 4
Ground Battery voltage
P0150 2 F64 4
Page 1671 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual EC-210
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data fo NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual EC-210
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data fo](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1670.png)
EC-210
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
Similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data mean that the following conditions should be satisfied at
the same time.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when
driving.
Driving time varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-210, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856618
1.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
3. Check PCV hose connection.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Discover air leak location and repair.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
1. Start engine and let it idle.
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature (T)
conditionWhen the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
Engine speed Time
Around 1,000 rpm Approximately 10 minutes
Around 2,000 rpm Approximately 5 minutes
More than 3,000 rpm Approximately 3.5 minutes