fuse NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
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Page 913 of 4801

REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RECEIVERDLK-145
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3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RECEIVER POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between remote keyless entry receiver harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO-1 >> Check 5A fuse No. 9 [located in fuse block J/B].
NO-2 >> Repair or replace harness between remote keyless entry receiver and 5A fuse No. 9.
4.CHECK REMOTE KEYLESS ENTR Y RECEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between remote keyles s entry receiver harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace remote keyless entry receiver. Refer to DLK-224, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
BCM Remote keyless entry receiver Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M20 119 M27 2 Yes
(+) (–) Continuity
BCM
Connector Terminal M20 119 Ground No
(+) (–)Vo l ta g e
Approx.
Remote keyless entry receiver
Connector Terminal M27 1 Ground Battery voltage
Remote keyless entry receiver GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M27 3 Yes
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Page 918 of 4801

DLK-150
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
HOMELINK UNIVERSAL TRANSCEIVER
HOMELINK UNIVERSAL TRANSCEIVER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009461904
Homelink universal transceiver can store and transmit a maximum of 3 radio signals.
Allows operation of garage doors, gates, home and office lighting, entry door locks and security system, etc.
Homelink universal transceiver power supply uses vehicl e battery, which enables it to maintain every program
in case battery is discharged or removed.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009461905
1.CHECK FUNCTION
Check that system receiver (garage door opener, et c.) operates with original hand-held transmitter.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Receiver or hand-held transmitter is malfunctioning.
2.CHECK ILLUMINATE
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Press each of the transmitter buttons and watch for the red light to illuminate with each button.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Refer to DLK-150, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
3.CHECK TRANSMITTER
Check transmitter with Tool*.
*:For details, refer to Technical Service Bulletin.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Receiver or hand-held transmitter malfunction, not vehicle related.
NO >> Replace auto anti-dazzling inside mirror (homelink universal transceiver). Refer to MIR-19,
"Removal and Installation".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461906
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLK-49, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect auto anti-dazzling inside mirror (homelink universal transceiver) connector.
2. Check voltage between auto anti-dazzling inside mirror (homelink universal transceiver) harness connec-
tor and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Check the following. • 10A fuse [No. 1 located in the fuse block (J/B)]
• Harness for open or short between fuse and auto anti-dazzling inside mirror (homelink universal
transceiver).
2.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Auto anti-dazzling inside mirror
(Homelink universal transceiver) connector Terminal Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
R4 10 Ground Ignition switch position: LOCK Battery voltage
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Page 1032 of 4801
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-32
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[QR25DE]
COMPONENT PARTS
Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor 1
INFOID:0000000009462072
The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an electrode
layer, which transports ion NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-32
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[QR25DE]
COMPONENT PARTS
Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor 1
INFOID:0000000009462072
The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an electrode
layer, which transports ion](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1031.png)
EC-32
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COMPONENT PARTS
Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor 1
INFOID:0000000009462072
The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an electrode
layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the lean and rich range. Together with its
control electronics, the sensor outputs a cl ear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusi on layer at the sensor cell. An electrode layer is
applied voltage, and this current relati ve oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocarbon density
in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In additi on, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of approxi-
mately 760 °C (1,400 °F).
A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
A/F sensor 1 heater is integrated in the sensor.
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F s ensor 1 element within the specified range.
Heated Oxygen Sensor 2INFOID:0000000009462073
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1 V in richer conditions to 0 V in leaner con-
ditions.
Under normal conditions the heated ox ygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater is integrated in the sensor.
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxy gen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
JPBIA4038GB
JPBIA5446GB
SEF327R
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Page 1182 of 4801
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-182
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FUEL PRESSURE
FUEL PRESSURE
Work ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462142
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE
1.FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perfor NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-182
< BASIC INSPECTION >[QR25DE]
FUEL PRESSURE
FUEL PRESSURE
Work ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462142
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE
1.FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perfor](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1181.png)
EC-182
< BASIC INSPECTION >[QR25DE]
FUEL PRESSURE
FUEL PRESSURE
Work ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462142
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE
1.FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “FUEL PRESSURE RELEA SE” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
Without CONSULT
1. Remove fuel pump fuse located in IPDM E/R. For the fuse number, refer to EC-117, "Wiring Diagram"
. For
the fuse arrangement, refer to PG-72, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
.
2. Start engine.
3. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.
5. Reinstall fuel pump fuse after servicing fuel system.
>> END
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK
CAUTION:
Before disconnecting fuel line, release fuel pr essure from fuel line to eliminate danger.
NOTE:
• Prepare pans or saucers under the disconnected fuel line because the fuel may spill out. The fuel
pressure cannot be completely released because th is models do not have fuel return system.
• Use Fuel Pressure Gauge Kit [SST: (J-44321)] to check fuel pressure.
1.FUEL PRESSURE CHECK
1. Release fuel pressure to zero.
2. Connect fuel tube adapter [SST:KV10120000] (B) to quick con-
nector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check for fuel leakage.
4. Start engine and check for fuel leakage.
5. Read the indication of fuel pressure gauge.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FUEL HOSES AND FUEL TUBES
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
A : Fuel pressure gauge
C : Fuel feed hose
: Vehicle front
At idling : Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm2, 51 psi)
ALBIA0811ZZ
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-203
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462152
1.CHECK FUSE
Check NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-203
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462152
1.CHECK FUSE
Check](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1202.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-203
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462152
1.CHECK FUSE
Check that the following fuse is not fusing.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES >> Replace the fuse after repairing the applicable circuit.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to GI-46, "Circuit Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
3.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN)-1
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Location Fuse No. Capacity
IPDM E/R #38 10 A
#56 10 A
+ −Continuity
ECM
Connector Terminal
F14
*1
F91*2
12
Ground Existed
16
F13
*1
F90*252
E10
*1
E31*2128
ECM Vo l ta g e
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
E10
*1
E31*2121 128 Battery voltage
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-320
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
4.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
1. Start engine and let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating s NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-320
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
4.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
1. Start engine and let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating s](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1319.png)
EC-320
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
4.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
1. Start engine and let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR. Refer
to EC-505, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
5.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-1
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoi d the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spar k plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be car eful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, becau se the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-334
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009462268
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
Is th NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-334
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009462268
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
Is th](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1333.png)
EC-334
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009462268
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK IGNITION TIMING AND IDLE SPEED
Check the following items. Refer to EC-170, "Work Procedure"
.
For specification, refer to EC-541, "Ignition Timing"
For specification, refer to EC-541, "Idle Speed".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Follow the EC-170, "Work Procedure"
.
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Check the fuel injector. Refer to EC-505, "Component Function Check"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform EC-505, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-1
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoi d the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
PBIB1216E
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-420
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P117A AIR FUEL RATIO
Perform the following procedure in a place with
no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Confirm th NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-420
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P117A AIR FUEL RATIO
Perform the following procedure in a place with
no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Confirm th](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1419.png)
EC-420
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P117A AIR FUEL RATIO
Perform the following procedure in a place with
no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to EM-41, "Removal and Installation"
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
5. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
7. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace fuel injector. Refer to EM-41, "Removal and
Installation".
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-1
CAUTION:
Perform the following steps in a well -ventilated area with no combustibles.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse from IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
CONSULT must not be used to release fuel pressu re. It develops again during the following steps,
if released by using CONSULT.
3. Start the engine.
4. After an engine stall, crank the engine two or three times to release all the fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect all the harness connectors of ignition coil to prevent electric discharge from occurring in igni-
tion coil.
7. Remove ignition coil assembly and spark plug of cylinder. Refer to EM-40, "Removal and Installation"
.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Allow a 13-17mm (0.52-0.66 in) spacing between spark plug and
grounded metal portion as shown in the figure to fix the ignition
coil with a rope or an equivalent.
11. Crank the engine for approximately 3 seconds to see if sparking occurs between spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
CAUTION:
• The discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or higher. There- fore, always stay away from the spark plug and ignition
coil at least 50 cm (19.7 in) during the inspection.
• Leaving a space of more than 17mm (0.66 in) may damage the ignition coil.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 10.
8.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-26, "Compression pressure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
• Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.
• Fuel must not drip from the tip of fuel injector.
PBIA9666J
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
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Page 1496 of 4801
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-496
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462428
1.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSI
TION SWITCH FUNCTION
With CO NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-496
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462428
1.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSI
TION SWITCH FUNCTION
With CO](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1495.png)
EC-496
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462428
1.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSI
TION SWITCH FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “D ATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication as per the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-496, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462429
1.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake pedal position switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between brake pedal pos ition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
Monitor item Condition Indication
BRAKE SW1 Brake pedal Slightly depressed OFF
Fully released ON
ECM Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l
E10
*1
E31*2116 128 Brake pedal Slightly depressed Approx. 0 V
Fully released Battery voltage
+ -Voltage
Brake pedal position switch
Connector Terminal E51 1 Ground Battery voltage
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BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCHEC-497
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCHEC-497
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1496.png)
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCHEC-497
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between brake pedal posit ion switch harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
Check brake pedal position switch. Refer to EC-497, "Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position Switch)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to BR-18, "Exploded View"
.
Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position Switch)INFOID:0000000009462430
1.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake pedal position harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-2
1. Adjust brake pedal position switch installation. Refer to BR-13, "Inspection and Adjustment"
.
2. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.
++
Continuity
Brake pedal position switch Fuse block (J/B)
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E51 1 E6 1M Existed
++ Continuity
Brake pedal position switch ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E51 2 E10
*1
E31*2116 Existed
Brake pedal position switch
Condition Continuity
+ −
Te r m i n a l s
1 2 Brake pedal Fully released Existed
Slightly de-
pressed Not existed
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