NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2007Pages: 5883, PDF Size: 78.95 MB
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-192
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-192
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >>](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1540.png)
EC-192
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
EC-314, "
Component Inspection".
5.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-319, "
Component Function
Check". Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
Page 1542 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-193
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7.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is th NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
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7.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is th](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1541.png)
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-193
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7.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to EM-47, "
Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 8.
8.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-47, "
Removal
and Installation".
9.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-24, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
10.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-377, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”.
NO >> Repair or replace.
12.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
For procedure, refer to EC-26, "
IGNITION TIMING : Special Repair Requirement".
For specification, refer to EC-380, "
Idle Speed" and EC-380, "Ignition Timing".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Follow the EC-26, "
IGNITION TIMING : Special Repair Requirement".
13.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-164, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
14.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
Page 1543 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-194
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
With CONSULT-III
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
For specificati NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-194
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
With CONSULT-III
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
For specificati](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1542.png)
EC-194
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
With CONSULT-III
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
For specification, refer to EC-380, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
For specification, refer to EC-380, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-134, "
DTC Logic".
15.CHECK SYMPTOM TABLE
Check items on the rough idle symptom in EC-366, "
Symptom Table".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> Repair or replace.
16.ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to EC-94, "
Diagnosis Descrip-
tion".
>> GO TO 17.
17.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Page 1544 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0327, P0328 KS
EC-195
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P0327, P0328 KS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670956
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder b NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0327, P0328 KS
EC-195
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P0327, P0328 KS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670956
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder b](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1543.png)
P0327, P0328 KS
EC-195
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P0327, P0328 KS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670956
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A
knocking vibration from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is converted into a
voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670957
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-195, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001670958
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector and disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detected condition Possible cause
P0327Knock sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Knock sensor
P0328Knock sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Knock sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F14 2 F11 40 Existed
Page 1545 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-196
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0327, P0328 KS
3.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and E NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-196
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0327, P0328 KS
3.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and E](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1544.png)
EC-196
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0327, P0328 KS
3.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-196, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace knock sensor.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001670959
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between knock sensor terminals as follows.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MΩ.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace knock sensor.
Knock sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F14 1 F11 37 Existed
Terminals Resistance [at 20°C (68°F)]
1 and 2 Approx. 532 - 588 kΩ
Page 1546 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-197
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P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670960
The crankshaft position sensor ( NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
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P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670960
The crankshaft position sensor (](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1545.png)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-197
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P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670960
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan facing
the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670961
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
PBIA9209J
JMBIA0714GB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335Crankshaft position sen-
sor (POS) circuit The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning. Harness or connectors
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is open or shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 cir-
cuit is shorted.)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APPS 2)
Signal plate
Page 1547 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-198
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-198, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosi NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-198
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P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-198, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosi](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1546.png)
EC-198
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-198, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001670962
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit.
4.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-326, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
CKP sensor (POS)
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F15 1 Ground Approx. 5V
CKP sensor (POS) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F15 1 F11 75 Existed
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F1174 Refrigerant pressure sensor E17 3
75 CKP sensor (POS) F15 1
E16 102 APP sensor 2E12 (LHD models)
M204 (RHD models)5
Page 1548 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace refrigerant pressure sensor NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace refrigerant pressure sensor](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1547.png)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-199
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace refrigerant pressure sensor.
6.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-293, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Go to EC-26, "
ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Require-
ment".
>> INSPECTION END
8.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-200, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
11 .CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Replace the signal plate.
12.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
CKP sensor (POS) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F15 2 F11 62 Existed
CKP sensor (POS) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F15 3 F11 61 Existed
Page 1549 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-200
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001670963
1.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-I
1. Turn ignition NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-200
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001670963
1.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-I
1. Turn ignition](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1548.png)
EC-200
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P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001670963
1.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
4. Remove the sensor.
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-II
Check resistance between crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
PBIA9209J
Terminals (Polarity) Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-)
Except 0 or ∞ Ω 1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
Page 1550 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
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P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670964
The camshaft position sensor NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
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P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670964
The camshaft position sensor](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1549.png)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-201
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P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670964
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
camshaft (INT) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670965
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P1129, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1129. Refer to
EC-265, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
PBIA9875J
JMBIA0714GB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for
the first few seconds during engine cranking.
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
during engine running.
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Camshaft (INT)
Starter motor
Starting system circuit
Dead (Weak) battery