NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2007Pages: 5883, PDF Size: 78.95 MB
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-182
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near th NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-182
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near th](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1530.png)
EC-182
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to EM-35, "
Removal and Installation".
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
5. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
7. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray
out. Always replace O-ring with new ones.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.
PBIA9666J
Page 1532 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-183
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P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670947
DTC DE NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-183
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P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670947
DTC DE](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1531.png)
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-183
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P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670947
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen sensors 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MI (2 trip detection logic).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-29, "
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.RESTART ENGINE
If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
Does engine start?
YES >> Go to EC-184, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Remove spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-184, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 min-
utes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Heated oxygen sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0172Fuel injection system too
rich Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.) Heated oxygen sensor 1
Fuel injector
Exhaust gas leaks
Incorrect fuel pressure
Mass air flow sensor
Page 1533 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-184
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
d NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-184
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
d](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1532.png)
EC-184
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-184, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001670948
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and
ground.
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature (T) conditionWhen the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
SEC502D
HO2S1 sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 4 F11 49 Existed
HO2S1 sensor 1 ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 4 F11 49 Ground Not existed
Page 1534 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-185
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6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
Y NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-185
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6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
Y](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1533.png)
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-185
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6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-377, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”.
NO >> Repair or replace
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
For specification, refer to EC-380, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in “Service $01” with GST.
For specification, refer to EC-380, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to EC-134, "
DTC Logic".
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
EC-313, "
Component Function Check".
8.CHECK FUELINJECTOR
1. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to EM-35, "
Removal and Installation".
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
5. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injectors.
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Page 1535 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-186
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
6. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
Is the inspection resu NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-186
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
6. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
Is the inspection resu](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1534.png)
EC-186
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
6. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Page 1536 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-187
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P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670949
Electric throttle control actuat NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-187
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P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670949
Electric throttle control actuat](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1535.png)
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-187
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P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670949
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670950
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229.
Refer to EC-265, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-187, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001670951
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1) P0223Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
Page 1537 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-188
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
3. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result nor NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-188
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
3. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result nor](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1536.png)
EC-188
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
3. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-189, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2. Go to EC-189, "
Special Repair Requirement".
>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Electric throttle control actuator
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F7 2 Ground Approx. 5V
Electric throttle control actuator ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F7 4 F11 36 Existed
Electric throttle control actuator ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F7 2 F11 33 Existed
Page 1538 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-189
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Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001670952
1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignit NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-189
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Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001670952
1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignit](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1537.png)
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-189
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Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001670952
1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Perform EC-27, "
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement".
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Set shift lever to D (A/T), 1st (M/T) position.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2. Go to EC-189, "
Special Repair Requirement".
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000001670953
1.PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
Refer to EC-27, "
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Refer to EC-27, "
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1133
(TP sensor 1 signal)
F11 36 Accelerator pedalFully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
34
(TP sensor 2 signal)Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
Page 1539 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-190
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670954
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a m NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-190
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670954
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a m](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1538.png)
EC-190
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670954
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the 1st trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MI will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MI will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MI will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MI will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MI will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MI will only light
when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor
signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-191, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300 Multiple cylinder misfire detected Multiple cylinder misfire. Improper spark plug
Insufficient compression
Incorrect fuel pressure
The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
Fuel injector
Intake air leak
The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
Lack of fuel
Signal plate
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Incorrect PCV hose connection P0301 No.1 cylinder misfire detected No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302 No. 2 cylinder misfire detected No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303 No. 3 cylinder misfire detected No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304 No. 4 cylinder misfire detected No. 4 cylinder misfires.
Page 1540 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-191
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2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to ( NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-191
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2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1539.png)
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-191
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2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when
driving.
The time to driving varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-191, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001670955
1.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
3. Check PCV hose connection.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Discover air leak location and repair.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace it.
3.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
1. Start engine and let engine idle.
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature (T)
conditionWhen the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
Engine speed Time
Around 1,000 rpm Approximately 10 minutes
Around 2,000 rpm Approximately 5 minutes
More than 3,000 rpm Approximately 3.5 minutes