replace battery NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owner's Manual
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Page 363 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Manual BRC-130
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3. Check voltag NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Manual BRC-130
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3. Check voltag](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-362.png)
BRC-130
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-184, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001731121
1.CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. Select each test menu item on ”ACTIVE TEST“.
2. On the display, touch “UP”, “KEEP”, and “DOWN”, and check that the system operates as shown in the
table below.
*: ON for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then OFF
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E125 32 Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
E125 16, 47 Ground Yes
AWFIA0016ZZ
OperationABS solenoid valve ABS solenoid valve (ACT)
UP KEEP DOWN UPACTUA-
TOR UPACTUA-
TOR KEEP
FR RH SOL
FR RH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT)FR RH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
FR RH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
FR LH SOL
FR LH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT)FR LH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
FR LH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
RR RH SOL
RR RH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT)RR RH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR RH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
RR LH SOL
RR LH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT)RR LH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR LH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
REAR SOLRR RH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR RH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
RR LH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR LH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
Page 366 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Manual C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
BRC-133
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Manual C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
BRC-133
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-365.png)
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
BRC-133
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-184, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001731126
1.CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. Select each test menu item on ”ACTIVE TEST“.
2. On the display, touch “UP”, “KEEP”, and “DOWN”, and check that the system operates as shown in the
table below.
*: ON for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then OFF
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E125 32 Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
E125 16, 47 Ground Yes
AWFIA0016ZZ
OperationABS solenoid valve ABS solenoid valve (ACT)
UP KEEP DOWN UPACTUA-
TOR UPACTUA-
TOR KEEP
FR RH SOL
FR RH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT)FR RH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
FR RH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
FR LH SOL
FR LH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT)FR LH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
FR LH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
RR RH SOL
RR RH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT)RR RH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR RH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
RR LH SOL
RR LH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT)RR LH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR LH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
REAR SOLRR RH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR RH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
RR LH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR LH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
Page 370 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Manual C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
BRC-137
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
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C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731132
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve acco NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Manual C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
BRC-137
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
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C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731132
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve acco](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-369.png)
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
BRC-137
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
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C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731132
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731133
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-54, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731134
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-25, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY ABS actuator relay or circuit malfunction. Harness or connector
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ACTUATOR RLY
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E125 32 Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
Page 376 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Manual C1143, C1144 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
BRC-143
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
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3. Check continuity between steering angle sensor harness con-
nector terminal and grou NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Manual C1143, C1144 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
BRC-143
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
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3. Check continuity between steering angle sensor harness con-
nector terminal and grou](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-375.png)
C1143, C1144 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
BRC-143
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
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3. Check continuity between steering angle sensor harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between steering angle sensor harness connec-
tor terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Connect the steering angle sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Select “STR ANGLE SIG” in “DATA MONITOR” and check steering angle sensor signal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-184, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Replace steering angle sensor and adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-
186, "Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001731145
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
Select “STR ANGLE SIG” in “DATA MONITOR” and check steering angle sensor signal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-142, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000001731146
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Steering angle sensor
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
M17 2 Ground Yes
WFIA0399E
Steering angle sensor
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
M17 3 Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0023ZZ
Steering condition STR ANGLE SIG (DATA MONITOR)
Driving straight±2.5 °
Turn 90 ° to right Approx. +90 °
Turn 90 ° to left Approx. −90 °
Steering condition STR ANGLE SIG (DATA MONITOR)
Driving straight±2.5 °
Turn 90 ° to right Approx. +90 °
Turn 90 ° to left Approx. −90 °
Page 413 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Manual BRC-180
< PRECAUTION >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
PRECAUTIONS
If the following components are replaced with non-genuine components or converted, ESP OFF indicator
lamp and SLIP indicator lamp may turn on or the E NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Manual BRC-180
< PRECAUTION >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
PRECAUTIONS
If the following components are replaced with non-genuine components or converted, ESP OFF indicator
lamp and SLIP indicator lamp may turn on or the E](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-412.png)
BRC-180
< PRECAUTION >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
PRECAUTIONS
If the following components are replaced with non-genuine components or converted, ESP OFF indicator
lamp and SLIP indicator lamp may turn on or the ESP system may not operate properly. Components
related to suspension (Shock Absorber, Strut, Spring, Bush, etc.), Tires, wheels (exclude specified size),
components related to brake (Pad, Rotor, Caliper, etc.), components related to engine (Muffler, ECM, etc.),
components related to body reinforcement (Roll bar, Tower bar, etc.).
Driving in the condition of breakage or excessive wear of suspension, tires or components related to the
brakes may cause ESP OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp turn on, and the ESP system may not
operate properly.
When the TCS or ESP is activated by sudden acceleration or sudden turn, some noise may occur. The noise
is a result of the normal operation of the TCS and ESP.
When driving on roads which have extreme slopes (such as mountainous roads) or high banks (such as
sharp carves on a freeway), the ESP may not operate normally, or ESP warning lamp and SLIP indicator
lamp may turn on. However, this is not a malfunction, if normal operation can be resumed after restarting
engine.
Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. When ESP function is OFF (ESP SW ON)
may cause the G -sensor system indicate a malfunction. However, this is not a malfunction, if normal opera-
tion can be resumed after restarting engine.
Diagnosis PrecautionINFOID:0000000001691414
CAN SYSTEM
Do not apply voltage of 7.0 V or higher to terminal to be measured.
Maximum open terminal voltage of tester in use shall be 7.0 V or lower.
Before checking harnesses, turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect battery negative cable.
Precaution for Harness RepairINFOID:0000000001691415
CAN SYSTEM
Area to be repaired shall be soldered, and wrapped with a tape [be
sure that fraying of twisted wire shall be within 110 mm (4.33 in)].
Do not make a bypass connection to repaired area. (If it is done,
branch part will be removed and characteristics of twisted wire will
be lost.)
PKIA0306E
PKIA0307E
Page 427 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Manual CHG-6
< BASIC INSPECTION >[HR16DE]
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
NOTE:
To ensure a complete and thorough diagnosis, the battery, starter and generator test segments must be done
as a set from start to NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Manual CHG-6
< BASIC INSPECTION >[HR16DE]
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
NOTE:
To ensure a complete and thorough diagnosis, the battery, starter and generator test segments must be done
as a set from start to](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-426.png)
CHG-6
< BASIC INSPECTION >[HR16DE]
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
NOTE:
To ensure a complete and thorough diagnosis, the battery, starter and generator test segments must be done
as a set from start to finish.
1.PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Perform the preliminary inspection. Refer to CHG-37, "
Inspection Procedure".
>> GO TO 2
2.DISABLE THE POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM
Disable the power generation voltage variable control with either of the following procedures.
After selecting “ENGINE” on the “SELECT SYSTEM” screen of CONSULT-III, set the “ALTERNATOR DUTY”
value to 0 % by selecting “ALTERNATOR DUTY” with “Active Test”. Continue “Active Test” until the end of
inspection. (When the DUTY value is 0 or 100 %, the normal power generation is performed according to the
characteristic of the IC regulator of the generator.)
Turn the ignition switch OFF, disconnect the battery current sensor connector and leave it disconnected dur-
ing the course of the test.
NOTE:
Running the engine with the battery current sensor disconnected will cause DTC's (P1550-P1554) to set.
After finishing the inspection, connect the battery current sensor connector and erase the self-diagnostic
results history of the engine using CONSULT-III.
>> GO TO 3
3.DIAGNOSIS WITH STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEM TESTER
Perform the charging system test using Starting/Charging System Tester (J-44373). For details and operating
instructions, refer to Technical Service Bulletin.
Te s t r e s u l t
CHARGING SYSTEM NOMAL>>Charging system is normal and will also show “DIODE RIPPLE” test result.
NO CHARGING VOLTAGE>>GO TO 4
LOW CHARGING VOLTAGE>>GO TO 12
HIGH CHARGING VOLTAGE>>GO TO 14
DIODE RIPPLE NORMAL>>Diode ripple is OK and will also show “CHARGING VOLTAGE” test result.
EXCESS RIPPLE DETECTED>>Replace the generator. Perform “DIODE RIPPLE” test again using Starting/
Charging System Tester (J-44373) to confirm repair.
DIODE RIPPLE NOT DETECTED>>GO TO 4
4.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IGNITION SWITCH IS ON)
Turn the ignition switch ON.
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?
YES >> GO TO 6
NO >> GO TO 5
5.TERMINAL“2” (OPEN) CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check terminal “2” circuit for open circuits. Refer to CHG-39, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the terminal
“2” circuit normal?
YES >> Replace generator.
NO >> Repair as needed.
6.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IDLING)
Start the engine and run it at idle.
Does the charge warning lamp turn OFF?
YES >> GO TO 9
NO >> GO TO 7
7.TERMINAL “2”(SHORT) CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check terminal “2” circuit for short to ground. Refer to CHG-39, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the terminal
“2” circuit normal?
Page 441 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Manual CHG-20
< BASIC INSPECTION >[MR18DE]
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
NOTE:
To ensure a complete and thorough diagnosis, the battery, starter and generator test segments must be done
as a set from start t NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Manual CHG-20
< BASIC INSPECTION >[MR18DE]
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
NOTE:
To ensure a complete and thorough diagnosis, the battery, starter and generator test segments must be done
as a set from start t](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-440.png)
CHG-20
< BASIC INSPECTION >[MR18DE]
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
NOTE:
To ensure a complete and thorough diagnosis, the battery, starter and generator test segments must be done
as a set from start to finish.
1.PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Perform the preliminary inspection. Refer to CHG-37, "
Inspection Procedure".
>> GO TO 2
2.DISABLE THE POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM
Disable the power generation voltage variable control with either of the following procedures.
After selecting “ENGINE” on the “SELECT SYSTEM” screen of CONSULT-III, set the “ALTERNATOR DUTY”
value to 0 % by selecting “ALTERNATOR DUTY” with “Active Test”. Continue “Active Test” until the end of
inspection. (When the DUTY value is 0 or 100 %, the normal power generation is performed according to the
characteristic of the IC regulator of the generator.)
Turn the ignition switch OFF, disconnect the battery current sensor connector and leave it disconnected dur-
ing the course of the test.
NOTE:
Running the engine with the battery current sensor disconnected will cause DTC's (P1550-P1554) to set.
After finishing the inspection, connect the battery current sensor connector and erase the self-diagnostic
results history of the engine using CONSULT-III.
>> GO TO 3
3.DIAGNOSIS WITH STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEM TESTER
Perform the charging system test using Starting/Charging System Tester (J-44373). For details and operating
instructions, refer to Technical Service Bulletin.
Te s t r e s u l t
CHARGING SYSTEM NOMAL>>Charging system is normal and will also show “DIODE RIPPLE” test result.
NO CHARGING VOLTAGE>>GO TO 4
LOW CHARGING VOLTAGE>>GO TO 12
HIGH CHARGING VOLTAGE>>GO TO 14
DIODE RIPPLE NORMAL>>Diode ripple is OK and will also show “CHARGING VOLTAGE” test result.
EXCESS RIPPLE DETECTED>>Replace the generator. Perform “DIODE RIPPLE” test again using Starting/
Charging System Tester (J-44373) to confirm repair.
DIODE RIPPLE NOT DETECTED>>GO TO 4
4.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IGNITION SWITCH IS ON)
Turn the ignition switch ON.
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?
YES >> GO TO 6
NO >> GO TO 5
5.TERMINAL“2” (OPEN) CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check terminal “2” circuit for open circuits. Refer to CHG-39, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the terminal
“2” circuit normal?
YES >> Replace generator.
NO >> Repair as needed.
6.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IDLING)
Start the engine and run it at idle.
Does the charge warning lamp turn OFF?
YES >> GO TO 9
NO >> GO TO 7
7.TERMINAL “2”(SHORT) CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check terminal “2” circuit for short to ground. Refer to CHG-39, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the terminal
“2” circuit normal?
Page 455 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Manual CHG-34
< BASIC INSPECTION >[K9K]
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
NOTE:
To ensure a complete and thorough diagnosis, the battery, starter and generator test segments must be done
as a set from start to f NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Manual CHG-34
< BASIC INSPECTION >[K9K]
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
NOTE:
To ensure a complete and thorough diagnosis, the battery, starter and generator test segments must be done
as a set from start to f](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-454.png)
CHG-34
< BASIC INSPECTION >[K9K]
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
NOTE:
To ensure a complete and thorough diagnosis, the battery, starter and generator test segments must be done
as a set from start to finish.
1.PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Perform the preliminary inspection. Refer to CHG-37, "
Inspection Procedure".
>> GO TO 2
2.DISABLE THE POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM
Disable the power generation voltage variable control with either of the following procedures.
After selecting “ENGINE” on the “SELECT SYSTEM” screen of CONSULT-III, set the “ALTERNATOR DUTY”
value to 0 % by selecting “ALTERNATOR DUTY” with “Active Test”. Continue “Active Test” until the end of
inspection. (When the DUTY value is 0 or 100 %, the normal power generation is performed according to the
characteristic of the IC regulator of the generator.)
Turn the ignition switch OFF, disconnect the battery current sensor connector and leave it disconnected dur-
ing the course of the test.
NOTE:
Running the engine with the battery current sensor disconnected will cause DTC's (P1550-P1554) to set.
After finishing the inspection, connect the battery current sensor connector and erase the self-diagnostic
results history of the engine using CONSULT-III.
>> GO TO 3
3.DIAGNOSIS WITH STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEM TESTER
Perform the charging system test using Starting/Charging System Tester (J-44373). For details and operating
instructions, refer to Technical Service Bulletin.
Te s t r e s u l t
CHARGING SYSTEM NOMAL>>Charging system is normal and will also show “DIODE RIPPLE” test result.
NO CHARGING VOLTAGE>>GO TO 4
LOW CHARGING VOLTAGE>>GO TO 12
HIGH CHARGING VOLTAGE>>GO TO 14
DIODE RIPPLE NORMAL>>Diode ripple is OK and will also show “CHARGING VOLTAGE” test result.
EXCESS RIPPLE DETECTED>>Replace the generator. Perform “DIODE RIPPLE” test again using Starting/
Charging System Tester (J-44373) to confirm repair.
DIODE RIPPLE NOT DETECTED>>GO TO 4
4.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IGNITION SWITCH IS ON)
Turn the ignition switch ON.
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?
YES >> GO TO 6
NO >> GO TO 5
5.TERMINAL“2” (OPEN) CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check terminal “2” circuit for open circuits. Refer to CHG-39, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the terminal
“2” circuit normal?
YES >> Replace generator.
NO >> Repair as needed.
6.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IDLING)
Start the engine and run it at idle.
Does the charge warning lamp turn OFF?
YES >> GO TO 9
NO >> GO TO 7
7.TERMINAL “2”(SHORT) CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check terminal “2” circuit for short to ground. Refer to CHG-39, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the terminal
“2” circuit normal?
Page 547 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Manual CO-66
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >[K9K]
WATER PUMP
WATER PUMP
Exploded ViewINFOID:0000000001381598
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001381599
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is ho NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Manual CO-66
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >[K9K]
WATER PUMP
WATER PUMP
Exploded ViewINFOID:0000000001381598
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001381599
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is ho](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-546.png)
CO-66
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >[K9K]
WATER PUMP
WATER PUMP
Exploded ViewINFOID:0000000001381598
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001381599
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could occur from high pressure
coolant escaping from the radiator.
REMOVAL
1. Remove the following parts.
Battery ground cable
Engine undercover
RH front wheel
2. Remove fender protector RH. Refer to EXT-22, "
Removal and Installation".
3. Drain engine coolant. Refer to CO-58, "
Draining".
CAUTION:
Perform when engine is cold.
4. Remove drive belt. Refer to EM-263, "
Removal and Installation".
5. Remove timing belt and inner cover. Refer to EM-291, "
Removal and Installation".
6. Remove the water pump.
Coolant will leak from the cylinder block, so have a receptacle ready below.
CAUTION:
Handle the water pump vane so that it does not contact any other parts.
Water pump cannot be disassembled and should be replaced as a unit.
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
InspectionINFOID:0000000001381600
INSPECTION AFTER REMOVAL
1. Water pump 2. Gasket 3. Cylinder block
E1BIA0026GB
Page 562 of 5883

REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER SWITCH
DEF-11
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001697548
The rear window defogger is operated by turning the rear window defogger switch ON.
Turns the indicator lamp in the rear window defogger switch ON when operating the rear window defogger.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001697549
1. CHECK REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER SWITCH FUNCTION
Check that the indicator lamp of rear window defogger illuminates with rear window defogger switch ON.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Rear window defogger switch function is OK.
NO >> Refer to DEF-11, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001697550
1. CHECK CONTROLLER (AUTO AMP.) (REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER SWITCH)
Does controller (auto amp.) operate normally?
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER SWITCH INDICATOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between controller (auto amp.) connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Repair or replace harness.
NO >> Replace controller (auto amp.). Refer to XX-XX, "*****"
.
Te r m i n a l s
Condition of rear
window defogger
switchVoltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–) Controller (auto
amp.) connec-
torTe r m i n a l
M37 22 GroundON Battery voltage
OFF 0
ALLIA0174ZZ