engine NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2007Pages: 5883, PDF Size: 78.95 MB
Page 1643 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-294
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P2135 TP SENSOR
P2135 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671073
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttl NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-294
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P2135 TP SENSOR
P2135 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671073
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttl](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1642.png)
EC-294
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P2135 TP SENSOR
P2135 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671073
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001671074
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2135 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
EC-265, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-294, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001671075
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2135Throttle position sensor
circuit range/perfor-
manceRationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from TP sensor 1
and TP sensor 2. Harness or connector
(TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Page 1646 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-297
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P2138 APP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671078
The accelerator pedal position sensor is ins NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-297
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P2138 APP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671078
The accelerator pedal position sensor is ins](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1645.png)
P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-297
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P2138 APP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671078
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001671079
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
EC-265, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-297, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001671080
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
PBIB1741E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2138Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor circuit range/
performanceRationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor 1
and APP sensor 2. Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1 and 2)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Page 1656 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual COOLING FAN
EC-307
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COOLING FAN
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001677297
Cooling fan operates at each speed when the current fl NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual COOLING FAN
EC-307
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COOLING FAN
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001677297
Cooling fan operates at each speed when the current fl](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1655.png)
COOLING FAN
EC-307
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COOLING FAN
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001677297
Cooling fan operates at each speed when the current flows in the cooling fan motor as follows.
Refer to EC-70, "
System Diagram" for cooling fan operation.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001677298
1.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III and touch “LOW” on the CON-
SULT-III screen.
3. Make sure that cooling fans operates at low speed.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch ON.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. Refer to EC-307, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Touch “HI” on the CONSULT-III screen.
2. Make sure that cooling fans operates at higher speed than low speed.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation.
2. Make sure that cooling fan operates at high speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. Refer to EC-307, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001677299
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-2 >> With A/C models: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without A/C models: GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
50A fusible link (letter J) (with A/C models)
40A fusible link (letter J) (without A/C models)
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
IPDM E/R
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
E44 22 Ground Existed
Page 1662 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual FUEL INJECTOR
EC-313
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FUEL INJECTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671099
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid val NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual FUEL INJECTOR
EC-313
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FUEL INJECTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671099
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid val](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1661.png)
FUEL INJECTOR
EC-313
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FUEL INJECTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671099
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the ball valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the intake manifold.
The amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse dura-
tion. Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains
open. The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on
engine fuel needs.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001671100
1.INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Is any cylinder ignited?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to EC-313, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-313, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001671101
1.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between fuel injector harness connector and ground.
PBIA9664J
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Page 1665 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-316
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
FUEL PUMP
FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671103
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery volta NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-316
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FUEL PUMP
FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671103
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery volta](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1664.png)
EC-316
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
FUEL PUMP
FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671103
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON to improve engine
startability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal from the camshaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows
that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the engine speed signal is not received when
the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The ECM stops pump operation and prevents battery discharging,
thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly drive the fuel pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump
relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001671104
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose with two fingers.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >>EC-316, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001671105
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
Fuel pump controlFuel pump relay
↓
Fuel pump
Battery Battery voltage*
Condition Fuel pump operation
Ignition switch is turned to ON. Operates for 1 second.
Engine running and crankingOperates.
When engine is stopped Stops in 1.5 seconds.
Except as shown aboveStops.
Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed
hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
ALBIA0276ZZ
(+) (–)
Voltag e
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F10 23 E16 108 Battery voltage
Page 1668 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-319
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IGNITION SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671107
The ignition signal from the ECM is sent to an NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-319
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IGNITION SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671107
The ignition signal from the ECM is sent to an](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1667.png)
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-319
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IGNITION SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671107
The ignition signal from the ECM is sent to and amplified by the power transistor. The power transistor turns
ON and OFF the ignition coil primary circuit. This ON/OFF operation induces the proper high voltage in the coil
secondary circuit.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001671108
1.INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch OFF, and restart engine.
Does the engine start?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 2.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO >> Go to EC-319, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.IGNITION SIGNAL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-319, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.IGNITION SIGNAL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Let engine idle.
2. Read the voltage signal between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at idle.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-319, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001671109
1.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
ECM Ground
Voltage signal
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1017
E16 108 18
21
22
JMBIA0329GB
(+) (–)
Vo l ta g e
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E16 105 E16 108 Battery voltage
Page 1671 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-322
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
IGNITION SIGNAL
Component Inspection (Ignition Coil with Power Transistor)
INFOID:0000000001671110
1.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-I
NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-322
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
IGNITION SIGNAL
Component Inspection (Ignition Coil with Power Transistor)
INFOID:0000000001671110
1.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-I](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1670.png)
EC-322
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
IGNITION SIGNAL
Component Inspection (Ignition Coil with Power Transistor)
INFOID:0000000001671110
1.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ignition coil terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor.
2.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-II
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
4. Start engine.
5. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
8. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
9. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
12. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark
is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal
portion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm 0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor.
Component Inspection (Condenser)INFOID:0000000001671111
1.CHECK CONDENSER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser-2 harness connector.
Terminals Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)]
1 and 2 Except 0 or ∞ Ω
1 and 3
Except 0 Ω
2 and 3
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Page 1673 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-324
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MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671112
The Malfunction Indicator (MI) is located on the combination mete NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-324
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MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671112
The Malfunction Indicator (MI) is located on the combination mete](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1672.png)
EC-324
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MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671112
The Malfunction Indicator (MI) is located on the combination meter.
The MI will light up when the ignition switch is turned ON without the
engine running. This is a bulb check.
When the engine is started, the MI should go off. If the MI remains
on, the on board diagnostic system has detected an engine system
malfunction.
For details, refer to EC-324, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001671113
1.CHECK MI FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Make sure that MI lights up.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-324, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001671114
1.CHECK DTC
Check that DTC U1000 or U1001 is not displayed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-128, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Refer to MWI-22, "
CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace combination meter.
NO >> Repair or replace.
SAT652J
Page 1674 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION
EC-325
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DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671115
This system retu NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION
EC-325
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POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671115
This system retu](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1673.png)
POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION
EC-325
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POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671115
This system returns blow-by gas to the intake manifold.
The positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) valve is provided to conduct crankcase blow-by gas to the intake
manifold.
During partial throttle operation of the engine, the intake manifold sucks the blow-by gas through the PCV
valve.
Normally, the capacity of the valve is sufficient to handle any blow-by and a small amount of ventilating air.
The ventilating air is then drawn from the air inlet tubes into the crankcase. In this process the air passes
through the hose connecting air inlet tubes to rocker cover.
Under full-throttle condition, the manifold vacuum is insufficient to draw the blow-by flow through the valve.
The flow goes through the hose connection in the reverse direction.
On vehicles with an excessively high blow-by, the valve does not
meet the requirement. This is because some of the flow will go
through the hose connection to the air inlet tubes under all condi-
tions.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001671116
1.CHECK PCV VALVE
With engine running at idle, remove PCV valve from rocker cover. A
properly working valve makes a hissing noise as air passes through
it. A strong vacuum should be felt immediately when a finger is
placed over valve inlet.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace PCV valve.
PBIB0492E
PBIB1588E
PBIB1589E
Page 1675 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-326
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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671117
The refrigerant pressure sensor is installed at the co NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-326
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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671117
The refrigerant pressure sensor is installed at the co](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1674.png)
EC-326
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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671117
The refrigerant pressure sensor is installed at the condenser of the air conditioner system. The sensor uses an
electrostatic volume pressure transducer to convert refrigerant pressure to voltage. The voltage signal is sent
to ECM, and ECM controls cooling fan system.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001671118
1.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn A/C switch and blower fan switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-326, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001671119
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn A/C switch and blower fan switch OFF.
2. Stop engine.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
PBIB2657E
(+) (–)
Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1141
(Refrigerant pressure sensor signal)F11 48 1.0 - 4.0V
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E17 3 Ground Approx. 5V