Check engine NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual
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Page 2189 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-840
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0139 HO2S2
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-840
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0139 HO2S2
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2188.png)
EC-840
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0139 HO2S2
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
Always drive vhicle at a safe speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1150
(HO2S2 signal)E11 59Revving up to 4,000 rpm un-
der no load at least 10 timesThe voltage should be above 0.68V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least
once during this procedure.
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1150
(HO2S2 signal)E11 59Keeping engine speed at idle
for 10 minutesThe voltage should be above 0.68V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least
once during this procedure.
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1150
(HO2S2 signal)E11 59Coasting from 80 km/h (50
MPH) in 4th gear positionThe voltage should be above 0.68V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least
once during this procedure.
Page 2190 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0141 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-841
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P0141 HO2S2 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161810
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of th NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0141 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-841
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P0141 HO2S2 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161810
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of th](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2189.png)
P0141 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-841
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P0141 HO2S2 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161810
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161811
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st tip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-841, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161812
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
Engine: After warming up
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1
minute and at idle for 1 minute under no loadON
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0141Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit lowThe current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Page 2193 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-844
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161814
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Se NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-844
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161814
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Se](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2192.png)
EC-844
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161814
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen sensors 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MI (2 trip detection logic).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-696, "
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.RESTART ENGINE
If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
Does engine start?
YES >> Go to EC-845, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-845, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Heated oxygen sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0171Fuel injection system too
lean Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.) Intake air leaks
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Fuel injector
Exhaust gas leaks
Incorrect fuel pressure
Lack of fuel
Mass air flow sensor
Incorrect PCV hose connection
Page 2194 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-845
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2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Fram NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-845
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2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Fram](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2193.png)
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-845
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2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 min-
utes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-845, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161815
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2. Check PCV hose connection.
Intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and
ground.
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature (T) conditionWhen the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
SEC502D
HO2S1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 4 F11 49 Existed
Page 2195 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-846
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or shor NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-846
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or shor](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2194.png)
EC-846
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-1035, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”.
NO >> Repair or replace
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
For specification, refer to EC-1038, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
For specification, refer to EC-1038, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to EC-799, "
DTC Logic".
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
EC-975, "
Component Function Check".
8.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
HO2S1 ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 4 F11 49 Ground Not existed
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Page 2196 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-847
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-847
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2195.png)
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-847
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to EM-162, "
Removal and Installation".
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
5. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
7. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray
out. Always replace O-ring with new ones.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.
PBIA9666J
Page 2197 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-848
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161816
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Se NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-848
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161816
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Se](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2196.png)
EC-848
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161816
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen sensors 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MI (2 trip detection logic).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-696, "
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.RESTART ENGINE
If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
Does engine start?
YES >> Go to EC-849, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Remove spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-849, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 min-
utes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Heated oxygen sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0172Fuel injection system too
rich Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.) Heated oxygen sensor 1
Fuel injector
Exhaust gas leaks
Incorrect fuel pressure
Mass air flow sensor
Page 2198 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-849
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The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
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The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2197.png)
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-849
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The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-849, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161817
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and
ground.
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature (T) conditionWhen the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
SEC502D
HO2S1 sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 4 F11 49 Existed
HO2S1 sensor 1 ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 4 F11 49 Ground Not existed
Page 2199 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-850
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or shor NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-850
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or shor](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2198.png)
EC-850
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-1035, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”.
NO >> Repair or replace
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
For specification, refer to EC-1038, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in “Service $01” with GST.
For specification, refer to EC-1038, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to EC-799, "
DTC Logic".
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
EC-975, "
Component Function Check".
8.CHECK FUELINJECTOR
1. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to EM-162, "
Removal and Installation".
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
5. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injectors.
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Page 2200 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-851
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6. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
Is the NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-851
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6. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
Is the](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2199.png)
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-851
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6. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END