engine NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2007Pages: 5883, PDF Size: 78.95 MB
Page 1858 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0138 HO2S2
EC-509
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0138 HO2S2
EC-509
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1857.png)
P0138 HO2S2
EC-509
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001693270
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT-III.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.50V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
PBIB0551E
Page 1859 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-510
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P0138 HO2S2
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-510
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P0138 HO2S2
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1858.png)
EC-510
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P0138 HO2S2
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1150
(HO2S2 signal)F11 59Revving up to 4,000 rpm un-
der no load at least 10 timesThe voltage should be above 0.68V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least
once during this procedure.
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1150
(HO2S2 signal)F11 59Keeping engine speed at idle
for 10 minutesThe voltage should be above 0.68V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least
once during this procedure.
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1150
(HO2S2 signal)F11 59Coasting from 80 km/h (50
MPH) in D position (A/T), 4th
gear position (M/T)The voltage should be above 0.68V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least
once during this procedure.
Page 1860 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-511
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693284
Electric throttle control act NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-511
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693284
Electric throttle control act](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1859.png)
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-511
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693284
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001693285
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229.
Refer to EC-551, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-511, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001693286
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1) P0223Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
Page 1863 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-514
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P0327, P0328 KS
P0327, P0328 KS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693291
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocki NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-514
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P0327, P0328 KS
P0327, P0328 KS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693291
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocki](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1862.png)
EC-514
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P0327, P0328 KS
P0327, P0328 KS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693291
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A
knocking vibration from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is converted into a
voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001693292
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-514, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001693293
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector and disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detected condition Possible cause
P0327Knock sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Knock sensor
P0328Knock sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Knock sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F14 2 F11 40 Existed
Page 1865 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-516
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693295
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pa NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-516
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693295
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pa](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1864.png)
EC-516
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693295
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan facing
the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001693296
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
PBIA9209J
JMBIA0714GB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335Crankshaft position sen-
sor (POS) circuit The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning. Harness or connectors
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is open or shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 cir-
cuit is shorted.)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APPS 2)
Signal plate
Page 1869 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-520
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693299
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retractio NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-520
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693299
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retractio](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1868.png)
EC-520
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693299
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
camshaft (INT) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001693300
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P1129, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1129. Refer to
EC-551, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
PBIA9875J
JMBIA0714GB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for
the first few seconds during engine cranking.
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
during engine running.
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Camshaft (INT)
Starter motor
Starting system circuit
Dead (Weak) battery
Page 1870 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-521
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-521, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-521
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-521, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1869.png)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-521
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-521, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-521, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001693301
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check starting system.
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
CMP sensor (PHASE)
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F21 1 Ground Approx. 5V
CMP sensor (PHASE) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F21 2 F11 63 Existed
Page 1873 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-524
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P0605 ECM
P0605 ECM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693314
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-524
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P0605 ECM
P0605 ECM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693314
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1872.png)
EC-524
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P0605 ECM
P0605 ECM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693314
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001693315
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-525, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1. Wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-525, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
1. Wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.
3. Repeat step 2 for 32 times.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-525, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
PBIA9222J
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0605 Engine control moduleA) ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
ECM B) ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.
C) ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.
Page 1875 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-526
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P1065 ECM
P1065 ECM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693317
ECM has the memory function of the DTC memory, the air-fuel ratio
feedback compensation NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-526
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P1065 ECM
P1065 ECM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693317
ECM has the memory function of the DTC memory, the air-fuel ratio
feedback compensation](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1874.png)
EC-526
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P1065 ECM
P1065 ECM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693317
ECM has the memory function of the DTC memory, the air-fuel ratio
feedback compensation value memory, the Idle Air Volume Learning
value memory, etc. even when the ignition switch is turned OFF.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001693318
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for four times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-526, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001693319
1.INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
See EC-526, "
DTC Logic".
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase the Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory.
3.Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
See EC-526, "
DTC Logic".
Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2.
PBIA9222J
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1065 Engine control moduleECM back-up RAM system does not function
properly.ECM
Page 1877 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-528
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693320
Intake valve timing control solenoid valv NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-528
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693320
Intake valve timing control solenoid valv](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1876.png)
EC-528
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693320
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001693321
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-528, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001693322
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
PBIB1842E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P 1111Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuitAn improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve. Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
IVT control solenoid valve
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F23 1 Ground Battery voltage