engine NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2007Pages: 5883, PDF Size: 78.95 MB
Page 1905 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-556
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693379
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is tur NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-556
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693379
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is tur](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1904.png)
EC-556
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693379
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON.
ECM detects the state of the brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to EC-424, "
System Diagram" for the ASCD function.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001693380
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-524, "
DTC Logic".
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?.
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
NOTE:
Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for mal-
function B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE indicator is displayed in combination meter.
4. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1572 ASCD brake switchA)When the vehicle speed is above 30 km/h
(19 MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ASCD brake switch are sent
to the ECM at the same time. Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(The ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(The ASCD clutch switch circuit is shorted.)
(M/T)
Stop lamp switch
ASCD brake switch
ASCD clutch switch (M/T)
Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
Incorrect ASCD clutch switch installation (M/T)
ECM B)ASCD brake switch signal is not sent to
ECM for extremely long time while the ve-
hicle is driving.
Page 1913 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-564
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693385
The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor s NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-564
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693385
The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor s](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1912.png)
EC-564
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693385
The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from combina-
tion meter, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals for ASCD
control. Refer to EC-424, "
System Diagram" for ASCD functions.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001693386
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-481, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer
to EC-482, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-524, "
DTC Logic"
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine.
2. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-564, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001693387
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to TM-32, "
OBD Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1574ASCD vehicle speed
sensorECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
(Combination meter circuit is open or shorted.)
Combination meter
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
ECM
Page 1915 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-566
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P1706 PNP SWITCH
P1706 PNP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693388
When the shift lever position is P or N (A/T) Neutral (M/T) position, par NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-566
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P1706 PNP SWITCH
P1706 PNP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693388
When the shift lever position is P or N (A/T) Neutral (M/T) position, par](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1914.png)
EC-566
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P1706 PNP SWITCH
P1706 PNP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693388
When the shift lever position is P or N (A/T) Neutral (M/T) position, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001693389
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK PNP SWITCH FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” sig-
nal under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Go to EC-567, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1706Park/neutral position
switchThe signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of engine
starting and driving. Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted.]
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
Position (Shift lever) Known-good signal
P or N position (A/T)
Neutral position (M/T)ON
Except above position OFF
ENG SPEED 1,500 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.5 - 31.8 msec
Page 1918 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-569
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P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693392
Brake switch signal is applied to the NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-569
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P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693392
Brake switch signal is applied to the](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1917.png)
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-569
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P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693392
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001693393
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC with CONSULT-III.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-569, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001693394
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1805 Brake switchA brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for ex-
tremely long time while the vehicle is driving. Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or short-
ed.)
Stop lamp switch
Brake pedal Stop lamp
Fully released Not illuminated
Slightly depressed Illuminated
Stop lamp switch
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E13 (LHD models)
M203 (RHD models)1 Ground Battery voltage
Page 1921 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-572
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693396
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the u NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-572
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693396
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the u](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1920.png)
EC-572
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693396
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001693397
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229.
Refer to EC-551, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-572, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001693398
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
PBIB1741E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2122Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1)
P2123Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
Page 1925 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-576
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693401
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the u NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-576
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693401
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the u](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1924.png)
EC-576
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693401
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001693402
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-576, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001693403
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
PBIB1741E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2127Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Refrigerant pressure sensor P2128Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
Page 1929 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-580
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P2135 TP SENSOR
P2135 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693406
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
thro NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-580
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P2135 TP SENSOR
P2135 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693406
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
thro](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1928.png)
EC-580
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P2135 TP SENSOR
P2135 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693406
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001693407
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2135 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
EC-551, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-580, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001693408
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2135Throttle position sensor
circuit range/perfor-
manceRationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from TP sensor 1
and TP sensor 2. Harness or connector
(TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Page 1932 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-583
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P2138 APP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693411
The accelerator pedal position sensor is NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P2138 APP SENSOR
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P2138 APP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693411
The accelerator pedal position sensor is](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1931.png)
P2138 APP SENSOR
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P2138 APP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693411
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001693412
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
EC-551, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-583, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001693413
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
PBIB1741E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2138Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor circuit range/
performanceRationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor 1
and APP sensor 2. Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1 and 2)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Page 1942 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual COOLING FAN
EC-593
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COOLING FAN
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693424
Cooling fan operates at each speed when the current NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual COOLING FAN
EC-593
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COOLING FAN
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693424
Cooling fan operates at each speed when the current](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1941.png)
COOLING FAN
EC-593
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COOLING FAN
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693424
Cooling fan operates at each speed when the current flows in the cooling fan motor as follows.
Refer to EC-433, "
System Diagram" for cooling fan operation.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001693425
1.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III and touch “LOW” on the CON-
SULT-III screen.
3. Make sure that cooling fans operates at low speed.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch ON.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. Refer to EC-593, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Touch “HI” on the CONSULT-III screen.
2. Make sure that cooling fans operates at higher speed than low speed.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation.
2. Make sure that cooling fan operates at high speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. Refer to EC-593, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001693426
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-2 >> With A/C models: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without A/C models: GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
50A fusible link (letter J) (with A/C models)
40A fusible link (letter J) (without A/C models)
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
IPDM E/R
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
E44 22 Ground Existed
Page 1948 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-599
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EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Descriptio NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-599
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Descriptio](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1947.png)
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-599
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001697487
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001697488
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the EVAP purge hose from EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve (EVAP canis-
ter side).
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode wit CONSULT-III.
5. Touch “Qu” and “Qd” on CONSULT-III screen to adjust “PURG VOL CONT/V” and check vacuum exist-
ence under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the EVAP purge hose from EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve (EVAP canis-
ter side).
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 100 seconds.
4. Check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-599, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001697489
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Refer to EC-683, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
PBIA9215J
PURG VOL CONT/V Vacuum
100% Existed
0 % Not existed
Condition Vacuum
At idle Not existed
About 2,000 rpm Existed