release NISSAN TIIDA 2008 Service Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2008, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2008Pages: 2771, PDF Size: 60.61 MB
Page 91 of 2771

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
AT-79
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
N
O
P
4. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
Does OD OFF indicator lamp come on about 2 seconds?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Stop procedure. Perform AT-176, "
OD OFF Indicator
Lamp Does Not Come On" before proceeding.
2.JUDGEMENT PROCEDURE STEP 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Keep pressing shift lock release button.
3. Move selector lever from “P” to “D” position.
4. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
5. Keep pressing overdrive control switch while OD OFF indicator lamp is lighting up for 2 seconds. (OD
OFF indicator lamp is on.)
6. Keep pressing overdrive control switch and shift selector lever to the “2” position. (OD OFF indicator lamp
is on.)
7. Stop pressing overdrive control switch. (OD OFF indicator lamp is on.)
8. Shift selector lever to the “1” position. (OD OFF indicator lamp is on.)
9. Keep pressing overdrive control switch. (OD OFF indicator lamp is off.)
10. Depress accelerator pedal fully while pressing overdrive control switch.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS CODE
Check OD OFF indicator lamp. Refer to "Judgement of Self-diagnosis Code" .
>>DIAGNOSIS END
Judgement of Self-diagnosis Code
SCIA7140E
Page 118 of 2771

AT-106
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
5. Accelerate vehicle to 20 to 25 km/h (12 to 16 MPH) under the following conditions and release the accel-
erator pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “2” after releasing pedal.
6. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT (more than 7.0/8 of “THROTTLE POSI”) quickly from a speed of 20 to
25 km/h (12 to 16 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to AT-106, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to the following step.
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “1” when depressing accelerator pedal to WOT.
-If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“A/T”. In case a DTC other than “P0731 A/T 1ST GR FNCTN” is shown, refer to AT-73, "
CONSULT-III
Function (A/T)".
7. Stop vehicle.
8. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
9. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to AT-106, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Refer to AT-61, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703235
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-216, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminals and ground. Refer to AT-135, "
Wiring Diagram -
AT - SSV/A" and AT-140, "Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/B".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists. 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “A/T 1ST GR FNCTN ” exists.2 → 2 → 3 → 3
4 → 3 → 3 → 4
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve A
F302 - Ground 20 - 30 Ω
Shift solenoid valve B 1 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
SCIA3594E
Page 120 of 2771

AT-108
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703236
• This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
• This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into second gear position as instructed by the TCM.
This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as
control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703237
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0732 A/T 2ND GR FNCTN” with CONSULT-III is detected when A/T cannot be
shifted to the 2nd gear position even if electrical circuit is good.
• This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is higher than the position (2nd) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be more than
normal. In case the ratio exceeds the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck open.
• Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows:
In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck open: 4, 3*, 3 and 4 positions to each gear position
above
*: “P0732 A/T 2ND GR FNCTN” is detected.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703238
• Shift solenoid valve B
• Each clutch
• Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703239
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid).
4. Select “2ND GR FNCTN P0732” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III and touch
“START”.
5. Accelerate vehicle to 45 to 50 km/h (28 to 31 MPH) under the following conditions and release the accel-
erator pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed)ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
Page 123 of 2771

DTC P0733 A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
AT-111
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
N
O
P
DTC P0733 A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703241
• This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
• This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into third gear position as instructed by the TCM.
This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as
control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, malfunctioning servo piston or brake band, etc.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703242
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0733 A/T 3RD GR FNCTN” with CONSULT-III is detected when A/T cannot be
shifted to the 3rd gear position even if electrical circuit is good.
• This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is higher than the position (3rd) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be more than
normal. In case the ratio exceeds the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve A is stuck closed.
• Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows.
In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve A stuck closed: 1, 1, 4* and 4 positions to each gear position
above
*: “P0733 A/T 3RD GR FNCTN” is detected.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703243
• Shift solenoid valve A
• Each clutch
• Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703244
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid).
4. Select “3RD GR FNCTN P0733” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III and touch
“START”.
5. Accelerate vehicle to 60 to 75 km/h (37 to 47 MPH) under the following conditions and release the accel-
erator pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
Page 127 of 2771

DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
AT-115
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
N
O
P
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid).
4. Select “4TH GR FNCTN P0734” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III and touch
“START”.
5. Accelerate vehicle to 55 to 65 km/h (34 to 40 MPH) under the following conditions and release the accel-
erator pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 5.5/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “3” after releasing pedal.
6. Depress accelerator pedal steadily with 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 of “THROTTLE POSI” from a speed of 55 to 65 km/h
(34 to 40 MPH) until “TESTING” has turned to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”. (It will take approxi-
mately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to AT-115, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to following step.
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “4” when depressing accelerator pedal with 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 of
“THROTTLE POSI”.
-If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“A/T”. In case a DTC other than “P0734 A/T 4TH GR FNCTN” is shown, refer to AT-73, "
CONSULT-
III Function (A/T)".
7. Stop vehicle.
8. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
9. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to AT-115, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Refer to AT-61, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703251
1.CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4)
During AT-55, "
Cruise Test - Part 1".
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to AT-48, "
Inspections Before Trouble Diagnosis".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 7.
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “A/T 4TH GR FNCTN” exists.2 → 2 → 3 → 3
1 → 2 → 2 → 1
SCIA7190E
Page 137 of 2771

DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
AT-125
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
N
O
P
5. Accelerate vehicle to more than 80 km/h (50 MPH) and maintain the following conditions continuously
until “TESTING” has turned to “COMPLETE”. (It will take approximately 30 seconds after “TESTING”
shows.)
THROTTLE POSI: 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
TCC S/V DUTY: More than 94%
VEHICLE SPEED: Constant speed of more than 80 km/h (50 MPH)
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “4”.
-For shift schedule, refer to AT-61, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs".
-If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. In
case a DTC other than “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” is shown, refer to AT-73, "
CONSULT-III Func-
tion (A/T)".
6. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE”.)
Refer to AT-125, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Refer to AT-61, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Lock-up Occurs/Releases".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703265
1.CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4)
During AT-55, "
Cruise Test - Part 1".
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to AT-48, "
Inspections Before Trouble Diagnosis".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-263, "
Control Valve Assembly".
2. Check to ensure that:
- Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
- Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
- Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
- Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair control valve.
4.CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4)
SCIA7190E
Page 156 of 2771

AT-144
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703290
The overrun clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP switch,
overdrive control switch, vehicle speed and ECM (throttle opening). The overrun clutch operation will then be
controlled.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703291
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703292
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH S/V” with CONSULT-III or 6th judgement flicker with-
out CONSULT-III is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate solenoid
valve.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703293
• Harness or connector
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Overrun clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703294
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Start engine.
4. Accelerate vehicle to a speed of more than 10 km/h (6 MPH) with “D” position (OD ON).
5. Release accelerator pedal completely with “D” position (OD OFF).
6. If the check result is NG, go to AT-146, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever position: “D” position (OD ON)
Vehicle speed: Higher than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-78, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-146, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
OVERRUN/C S/VWhen overrun clutch solenoid valve operates. (When
overrun clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 1 9
.)ON
When overrun clutch solenoid valve does not operate.
(When overrun clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 1 9
.)OFF
Page 179 of 2771

PNP, OD SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSI-
TION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
AT-167
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
N
O
P
PNP, OD SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROTTLE PO-
SITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703327
TCM Terminal and Reference ValueINFOID:0000000001703328
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703329
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-73, "
CONSULT-III Function (A/T)".
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 8 3.
NO (With CONSULT-III) >>GO TO 2.
NO (Without CONSULT-III) >>GO TO 3.
Item name Condition Display value
PN POSI SWWhen setting selector lever to “N” or “P” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
R POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “R” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
D POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “D” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
2 POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “2” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
1 POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “1” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
OVERDRIVE SWWhen overdrive control switch is depressed. ON
When overdrive control switch is released. OFF
CLOSED THL/SWReleased accelerator pedal. ON
Depressed accelerator pedal. OFF
W/O THRL/P-SWFully depressed accelerator pedal. ON
Released accelerator pedal. OFF
Terminal Wire color Item ConditionJudgement standard
(Approx.)
26 YPNP switch “1” posi-
tion
andWhen setting selector lever to “1” position. Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other positions. 0 V
27 GPNP switch “2” posi-
tionWhen setting selector lever to “2” position. Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other positions. 0 V
34 LGPNP switch “D” posi-
tionWhen setting selector lever to “D” position. Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other positions. 0 V
35 SBPNP switch “R” posi-
tionWhen setting selector lever to “R” position. Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other positions. 0 V
36 RPNP switch “N” or “P”
positionWhen setting selector lever to “N” or “P” posi-
tions.Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other positions. 0 V
Page 181 of 2771

PNP, OD SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSI-
TION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
AT-169
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
N
O
P
4.CHECK PNP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between PNP switch harness connector termi-
nals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK CONTROL CABLE ADJUSTMENT
Check PNP switch again with control cable disconnected from manual shaft of A/T assembly. Refer to test
group 4.
OK or NG
OK >> Adjust control cable. Refer to AT-207, "Adjustment of A/T Position".
NG >> Check PNP switch (Refer to test group 1) again after adjusting PNP switch (Refer to AT-219
).
• If OK, INSPECTION END
• If NG, repair or replace PNP switch. Refer to AT-219, "
Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch".
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and PNP switch
• Harness for short or open between PNP switch and TCM
• Harness for short or open between PNP switch and combination meter
• Harness for short or open between combination meter and TCM
• 10A fuse (No.51, located in the IPDM E/R)
• Combination meter. Refer to DI-4
.
• Ignition switch. Refer to PG-3
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out “OVERDRIVE SW”. Check the signal of overdrive control switch is indicated properly.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
Selector lever position Connector Terminal Continuity
“P”
F251 - 2, 3 - 7
Ye s
*Continuity
should not
exist in posi-
tions other
than the
specified
positions. “R” 3 - 8
“N” 1 - 2, 3 - 9
“D” 3 - 6
“2” 3 - 5
“1” 3 - 4
SCIA5588E
Item nameOverdrive control switch
ConditionDisplay value
OVERDRIVE SWDepressed ON
Released OFF
Page 182 of 2771

AT-170
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
PNP, OD SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSI-
TION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
2. Check voltage between A/T device harness connector terminal
and ground. Refer to AT-173, "
Wiring Diagram - AT - NONDTC".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T device harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T device harness connector termi-
nals. Refer to AT-173, "
Wiring Diagram - AT - NONDTC".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
• Harness for short or open between combination meter and A/T device harness connector
• Harness for short or open between A/T device harness connector and ground
• Combination meter. Refer to DI-4
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
10.CHECK CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for A/T with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out “CLOSED THL/SW” and “W/O THRL/P-SW” depressing and releasing accelerator pedal.
Check that the signals of throttle position are indicated properly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
• Accelerator pedal position sensor. Refer toEC-493
.
Item Connector TerminalOverdrive
control switch
ConditionJudge-
ment
standard
(Approx.)
A/T device harness
connector (Overdrive
control switch)M38 1 - GroundReleasedBattery
voltage
Depressed 0 V
SCIA5336E
Item Connector TerminalOverdrive control
switch conditionContinuity
A/T device harness con-
nector (Overdrive con-
trol switch)M38 1 - 2Released No
Depressed Yes
SCIA5330E
Accelerator pedal conditionData monitor
CLOSED THL/SW W/O THRL/P-SW
Released ON OFF
Fully depressed OFF ON