engine control NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2009Pages: 4331, PDF Size: 58.04 MB
Page 4040 of 4331

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Wiring Diagram Codes (Cell Codes)
INFOID:0000000004306667
Use the chart below to find out what each wiring diagram code stands for.
Refer to the wiring diagram code in the alphabetical index to find the location (page number) of each wiring
diagram. D4 D405 W/4 : Back door lock assembly C2 D413 B/1 : Rear window defogger (-)
D4 D406 W/2 : Back door request switch F3 D414 — : Body ground
E2 D407 W/2 : High mounted stop lamp Code Section Wiring Diagram Name
ABS BRC Anti-lock Brake System
A/C,M MTC Manual Air Conditioner
APPS1 EC Accelerator Pe dal Position Sensor
A/F EC Air Fuel Ratio Sensor 1
A/FH EC Air Fuel Ratio Sensor 1 Heater
APPS2 EC Accelerator Pe dal Position Sensor
APPS3 EC Accelerator Pe dal Position Sensor
ASC/BS EC ASCD Brake Switch
ASC/SW EC ASCD Steering Switch
ASCBOF EC ASCD Brake Switch
ASCIND EC ASCD Indicator
AT/IND DI A/T Indicator Lamp
AUDIO AV Audio
BACK/L LT Back-up Lamp
BA/FTS AT A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor and TCM Power Supply
B/DOOR BL Back Door Opener
BRK/SW EC Brake Switch
CAN AT CAN Communication Line
CAN CVT CAN Comm unication Line
CAN EC CAN Communication Line
CAN LAN CAN System
CHARGE SC Charging System
CHIME DI Warning Chime
COOL/F EC Cooling Fan Control
COMBSW LT Combination Switch
CVTIND DI CVT Indicator Lamp
D/LOCK BL Power Door Lock
DEF GW Rear Window Defogger
DTRL LT Headlamp - Wi th Daytime Light System
ECTS EC Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
ENGSS AT Engine Speed Signal
EPS STC Electronic Controlled Power Steering
ETC1 EC Electric Throttle Control Function
ETC2 EC Throttle Control Motor Relay
ETC3 EC Throttle Control Motor
F/FOG LT Front Fog Lamp
F/PUMP EC Fuel Pump
FTS AT A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor
FTS CVT CVT Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit
FTTS EC Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor
FUEL EC Fuel Ignition System Function
HEATER MTC Heater System
Page 4114 of 4331

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5. When the repair work is completed, return the ignition switch to the
″LOCK ″ position before connecting
the battery cables. (At this time, the steering lock mechanism will engage.)
6. Perform a self-diagnosis check of al l control units using CONSULT-III.
Precaution for Rear Suspension INFOID:0000000004305875
• When installing the rubber bushings, the final tightening must be done under unladen condition and with the tires on level ground. Oil will shorten the life of the rubber bushings, so wipe off any spilled oil immediately.
• Unladen condition means the fuel tank, engine coolant and l ubricants are at the full specification. The spare
tire, jack, hand tools, and mats are in their designated positions.
• After installing suspension components, check the wheel alignment.
• Caulking nuts are not reusable. Always use new caulking nuts for installation. New caulking nuts are pre-
oiled, do not apply any additional lubrication.
Page 4157 of 4331

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CHARGING SYSTEM
System Description INFOID:0000000004306825
The generator provides DC voltage to operate the vehicl e's electrical system and to keep the battery charged.
The voltage output is controlled by the IC regulator.
Power is supplied at all times to generator terminal 3 through
• 10A fuse (No. 29, located in the fuse and fusible link box).
Power is supplied through terminal 1 to charge the batte ry and operate the vehicle's electrical system. Output
voltage is monitored at terminal 3 by the IC regulator. The charging circuit is protected by the 120A fusible link
[letter a , located in the fusible link box (battery)].
Ground is supplied
• to generator terminal 5
• through body ground F5, and
• through the generator case to the cylinder block
With the ignition switch in the ON or START position, power is supplied
• through 10A fuse [No. 3, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
• to combination meter terminal 28 for the charge warning lamp.
The IC regulator controls ground to terminal 38 of the combination meter through terminal 2 of the generator.
When the ignition is turned on and power becomes availabl e at terminal 2, this "wakes up" the regulator. The
regulator monitors charge output and grounds terminal 2 or leaves it open depending on charge output. With
power and ground supplied, the charge warning lamp will il luminate. When the generator is providing sufficient
voltage, the ground is opened and the charge warning lamp will go off.
If the charge warning lamp illuminates with the engine running, a malfunction is indicated.
Page 4251 of 4331

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Data are reference values and are
measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
When using a circuit tester to measure voltage for inspection , be sure not to extend forcibly any connector terminals.
CONSULT-III Function (EPS) INFOID:0000000004307296
FUNCTION CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE
Display Item List Terminal
Wire
color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
4 V Torque sensor sub Engine running Steering wheel: Not steering
(There in no steering force) 2.5 V
Steering wheel: Steering 1.7 V – 3.3 V
(The value is changed accord- ing to steering left or right)
5 BR Torque sensor power supply Ignition switch: ON 8 V
Ignition switch: OFF 0 V
6 G Torque sensor main Engine running Steering wheel: Not steering
(There is no steering force) 2.5 V
Steering wheel: Steering 1.7 V – 3.3 V
(The value is changed accord- ing to steering left or right)
7 R Torque sensor ground Always 0 V
9 L CAN-H — —
10 O Power supply Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF 0 V
16 P CAN-L — —
17 R Power supply (Memory back-up) Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF Battery voltage
18 B Ground Always 0 V
19 — Motor (+) — —
20 — Motor (–) — — Diagnostic test mode Function Reference page
Self-diagnostic results • Self-diagnostic results can be read and erased quickly. "SELF-DIAG
RESULTS MODE"
Data monitor • Inpu t/Output data in the EPS control unit can be read. "DATA MONI-
TOR"
CAN diagnostic support monitor • The results of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read. LAN-8ECU part number • EPS control unit
part number can be read. "EPS CON-
TROL UNIT
PART NUM- BER"
Page 4252 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC C1601
BATTERY VOLT "
TORQUE SENSOR
[C1604] When the torque sensor malfunction assembled in steering column
assembly is detected. STC-15, " DTC C1604
TORQUE SENSOR "
EPS MOTOR
[C1606] When the NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC C1601
BATTERY VOLT "
TORQUE SENSOR
[C1604] When the torque sensor malfunction assembled in steering column
assembly is detected. STC-15, " DTC C1604
TORQUE SENSOR "
EPS MOTOR
[C1606] When the](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-4251.png)
DTC C1601
BATTERY VOLT "
TORQUE SENSOR
[C1604] When the torque sensor malfunction assembled in steering column
assembly is detected. STC-15, " DTC C1604
TORQUE SENSOR "
EPS MOTOR
[C1606] When the motor driver
malfunction of EPS control unit or EPS motor
malfunction is detected. STC-16, " DTC C1606
EPS MOTOR "
EEPROM
[C1607] When the memory (EEPROM) system malfunction is detected in
EPS control unit. STC-17, " DTC C1607
EEPROM "
CONTROL UNIT
[C1608] When the internal malfunction is detected in EPS control unit. STC-17, " DTC C1608
CONTROL UNIT "
CAN VHCL SPEED
[C1609] When the malfunction is detected in vehicle speed signal received
with CAN communication. STC-18, " DTC C1609
CAN VHCL SPEED "
CAN ENG RPM
[C1610] When the malfunction is detected in engine status signal received
with CAN communication. STC-19, " DTC C1610
CAN ENG RPM "
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000] When EPS control unit is
not transmitting or receiving CAN commu-
nication signal 2 seconds or more. STC-19, " DTC U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT "
NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING MAY BE RE-
QUIRED. No NG item has been detected. —Monitor item (Unit) Remarks
MOTOR VOL (V) Power supply voltage for EPS control unit is displayed
TORQUE SENSOR (Nm) Steering wheel turning force detected by torque sensor is displayed
MOTOR SIG (A) Current commanded value to EPS motor is displayed
MOTOR CURRENT (A) Current value cons umed by EPS motor is displayed
VEHICLE SPEED (km/h) or (mph) Vehicle speed is displayed from vehicle speed signal with CAN communication
WARNING LAMP (ON/OFF) EPS warning la mp control status is displayed
DERATING STAT (ON/OFF) Protect overload status is displayed
ENGINE STATUS (STOP/RUN) Engine spee d is displayed from engine status signal with CAN communication
Page 4253 of 4331

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Symptom Chart
INFOID:0000000004307297
If EPS warning lamp turns ON, perform self-diagnosis. Refer to STC-11, " CONSULT-III Function (EPS) " .
Symptom Condition Check item Reference page
EPS warning lamp does not turn ON when ig-
nition switch to “ON”.
(EPS warning lamp check) Ignition switch: ONCAN communication line
STC-21 Combination meter
EPS warning lamp does not turn OFF for sev-
eral seconds after starting the engine Engine runningCAN communication line
STC-21 Power supply and ground for
EPS control unit
Torque sensor
EPS motor
Vehicle speed signal
Engine status signal
Combination meter
Steering wheel turning force is heavy or light,
while driving • While driving
• Steering wheel turning CAN communication line
STC-22 Vehicle speed signal
Engine status signal
EPS motor
Steering wheel turning force
(Mechanical malfunction)
Unbalance steering wheel turning force and
return between right and left, while driving • While driving
• Steering wheel turning Wheel alignment
STC-23 Steering wheel
turning force
(Mechanical malfunction)
Unbalance steering wheel turning force,
while driving (Torque variation) • While driving
• Steering wheel turning Steering column intermediate
shaft installation condition STC-24 Steering wheel
turning force
(Mechanical malfunction)
Page 4255 of 4331

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3. Check continuity between EPS control unit harness connector
(A) terminal and ground.
Also check harness for short to power.
4. Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors. YES >>
INSPECTION END
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to STC-11, " CONSULT-III Func-
tion (EPS) " .
DTC C1604 TORQUE SENSOR INFOID:0000000004307299
CONSULT-III REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE Data are reference value.
*: In the front of the value, “L” is displayed at steering left and “R” is displayed at steering right.
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VA LUES FOR EPS CONTROL UNIT
Refer to STC-10, " EPS Terminal and Reference Value " .
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Refer-
ence Value " .
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connec tor M53 terminals 4, 5, 6, 7 and ground. Refer to
STC-10, " EPS Terminal and Reference Value " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Page 4257 of 4331

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With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “EPS” with CONSULT-III.
3. Check the values of “MOTOR SIG” and “MOTOR CURRENT”. Refer to STC-9, " EPS Control Unit Input/
Output Signal Reference Value " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2. OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> EPS motor is malfunctioning. Replace steering column
assembly. Refer to PS-9, " Removal and Installation " .
EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Value " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
DTC C1607 EEPROM INFOID:0000000004307301
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE “ EEPROM [C1607] ” displayed?
YES >> Replace EPS control unit. Refer to
PS-9, " Removal and Installation " .
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC C1608 CONTROL UNIT INFOID:0000000004307302
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
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OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit) and combination meter.
Refer to BRC-18, " CONSULT-III Function (ABS) " ,
DI-12, " CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A) "
.
DTC C1610 CAN ENG RPM INFOID:0000000004307304
CONSULT-III REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE Data are reference value.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE) " (MR TYPE 1),
EC-1116, " CONSULT-III F
unction (ENGINE) " (MR TYPE 2) or
EC-103, " CONSULT-III Function " (HR16DE).
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis? YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2. EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Value " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis with ECM again. Refer EC-604, " CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE) " (MR
TYPE 1), EC-1116, " CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE) " (MR TYPE 2) or
EC-103, " CONSULT-III
Function " (HR16DE).
DTC U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT INFOID:0000000004307305
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE “ CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000] ” displayed?
YES >> Print out CONSULT-III screen and go to
LAN-17, " Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart " .
NO >> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004307306
EPS MOTOR 1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector. Monitor item (Unit) Content Condition Display value
ENGINE STATUS (RUN/STOP) Engine status Engine stopped (Engine speed: Less than 400 rpm) STOP
Engine running (Engine speed: 400 rpm or more) RUN
Page 4261 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
STC-21
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[EPS] C
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
EPS Warning Lamp Does Not Turn ON INFOID:0000000004307307
SYMPTOM: NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
STC-21
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[EPS] C
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M A
B STC
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
EPS Warning Lamp Does Not Turn ON INFOID:0000000004307307
SYMPTOM:](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-4260.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
STC-21
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[EPS] C
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F
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J
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M A
B STC
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
EPS Warning Lamp Does Not Turn ON INFOID:0000000004307307
SYMPTOM: EPS warning lamp does not turn ON when ignition switch to “ON”.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 1.
CHECK SYSTEM FOR CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to STC-11, " CONSULT-III Function (EPS) " .
Is the “ CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000] ” displayed?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for CAN communication line. Refer to
STC-19, " DTC U1000 CAN
COMM CIRCUIT " .
NO >> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT
Check EPS control unit input/output signal. Refer to STC-9, " EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Value " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. 3.
SYMPTOM CHECK
Check again.
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace combination meter. Refer to DI-19, " Removal and Installation " .
EPS Warning Lamp Does Not Turn OFF INFOID:0000000004307308
SYMPTOM: EPS warning lamp does not turn OFF for several seconds after starting the engine.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to STC-11, " CONSULT-III Function (EPS) " .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis? YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNI T POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
4. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector (A) terminals and ground.
Connector Terminal VoltageM53 10 – Ground Battery voltage
M54 17 – Ground Battery voltage SGIA1626E