filter NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2011, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2011Pages: 3787, PDF Size: 78.35 MB
Page 2130 of 3787
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Manual PDF EC-836
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342001
The EVAP canister vent control NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Manual PDF EC-836
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342001
The EVAP canister vent control](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2129.png)
EC-836
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342001
The EVAP canister vent control valve (3) is located on the EVAP
canister (2) and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
control system diagnoses.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000006342002
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000006342003
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342004
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
1. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-838, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB3642E
BBIA0693E
Monitor item Condition Specification
VENT CONT/V • Ignition switch: ON OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0447
0447 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve circuit open An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through EVAP canister vent control valve. • Harness or connectors
(EVAP canister vent control valve circuit
is open or shorted.)
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• Drain filter
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Manual PDF DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-839
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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4. Check voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve termi-
nal 1 and ground wit NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Manual PDF DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-839
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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4. Check voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve termi-
nal 1 and ground wit](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2132.png)
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-839
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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4. Check voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve termi-
nal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness connectors E7, M69
• Harness connectors M12, B101
• Harness for open or short between EVAP cani ster vent control valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 28 and EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness connectors E7, M69
• Harness connectors M13, B102
• Harness for open or short between EVAP c anister vent control valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EV AP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
8.CHECK DRAIN FILTER
Refer to EC-814, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace drain filter.
9.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-840, "
Component Inspection".
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0080E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Manual PDF EC-842
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342008
The EVAP canister vent control NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Manual PDF EC-842
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342008
The EVAP canister vent control](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2135.png)
EC-842
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342008
The EVAP canister vent control valve (3) is located on the EVAP
canister (2) and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
control system diagnoses.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000006342009
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000006342010
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342011
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
4. Repeat next procedures three times.
PBIB3642E
BBIA0693E
Monitor item Condition Specification
VENT CONT/V • Ignition switch: ON OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0448
0448 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve close EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions. • EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
• Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
• Drain filter
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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EC-845
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342013
1.CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Turn ignition switc NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Manual PDF DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-845
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342013
1.CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Turn ignition switc](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2138.png)
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-845
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342013
1.CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve (3).
3. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
- EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
- EVAP canister (2)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Clean rubber tube using an air blower.
2.CHECK DRAIN FILTER
Refer to EC-814, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace drain filter.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-840, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
4.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP c anister vent control valve attached.
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
28 W EVAP canister vent control
valve [Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.0 V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning igni- tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
105 G Power supply for ECM [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
BBIA0693E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Manual PDF EC-858
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342028
The EVAP control system NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Manual PDF EC-858
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342028
The EVAP control system](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2151.png)
EC-858
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342028
The EVAP control system pressure sensor (1) detects pressure in
the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as
pressure increases.
• EVAP canister (2)
• EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000006342029
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006342030
BBIA0693E
PBIB1207E
Monitor item Condition Specification
EVAP SYS PRES • Ignition switch: ON Approx. 1.8 - 4.8 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0453
0453 EVAP control system
pressure sensor high in-
put An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is open or shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit
is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP canister
• Drain filter
• Rubber hose to EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Manual PDF EC-864
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 42 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal
2. Refer to NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Manual PDF EC-864
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 42 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal
2. Refer to](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2157.png)
EC-864
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 42 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal
2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 14.
14.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• Harness connectors B102, M13
• Harness for open or short between ECM and EV AP control system pressure sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15.CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EV AP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging, vent and kinked.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.
16.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-840, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
17.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-850, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
18.CHECK DRAIN FILTER
Refer to EC-814, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 19.
NG >> Replace drain filter.
19.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
2. Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 20.
No >> GO TO 22. Continuity should exist.
PBIB1213E
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Manual PDF EC-866
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000006342035
This diagnosis detects a very large leak (fuel fille NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Manual PDF EC-866
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000006342035
This diagnosis detects a very large leak (fuel fille](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2159.png)
EC-866
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000006342035
This diagnosis detects a very large leak (fuel filler c ap fell off etc.) in EVAP system between the fuel tank and
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
CAUTION:
• Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacemen t. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may come on.
• If the fuel filler cap is not tigh tened properly, the MIL may come on.
• Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342036
CAUTION:
Never remove fuel filler cap during the DTC Confirmation Procedure.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0455
0455 EVAP control system
gross leak detected • EVAP control system has a very large leak
such as fuel filler cap fell off.
• EVAP control system does not operate prop- erly. • Fuel filler cap remains open or fails to
close.
• Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
• Incorrect fuel filler cap used
• Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
• Leak is in line between intake manifold and EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve.
• Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister vent control valve.
• EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
• EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) leaks
• EVAP purge line rubber tube bent.
• Loose or disconnected rubber tube
• EVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit
• Drain filter
• EVAP canister purge volume control so- lenoid valve and the circuit
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
• O-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is missing or damaged.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
• ORVR system leaks
PBIB3640E
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Manual PDF EC-868
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Check that the cap is tightened proper
ly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Open fuel filler cap, the NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Manual PDF EC-868
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Check that the cap is tightened proper
ly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Open fuel filler cap, the](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2161.png)
EC-868
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Check that the cap is tightened proper
ly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
2. Retighten until reteaching sound is heard.
3.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
Refer to EC-528, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
5.CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks, improper connection or
disconnection.
Refer to EC-526
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
6.CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
>> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK DRAIN FILTER
Refer to EC-872, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace drain filter.
8.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following.
• EVAP canister vent control is installed properly. Refer to FL-16, "
Removal and Installation (MR18DE)".
• EVAP canister vent control valve.
Refer to EC-840, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace EVAP cani ster vent control valve and O-ring.
9.INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP
To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter and pressure pump to EVAP service port securely.
For the location of EVAP service port (2), refer to EC-526, "
Description".
• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve (1)
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Manual PDF EC-872
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
>>
INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006342038
DRAIN FILTER
1. Check visually for insect nests in the drain filter a NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Manual PDF EC-872
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
>>
INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006342038
DRAIN FILTER
1. Check visually for insect nests in the drain filter a](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2165.png)
EC-872
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
>>
INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006342038
DRAIN FILTER
1. Check visually for insect nests in the drain filter air inlet.
2. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
4. Blow air into port A and check t hat it flows freely out of port B.
5. Block port B.
6. Blow air into port A and check that there is no leakage.
7. If NG, replace drain filter.
PBIB3641E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Manual PDF DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-873
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DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006342039
This diagnosis detect NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Manual PDF DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-873
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DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006342039
This diagnosis detect](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2166.png)
DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-873
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006342039
This diagnosis detects very small leaks in the EVAP line between fuel tank and EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve, using the intake manifold vacuum in the same way as conventional EVAP small leak
diagnosis.
If ECM judges a leak which corresponds to a very
small leak, the very small leak P0456 will be detected.
If ECM judges a leak equivalent to a small leak, EVAP small leak P0442 will be detected.
If ECM judges there are no leaks, the diagnosis will be OK.
CAUTION:
• Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacemen t. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may come on.
• If the fuel filler cap is not tigh tened properly, the MIL may come on.
• Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0456
0456 Evaporative emission
control system very
small leak (negative
pressure check) • EVAP system has a very small leak.
• EVAP system does not operate prop-
erly. • Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
• Incorrect fuel filler cap used
• Fuel filler cap remains open or fails to close.
• Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
• Leak is in line between intake manifold and EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
• Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister vent con- trol valve.
• EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
• EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) leaks
• EVAP purge line rubber tube bent
• Loose or disconnected rubber tube
• EVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit
• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and the circuit
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
• Drain filter
• O-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is miss- ing or damaged
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
• ORVR system leaks
• Fuel level sensor and the circuit
• Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister purge vol- ume control solenoid valve
PBIB3640E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa