engine NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003Pages: 3066, PDF Size: 51.47 MB
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual CAN SYSTEM (FOR A/T MODELS)
LAN-7
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Work FlowEKS002AG
1. Print all the data of “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and “DATA MONITOR” for “ENGINE” and “A/T” displayed on NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual CAN SYSTEM (FOR A/T MODELS)
LAN-7
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Work FlowEKS002AG
1. Print all the data of “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and “DATA MONITOR” for “ENGINE” and “A/T” displayed on](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-2382.png)
CAN SYSTEM (FOR A/T MODELS)
LAN-7
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Work FlowEKS002AG
1. Print all the data of “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and “DATA MONITOR” for “ENGINE” and “A/T” displayed on
CONSULT-II. Refer toEC-114, "
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"(WITH EURO-OBD) orEC-
460, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"(WITHOUT EURO-OBD) for “ENGINE” and Refer to
AT-213, "
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"(EURO-OBD) orAT-443, "CAN CAMMUNICATION
LINE"(EXC.F/EURO-OBD) for “A/T”.
2. Attach the printed sheet of “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and “DATA MONITOR” onto the check sheet. Refer to
LAN-8, "
CHECK SHEET"
3. Based on the data monitor results, put “v” marks onto the items with “UNKWN” or “NG” in the check sheet
table. Refer toLAN-8, "
CHECK SHEET"
NOTE:
If “NG” is displayed on “CAN COMM” for the diagnosed control unit, replace the control unit.
4. According to the check sheet results (example), start inspection. Refer toLAN-9, "
CHECK SHEET
RESULTS (EXAMPLE)"
Page 2386 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual LAN-10
[CAN]
CANSYSTEM(FORA/TMODELS)
3.CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ECM harness connector F43 terminals
33(B/W), 34 (L/R) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair h NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual LAN-10
[CAN]
CANSYSTEM(FORA/TMODELS)
3.CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ECM harness connector F43 terminals
33(B/W), 34 (L/R) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair h](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-2385.png)
LAN-10
[CAN]
CANSYSTEM(FORA/TMODELS)
3.CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ECM harness connector F43 terminals
33(B/W), 34 (L/R) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair harness between ECM and TCM.
4.ECM/TCM INTERNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check components inspection. Refer toLAN-10, "
ECM/TCM INTERNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION"
OK or NG
OK >> Reconnect all connectors to perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and “DATA MONITOR” for
“ENGINE” and “A/T”. Refer toEC-114, "
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"(WITH
EURO-OBD) orEC-460, "
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)
for “ENGINE” and Refer toAT-213, "
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"(EURO-OBD) or
AT-443, "
CAN CAMMUNICATION LINE"(EXC.F/EURO-OBD) for “A/T”.
NG >> Replace ECM and/or TCM.
Component InspectionEKS002AI
ECM/TCM INTERNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
lRemove ECM and TCM from vehicle.
lCheck resistance between ECM terminals 33 and 34.
lCheck resistance between TCM terminals 5 and 6.33(B/W) – ground : Continuity should not exist.
34(L/R) – ground : Continuity should not exist.
SKIA0889E
Unit Terminal Resistance value (W)
ECM 33–34
Approx. 108 - 132
TCM 5 – 6
PKIA0298E
Page 2389 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual CAN SYSTEM (FOR M/T MODELS)
LAN-13
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Work FlowEKS002FN
1. Print all the data of “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and “DATA MONITOR” for “ENGINE”, “ALL MODE 4WD”,
and NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual CAN SYSTEM (FOR M/T MODELS)
LAN-13
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Work FlowEKS002FN
1. Print all the data of “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and “DATA MONITOR” for “ENGINE”, “ALL MODE 4WD”,
and](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-2388.png)
CAN SYSTEM (FOR M/T MODELS)
LAN-13
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Work FlowEKS002FN
1. Print all the data of “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and “DATA MONITOR” for “ENGINE”, “ALL MODE 4WD”,
and “ABS” displayed on CONSULT-II. Refer toEC-114, "
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"
(WITH EURO-OBD) orEC-460, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)
for“ENGINE”andRefertoTF-53, "
CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM"for “ALL MODE 4WD”. Refer to
BRC-108, "
Inspection 15 CAN Communication Circuit, ESP/TCS/ABS Control Unit and Steering Angle
Sensor"for “ABS”.
2. Attach the printed sheet of “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and “DATA MONITOR” onto the check sheet. Refer to
LAN-14, "
CHECK SHEET"
3. Based on the data monitor results, put “v” marks onto the items with “UNKWN” or “NG” in the check sheet
table. Refer toLAN-14, "
CHECK SHEET"
NOTE:
If “NG” is displayed on “CAN COMM” for the diagnosed control unit, replace the control unit.
4. According to the check sheet results (example), start inspection. Refer toLAN-15, "
CHECK SHEET
RESULTS (EXAMPLE)"
Page 2393 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual CAN SYSTEM (FOR M/T MODELS)
LAN-17
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2.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect steering wheel angle sensor connector and harness connector M75.
2. Check continuity NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual CAN SYSTEM (FOR M/T MODELS)
LAN-17
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2.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect steering wheel angle sensor connector and harness connector M75.
2. Check continuity](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-2392.png)
CAN SYSTEM (FOR M/T MODELS)
LAN-17
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2.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect steering wheel angle sensor connector and harness connector M75.
2. Check continuity between steering wheel angle sensor harness
connector M81 terminals 4 (W), 5 (R) and harness connector
M75 terminals 8 (W), 19 (R).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness.
3.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect 4WD control unit connector.
2. Check continuity between harness connector E116 terminals
8(W), 19 (R) and 4WD control unit harness connector E122 ter-
minals 48 (W), 39 (R).
OK or NG
OK >> Reconnect all connectors to perform “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS” and “DATA MONITOR” for “ENGINE”, “ALL
MODE 4WD”, and “ABS” displayed on CONSULT-II.
Refer toEC-114, "
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION
LINE"(WITH EURO-OBD) orEC-460, "DTC U1000
CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"(WITHOUT EURO-OBD) for “ENGINE” and Refer toTF-53,
"CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM"for “ALL MODE 4WD”. Refer toBRC-108, "Inspection 15
CAN Communication Circuit, ESP/TCS/ABS Control Unit and Steering Angle Sensor"for “ABS”.
NG >> Repair harness.
ECM Circuit CheckEKS002FQ
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check following terminals and connector for damage, bend and loose connection. (control module-side
and harness-side)
lECM.
lHarness connector F41.
lHarness connector M61.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair terminal or connector.4(W) – 8(W) : Continuity should exist.
5(R) – 19(R) : Continuity should exist.
SKIA0928E
8(W) – 48(W) : Continuity should exist.
19(R) – 39(R) : Continuity should exist.
SKIA0929E
Page 2398 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual LAN-22
[CAN]
CAN SYSTEM (FOR M/T MODELS)
8.CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM connector.
2. Check continuity between ECM harness connector F43 termi-
nals 33 (W) and 34(R).
OK or NG
OK NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual LAN-22
[CAN]
CAN SYSTEM (FOR M/T MODELS)
8.CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM connector.
2. Check continuity between ECM harness connector F43 termi-
nals 33 (W) and 34(R).
OK or NG
OK](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-2397.png)
LAN-22
[CAN]
CAN SYSTEM (FOR M/T MODELS)
8.CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM connector.
2. Check continuity between ECM harness connector F43 termi-
nals 33 (W) and 34(R).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair harness between ECM and harness connector
F41.
9.CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ECM harness connector F43 terminals 33
(W), 34 (R) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair harness between ECM and harness connector
F41.
10.ECM / ESP/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT INTERNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check components inspection. Refer toLAN-22, "
ECM / ESP/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT INTERNAL CIR-
CUIT INSPECTION"
OK or NG
OK >> Reconnect all connectors to perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and “DATA MONITOR” for
“ENGINE”, “ALL MODE 4WD”, and “ABS” displayed on CONSULT-II. Refer toEC-114, "
DTC
U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"(WITH EURO-OBD) orEC-460, "DTC U1000 CAN COM-
MUNICATION LINE"(WITHOUT EURO-OBD) for “ENGINE” and Refer toTF-53, "CAN COMMU-
NICATION SYSTEM"for “ALL MODE 4WD”. Refer toBRC-108, "Inspection 15 CAN
Communication Circuit, ESP/TCS/ABS Control Unit and Steering Angle Sensor"for “ABS”.
NG >> Replace ECM and/or ESP/TCS/ABS control unit.
Component InspectionEKS002FW
ECM / ESP/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT INTERNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
lRemove ECM and ESP/TCS/ABS control unit from vehicle.
lCheck resistance between ECM terminals 33 and 34.
lCheck resistance between ESP/TCS/ABS control unit terminals
61 and 63.33(W) – 34(R) : Continuity should not exist.
SKIA0888E
33(W) – ground : Continuity should not exist.
34(R) – ground : Continuity should not exist.
SKIA0889E
Unit Terminal Resistance value (W)
ECM 33 – 34
Approx. 108 - 132
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit 61 – 63
SKIA0933E
Page 2404 of 3066

LT-6
HEADLAMP
Trouble Diagnoses
EKS003CF
Aiming AdjustmentEKS003CG
When performing headlamp aiming adjustment, use an aiming machine, aiming wall screen or headlamp
tester. Aimers should be in good repair, calibrated and operated in accordance with respective operation man-
uals.
If any aimer is not available, aiming adjustment can be done as follows:
For details, refer to the regulations in your own country.
lKeep all tires inflated to correct pressures.
lPlace vehicle and tester on one and same flat surface.
lSee that there is no-load in vehicle (coolant, engine oil filled up to correct level and full fuel tank) other
than the driver (or equivalent weight placed in driver's position).
Symptom Possible cause Repair order
Headlamp LH do not operate.1. Bulb
2. Grounds E24 and E50
3. 15A fuse
4. Lighting switch1. Check bulb.
2. Check grounds E24 and E50.
3. Check 15A fuse (No. 40, located in fuse
and fusible link box). Verify battery posi-
tive voltage is present at terminal 8 of
lighting switch.
4. Check lighting switch.
Headlamp RH do not operate.1. Bulb
2. Grounds E24 and E50
3. 15A fuse
4. Lighting switch1. Check bulb.
2. Check grounds E24 and E50.
3. Check 15A fuse (No. 41, located in fuse
and fusible link box). Verify battery posi-
tive voltage is present at terminal 5 of
lighting switch.
4. Check lighting switch.
High beam LH do not operate, but low
beam LH operates.1. Bulb
2. Open in high beam LH circuit
3. Lighting switch1. Check bulbs.
2. Check the wire between lighting switch
terminal 9 and headlamp LH terminal 1
for an open circuit.
3. Check lighting switch.
Low beam LH does not operate, but high
beam LH operates.1. Bulb
2. Open in low beam LH circuit
3. Lighting switch1. Check bulb.
2. Check the wire between lighting switch
terminal 10 and headlamp LH terminal 3
for an open circuit.
3. Check lighting switch.
High beam RH do not operate, but low
beam RH operates.1. Bulb
2. Open in high beam RH circuit
3. Lighting switch1. Check bulbs.
2. Check the wire between lighting switch
terminal 6 and headlamp RH terminal 1
for an open circuit.
3. Check lighting switch.
Low beam RH does not operate, but high
beam RH operates.1. Bulb
2. Open in low beam RH circuit
3. Lighting switch1. Check bulb.
2. Check the wire between lighting switch
terminal 7 and headlamp RH terminal 3
for an open circuit.
3. Check lighting switch.
High beam indicator does not work.1. Bulb
2. Grounds M27 and M70
3. Open in high beam circuit1. Check bulb in combination meter.
2. Check grounds M27 and M70.
3. Check the wire between lighting switch
terminal 9 and combination meter termi-
nal 61(LHD models) or 50(RHD models)
for an open circuit.
Page 2407 of 3066

HEADLAMP - DAYTIME LIGHT SYSTEM -
LT-9
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HEADLAMP - DAYTIME LIGHT SYSTEM -PFP:26010
System DescriptionEKS003BB
DESCRIPTION
The headlamp system on vehicles for North Europe contains a daytime light unit. The unit activates the follow-
ing whenever the engine is running with the lighting switch in the OFF position:
lLow beam headlamps
lParking, license, tail and illumination lamps
Power is supplied at all times
lthrough 10A fuse (No. 31, located in the fuse and fusible link box)
lto daytime light unit terminal 1 and
lto lighting switch terminal 11.
Power is also supplied at all times
lthrough 15A fuse (No. 41, located in the fuse and fusible link box)
lto daytime light unit terminal 3 and
lto lighting switch terminal 5.
Power is also supplied at all times
lthrough 15A fuse (No. 40, located in the fuse and fusible link box)
lto daytime light unit terminal 2 and
lto lighting switch terminal 8.
With the ignition switch in the ON or START position, power is supplied
lthrough 10A fuse [No. 13, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
lto daytime light unit terminal 7.
With the ignition switch in the START position, power is supplied
lthrough 10A fuse [No. 7, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
lto daytime light unit terminal 6.
HEADLAMP OPERATION (DAYTIME LIGHT CANCEL OPERATION)
When the lighting switch is turned to the 1st or 2nd position, power is supplied
lthrough lighting switch terminal 12,
lto daytime light unit terminal 11.
Then daytime light will be canceled. And the lighting system operation will be the same as no daytime light
system.
DAYTIME LIGHT OPERATION
With the engine running and the lighting switch in the OFF position, power is supplied
lfrom alternator terminal 3
lto daytime light unit terminal 8,
lthrough daytime light unit terminal 5
lto terminal 3 of headlamp LH,
lthrough daytime light unit terminal 4
lto terminal 3 of headlamp RH and
lthrough daytime light unit terminal 10
lto tail lamp and illumination.
Ground is supplied to terminal 2 of each headlamp through body grounds E24 and E50.
Page 2412 of 3066

LT-14
HEADLAMP - DAYTIME LIGHT SYSTEM -
Trouble Diagnoses
EKS003CO
DAYTIME LIGHT UNIT INSPECTION TABLE
*: Daytime light operating: Lighting switch in “OFF” position with engine running.
Bulb ReplacementEKS003CP
Refer toLT- 4 , "HEADLAMP"
Aiming AdjustmentEKS003BE
Refer toLT- 4 , "HEADLAMP"
Te r m i n a l
No.WIRE
COLORConnectionsINPUT (I)/
OUTPUT
(O)Operated conditionVo l ta g e (V )
(Approximate val-
ues)
1G/WPower source for illumi-
nation & tail lamp—— 12
2LGPower source for head-
lamp LH—— 12
3R/WPower source for head-
lamp RH—— 12
4G/YHeadlampRH OON (daytime light operating*) 12
OFF 0
5Y/GHeadlampLH OON (daytime light operating*) 12
OFF 0
6 B/Y Start signal I Ignition switchSTART 12
ON, ACC or OFF 0
7 BR Power source — Ignition switchON or START 12
ACC or OFF 0
8 Y/R Alternator “L” terminal I EngineRunning 12
Stopped 0
9 B Ground — — —
10 R/L Illumination & tail lamp OON (daytime light operating*) 12
OFF 0
11 R/L Lighting switch I1ST·2ND position 12
OFF 0
Page 2467 of 3066

LU-1
ENGINE LUBRICATION SYSTEM
B ENGINE
CONTENTS
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SECTION
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ENGINE LUBRICATION SYSTEM
QR20DE
PRECAUTIONS .......................................................... 3
Precautions For Liquid Gasket ................................. 3
REMOVAL OF LIQUID GASKET SEALING .......... 3
LIQUID GASKET APPLICATION PROCEDURE..... 3
PREPARATION ........................................................... 4
Special Service Tools ............................................... 4
LUBRICATION SYSTEM ............................................ 5
Lubrication Circuit .................................................... 5
System Drawing ....................................................... 6
ENGINE OIL ............................................................... 7
Inspection ................................................................. 7
OIL LEVEL AND MUDDINESS ............................. 7
OIL LEAKAGE ....................................................... 7
OIL PRESSURE CHECK ...................................... 7
Changing Engine Oil ................................................ 8
OIL FILTER ................................................................. 9
Removal and Installation .......................................... 9
REMOVAL ............................................................. 9
INSTALLATION ..................................................... 9
OIL PUMP ................................................................. 10
Removal and Installation ........................................ 10
Disassembly and Assembly ................................... 10
DISASSEMBLY ................................................... 10
INSPECTION AFTER DISASSEMBLY ............... 10
ASSEMBLY ......................................................... 12
OIL COOLER ............................................................ 13
Removal and Installation ........................................ 13
REMOVAL ........................................................... 13
INSPECTION ...................................................... 13
INSTALLATION ................................................... 13
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS) ...... 14
Standard and Limit ................................................. 14
OIL PRESSURE .................................................. 14
OIL PUMP ........................................................... 14
REGULATOR VALVE .......................................... 14
OIL CAPACITY .................................................... 14
TIGHTENING TORQUE ...................................... 14
YD22DDTi
PRECAUTIONS ........................................................ 15
Precautions For Liquid Gasket ............................... 15
REMOVAL OF LIQUID GASKET SEALING ........ 15
LIQUID GASKET APPLICATION PROCEDURE... 15
PREPARATION ......................................................... 16
Special Service Tools ............................................. 16
LUBRICATION SYSTEM .......................................... 17
Lubrication Circuit ................................................... 17
ENGINE OIL .............................................................. 18
Inspection ............................................................... 18
OIL LEVEL AND MUDDINESS ........................... 18
OIL LEAKAGE ..................................................... 18
OIL PRESSURE CHECK .................................... 18
Changing Engine Oil ............................................... 19
OIL FILTER ............................................................... 20
Removal and Installation ........................................ 20
REMOVAL ........................................................... 20
INSTALLATION ................................................... 21
OIL FILTER BRACKET ............................................. 22
Removal and Installation ........................................ 22
REMOVAL ........................................................... 22
INSTALLATION ................................................... 22
OIL PUMP ................................................................. 23
Removal and Installation ........................................ 23
Disassembly and Assembly .................................... 23
DISASSEMBLY ................................................... 23
INSPECTION AFTER DISASSEMBLY ................ 23
ASSEMBLY ......................................................... 24
OIL COOLER ............................................................ 25
Removal and Installation ........................................ 25
REMOVAL ........................................................... 25
INSPECTION ...................................................... 25
INSTALLATION ................................................... 25
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS) ...... 26
Standard and Limit .................................................. 26
OIL PRESSURE .................................................. 26
OIL PUMP ........................................................... 26
REGULATOR VALVE .......................................... 26
Page 2469 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual PRECAUTIONS
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[QR20DE]PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions For Liquid GasketEBS009SQ
REMOVAL OF LIQUID GASKET SEALING
lAfter removing the mounting bolts and nuts, dis NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual PRECAUTIONS
LU-3
[QR20DE]
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[QR20DE]PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions For Liquid GasketEBS009SQ
REMOVAL OF LIQUID GASKET SEALING
lAfter removing the mounting bolts and nuts, dis](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-2468.png)
PRECAUTIONS
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[QR20DE]PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions For Liquid GasketEBS009SQ
REMOVAL OF LIQUID GASKET SEALING
lAfter removing the mounting bolts and nuts, disconnect and
remove the liquid gasket sealing using a seal cutter.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to damage the mating surfaces.
lIn areas where the cutter is difficult to use, use a plastic hammer
to lightly tap the areas where the liquid gasket is applied.
CAUTION:
If for some unavoidable reason a tool such as a flat-bladed
screwdriver is used, be careful not to damage the mating sur-
faces.
LIQUID GASKET APPLICATION PROCEDURE
1. Using a scraper, remove the old liquid gasket adhering to the
gasket application surface and the mating surface.
lRemove the liquid gasket completely from the groove of the gas-
ket application surface, mounting bolts, and bolt holes.
2. Wipe the gasket application surface and the mating surface with
white gasoline (lighting and heating use) to remove adhering
moisture, grease and foreign materials.
3. Attach the liquid gasket to the tube presser.
Use Genuine Liquid Gasket or equivalent.
4. Apply the gasket without breaks to the specified location with the
specified dimensions.
lIf there is a groove for the liquid gasket application, apply the
gasket to the groove.
lAs for the bolt holes, normally apply the gasket inside the holes.
Occasionally, it should be applied outside the holes. Make sure
to read the text of service manual.
lWithin five minutes of gasket application, install the mating com-
ponent.
lIf the liquid gasket protrudes, wipe it off immediately.
lDo not retighten after the installation.
lAfter 30 minutes or more have passed from the installation, fill
the engine oil and coolant.
CAUTION:
If there are specific instructions in the service manual, observe
them.
PBIC0275E
PBIC0003E
EMA0622D
SEM164F