bulb NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003Pages: 3066, PDF Size: 51.47 MB
Page 682 of 3066

ATC-104
CONTROLLER
CONTROLLER
PFP:27500
Removal and InstallationEJS001F2
1. Remove the audio assembly.
2. Remove the controller.
Disassembly and AssemblyEJS001F3
RJIA0046E
*1 REC knob *2 FRE knob *3 OFF knob
*4FANknob *5MODEknob *6DEFknob
*7 A/C knob *8 AUTO knob *9 TEMP knob
*10 A/C panel *11 Rear REC knob *12 Rear FRE knob
*13 Illumination plate *14 Rear OFF knob *15 Rear FAN knob
*16 Rear MODE knob *17 Rear DEF knob *18 Rear A/C knob
-19 Rear AUTO knob *20 Circuit board assembly *21 ong bulb
*22 PCB case *23 Screw *24 Short bulb
RJIA0047J
Page 886 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual BRC-18
[4WD/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Trouble Diagnosis Chart by Symptom
EFS001BF
When ABS and 4WD warning lamps illuminate, perform self-diagnosis.
Symptom Condition Check items Reference page
When igni NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual BRC-18
[4WD/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Trouble Diagnosis Chart by Symptom
EFS001BF
When ABS and 4WD warning lamps illuminate, perform self-diagnosis.
Symptom Condition Check items Reference page
When igni](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-885.png)
BRC-18
[4WD/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Trouble Diagnosis Chart by Symptom
EFS001BF
When ABS and 4WD warning lamps illuminate, perform self-diagnosis.
Symptom Condition Check items Reference page
When ignition switch is turned ON,
drive mode indicator lamp does not illu-
minate for Approx. 1 second (drive
mode lamp check)IGN-ON
lBlown drive mode indicator lamp bulb
lBlown fuse between ignition and drive mode
indicator lamp
lOpen circuit of wiring between ignition and
drive mode indicator lampBRC-42
ABS warning lamp does not illuminate
with ignition ON. (ABS warning lamp
check)IGN-ON
lBlown ABS warning lamp bulb
lBlown fuse between ignition and ABS warning
lamp.
lOpen circuit of wiring between ignition and
ABS warning lamp.
lMalfunction in ABS systemBRC-42
ABS warning lamp illuminates with
ignition ON, but does not illuminates
after a few seconds. (ABS warning
lamp has not illuminated.)IGN-ONl4WD/ABS control unit connector discon-
nected
lMalfunction in ABS systemBRC-42
4WD warning lamp does not illuminate
with ignition ON.IGN-ON
lBlown 4WD warning lamp bulb
lBlown fuse between ignition and 4WD warn-
ing lamp
lOpen circuit in wire between ignition and 4WD
warning lamp
lOpen circuit in wire between 4WD warning
lamp and 4WD actuator relay
lDisconnected 4WD actuator relay
lOpen circuit in wire between 4WD actuator
relay and body groundBRC-43
4WD warning lamp does not go out
several seconds after engine is started.
(Drive mode indicator lamp goes out.)Engine runningl4WD/ABS control unit connector discon-
nected
lMalfunction present in 4WD systemBRC-43
Heavy tight-corner braking symptom
occurs when vehicle is driven in the fol-
lowing conditions: AUTO mode and
steering wheel is turned fully to either
sides after engine is started (Note 1,
Note 2).lEngine run-
ning
lAUTO mode
lSteering
wheel fully
turned
lOperation is not in AUTO mode (in 2WD or
LOCK mode).
lThrottle position signal error
lMechanical malfunction of electronically con-
trolled coupling
lMalfunction present in 4WD systemBRC-44
Drive modes cannot be switched after
engine is started.Engine running
lDrive mode change-over switch is discon-
nected.
lOpen circuit between drive mode change-over
switch and 4WD /ABS control unit
lOpen circuit between drive mode change-over
switch and body groundBRC-45
Vehicle running, 4WD warning lamp
flashes rapidly. (When it flashes for
Approx. One minute, then does not illu-
minate.) Rapid flashing: Two times
flashing per 1 secondEngine running
(to other than
2WD mode)Protection function was activated due to heavy
load to electronically controlled coupling. (4WD
system is not malfunctioning.)BRC-45
Page 906 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual BRC-38
[4WD/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
4.HARNESS CONTINUITY INSPECTION
Drive the vehicle for a while and the perform self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK >> End
NG >>
l4WD/ABS control unit input/output signal insp NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual BRC-38
[4WD/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
4.HARNESS CONTINUITY INSPECTION
Drive the vehicle for a while and the perform self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK >> End
NG >>
l4WD/ABS control unit input/output signal insp](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-905.png)
BRC-38
[4WD/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
4.HARNESS CONTINUITY INSPECTION
Drive the vehicle for a while and the perform self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK >> End
NG >>
l4WD/ABS control unit input/output signal inspection
lRecheck 4WD control unit connector terminals and connection.
Trouble Diagnoses for SymptomsEFS001CC
4WD INDICATOR LAMP DOES NOT COME ON FOR APPROXIMATELY 1 SECOND WHEN THE
IGNITION SWITCH IS TURNED TO ON
Inspection Procedure
1.CHECK BLOWN FUSES BETWEEN IGN AND COMBINATION METER
Check that there are no blown fuses between IGN and combination meter.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace fuse and check again.
2.CHECK CONTINUITY BETWEEN COMBINATION METER AND 4WD/ABS CONTROL UNIT
1. Disconnect combination meter connector and 4WD/ABS control unit connector.
2. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector M44 terminal No.18 (Y/G) and 4WD/ABS
control unit harness C/U connector E122 terminal No.16 (Y/G).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check harness between combination meter and 4WD/ABS control unit.
3.CHECK COMBINATION METER POWER CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect combination meter connector.
2. With ignition ON, check the voltage between the combination meter harness connector M44 terminal
No.46 (W/L) (LHD models) or No.59 (W/L) (RHD models) and body ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check combination meter circuits.
4.CHECK 4WD AUTO LAMP (ON COMBINATION METER) CIRCUIT
Check continuity between combination meter terminal 46 (LHD models) or 59 (RHD models) and terminal 18.
OK or NG
OK >> Using CONSULT-II perform self-diagnosis.
NG >> Check for burned-out bulb in 4WD AUTO lamp.18 (YG) - 16 (Y/G) : Continuity should exist.
LHD models:46 (W/L), RHD models: 59 (W/L) 1(W) - Body ground:
Battery voltage
46 (LHD models) or 59 (RHD models) - 18:
Continuity should exist.
Page 911 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-43
[4WD/ABS]
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BRC
3.CHECK CONTINUITY BETWEEN IGNITION SWITCH AND ABS WARNING LAMP.
lDisconnect 4WD/ABS control unit connector.
lCheck continuity between ign NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-43
[4WD/ABS]
C
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MA
B
BRC
3.CHECK CONTINUITY BETWEEN IGNITION SWITCH AND ABS WARNING LAMP.
lDisconnect 4WD/ABS control unit connector.
lCheck continuity between ign](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-910.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-43
[4WD/ABS]
C
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MA
B
BRC
3.CHECK CONTINUITY BETWEEN IGNITION SWITCH AND ABS WARNING LAMP.
lDisconnect 4WD/ABS control unit connector.
lCheck continuity between ignition switch and 4WD/ABS control module terminal No. 4. (Open circuit
check)
Is inspection result OK?
YES >> Continuity exists. Connect 4WD/ABS control module connector, check again.
NO >> Continuity does not exist. Check ABS warning lamp path.
4.CHECK FUSE.
lCheck if Fuse No.8 is working normally.
Is the check result OK?
YES >> Repair or replace the harness in between 4WD/ABS control unit and IGN.
NO >> Replace the fuse and replace again.
lIf the figure of the monitor is with in±10% of the set value of E-TS solenoid electric current, 4WD/ABS C/
U is operating normally.Check for electric control coupling ASSY is required.
4WD warning lamp does not illuminate with ignition ON.EFS001BR
1.INSPECTION OF BLOWN 4WD WARNING LAMP BULB
lRemove glove box on the passenger side and disconnect the 4WD/ABS control unit connector.
lConfirm continuity between 4WD/ABS control unit connector terminals No. 3 (IGN) and No. 4 (ABS warn-
ing lamp).
Is inspection result OK?
YES >> GO TO 3. (Continuity exists.)
NO >>
lCheck 4WD warning lamp harness.
lRemove meter control module assembly and check for blown 4WD warning lamp bulb.
2.4WD ACTUATOR RELAY HARNESS INSPECTION
lOpen the hood and check that the 4WD relay is properly installed in the relay box.
lConfirm continuity between 4WD/ABS control unit connector terminals No. 7 (4WD warning lamp) and No.
104 (ground).
lConfirm continuity between 4WD/ABS control unit connector terminals No. 3 (IGN) and No. 18 (4WD
actuator relay).
Is inspection result OK?
YES >> Continuity exists. Connect 4WD/ABS control unit connector, check again.
NO >> Check ABS warning lamp harness.
4WD warning lamp does not go out several seconds after engine is started.
(Drive mode indicator lamp goes out.)
EFS001BS
1.USING CONSULT, PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS.
4WD warning lamp does not go out several seconds after the engine is started. (Drive mode indicator lamp
goes out.)
Is inspection result OK?
YES >> No malfunction detected. Perform inspection again.
NO >>
lDetermine the location of the malfunction according to the result of self-diagnosis using CON-
SULT. (Malfunction is present in the 4WD system.)
lCONSULT-II does not display ABS -related trouble codes. Proceed to 2.
Page 984 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual BRC-116
[ESP/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Symptom 7: SLIP Indicator Lamp Does Not Illuminate
EFS001AY
Inspection procedure
1.SLIP INDICATOR LAMP BURNED-OUT BULB INSPECTION
Check for continuity between t NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual BRC-116
[ESP/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Symptom 7: SLIP Indicator Lamp Does Not Illuminate
EFS001AY
Inspection procedure
1.SLIP INDICATOR LAMP BURNED-OUT BULB INSPECTION
Check for continuity between t](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-983.png)
BRC-116
[ESP/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Symptom 7: SLIP Indicator Lamp Does Not Illuminate
EFS001AY
Inspection procedure
1.SLIP INDICATOR LAMP BURNED-OUT BULB INSPECTION
Check for continuity between the power supply terminal of meter and terminal of ABS warning lamp.
Is inspection result OK?
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Circuit malfunction in SLIP indicator lamp or combination meter
2.SLIP INDICATOR LAMP POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Disconnect the meter connector. Check that the voltage between the vehicle-side harness terminal and body
ground is battery voltage (Approx. 12V).
Is inspection result OK?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >>
lFuse inspection
lInspection for harness and connectors between fuse block and meter
lCheck the power supply circuit (battery and ignition switch circuit).
3.SLIP INDICATOR LAMP HARNESS INSPECTION
1. Disconnect connectors for the ESP/TCS/ABS control unit and meter vehicle-side harness.
2. Check the harness between the meter and the ESP/TCS/ABS control unit for an open/shorted circuit.
Is inspection result OK?
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace the disconnected harness.
4.SLIP INDICATOR LAMP CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Check connectors for the ESP/TCS/ABS control unit and meter vehicle-side harness.
Is inspection result OK?
YES >> Connect connectors, and perform the self-diagnosis. The vehicle harness has the intermediate
connector. Refer to the vehicle wiring diagram, always check it.
NG >> Repair or replace the disconnected connector.
Symptom 8: During ESP/TCS/ABS Control, Vehicle Behavior is Jerky.EFS001AZ
Inspection procedure
1.ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL INSPECTION
Perform²DATA MONITOR²with CONSULT-II for the ESP/TCS/ABS control unit.
Is the engine speed at idle 400 rpm or higher?
YES >> Normal
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK 1
Perform the ESP/TCS/ABS control unit self-diagnosis.
Is the self-diagnosis results displayed?
YES >> After checking and repairing the applicable item, perform the ESP/TCS/ABS control unit self-
diagnosis again.
NO >> GO TO 3.
Page 1075 of 3066

COMBINATION METERS (LHD MODELS)
DI-21
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B
DI
Removal and Installation for Combination MeterEKS002ZO
1. Remove the cluster lid A. Refer toIP-3, "INSTRUMENT PANEL
ASSEMBLY".
2. Remove the screws (4), and pull out combination meter.
3. Disconnect connectors and remove combination meter.
Disassembly and Assembly for Combination MeterEKS002ZP
1. Disengaged the tabs(8) to separate front cover.
2. Remove finisher.
3. Remove bulbs.
SKIA0036E
SKIA0044E
Page 1092 of 3066

DI-38
COMBINATION METERS (RHD MODELS)
Sub fuel level sensor unit
Check the resistance between terminals 1 and 3.
*1 and *2: When float rod is in contact with stopper.
THERMAL TRANSMITTER CHECK
Check the resistance between the terminals of thermal transmitter
and body ground.
Removal and Installation for Combination MeterEKS0030Z
1. Remove the cluster lid A. Refer toIP-3, "INSTRUMENT PANEL
ASSEMBLY".
2. Remove the screws (4), and pull out combination meter.
3. Disconnect connectors and remove combination meter.
Disassembly and Assembly for Combination MeterEKS00310
1. Disengaged the tabs(8) to separate front cover.
2. Remove finisher.
3. Remove bulbs.
Ohmmeter
Float position mm (in)Resistance
valueW
(+) (-)
13*1 Full 35 (1.50) Approx. 0.8 - 1.0
*3 Empty 186(6.38) Approx. 38 - 42
SKIA1031E
Water temperature Resistance
60°C(140°F) Approx. 170 - 210W
100°C (212°F) Approx. 47 - 53W
MEL424F
SKIA0036E
SKIA0044E
Page 1162 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-48
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
5. System readiness test (SRT) codes
6. Test values
7. Others
Actual work procedures are explained using a DTC as an example. Be careful so NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-48
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
5. System readiness test (SRT) codes
6. Test values
7. Others
Actual work procedures are explained using a DTC as an example. Be careful so](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1161.png)
EC-48
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
5. System readiness test (SRT) codes
6. Test values
7. Others
Actual work procedures are explained using a DTC as an example. Be careful so that not only the DTC, but all
of the data listed above, are cleared from the ECM memory during work procedures.
NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System)EBS00BM8
lIf the security indicator lights up with the ignition switch in
the “ON” position or “NATS MALFUNCTION” is displayed
on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” screen, perform self-diagnostic
results mode with CONSULT-II using NATS program card.
Refer toBL-70, "
NATS (NISSAN ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM)".
lConfirm no self-diagnostic results of NATS is displayed
before touching “ERASE” in “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode
with CONSULT-II.
lWhen replacing ECM, initialization of NATS system and reg-
istration of all NATS ignition key IDs must be carried out
with CONSULT-II using NATS program card.
Therefore, be sure to receive all keys from vehicle owner.
Regarding the procedures of NATS initialization and NATS ignition key ID registration, refer to
CONSULT-II operation manual, NATS.
Malfunction Indicator (MI)EBS00BM9
DESCRIPTION
The MI is located on the instrument panel.
1. The MI will light up when the ignition switch is turned ON without
the engine running. This is a bulb check.
lIf the MI does not light up, refer toDI-39, "WARNING LAMPS",
or seeEC-252
.
2. When the engine is started, the MI should go off.
If the MI remains on, the on board diagnostic system has
detected an engine system malfunction.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM FUNCTION
The on board diagnostic system has the following four functions.
SEF515Y
SAT652J
Diagnostic Test
ModeKEY and ENG.
Statu sFunction Explanation of Function
Mode I Ignition switch in
“ON” position
Engine stoppedBULB CHECK This function checks the MI bulb for damage (blown, open
circuit, etc.).
If the MI does not come on, check MI circuit.
Engine running MALFUNCTION
WARNINGThis is a usual driving condition. When a malfunction is
detected twice in two consecutive driving cycles (two trip
detection logic), the MI will light up to inform the driver that
a malfunction has been detected.
The following malfunctions will light up or blink the MI in
the 1st trip.
l“Misfire (Possible three way catalyst damage)”
lFail-safe mode
Page 1164 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-50
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
ECM has entered to Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results).
How to Set Diagnostic Test Mode II (Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Monitor)
1. NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-50
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
ECM has entered to Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results).
How to Set Diagnostic Test Mode II (Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Monitor)
1.](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1163.png)
EC-50
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
ECM has entered to Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results).
How to Set Diagnostic Test Mode II (Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Monitor)
1. Set the ECM in Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results). Refer toEC-49, "How to Set Diagnostic
Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic Results)".
2. Start Engine.
ECM has entered to Diagnostic Test Mode II (Heated oxygen sensor 1 monitor).
How to Erase Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic Results)
1. Set ECM in Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results). Refer toEC-49, "How to Set Diagnostic Test
Mode II (Self-diagnostic Results)".
2. Fully depress the accelerator pedal and keep it for more than 10 seconds.
The emission-related diagnostic information has been erased from the backup memory in the ECM.
3. Fully release the accelerator pedal, and confirm the DTC 0000 is displayed.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE I — BULB CHECK
In this mode, the MI on the instrument panel should stay ON. If it remains OFF, check the bulb. Refer toDI-39,
"WARNING LAMPS"or seeEC-252.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE I — MALFUNCTION WARNING
lThese DTC numbers are clarified in Diagnostic Test Mode II (SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE II — SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
In this mode, the DTC and 1st trip DTC are indicated by the number of blinks of the MI as shown below.
The DTC and 1st trip DTC are displayed at the same time. If the MI does not illuminate in diagnostic test mode
I (Malfunction warning), all displayed items are 1st trip DTCs. If only one code is displayed when the MI illumi-
nates in diagnostic test mode II (SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS), it is a DTC; if two or more codes are dis-
played, they may be either DTCs or 1st trip DTCs. DTC No. is same as that of 1st trip DTC. These unidentified
PBIB0092E
MI Condition
ON When the malfunction is detected or the ECM's CPU is malfunctioning.
OFF No malfunction.
Page 1366 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-252
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0650 MI
DTC P0650 MI
PFP:24810
Component DescriptionEBS00B76
Malfunction Indicator (MI) is located on the instrument panel. When the ignition switch is turned ON witho NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-252
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0650 MI
DTC P0650 MI
PFP:24810
Component DescriptionEBS00B76
Malfunction Indicator (MI) is located on the instrument panel. When the ignition switch is turned ON witho](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1365.png)
EC-252
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0650 MI
DTC P0650 MI
PFP:24810
Component DescriptionEBS00B76
Malfunction Indicator (MI) is located on the instrument panel. When the ignition switch is turned ON without
engine running, MI will light up. This is a bulb check. When the engine is started, MI should go off. If MI
remains on, the on board diagnostic system has detected an engine system malfunction.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B77
FAIL -S AFE M OD E
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when both DTC P0650 and another DTC, which calls for MI to light up, are
detected at the same time.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B78
NOTE:
If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON" and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-254, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure "WITH CONSULT-II" above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0650
0650Malfunction indicator
(MI) control circuit
lAn excessively high voltage is sent to ECM
through the MI circuit under the condition
that calls for MI light up.
lAn excessively low voltage is sent to ECM
through the MI circuit under the condition
that calls for MI not to light up.
lHarness or connectors
(MI circuit is open or shorted.)
lMI
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
MI circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,500 rpm due to the fuel cut
SEF058Y