oil change NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003Pages: 3066, PDF Size: 51.47 MB
Page 155 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
AT-149
[EURO-OBD]
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS0 04 R9
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform diagnostic test mode II (self- diagnostic results) for engine cont NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
AT-149
[EURO-OBD]
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS0 04 R9
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform diagnostic test mode II (self- diagnostic results) for engine cont](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-154.png)
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
AT-149
[EURO-OBD]
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS0 04 R9
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform diagnostic test mode II (self- diagnostic results) for engine control. Check ignition signal circuit condi-
tion.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GOTO2
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GOTO3
NG >> Check ignition signal circuit for engine control. Refer toEC-334, "
IGNITION SIGNAL",“IGNITION
SIGNAL”.
2.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ENGINE SPEED”.
Check engine speed changes according to throttle position.
OK or NG
OK >> GOTO4
NG >> Check the following items:
lHarness for short or open between TCM and ECM
lResistor and ignition coil Refer toEC-334, "IGNITION
SIGNAL", “IGNITION SIGNAL”.
3.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM terminal 39 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GOTO4
NG >> Check the following items:
lHarness for short or open between TCM and ECM
lResistor and ignition coilEC-334, "IGNITION SIG-
NAL", “IGNITION SIGNAL”.
SAT014K
SAT645J
Voltage (Idle speed) : Refer toEC-30, "Idle Speed and
Ignition Timing Check","Idle
Speed and Ignition Timing".
SCIA0740E
Page 440 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual AT-434
[ALL]
ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS004UE
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform diagnostic test mode II (self-diagnostic results) for engine control. Check ignition signal circuit condi-
t NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual AT-434
[ALL]
ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS004UE
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform diagnostic test mode II (self-diagnostic results) for engine control. Check ignition signal circuit condi-
t](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-439.png)
AT-434
[ALL]
ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS004UE
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform diagnostic test mode II (self-diagnostic results) for engine control. Check ignition signal circuit condi-
tion.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3
NG >> Check ignition signal circuit for engine control. Refer to “”, “DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNAL”.
2.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ENGINE SPEED”.
Check engine speed changes according to throttle position.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4
NG >> Check the following items:
lHarness for short or open between TCM and ECM
lResistor and ignition coil
Refer to “”, “DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNAL”.
3.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM terminal 39 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4
NG >> Check the following items:
lHarness for short or open between TCM and ECM
lResistor and ignition coil
Refer to “”, “DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNAL”.
SAT014K
SAT645J
Voltage (Idle speed):
Refer to “”, “DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNAL”.
SCIA0740E
Page 590 of 3066

ATC-12
PREPARATION
HFC-134a (R-134a) Service Tools and Equipment
EJS000TB
Never mix HFC-134a refrigerant and/or its specified lubricant with CFC-12 (R-12) refrigerant and/or its lubri-
cant.
Separate and non-interchangeable service equipment must be used for handling each type of refrigerant/lubri-
cant.
Refrigerant container fittings, service hose fittings and service equipment fittings (equipment which handles
refrigerant and/or lubricant) are different between CFC-12 (R-12) and HFC-134a (R-134a). This is to avoid
mixed use of the refrigerants/lubricant.
Adapters that convert one size fitting to another must never be used: refrigerant/lubricant contamination will
occur and compressor failure will result.
KV992T0002
Pulley installerInstalling pulley
KV99233130
Pulley pullerRemoving pulley Tool number
Tool nameDescription
RJIA0477E
RJIA0478E
Tool number
Tool nameDescription
HFC-134a (R-134a) refrigerantContainer color:Light blue
Container marking:HFC-134a (R-
134a)
Fitting size:Thread size
llarge container 1/22-16 ACME
Gasoline engine (CWV-615M):
KLH00-PAGS0
Nissan A/C System Oil Type S
Diesel engine (DKV-11G):
KLH00-PAGR0
Nissan A/C System Oil Type RGasoline engine (CWV-615M):
Type: Poly alkylene glycol oil (PAG),
type S
Application: HFC-134a (R-134a)
swash plate compressors (Nissan
only)
Diesel engine (DKV-11G):
Type: Poly alkylene glycol oil (PAG),
type R
Application: HFC-134a (R-134a) vane
rotary compressors (Nissan only)
Lubricity: 40 ml [Litre] (1.4 Imp fl oz)
S-NT196
S-NT197
Page 599 of 3066

LUBRICANT
ATC-21
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LUBRICANTPFP:KLG00
Maintenance of Lubricant Quantity in CompressorEJS000TH
The lubricant in the compressor circulates through the system with the refrigerant. Add lubricant to compres-
sor when replacing any component or after a large gas leakage occurred. It is important to maintain the speci-
fied amount.
If lubricant quantity is not maintained properly, the following malfunctions may result:
lLack of lubricant: May lead to a seized compressor
lExcessive lubricant: Inadequate cooling (thermal exchange interference)
LUBRICANT
LUBRICANT RETURN OPERATION
Adjust the lubricant quantity according to the test group shown below.
1.CHECK LUBRICANT RETURN OPERATION
Can lubricant return operation be performed?
lA/C system works properly.
lThere is no evidence of a large amount of lubricant leakage.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >>GOTO2.
No >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM LUBRICANT RETURN OPERATION, PROCEEDING AS FOLLOWS:
1. Start engine, and set the following conditions:
–Test condition
Engine speed: Idling to 1,200 rpm
A/C or AUTO switch: ON
Blower speed: Max. position
Temp. control: Optional [Set so that intake air temperature is 25 to 30°C (77 to 86°F).]
Intake position: Recirculation (REC)
2. Perform lubricant return operation for about 10 minutes.
3. Stop engine.
CAUTION:
If excessive lubricant leakage is noted, do not perform the lubricant return operation.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK COMPRESSOR
Should the compressor be replaced?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G o t oAT C - 2 2 , "LUBRICANT ADJUSTING PROCEDURE FOR COMPRESSOR REPLACE-
MENT".
No >> GO TO 4.With gasoline engine
(CWV-615M Compressor)With diesel engine
(DKV-11G Compressor)
Name Nissan A/C System Oil Type S Nissan A/C System Oil Type R
Part number KLH00-PAGS0 KLH00-PAGR0
Page 872 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual BRC-4
[4WD/ABS]
PRECAUTIONS
[4WD/ABS]PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for brake systemEFS001B6
lRecommended fluid is brake fluid “DOT 3 ”or “DOT 4”.
lNever reuse drained brake fluid.
lBe caref NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual BRC-4
[4WD/ABS]
PRECAUTIONS
[4WD/ABS]PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for brake systemEFS001B6
lRecommended fluid is brake fluid “DOT 3 ”or “DOT 4”.
lNever reuse drained brake fluid.
lBe caref](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-871.png)
BRC-4
[4WD/ABS]
PRECAUTIONS
[4WD/ABS]PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for brake systemEFS001B6
lRecommended fluid is brake fluid “DOT 3 ”or “DOT 4”.
lNever reuse drained brake fluid.
lBe careful not to splash brake fluid on painted areas.
lTo clean or wash all parts of master cylinder, disc brake caliper and wheel cylinder, use clean brake fluid.
lNever use mineral oils such as gasoline or kerosene. They will ruin rubber parts of the hydraulic system.
lUse flare nut wrench when removing and installing brake tube.
lAlways torque brake lines when installing.
lBurnish the brake contact surfaces after refinishing or replacing
drums or rotors, after replacing pads or linings, or if a soft pedal
occurs at very low mileage. Refer toBR-10, "
Brake Burnishing
Procedure".
lBefore working, turn OFF ignition switch. Disconnect connectors
for ABS actuator and control module or battery terminals.
WAR NIN G:
lClean brake pads and shoes with a waste cloth, then wipe
with a dust collector.
Precautions for brake controlEFS001B7
lIf malfunction is indicated by 4WD warning lamp and/or ABS warning lamp, collect necessary information
from customer (what symptoms are present under what conditions). Find out possible causes before start-
ing service. Besides electrical system inspection, check operation of ABS actuator.
lIf malfunction is detected, proceed to trouble diagnosis after checking tire pressure and tire wear.
lStopping distance or steering stability may be deteriorated by the following conditions. Tire size and type
are in improper combination. Brake pads are not Nissan genuine parts.
lFitting tires of different size on vehicle can be cause of longitudinal vibration. Always use tires of the same
size and brand. Exchange front and rear tires on the following conditions: Longitudinal vibration occurs in
vehicle with tires of the same size and brand. After replacement, perform trouble diagnosis. 1580|None
l4WD/ABS function may have a failure or error under following condition: There is radio, antenna, or
antenna lead-in wire (including wiring) near control module.
lIf aftermarket parts (e.g. Car stereo equipment, CD player) have been installed, check electrical har-
nesses for pinches, open, and improper wiring.
SBR686C
Page 1208 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-94
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Test Item
DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION MODE
SRT STATUS Mode
For details, refer toEC-40, "SYSTEM READINESS TEST (SRT) CODE".
SRT Work Support Mod NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-94
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Test Item
DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION MODE
SRT STATUS Mode
For details, refer toEC-40, "SYSTEM READINESS TEST (SRT) CODE".
SRT Work Support Mod](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1207.png)
EC-94
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Test Item
DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION MODE
SRT STATUS Mode
For details, refer toEC-40, "SYSTEM READINESS TEST (SRT) CODE".
SRT Work Support Mode
This mode enables a technician to drive a vehicle to set the SRT while monitoring the SRT status.
TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
FUEL INJEC-
TION
lEngine: Return to the original
trouble condition
lChange the amount of fuel injec-
tion using CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
lHarness and connectors
lFuel injectors
lHeated oxygen sensor 1
IGNITION TIM-
ING
lEngine: Return to the original
trouble condition
lTiming light: Set
lRetard the ignition timing using
CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
lPerform “Idle Air Volume Learn-
ing”.
POWER BAL-
ANCE
lEngine: After warming up, idle
the engine.
lA/C switch “OFF”
lShift lever “N”
lCut off each injector signal one at
a time using CONSULT-II.Engine runs rough or dies.
lHarness and connectors
lCompression
lFuel injectors
lPower transistor
lSpark plugs
lIgnition coils
COOLING FAN
lIgnition switch: ON
lTurn the cooling fan “ON” and
“OFF” with CONSULT-II.Cooling fan moves and stops.
lHarness and connectors
lCooling fan relay
lCooling fan motor
ENG COOLANT
TEMP
lEngine: Return to the original
trouble condition
lChange the engine coolant tem-
perature using CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
lHarness and connectors
lEngine coolant temperature sen-
sor
lFuel injectors
FUEL PUMP
RELAY
lIgnition switch: ON (Engine
stopped)
lTurn the fuel pump relay “ON”
and “OFF” using CONSULT-II
and listen to operating sound.Fuel pump relay makes the operat-
ing sound.lHarness and connectors
lFuel pump relay
PURG VOL
CONT/V
lEngine: After warming up, run
engine at 1,500 rpm.
lChange the EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid valve
opening percent using CON-
SULT-II.Engine speed changes according to
the opening percent.lHarness and connectors
lSolenoid valve
V/T ASSIGN
ANGLE
lEngine: Return to the original
trouble condition
lChange intake valve timing using
CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
lHarness and connectors
lIntake valve timing control sole-
noid valve
Page 1380 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-266
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:23796
Component DescriptionEBS00B7P
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-266
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:23796
Component DescriptionEBS00B7P
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1379.png)
EC-266
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:23796
Component DescriptionEBS00B7P
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00B7Q
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00B7R
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B7S
PBIB0195E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL (B1)
lEngine: After warming up
lShift lever: N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0% - 50%
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
107 Y/RIntake valve timing
control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lWhen revving engine up to 2,000 rpm quicklyApproximately 4V - BATTERY
VOLTAGE (11 - 14V)
PBIB0532E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P 1111
1111Intake valve timing con-
trol solenoid valve cir-
cuitAn improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
lHarness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)
lIntake valve timing control solenoid valve
Page 1556 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-442
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Test Item
REAL TIME DIAGNOSIS IN DATA MONITOR MODE (RECORDING VEHICLE DATA)
Description
CONSULT-II has two kinds of triggers and they NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-442
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Test Item
REAL TIME DIAGNOSIS IN DATA MONITOR MODE (RECORDING VEHICLE DATA)
Description
CONSULT-II has two kinds of triggers and they](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1555.png)
EC-442
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Test Item
REAL TIME DIAGNOSIS IN DATA MONITOR MODE (RECORDING VEHICLE DATA)
Description
CONSULT-II has two kinds of triggers and they can be selected by
touching “SETTING” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
1. “AUTO TRIG” (Automatic trigger):
–The malfunction will be identified on the CONSULT-II screen in
real time.
In other words, DTC/1st trip DTC and malfunction item will be
displayed if the malfunction is detected by ECM.
At the moment a malfunction is detected by ECM, “MONITOR”
in “DATA MONITOR” screen is changed to “Recording Data ...
xx%” as shown at right, and the data after the malfunction detec-
tion is recorded. Then when the percentage reached 100%,
TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
FUEL INJEC-
TION
lEngine: Return to the original
trouble condition
lChange the amount of fuel injec-
tion using CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
lHarness and connectors
lFuel injectors
lHeated oxygen sensor 1
IGNITION TIM-
ING
lEngine: Return to the original
trouble condition
lTiming light: Set
lRetard the ignition timing using
CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
lPerform “Idle Air Volume Learn-
ing”.
POWER BAL-
ANCE
lEngine: After warming up, idle
the engine.
lA/C switch “OFF”
lShift lever “N”
lCut off each injector signal one at
a time using CONSULT-II.Engine runs rough or dies.
lHarness and connectors
lCompression
lFuel injectors
lPower transistor
lSpark plugs
lIgnition coils
COOLING FAN
lIgnition switch: ON
lTurn the cooling fan “ON” and
“OFF” with CONSULT-II.Cooling fan moves and stops.
lHarness and connectors
lCooling fan relay
lCooling fan motor
ENG COOLANT
TEMP
lEngine: Return to the original
trouble condition
lChange the engine coolant tem-
perature using CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
lHarness and connectors
lEngine coolant temperature sen-
sor
lFuel injectors
FUEL PUMP
RELAY
lIgnition switch: ON (Engine
stopped)
lTurn the fuel pump relay “ON”
and “OFF” using CONSULT-II
and listen to operating sound.Fuel pump relay makes the operat-
ing sound.lHarness and connectors
lFuel pump relay
PURG VOL
CONT/V
lEngine: After warming up, run
engine at 1,500 rpm.
lChange the EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid valve
opening percent using CON-
SULT-II.Engine speed changes according to
the opening percent.lHarness and connectors
lSolenoid valve
V/T ASSIGN
ANGLE
lEngine: Return to the original
trouble condition
lChange intake valve timing using
CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
lHarness and connectors
lIntake valve timing control sole-
noid valve
SEF706XSEF707X
Page 1722 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-608
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:23796
DescriptionEBS00BM1
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-608
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:23796
DescriptionEBS00BM1
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1721.png)
EC-608
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:23796
DescriptionEBS00BM1
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake
valve.
The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant
temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing control solenoid
valve depending on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake valve to
increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00B9A
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input signal to ECM function ECM Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
Intake valve
timing controlIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed
PBIB0540E
PBIB0195E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL (B1)
lEngine: After warming up
lShift lever: N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0% - 50%
Page 1774 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-660
[YD]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
System Chart
EBS0037B
Fuel Injection Control SystemEBS0036G
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Three types of fuel injection control are provided to accommodate engine operating cond NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-660
[YD]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
System Chart
EBS0037B
Fuel Injection Control SystemEBS0036G
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Three types of fuel injection control are provided to accommodate engine operating cond](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1773.png)
EC-660
[YD]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
System Chart
EBS0037B
Fuel Injection Control SystemEBS0036G
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Three types of fuel injection control are provided to accommodate engine operating conditions; normal control,
idle control and start control. The ECM determines the appropriate fuel injection control. Under each control,
the amount of fuel injected is adjusted to improve engine performance.
Pulse signals are exchanged between ECM and Electronic Drive Unit (EDU). EDU controls fuel injectors
according to the input signals to adjust the amount of fuel injected to the preset value.
START CONTROL
Input/Output Signal Chart
When the ECM receives a start signal from the ignition switch, the
ECM adapts the fuel injection system for the start control. The
amount of fuel injected at engine starting is a preset program value
in the ECM. The program is determined by the engine speed, engine
coolant temperature and common rail fuel pressure.
For better startability under cool engine conditions, the lower the
coolant temperature becomes, the greater the amount of fuel
injected. The ECM ends the start control when the engine speed
reaches the specific value, and shifts the control to the normal or idle
control.
Input (Sensor) ECM Function Output (Actuator)
lAccelerator pedal position sensor
lAccelerator pedal released position switch
lCommon rail fuel pressure sensor
lFuel temperature sensor
lEngine coolant temperature sensor
lCrankshaft position sensor (TDC)
lCamshaft position sensor
lVehicle speed sensor
lIgnition switch
lStop Lamp switch
lAir conditioner switch
lMass air flow sensor
lPark/neutral position switch
lBattery voltage
lPower steering oil pressure switchFuel injection controlEDU, Fuel injectors and Suction control
valve
Fuel injection timing controlEDU, Fuel injectors and Suction control
valve
Fuel cut controlEDU, Fuel injectors and Suction control
valve
Glow control system Glow relay & glow indictor lamp
On board diagnostic system Malfunction indicator (MI)
EGR volume control EGR volume control valve
Cooling fan control Cooling fan relay
Air conditioning cut control Air conditioner relay
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Fuel injection
control (start
control)EDU
Fuel injectors
Suction control valve Crankshaft position sensor (TDC) Engine speed
Camshaft position sensor Piston position
Ignition switch Start signal
Common rail fuel pressure sensor Common rail fuel pressure
SEF648S