acc NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Owners Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003Pages: 4179, PDF Size: 87.27 MB
Page 553 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Owners Manual DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-175
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
9. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-175, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10. NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Owners Manual DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-175
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
9. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-175, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-552.png)
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-175
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
9. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-175, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-46, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-46, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-123, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS010NT
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-46, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set selector lever to D position (A/T) or 1st position (M/T).
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 49 (TP sensor 1 signal),
68 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7. Perform EC-46, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
8. Perform EC-46, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationEBS010NU
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-17, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
49
(Throttle position sensor 1)Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
68
(Throttle position sensor 2)Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
MBIB0022E
Page 584 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Owners Manual EC-206
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0138 HO2S2
5. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2(B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
6. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idl NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Owners Manual EC-206
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0138 HO2S2
5. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2(B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
6. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idl](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-583.png)
EC-206
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0138 HO2S2
5. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2(B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
6. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.50V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 16 (HO2S2 signal) and ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.68V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7. Keep vehicle idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check
the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D position
with “OD” OFF (A/T), 3rd gear position (M/T).
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF662Y
PBIB0551E
MBIB0020E
Page 588 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Owners Manual EC-210
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0139 HO2S2
Procedure for COND2
1. While driving, release accelerator pedal completely with “OD”
OFF (A/T) from the above condition [step 9] until “INCOM-
PLETE NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Owners Manual EC-210
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0139 HO2S2
Procedure for COND2
1. While driving, release accelerator pedal completely with “OD”
OFF (A/T) from the above condition [step 9] until “INCOM-
PLETE](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-587.png)
EC-210
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0139 HO2S2
Procedure for COND2
1. While driving, release accelerator pedal completely with “OD”
OFF (A/T) from the above condition [step 9] until “INCOM-
PLETE” at “COND2” on CONSULT-II screen has turned to
“COMPLETED”. (It will take approximately 4 seconds.)
NOTE:
If “COMPLETED” already appears at “COND3” on CONSULT-II
screen before Procedure for COND3 is conducted, it is unnec-
essary to conduct step 1 in Procedure for COND3.
Procedure for COND3
1. Stop vehicle and let it idle until “INCOMPLETE” of “COND3” on
CONSULT-II screen has turned to “COMPLETED”. (It will take a
maximum of approximately 6 minutes.)
2. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-212, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the follow-
ing.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place
(soak the vehicle).
b. Turn ignition switch ON and select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c. Start engine and warm it up while monitoring “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication on CONSULT-II.
d. When “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°(158°F), go to Procedure for COND1 step 3.
Overall Function CheckEBS010OY
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 16 (HO2S2 signal) and ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
A change of voltage should be more than 0.06V for 1 sec-
ond during this procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 6, step 7 is not nec-
essary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position with “OD” OFF (A/T), 3rd gear position (M/T).
A change of voltage should be more than 0.06V for 1 sec-
ond during this procedure.
8. If NG, go to EC-212, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB0553E
SEF668Y
MBIB0020E
Page 593 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Owners Manual DTC P0139 HO2S2
EC-215
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
6. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Owners Manual DTC P0139 HO2S2
EC-215
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
6. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-592.png)
DTC P0139 HO2S2
EC-215
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
6. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.50V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 16 (HO2S2 signal) and ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.68V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7. Keep vehicle idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check
the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D position
with “OD” OFF (A/T), 3rd gear position (M/T).
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationEBS010P2
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EX-2, "EXHAUST SYSTEM" .
PBIB0551E
MBIB0020E
Page 594 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Owners Manual EC-216
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010P3
With the Air-Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Owners Manual EC-216
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010P3
With the Air-Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-593.png)
EC-216
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010P3
With the Air-Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen sensor 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MI (2 trip detection logic).
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010P4
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
4. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
6. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0171 should be detected at this stage, if a
malfunction exists. If so, go to EC-219, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
7. If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection system
has a malfunction, too.
8. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine
starts, go to EC-219, "
Diagnostic Procedure" . If engine does not
start, check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Heated oxygen sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0171
0171Fuel injection system
too lean
Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large.
(The mixture ratio is too lean.)
Intake air leaks
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Fuel injector
Exhaust gas leaks
Incorrect fuel pressure
Lack of fuel
Mass air flow sensor
Incorrect PCV hose connection
SEF215Z
Page 595 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Owners Manual DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-217
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF a NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Owners Manual DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-217
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF a](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-594.png)
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-217
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Select MODE 3 with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is detected.
6. Select MODE 4 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
7. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
8. Select MODE 7 with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0171 should be
detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to EC-
219, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
9. If it is difficult to start engine at step 7, the fuel injection system
has a malfunction.
10. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine starts, go to EC-219, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If engine does not start, check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
PBIB0495E
Page 601 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Owners Manual DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-223
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010P7
With the Air-Fuel Mi NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Owners Manual DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-223
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010P7
With the Air-Fuel Mi](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-600.png)
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-223
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010P7
With the Air-Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen sensors 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MI (2 trip detection logic).
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010P8
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
4. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
6. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0172 should be detected at this stage, if a
malfunction exists. If so, go to EC-226, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
7. If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection system
has a malfunction, too.
8. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engine starts, go to EC-226, "
Diagnostic Procedure" . If engine
does not start, remove ignition plugs and check for fouling, etc.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Heated oxygen sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0172
0172Fuel injection system
too rich
Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large.
(The mixture ratio is too rich.)
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Fuel injector
Exhaust gas leaks
Incorrect fuel pressure
Mass air flow sensor
SEF215Z
Page 602 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Owners Manual EC-224
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 second NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Owners Manual EC-224
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 second](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-601.png)
EC-224
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Select MODE 3 with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is detected.
6. Select MODE 4 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
7. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
8. Select MODE 7 with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0172 should be
detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to EC-
226, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
9. If it is difficult to start engine at step 7, the fuel injection system
has a malfunction.
10. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engine starts, go to EC-226, "
Diagnostic Procedure" . If engine does not start, remove ignition plugs and
check for fouling, etc.
PBIB0495E
Page 607 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Owners Manual DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-229
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS010PB
Electric throttle control actuator consists of thro NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Owners Manual DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-229
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS010PB
Electric throttle control actuator consists of thro](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-606.png)
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-229
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS010PB
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010PC
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010PD
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010PE
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Shift lever: D (A/T), 1st (M/T) Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222
0222Throttle position sensor 1
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 1
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1)
Accelerator pedal position sensor P0223
0223Throttle position sensor 1
circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Page 610 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Owners Manual EC-232
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measur NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Owners Manual EC-232
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measur](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-609.png)
EC-232
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 RThrottle position sensor
power supply[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
49 W Throttle position sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedLess than 4.75V
66 BSensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
68 R Throttle position sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 0.36V
91 BR/YSensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V