engine NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003Pages: 4179, PDF Size: 87.27 MB
Page 516 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-138
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATERPFP:22690
DescriptionEBS010ML
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the heated oxygen sens NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-138
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATERPFP:22690
DescriptionEBS010ML
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the heated oxygen sens](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-515.png)
EC-138
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATERPFP:22690
DescriptionEBS010ML
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine
speed and engine coolant temperature. The duty percent varies with engine coolant temperature when engine
is started.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010MM
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010MN
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010MO
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Above 3,600 OFF
Below 3,600 ON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 HTR (B1)
Engine: After warming up
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpmON
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031
0031Heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater
control circuit lowThe current amperage in the heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal
range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 1
heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
Heater oxygen sensor 1 heater
P0032
0032Heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater
control circuit highThe current amperage in the heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal
range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 1
heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
Heater oxygen sensor 1 heater
Page 517 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-139
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and run it for at l NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-139
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and run it for at l](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-516.png)
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-139
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-141, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
6. Select MODE 3 with GST.
7. If DTC is detected, go to EC-141, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
When using GST, DTC Confirmation Procedure should be performed twice as much as when using
CONSULT-II because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this diagnosis. There-
fore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.
SEF174Y
Page 519 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-141
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measure NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-141
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measure](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-518.png)
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-141
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010MQ
1. CHECK HO2S1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between HO2S1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 G/WHeated oxygen sen-
sor 1 heater[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition.
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpmApproximately 7.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is above 3,600 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0519E
PBIB0500E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0541E
Page 522 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-144
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATERPFP:226A0
DescriptionEBS010MT
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01 NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-144
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATERPFP:226A0
DescriptionEBS010MT
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-521.png)
EC-144
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATERPFP:226A0
DescriptionEBS010MT
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010MU
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010MV
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010MW
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
Engine: After warming up
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1
minute and at idle for 1 minute under no loadON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met
–Warm-up condition
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute
and at idle for 1 minute under no loadON
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037
0037Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit lowThe current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038
0038Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit highThe current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
shorted.)
Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater
Page 523 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-145
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine an NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-145
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine an](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-522.png)
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-145
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-147, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Select MODE 3 with GST.
9. If DTC is detected, go to EC-147, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
When using GST, DTC Confirmation Procedure should be performed twice as much as when using
CONSULT-II because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this diagnosis. There-
fore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.
SEF058YSEF174Y
Page 525 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-147
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-147
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-524.png)
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-147
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010MY
1. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E60, F36
Fuse block (J/B) connector E103
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short ot power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2PU/RHeated oxygen sensor 2
heater[Engine is running]
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm after the follow-
ing conditions are met
–Warm-up condition
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 minute
under no load0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is above 3,600 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0500E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0541E
Page 527 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-149
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS010N1
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-149
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS010N1
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-526.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-149
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS010N1
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot
wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010N2
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010N3
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010N4
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB1604E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1 See EC-119, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE" .
CAL/LD VALUE
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
No loadIdle 10% - 35%
2,500 rpm 10% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
No loadIdle 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 4.0 - 10.0 g·m/s
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0102
0102Mass air flow sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM when engine is running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake air leaks
Mass air flow sensor
P0103
0103Mass air flow sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Mass air flow sensor
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
Page 528 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-150
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-152, "
Diagnos NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-150
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-152, "
Diagnos](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-527.png)
EC-150
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-152, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-152, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-152, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
SEF058Y
Page 530 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-152
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measu NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-152
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measu](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-529.png)
EC-152
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010N6
1. INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Air duct
Va c u u m h o s e s
Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
50 OR Mass air flow sensor[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0.7 - 1.1V (QR20DE)
0.8 - 1.2V (QR25DE)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,500 rpm1.4 - 1.9V (QR20DE)
1.6 - 1.9V (QR25DE)
67 B/PSensor ground
(Mass air flow sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
Page 533 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-155
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
7. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-155
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
7. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-532.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-155
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
7. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 50.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-155, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-123, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS010N7
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 50 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF.
b. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
c. Perform steps 2 and 3 again.
5. If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot wire for damage or dust.
6. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS010N8
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-15, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" . Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)0.7 - 1.1V (QR20DE)
0.8 - 1.2V (QR25DE)
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.4 - 1.9V (QR20DE)
1.6 - 1.9V (QR25DE)
Idle to about 4,000 rpm*0.7 - 1.1 to 2.4 (QR20DE)
0.8 - 1.2 to 2.4 (QR25DE)
MBIB0017E