engine NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003Pages: 4179, PDF Size: 87.27 MB
Page 540 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-162
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS010NG
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-162
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS010NG
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-539.png)
EC-162
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS010NG
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 72
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010NH
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
SEF594K
Engine coolant
temperature°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
−10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P0117
0117Engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
0118Engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor circuit high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Page 541 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-163
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FAIL-SAFE MODE
When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmati NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-163
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FAIL-SAFE MODE
When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmati](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-540.png)
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-163
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FAIL-SAFE MODE
When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010NI
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-165, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant temper-
ature sensor circuitEngine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch ON
or START. CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
ConditionEngine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-II display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or START 40°C (104°F)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
START80°C (176°F)
Except as shown above40 - 80°C (104 - 176°F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
while engine is running.
SEF058Y
Page 544 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-166
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
2. CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-166
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
2. CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-543.png)
EC-166
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
2. CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 73.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-167, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-123, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB0496E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0080E
Continuity should exist.
Page 545 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-167
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Component InspectionEBS010NL
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperatur NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-167
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Component InspectionEBS010NL
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperatur](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-544.png)
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-167
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Component InspectionEBS010NL
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal
72 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS010NM
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to CO-22, "THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE" .
PBIB2005E
Engine coolant
temperature°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
Page 546 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-168
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS010NN
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
thrott NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-168
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS010NN
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
thrott](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-545.png)
EC-168
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS010NN
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010NO
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010NP
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010NQ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Shift lever: D (A/T), 1st (M/T) Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122
0122Throttle position sensor 2
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2)
Accelerator pedal position sensor P0123
0123Throttle position sensor 2
circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Page 547 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-169
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WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and l NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-169
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WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and l](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-546.png)
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-169
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WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-172, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 549 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-171
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM gr NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-171
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM gr](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-548.png)
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-171
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 RThrottle position sensor
power supply[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
49 W Throttle position sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedLess than 4.75V
66 BSensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
68 R Throttle position sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 0.36V
91 BR/YSensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
Page 554 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-176
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DTC P0132 HO2S1
DTC P0132 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS010NV
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-176
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DTC P0132 HO2S1
DTC P0132 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS010NV
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-553.png)
EC-176
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DTC P0132 HO2S1
DTC P0132 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS010NV
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010NW
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010NX
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 output is not inordinately high.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm.0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)LEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
SEF301UA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0132
0132Heated oxygen sensor 1
circuit high voltageAn excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Page 555 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-177
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010NY
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switc NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-177
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010NY
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switc](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-554.png)
DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-177
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010NY
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-179, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
6. Select MODE 3 with GST.
7. If DTC is detected, go to EC-179, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
When using GST, DTC Confirmation Procedure should be performed twice as much as when using
CONSULT-II because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this diagnosis. There-
fore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.
SEF174Y
Page 557 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-179
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground termin NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-179
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground termin](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-556.png)
DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-179
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010O0
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body.
Refer to EC-131, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
35 P/L Heated oxygen sensor 1[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
74 BSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)[Engine is running]
Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB2021E