engine NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003Pages: 4179, PDF Size: 87.27 MB
Page 1499 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1121
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DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS011DG
The fuel injector is a small, precise so NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1121
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DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS011DG
The fuel injector is a small, precise so](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-1498.png)
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1121
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DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS011DG
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the intake cylinder.
The amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse dura-
tion. Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains
open. The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on
engine fuel needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011DH
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS011DI
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: Neutral position
Idle speedNo-load 0.68 - 0.78 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.78 - 0.88 msec
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
4
5W/B
G/BFuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 1 and 4)
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 2 and 3)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed5 - 10V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm5 - 10V
MBIB0883E
MBIB0884E
Page 1500 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1122
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011DJ
This self-dia NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1122
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011DJ
This self-dia](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-1499.png)
EC-1122
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011DJ
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
21
22
23
24G/R
GY/L
G/R
GY/LFuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 3[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 9V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 9V
40
41
42
43G/R
GY/L
G/R
GY/LFuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 1
Fuel injector No. 1[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 9V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 9V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
MBIB0881E
MBIB0882E
MBIB0881E
MBIB0882E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1268 No. 1 cylinder fuel injectorThe valve built into No. 1 cylinder fuel injector is
not closed properly (stuck open) when the injec-
tor is not energized.
Fuel injector P1269 No. 2 cylinder fuel injectorThe valve built into No. 2 cylinder fuel injector is
not closed properly (stuck open) when the injec-
tor is not energized.
P1270 No. 3 cylinder fuel injectorThe valve built into No. 3 cylinder fuel injector is
not closed properly (stuck open) when the injec-
tor is not energized.
P1271 No. 4 cylinder fuel injectorThe valve built into No. 4 cylinder fuel injector is
not closed properly (stuck open) when the injec-
tor is not energized.
Page 1501 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1123
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011DK
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1123
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011DK
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-1500.png)
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1123
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011DK
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON, and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2. Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1125, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least
60 seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1125, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
CKPS·RPM 700 - 2000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained)
COOLAN TEMP/S Less than 75°C (167°F)
Shift lever Suitable position
Accelerator pedal Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
PBIB2156E
Page 1505 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
EC-1127
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DTC P1272 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS011DP
When the fuel pressure in fuel rail increases to excessively high, fuel
pr NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
EC-1127
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DTC P1272 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS011DP
When the fuel pressure in fuel rail increases to excessively high, fuel
pr](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-1504.png)
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
EC-1127
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DTC P1272 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS011DP
When the fuel pressure in fuel rail increases to excessively high, fuel
pressure relief valve opens to carry excess fuel to the return hose.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS012AQ
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS012AR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB1900E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PUMP CURRENT
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle 1,700 - 1,900 mA
2,000 rpm 1,600 - 1,800 mA
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
10 Y/L Fuel pump power supply[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 12.5V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 12.5V
MBIB0885E
MBIB0886E
Page 1506 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1128
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DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011DQ
DTC Confirmation Procedur NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1128
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011DQ
DTC Confirmation Procedur](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-1505.png)
EC-1128
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011DQ
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011DR
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and keep engine speed more than 4,000 rpm for at
least 5 seconds, then release the accelerator pedal.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1130, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
29 L Fuel pump[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0.5 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0.5 - 1.0V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
MBIB0887E
MBIB0888E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1272Fuel rail pressure relief
valve openFuel rail pressure relief valve is open
because of fuel pressure control system
malfunction.
Harness or connectors
(Fuel pump circuit is open or shorted.)
Fuel pump
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Air mixed with fuel
Lack of fuel
Fuel transport pump operation
SEF817Y
Page 1508 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1130
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DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011DS
1. CHECK FUEL TRANSPORT PUMP OPERATION
Perform Diagnostic Procedure for fuel transport pump. Refer to EC-1194
.
OK or N NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1130
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DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011DS
1. CHECK FUEL TRANSPORT PUMP OPERATION
Perform Diagnostic Procedure for fuel transport pump. Refer to EC-1194
.
OK or N](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-1507.png)
EC-1130
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DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011DS
1. CHECK FUEL TRANSPORT PUMP OPERATION
Perform Diagnostic Procedure for fuel transport pump. Refer to EC-1194
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Follow the instruction of Diagnostic Procedure for fuel transport pump.
2. PERFORM FUEL PUMP LEARNING VALUE CLEARING
NOTE:
If the DTC is detected because of air mixed with fuel (i.e.: caused by lack of fuel), it may become normal by
performing following procedure.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform Fuel Pump Learning value clearing. Refer to EC-890, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULT” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Touch “ERASE”.
6. Perform EC-1128, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" , again.
7. Is 1st trip DTC detected again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform Fuel Pump Learning value clearing. Refer to EC-890, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4. Select MODE 4 with GST.
5. Touch “ERASE”.
6. Perform EC-1128, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" , again.
7. Is 1st trip DTC detected again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 3.
No >>INSPECTION END
Page 1512 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1134
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DTC P1273 FUEL PUMP
DTC P1273 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS011DU
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel pump, a plunger is built into the fuel pump NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1134
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1273 FUEL PUMP
DTC P1273 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS011DU
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel pump, a plunger is built into the fuel pump](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-1511.png)
EC-1134
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1273 FUEL PUMP
DTC P1273 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS011DU
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel pump, a plunger is built into the fuel pump. When the
amount of the fuel inhalation of fuel pump increases, the fuel raises the fuel exhalation pressure. As a result,
the fuel injection pressure is raised. When the load of the engine increases, the ECM sends a signal to the fuel
pump to raise the injection pressure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011DV
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS011DW
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PUMP CURRENT
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle 1,700 - 1,900 mA
2,000 rpm 1,600 - 1,800 mA
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
10 Y/L Fuel pump power supply[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 12.5V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 12.5V
29 L Fuel pump[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0.5 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0.5 - 1.0V
MBIB0885E
MBIB0886E
MBIB0887E
MBIB0888E
Page 1513 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1273 FUEL PUMP
EC-1135
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011DX NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1273 FUEL PUMP
EC-1135
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011DX](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-1512.png)
DTC P1273 FUEL PUMP
EC-1135
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011DX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011DY
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Keep engine speed more than 2,000 rpm for at least 10 sec-
onds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1137, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1273 Fuel pump insufficient flowECM detects the abnormal pulse of fuel pres-
sure.
Fuel pump
Air mixed with fuel
Lack of fuel
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Fuel transport pump operation
SEF817Y
Page 1515 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1273 FUEL PUMP
EC-1137
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011E0
1. CHECK FUEL TRANSPORT PUMP OPERATION
Perform Diagnostic Procedure for fuel transport pump. R NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1273 FUEL PUMP
EC-1137
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011E0
1. CHECK FUEL TRANSPORT PUMP OPERATION
Perform Diagnostic Procedure for fuel transport pump. R](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-1514.png)
DTC P1273 FUEL PUMP
EC-1137
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011E0
1. CHECK FUEL TRANSPORT PUMP OPERATION
Perform Diagnostic Procedure for fuel transport pump. Refer to EC-1194
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Follow the instruction of Diagnostic Procedure for fuel transport pump.
2. PERFORM FUEL PUMP LEARNING VALUE CLEARING
NOTE:
If the DTC is detected because of air mixed with fuel (i.e.: caused by lack of fuel), it may become normal by
performing following procedure.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform Fuel Pump Learning value clearing. Refer to EC-890, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULT” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Touch “ERASE”.
6. Perform EC-1135, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" , again.
7. Is 1st trip DTC detected again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform Fuel Pump Learning value clearing. Refer to EC-890, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4. Select MODE 4 with GST.
5. Touch “ERASE”.
6. Perform EC-1135, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" , again.
7. Is 1st trip DTC detected again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 3 .
No >>INSPECTION END
3. CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and fuel pump harness
connectors.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 10 and fuel
pump terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1943E
Page 1517 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1274 FUEL PUMP
EC-1139
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DTC P1274 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS011E3
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel pump, a plunger i NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1274 FUEL PUMP
EC-1139
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DTC P1274 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS011E3
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel pump, a plunger i](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-1516.png)
DTC P1274 FUEL PUMP
EC-1139
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DTC P1274 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS011E3
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel pump, a plunger is built into the fuel pump. When the
amount of the fuel inhalation of fuel increases, the fuel pump raises the fuel exhalation pressure. As a result,
the fuel injection pressure is raised. When the load of the engine increases, the ECM sends a signal to the fuel
pump to raise the injection pressure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011E4
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS011E5
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PUMP CURRENT
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle 1,700 - 1,900 mA
2,000 rpm 1,600 - 1,800 mA
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
10 Y/L Fuel pump power supply[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 12.5V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 12.5V
29 L Fuel pump[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0.5 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0.5 - 1.0V
MBIB0885E
MBIB0886E
MBIB0887E
MBIB0888E