engine NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003Pages: 4179, PDF Size: 87.27 MB
Page 1518 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1140
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1274 FUEL PUMP
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011E6
This self-diagnosis has t NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1140
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1274 FUEL PUMP
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011E6
This self-diagnosis has t](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-1517.png)
EC-1140
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1274 FUEL PUMP
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011E6
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011E7
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Tuning ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1142, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1274 Fuel pump protectionFuel pressure is too much higher than the target
value.
Harness or connectors
(The fuel pump circuit is open or
shorted.)
Fuel pump
Fuel rail pressure sensor
SEF817Y
Page 1522 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1144
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1275 FUEL PUMP
DTC P1275 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS011EC
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel pump, a plunger is built into the fuel pump NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1144
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1275 FUEL PUMP
DTC P1275 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS011EC
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel pump, a plunger is built into the fuel pump](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-1521.png)
EC-1144
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1275 FUEL PUMP
DTC P1275 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS011EC
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel pump, a plunger is built into the fuel pump. When the
amount of the fuel inhalation of fuel increases, the fuel pump raises the fuel exhalation pressure. As a result,
the fuel injection pressure is raised. When the load of the engine increases, the ECM sends a signal to fuel
pump to raise the injection pressure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011ED
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS011EE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PUMP CURRENT
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle 1,700 - 1,900 mA
2,000 rpm 1,600 - 1,800 mA
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
10 Y/L Fuel pump power supply[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 12.5V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 12.5V
29 L Fuel pump[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0.5 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0.5 - 1.0V
MBIB0885E
MBIB0886E
MBIB0887E
MBIB0888E
Page 1523 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1275 FUEL PUMP
EC-1145
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011EF NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1275 FUEL PUMP
EC-1145
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011EF](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-1522.png)
DTC P1275 FUEL PUMP
EC-1145
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011EF
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011EG
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Keep engine speed more than 2,000 rpm for at least 60 sec-
onds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1147, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1275 Fuel pump exchangeFuel pressure is too much higher than the target
value.
Harness or connectors
(The fuel pump circuit is open or
shorted.)
Fuel pump
Fuel rail pressure sensor
SEF817Y
Page 1527 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P2135 APP SENSOR
EC-1149
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P2135 APP SENSORPFP:18002
DescriptionEBS011EL
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of t NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P2135 APP SENSOR
EC-1149
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P2135 APP SENSORPFP:18002
DescriptionEBS011EL
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of t](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-1526.png)
DTC P2135 APP SENSOR
EC-1149
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P2135 APP SENSORPFP:18002
DescriptionEBS011EL
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensors detect the accelera-
tor pedal position and sends a signal to the ECM. The ECM uses the
signal to determine the amount of fuel to be injected.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011EM
Specification data are reference values.
*: These signals are converted by ECM internally. Thus, these differ from ECM terminals voltage.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS011EN
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL POS SEN*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.2 - 0.7V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.9V
ACCEL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.1 - 0.4V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 1.9 - 2.4V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
82 BAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1 power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
83 WAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed4.2 - 5.2V
84 RAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1 ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
85 —Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor shield circuit)[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
90 LAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2 power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
Page 1528 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1150
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2135 APP SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011EO
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirm NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1150
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2135 APP SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011EO
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirm](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-1527.png)
EC-1150
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2135 APP SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011EO
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011EP
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. Depress accelerator pedal slowly spending 5 seconds, and then
release it slowly spending 5 seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1152, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
91 GAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.4 - 0.7V
[Ignition switch ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed2.2 - 2.7V
92 YAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2 ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2135Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1, 2 signal correla-
tionThe correlation between APP sensor 1 signal
and APP sensor 2 signal is out of the normal
range.
Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
SEF817Y
Page 1530 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1152
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2135 APP SENSOR
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011ER
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Refer to EC-943, NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1152
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2135 APP SENSOR
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011ER
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Refer to EC-943,](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-1529.png)
EC-1152
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2135 APP SENSOR
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011ER
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Refer to EC-943, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2020E
Page 1533 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1155
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS011EU
The fuel injecto NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1155
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DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS011EU
The fuel injecto](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-1532.png)
DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1155
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS011EU
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the cylinder. The
amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse duration.
Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains open.
The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on engine fuel
needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011EV
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS011EW
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: Neutral position
Idle speedNo-load 0.68 - 0.78 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.78 - 0.88 msec
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
4
5W/B
G/BFuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 1 and 4)
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 2 and 3)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed5 - 10V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm5 - 10V
MBIB0883E
MBIB0884E
Page 1534 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1156
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011EX
2 NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1156
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011EX
2](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-1533.png)
EC-1156
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011EX
21
22
23
24G/R
GY/L
G/R
GY/LFuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 3[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 9V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 9V
40
41
42
43G/R
GY/L
G/R
GY/LFuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 1
Fuel injector No. 1[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 9V
G/R
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 9V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
MBIB0881E
MBIB0882E
MBIB0882E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2146No. 1 and 4 cylinder fuel
injector power supply cir-
cuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 1 and 4 cylinder fuel injector.
Harness or connectors
(The fuel injector circuit is open.)
P2149No. 2 and 3 cylinder fuel
injector power supply cir-
cuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 2 and 3 cylinder fuel injector.
Page 1535 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1157
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011EY
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducte NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1157
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011EY
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducte](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-1534.png)
DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1157
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011EY
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION
Before performing the following procedure, confirm the ambient temperature is more than -20°C (-4°F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1159, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF817Y
Page 1538 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1160
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUITPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS011F3
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1160
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUITPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS011F3
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-1537.png)
EC-1160
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUITPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS011F3
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the intake cylinder.
The amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse dura-
tion. Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains
open. The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on
engine fuel needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011F4
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS011F5
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: Neutral position
Idle speedNo-load 0.68 - 0.78 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.78 - 0.88 msec
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
4
5W/B
G/BFuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 1 and 4)
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 2 and 3)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed5 - 10V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm5 - 10V
MBIB0883E
MBIB0884E