air condition OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: OPEL, Model Year: 1998, Model line: FRONTERA, Model: OPEL FRONTERA 1998Pages: 6000, PDF Size: 97 MB
Page 1341 of 6000

6E–224
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0402 EGR Pintle Crank Error
D06RW106
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the EGR
valve pintle position input to ensure that the valve
responds properly to commands from the PCM, and to
detect a fault if pintle position is stuck open. If the PCM
detects a pintle position signal indicates more than 21.5%
and more than for 625 msec during cranking, the PCM will
set DTC P0402.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
Intake Air temp is more than 3C
At Engine revolution less than 600 RPM, EGR pintle
position indicates more than 21.5% and more than for
625 msecs.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
w h e n t h e D T C w a s s e t a s F r e e z e F r a m e a n d i n F a i l u r e
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0402 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Foreign material on EGR valve between pintle and
seat may cause EGR stuck open. Inspect foreign
material in EGR valve.
Excessive carbon deposit may cause unsmooth
operation of EGR valve shaft. Inspect carbon deposit
and clean up inside of carbon deposit.
Poor connection or damaged harness–inspect the
wiring harness for damage If the harness appears to be
OK, observe the EGR actual position display on Tech
2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related to EGR valve. A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.
NOTE: If the EGR valve shows signs of excessive heat,
check the exhaust system for blockage (possibly a
plugged catalytic converter) using the “Restricted
Exhaust System Check”.
Page 1342 of 6000

6E–225 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0402 – EGR Pintle Crank Open Error
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”, review and record
Tech 2 Failure Records data.
2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P0402 until the DTC P0402 test runs. Note the
result.
Does Tech 2 indicates DTC P0402 failed this ignition?
—Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Disconnect the EGR valve harness connector.
2. Inspect the EGR valve and connectors for damaged
pin or terminals.
Were there any damaged pins or terminals?
—Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Repair the damaged pin or terminal.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
51. Remove EGR valve from Engine.
2. Inspect EGR valve whether there is any foreign
material between seat and pintle.
Was any foreign material in EGR valve?
—Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
61. Remove EGR valve foreign material from EGR
valve and clean up inside.
2. Visually inspect damage of pintle and seat, which
leakage may occur.
Was there any severe damage which affects function?
—Go to Step 7
Verify repair
Go to
Step 8
71. Reconnect.
2. Ignition “OFF”.
3. Install Tech 2.
4. Run the engine at idle.
5. On Tech-II, select special function for EGR.
6. Use the “UP” arrow to increase the EGR from 0% to
40%.
Did EGR work properly?
——Go to Step 8
8Replace the EGR valve.
Does DTC P0402 still fail “DTC” test on Tech 2?
—Go to Step 9Verify repair
9Replace the EGR valve.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
Page 1343 of 6000

6E–226
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0404 EGR Open Stuck
D06RW106
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the EGR
valve pintle position input to ensure that the valve
responds properly to commands from the PCM, and to
detect a fault if pintle position is different from
commanded position. If the PCM detects a pintle position
signal indicates more than 15 points different between
current and commanded and more than 15 seconds, the
PCM will set DTC P0404.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
Intake Air temp is more than 3C.
Desire EGR position is more than 0.
The difference between desired EGR and current EGR
is less than 3%.
Difference EGR pintle position between current and
commanded position becomes more than 15% and
last more than 15 seconds, and this condition meets
three times in a trip. Then it trigger, the PCM lights on.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) as soon as failure detected after consecutive 2nd
trip in which the fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0404 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Excessive carbon deposit on EGR valve shaft may
cause EGR stuck open or unsmooth operation. Those
carbon deposit may occur by unusual port operation.
Clean up carbon may make smooth function of EGR
valve.
Poor connection or damaged harness – Inspect the
wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to
be OK, observe the EGR actual position display on
Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related to EGR valve. A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.
Page 1344 of 6000

6E–227 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0404 – EGR Open Stuck
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF”, review and record
Tech 2 Failure Records Data.
2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P0404 until the DTC P0404 test runs. Note the
result.
Does Tech 2 indicates DTC P0404 failed this ignition?
—Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Disconnect the EGR valve harness connector.
2. Inspect the EGR valve and connectors for damaged
pin or terminals.
Were there any damaged pins or terminals?
—Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Repair the damaged pin or terminal.
—Verify repair
Is the action
complete?
51. Remove EGR valve from Engine.
2. Inspect EGR valve whether there is any excessive
carbon deposit on EGR shaft.
Was excessive carbon deposit 0n EGR valve shaft?
—Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
61. Clean up EGR valve shaft and inside of EGR valve.
2. Visually inspect damage of pintle and seat whether
there is bent, leakage may occur.
Was there any severe damage which affects function?
—Go to Step 8
Verify repair
Go to
Step 7
71. Reconnect.
2. Ignition “OFF”.
3. Install Tech 2.
4. Run the engine at idle.
5. On Tech 2, select F3:Misc. Test; F2:EGR.
6. Use the “UP” arrow to increase the EGR from 0% to
40%.
Did EGR work properly?
——Go to Step 8
8Replace the EGR valve.
Does DTC P0404 still fail “DTC” test on Tech 2?
—Go to Step 9Verify repair
9Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
Page 1346 of 6000

6E–229 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0405 – EGR Low Volt
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF”, review and record
Tech 2 Failure Records Data.
2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0405
until the DTC P0405 test runs. Note the result.
Does Tech 2 indicates DTC P0405 failed this ignition?
—Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Disconnect the EGR valve harness connector.
2. Inspect the EGR valve and connectors for damaged
pin or terminals.
Were there any damaged pins or terminals?
—Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Repair the damaged pin or terminal.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
51. Disconnect the EGR harness connector.
2. Ignition “ON”.
3. At the EGR valve, use a DVM to check the voltage
at the 5 volt reference wire (RED) and ground (B).
Did the DVM indicate the specified value?
4–6 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
61. Disconnect the EGR harness connector.
2. Measure resistance between terminal B and D.
Was resistance in range?
5–5.5 KGo to Step 10Go to Step 17
71. Ignition “ON”.
2. At the PCM connector, backprobe with a DVM at the
5 volt reference for the EGR valve.
Did the DVM indicate the specified value?
4–6 VGo to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Repair the open 5 volt reference circuit.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
9Repair the damaged sensor ground wire.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
101. Disconnect the EGR harness
2. Use an ohmmeter to measure between the pintle
position pin and the sensor ground pin on the EGR
valve.
NOTE: J-35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit may be
useful for gaining access to the recessed pins on the
valve.
Was the ohmmeter reading approximately equal to the
specified value?
1 to 1.25 KGo to Step 11Go to Step 17
111. Ignition “ON”.
2. Backprobe with a DVM to measure voltage at EGR
valve pintle position pin and sensor ground pin.
Was voltage in range?
Less than
0.1 V
Go to Step 17Go to Step 12
Page 1349 of 6000

6E–232
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0406 – EGR High Voltage
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF”, review and record
Tech 2 Failure Records Data.
2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0406
until the DTC P0406 test runs. Note the result.
Does Tech 2 indicates DTC P0406 failed this ignition?
—Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Disconnect the EGR valve harness connector.
2. Inspect the EGR valve and connectors for damaged
pin or terminals.
Were there any damaged pins or terminals?
—Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Repair the damaged pin or terminal.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair
Is the action
complete?
51. Disconnect the EGR harness connector.
2. Ignition “ON”.
3. At the EGR valve, use a DVM to check the voltage
at the 5 volt reference wire (RED).
Did the DVM indicate the specified value?
4–6 VGo to Step 8Go to Step 6
61. Ignition “ON”.
2. At the PCM connector, backprobe with a DVM at the
5 volt reference for the EGR valve.
Did the DVM indicate the specified value?
4–6 VGo to Step 7Go to Step 16
7Repair the open 5 volt reference circuit
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
81. Ignition “OFF”
2. Disconnect the EGR harness.
3. Use a DVM to check for an resistance between D (5
V reference) and B (Sensor Ground) at EGR sensor
terminals.
NOTE: J-35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit may be
useful for gaining access to the recessed pins on the
valve.
Was there measured resistance in range?
5 to 5 KGo to Step 9Go to Step 15
91. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the EGR harness.
3. Use a DVM to check for an resistance between B
and C at EGR sensor terminal.
Was there open circuit?
—Go to Step 15Go to Step 10
101. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the EGR harness at PCM connector.
3. Use a DVM to check for shorted wire between A1
and B7.
Was there shorted wire?
—Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
Page 1351 of 6000

6E–234
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0502 VSS Circuit Low Input
D06RW019
Circuit Description
The vehicle speed sensor has a magnet rotated by the
transmission output shaft. Attached to the sensor is a hall
effect circuit the interacts with the magnetic field treated
by the rotating magnet. A 12-volt operating supply for the
speed sensor hall circuit is supplied from the meter fuse.
The VSS pulses to ground the 9-volt signal sent from the
powertrain control module (PCM) on the reference circuit.
The PCM interprets vehicle speed by the number of
pulses to ground per second on the reference circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Engine is running.
Engine coolant temperature is above 60C (140F).
Engine speed is between 1800 RPM and 2500 RPM.
Throttle angle is between 10% and 40%.
Engine load is greater than 50 kPa.
MAP sensor indicates greater than 50 kPa manifold
pressure.
PCM detects no VSS signal for 12.5 seconds over a
period of 25 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0502 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
10. To avoid backprobing the VSS and possibly
damaging a seal or terminal, the VSS output can be
tested at the point where the transmission harness
connects to the engine harness. Power and ground
are applied by jumpers to the VSS through the
connectors which are located just in front of the air
cleaner assembly. The VSS signal is monitored
with a DVM as the rear driveshaft turns. The
wheels can be turned to rotate the driveshaft, or in
2-wheels-drive vehicles the driveshaft can be turned
directly.
12. The speedometer-to-PCM VSS signal wire is
spliced to a wire leading to the cruise control
module. If a short to ground or voltage is indicated
between the PCM and speedometer, it could be on
the cruise control circuit if the vehicle is equipped
with cruise control.
Page 1356 of 6000

6E–239 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0563 System Voltage High
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the
system voltage on the ignition feed terminals to the PCM.
A system voltage DTC will set whenever the voltage is
above a calibrated value.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition “ON.”
System voltage is above 16 volts for 15 minutes.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).
The PCM will store as Failure Records only conditions
which were present when the DTC was set. This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC P0563 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0563 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated, check for
a poor connection or excessive current draw.
DTC P0563 – System Voltage High
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “ON-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Using a Tech 2, measure the battery voltage at the
battery.
Is the battery voltage less than the specified value?
11 . 5 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Charge the battery and clean the battery terminals.
2. Clean the battery ground cable connection if
corrosion is indicated.
Is the battery voltage less than the specified value?
11 . 5 V
Replace
battery
Go to Step 4
41. Turn “OFF” all the accessories.
2. Install a Tech 2.
3. Select the ignition voltage parameter on the Tech 2.
4. Start the engine and raise the engine RPM to the
specified value.
Is the voltage more than 2.5 volts greater than the
measurement taken in step 2 or 3?
2000 RPM
Go to
Starting/Char
ging
Go to Step 5
5Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
UBS 98 model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
Page 1357 of 6000

6E–240
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0601 PCM Memory
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) used in this vehicle
utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only
memory (EEPROM). The EEPROM contains program
information and the calibrations required for engine,
transmission, and powertrain diagnostics operation.
Unlike the PROM used in past applications, the EEPROM
is not replaceable.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PCM detects an internal program fault (check sum
error).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set in the Failure Records data only.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0601 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
DTC P0601 indicates that the contents of the
EEPROM have changed since the PCM was
programmed. The only possible repair is PCM
replacement.
DTC P0601 – PCM Memory
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
Page 1358 of 6000

6E–241 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1154 HO2S Circuit Transition Time Ratio
Bank 2 Sensor 1
060RW190
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the
heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) activity for 90 seconds
after “closed loop” and stoichiometric operation have
been enabled. During the monitor period the PCM counts
the number of times that the HO2S responds from
rich-to-lean and from lean-to-rich and adds the amount of
time it took to complete all transitions. With this
information, an average time for all transitions can be
determined. The PCM then divides the rich-to-lean
average by the lean-to-rich average to obtain a ratio. If
the HO2S transition time ratio is not within this range,
DTC P1154 will be set, indicating that the oxygen sensor
is not responding as expected to changes in exhaust
oxygen content.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
Engine coolant temperature (ETC) is above 50C
(122F) for automatic transmission; 75C (167F) for
manual transmission.
The engine is operating in “closed loop.”
The engine has been running at least one minute.
Canister purge duty cycle is greater than 2%.
Engine speed is between 1500 RPM and 3000 RPM.
Mass air flow is between 9 g/second and 42 g/second.
Above conditions are present for a 3-second
monitoring period.
90 seconds after “closed loop” and stoichiometric
operation have been enabled, Bank 2 HO2S 1
transition ratio between lean to rich and rich to lean is
less than 0.44 or greater than 3.8.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
”Open loop” fuel control will be in effect.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1154 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
A multifunction in the HO2S heater ignition feed or ground
circuit may cause a DTC P1154 to set. Check HO2S
heater circuitry for intermittent faults or poor connections.
If connections and wiring are OK and DTC P1154
continues to set, replace the Bank 2 HO2S 1.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often