air condition OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: OPEL, Model Year: 1998, Model line: FRONTERA, Model: OPEL FRONTERA 1998Pages: 6000, PDF Size: 97 MB
Page 1341 of 6000

6E–224
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0402 EGR Pintle Crank Error
D06RW106
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the EGR
valve  pintle  position  input  to  ensure  that  the  valve
responds  properly  to  commands  from  the  PCM,  and  to
detect a fault if pintle position is stuck open. If the PCM
detects a pintle position signal indicates more than 21.5%
and more than for 625 msec during cranking, the PCM will
set DTC P0402.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
Intake Air temp is more than 3C
At  Engine  revolution  less  than  600  RPM,  EGR  pintle
position indicates more than 21.5% and more than for
625 msecs.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL)  after  the  second  consecutive  trip  in  which  the
fault is detected.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
w h e n  t h e  D T C  w a s  s e t  a s  F r e e z e  F r a m e  a n d  i n  F a i l u r e
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0402 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed. 
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Foreign  material  on  EGR  valve  between  pintle  and
seat may cause EGR stuck open. Inspect foreign
material in EGR valve.
Excessive  carbon  deposit  may  cause  unsmooth
operation of EGR valve shaft. Inspect carbon deposit
and clean up inside of carbon deposit.
Poor  connection  or  damaged  harness–inspect  the
wiring harness for damage If the harness appears to be
OK, observe the EGR actual position display on Tech
2  while  moving  connectors  and  wiring  harnesses
related  to  EGR  valve.  A  change  in  the  display  will
indicate the location of the fault.
NOTE: If the EGR valve shows signs of excessive heat,
check  the  exhaust  system  for  blockage  (possibly  a
plugged  catalytic  converter)  using  the  “Restricted
Exhaust System Check”. 
Page 1342 of 6000

6E–225 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0402 – EGR Pintle Crank Open Error
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition  “ON”,  engine  “OFF”,  review  and  record
Tech 2 Failure Records data.
2. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P0402  until  the  DTC  P0402  test  runs.  Note  the
result.
Does Tech 2 indicates DTC P0402 failed this ignition?
—Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Disconnect the EGR valve harness connector.
2. Inspect the EGR valve and connectors for damaged
pin or terminals.
Were there any damaged pins or terminals?
—Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Repair the damaged pin or terminal.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
51. Remove EGR valve from Engine.
2. Inspect  EGR  valve  whether  there  is  any  foreign
material between seat and pintle.
Was any foreign material in EGR valve?
—Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
61. Remove  EGR  valve  foreign  material  from  EGR
valve and clean up inside.
2. Visually  inspect  damage  of  pintle  and  seat,  which
leakage may occur.
Was there any severe damage which affects function?
—Go to Step 7
Verify repair
Go to 
Step 8
71. Reconnect.
2. Ignition “OFF”.
3. Install Tech 2.
4. Run the engine at idle.
5. On Tech-II, select special function for EGR.
6. Use the “UP” arrow to increase the EGR  from 0% to
40%.
Did EGR work properly?
——Go to Step 8
8Replace the EGR valve.
Does DTC P0402 still fail “DTC” test on Tech 2?
—Go to Step 9Verify repair
9Replace the EGR valve.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair— 
Page 1343 of 6000

6E–226
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0404 EGR Open Stuck
D06RW106
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the EGR
valve  pintle  position  input  to  ensure  that  the  valve
responds  properly  to  commands  from  the  PCM,  and  to
detect  a  fault  if  pintle  position  is  different  from
commanded position. If the PCM detects a pintle position
signal  indicates  more  than  15  points  different  between
current and commanded and more than 15 seconds, the
PCM will set DTC P0404.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
Intake Air temp is more than 3C.
Desire EGR position is more than 0.
The difference between desired EGR and current EGR
is less than 3%.
Difference  EGR  pintle  position  between  current  and
commanded  position  becomes  more  than  15%  and
last  more  than  15  seconds,  and  this  condition  meets
three times in a trip. Then it trigger, the PCM lights on.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) as soon as failure detected after consecutive 2nd
trip in which the fault is detected.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0404 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Excessive  carbon  deposit  on  EGR  valve  shaft  may
cause EGR stuck open or unsmooth operation. Those
carbon deposit may occur by unusual port operation.
Clean  up  carbon  may  make  smooth  function  of EGR
valve.
Poor  connection  or  damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the
wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to
be OK, observe the EGR actual position display on
Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related  to  EGR  valve.  A  change  in  the  display  will
indicate the location of the fault. 
Page 1344 of 6000

6E–227 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0404 –  EGR Open Stuck
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition  “ON,”  engine  “OFF”,  review  and  record
Tech 2 Failure Records Data.
2. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P0404  until  the  DTC  P0404  test  runs.  Note  the
result.
Does Tech 2 indicates DTC P0404 failed this ignition?
—Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Disconnect the EGR valve harness connector.
2. Inspect the EGR valve and connectors for damaged
pin or terminals.
Were there any damaged pins or terminals?
—Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Repair the damaged pin or terminal.
—Verify repair
Is the action
complete?
51. Remove EGR valve from Engine.
2. Inspect EGR valve whether  there is any excessive
carbon deposit on EGR shaft.
Was excessive carbon deposit 0n EGR valve shaft?
—Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
61. Clean up EGR valve shaft and inside of EGR valve.
2. Visually inspect damage of pintle and seat whether
there is bent, leakage may occur.
Was there any severe damage which affects function?
—Go to Step 8
Verify repair
Go to 
Step 7
71. Reconnect.
2. Ignition “OFF”.
3. Install Tech 2.
4. Run the engine at idle.
5. On Tech 2, select F3:Misc. Test; F2:EGR.
6. Use the “UP” arrow to increase the EGR from 0% to
40%.
Did EGR work properly?
——Go to Step 8
8Replace the EGR valve.
Does DTC P0404 still fail “DTC” test on Tech 2?
—Go to Step 9Verify repair
9Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The  replacement  PCM  must  be
programmed.  Refer to 
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair— 
Page 1346 of 6000

6E–229 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0405 – EGR Low Volt
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition  “ON,”  engine  “OFF”,  review  and  record
Tech 2 Failure Records Data.
2. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using  Tech  2,  monitor  “DTC”  info  for  DTC  P0405
until the DTC P0405 test runs. Note the result.
Does Tech 2 indicates DTC P0405 failed this ignition?
—Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Disconnect the EGR valve harness connector.
2. Inspect the EGR valve and connectors for damaged
pin or terminals.
Were there any damaged pins or terminals?
—Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Repair the damaged pin or terminal.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
51. Disconnect the EGR harness connector.
2. Ignition “ON”.
3. At the EGR valve, use a DVM to check the voltage
at the 5 volt reference wire (RED) and ground (B).
Did the DVM indicate the specified value?
4–6 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
61. Disconnect the EGR harness connector.
2. Measure resistance between terminal B and D.
Was  resistance in range?
5–5.5 KGo to Step 10Go to Step 17
71. Ignition “ON”.
2. At the PCM connector, backprobe with a DVM at the
5 volt reference for the EGR valve.
Did the DVM indicate the specified value?
4–6 VGo to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Repair the open 5 volt reference circuit.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
9Repair the damaged sensor ground wire.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
101. Disconnect the EGR harness
2. Use  an  ohmmeter  to  measure  between  the  pintle
position pin and the sensor ground pin on the EGR
valve.
NOTE: J-35616  Connector  Test  Adapter  Kit  may  be
useful for gaining access to the recessed pins on the
valve.
Was the ohmmeter reading approximately equal to the
specified value?
1 to 1.25 KGo to Step 11Go to Step 17
111. Ignition “ON”.
2. Backprobe with a DVM to measure voltage at EGR
valve pintle position pin and sensor ground pin.
Was voltage in range?
Less than
0.1 V
Go to Step 17Go to Step 12 
Page 1349 of 6000

6E–232
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0406 – EGR High Voltage
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition  “ON,”  engine  “OFF”,  review  and  record
Tech 2 Failure Records Data.
2. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using  Tech  2,  monitor  “DTC”  info  for  DTC  P0406
until the DTC P0406 test runs. Note the result.
Does Tech 2 indicates DTC P0406 failed this ignition?
—Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Disconnect the EGR valve harness connector.
2. Inspect the EGR valve and connectors for damaged
pin or terminals.
Were there any damaged pins or terminals?
—Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Repair the damaged pin or terminal.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair
Is the action
complete?
51. Disconnect the EGR harness connector.
2. Ignition “ON”.
3. At the EGR valve, use a DVM to check the voltage
at the 5 volt reference wire (RED).
Did the DVM indicate the specified value?
4–6 VGo to Step 8Go to Step 6
61. Ignition “ON”.
2. At the PCM connector, backprobe with a DVM at the
5 volt reference for the EGR valve.
Did the DVM indicate the specified value?
4–6 VGo to Step 7Go to Step 16
7Repair the open 5 volt reference circuit
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
81. Ignition “OFF”
2. Disconnect the EGR  harness.
3. Use a DVM to check for an resistance between D (5
V reference) and B (Sensor Ground) at EGR sensor
terminals.
NOTE: J-35616  Connector  Test  Adapter  Kit  may  be
useful for gaining access to the recessed pins on the
valve.
Was there measured resistance in range?
5 to 5 KGo to Step 9Go to Step 15
91. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the EGR harness.
3. Use a DVM to check for an resistance between  B
and C at EGR sensor terminal.
Was there open circuit?
—Go to Step 15Go to Step 10
101. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the EGR harness at PCM connector.
3. Use a DVM to check for shorted wire between A1
and B7.
Was there shorted wire?
—Go to Step 14Go to Step 11 
Page 1351 of 6000

6E–234
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0502 VSS Circuit Low Input
D06RW019
Circuit Description
The  vehicle  speed  sensor  has  a  magnet  rotated  by  the
transmission output shaft.  Attached to the sensor is a hall
effect circuit the interacts with the magnetic field treated
by the rotating magnet.  A 12-volt operating supply for the
speed sensor hall circuit is supplied from the meter fuse.
The VSS pulses to ground the 9-volt signal sent from the
powertrain control module (PCM) on the reference circuit.
The  PCM  interprets  vehicle  speed  by  the  number  of
pulses to ground per second on the reference circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Engine is running.
Engine coolant temperature is above 60C (140F).
Engine speed is between 1800 RPM and 2500 RPM.
Throttle angle is between 10% and 40%.
Engine load is greater than 50 kPa.
MAP  sensor  indicates  greater  than  50  kPa  manifold
pressure.
PCM  detects  no  VSS  signal  for  12.5  seconds  over  a
period of 25 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0502 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Test Description
Number(s)  below  refer  to  the  step  number(s)  on  the
Diagnostic Chart.
10. To avoid backprobing the VSS and possibly
damaging a seal or terminal, the VSS output can be
tested at the point where the transmission harness
connects to the engine harness.  Power and ground
are applied by jumpers to the VSS through the
connectors which are located just in front of the air
cleaner assembly.  The VSS signal is monitored
with a DVM as the rear driveshaft turns.  The
wheels can be turned to rotate the driveshaft, or in
2-wheels-drive vehicles the driveshaft can be turned
directly.
12. The speedometer-to-PCM VSS signal wire is
spliced to a wire leading to the cruise control
module.  If a short to ground or voltage is indicated
between the PCM and speedometer, it could be on
the cruise control circuit if the vehicle is equipped
with cruise control. 
Page 1356 of 6000

6E–239 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0563 System Voltage High
Circuit Description
The  powertrain  control  module  (PCM)  monitors  the
system voltage on the ignition feed terminals to the PCM.
A  system  voltage  DTC  will  set  whenever  the  voltage  is
above a calibrated value.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition “ON.”
System voltage is above 16 volts for 15 minutes.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The  PCM  will  not  illuminate  the  malfunction  indicator
lamp (MIL).
The PCM will store as Failure Records only conditions
which  were  present  when  the  DTC  was  set.    This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A  history  DTC  P0563  will  clear  after  40  consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0563 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated, check for
a poor connection or excessive current draw.
DTC P0563 – System Voltage High
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “ON-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Using  a  Tech  2,  measure  the  battery  voltage  at  the
battery.
Is the battery voltage less than the specified value?
11 . 5   VGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Charge the battery and clean the battery terminals.
2. Clean  the  battery  ground  cable  connection  if
corrosion is indicated.
Is the battery voltage less than the specified value?
11 . 5   V
Replace
battery
Go to Step 4
41. Turn “OFF” all the accessories.
2. Install a Tech 2.
3. Select the ignition voltage parameter on the Tech 2.
4. Start  the  engine  and  raise  the  engine  RPM  to  the
specified value.
Is  the  voltage  more  than  2.5  volts  greater  than  the
measurement taken in step 2 or 3?
2000 RPM
Go to
Starting/Char
ging
Go to Step 5
5Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The  replacement  PCM  must  be
programmed.  Refer to 
UBS 98 model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair— 
Page 1357 of 6000

6E–240
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0601 PCM Memory
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) used in this vehicle
utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only
memory  (EEPROM).    The  EEPROM  contains  program
information  and  the  calibrations  required  for  engine,
transmission, and powertrain diagnostics operation.
Unlike the PROM used in past applications, the EEPROM
is not replaceable.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PCM detects an internal program fault (check sum
error).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The  PCM  will  not  illuminate  the  malfunction  indicator
lamp (MIL).
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when the DTC was set in the Failure Records data only.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0601 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
DTC  P0601  indicates  that  the  contents  of  the
EEPROM  have  changed  since  the  PCM  was
programmed.    The  only  possible  repair  is  PCM
replacement.
DTC P0601 – PCM Memory
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The  replacement  PCM  must  be
programmed.  Refer to 
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair— 
Page 1358 of 6000

6E–241 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1154 HO2S Circuit Transition Time Ratio
Bank 2 Sensor 1
060RW190
Circuit Description
The  powertrain  control  module  (PCM)  monitors  the
heated  oxygen  sensor  (HO2S)  activity  for  90  seconds
after  “closed  loop”  and  stoichiometric  operation  have
been enabled.  During the monitor period the PCM counts
the  number  of  times  that  the  HO2S  responds  from
rich-to-lean and from lean-to-rich and adds the amount of
time  it  took  to  complete  all  transitions.    With  this
information,  an  average  time  for  all  transitions  can  be
determined.    The  PCM  then  divides  the  rich-to-lean
average by the lean-to-rich average to obtain a ratio.  If
the  HO2S  transition  time  ratio  is  not  within  this  range,
DTC P1154 will be set, indicating that the oxygen sensor
is  not  responding  as  expected  to  changes  in  exhaust
oxygen content.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
Engine  coolant  temperature  (ETC)  is  above  50C
(122F) for automatic transmission; 75C (167F) for
manual transmission.
The engine is operating in “closed loop.”
The engine has been running at least one minute.
Canister purge duty cycle is greater than 2%.
Engine speed is between 1500 RPM and 3000 RPM.
Mass air flow is between 9 g/second and 42 g/second.
Above  conditions  are  present  for  a  3-second
monitoring period.
90  seconds  after  “closed loop”  and  stoichiometric
operation  have  been  enabled,  Bank  2  HO2S  1
transition ratio between lean to rich and rich to lean is
less than 0.44 or greater than 3.8.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL)  after  the  second  consecutive  trip  in  which  the
fault is detected.
”Open loop” fuel control will be in effect.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1154 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
A multifunction in the HO2S heater ignition feed or ground
circuit  may  cause  a  DTC  P1154  to  set.    Check  HO2S
heater circuitry for intermittent faults or poor connections.
If  connections  and  wiring  are  OK  and  DTC  P1154
continues to set, replace the Bank 2 HO2S 1.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often