air condition OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: OPEL, Model Year: 1998, Model line: FRONTERA, Model: OPEL FRONTERA 1998Pages: 6000, PDF Size: 97 MB
Page 1250 of 6000

6E–133 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0122 TP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
D06RW028
Circuit Description
The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a voltage
signal that changes relative to throttle blade angle.  The
signal  voltage  will  vary  from  below  0.6  volts  at  closed
throttle to about 4.5 volts at wide open throttle (WOT).
The TP signal is used by the powertrain control module
(PCM) for fuel control and many of the PCM–controlled
outputs.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ignition is “ON.”
TP sensor signal voltage is less than 0.22 volt for a total
of 0.78 second over a 1.5-second period.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
The PCM will use a default throttle position based on
mass air flow and RPM.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0122 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Check intermittent codes.
The TP sensor shares a 5 Volt reference with the EGR
position  sensor.    Check  the  5  Volt  reference  if  these
DTCs are also set.
The  TP  sensor  shares  a  ground  with  the  IAT  sensor,
the EGR position sensor.
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for  backed-out  terminals,  improper  mating,  broken
locks,  improperly  formed  or  damaged  terminals,  and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
throttle  position  display  on  the  Tech  2  while  moving
connectors  and  wiring  harnesses  related  to  the  TP
sensor.    A  change  in  the  display  will  indicate  the
location of the fault.
If  DTC  P0122  cannot  be  duplicated,  the  information
included  in  the  Failure  Records  data  can  be  useful  in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set. 
Page 1251 of 6000

6E–134
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0122 –TP Sensor Circuit  Low Voltage
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. With  the  throttle  closed,  observe  the  “TP  Sensor”
display on the Tech 2.
Is the “TP Sensor” below the specified value?
0.22 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using  a  Tech  2,  monitor  the  “DTC”  info  for  DTC
P0122.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0122 failed?
—Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the TP sensor electrical connector.
3. Jumper the 5 volt reference “A” circuit and the TP
signal together at the TP sensor harness connector.
4. Ignition “ON.”
Observe the “TP Sensor” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “TP Sensor” at the specified value?
5 VGo to Step 10Go to Step 5
51. Disconnect jumper.
2. Connect a test light between B+ and the TP sensor
signal circuit at the TP sensor harness connector.
Observe the “TP Sensor” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “TP Sensor” at the specified value?
5 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 8
61. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM and check the 5 volt reference
“A” circuit for an open or short to ground.
3. If the 5 volt reference “A” circuit is open or shorted to
ground, repair it as necessary.
Was the 5 volt reference “A” circuit open or shorted to
ground?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
7Check  the  5  volt  reference  “A”  circuit  for  a  poor
connection  at  the  PCM  and  replace  the  terminal  if
necessary.
Did the terminal require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 12
81. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect  the  PCM,  and  check  the  TP  signal
circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to the
sensor ground circuit.
3. If the TP sensor signal circuit is open or shorted to
ground, repair it as necessary.
Was the TP signal circuit open or shorted to ground?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
9Check  the  TP  sensor  signal  circuit  for  a  poor
connection  at  the  PCM  and  replace  the  terminal  if
necessary.
Did the terminal require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 12 
Page 1253 of 6000

6E–136
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0123 TP Sensor Circuit  High Voltage
D06RW028
Circuit Description
The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a voltage
signal that changes relative to throttle blade angle.  The
signal  voltage  will  vary  from about  0.6  volts  at  closed
throttle to about 4.5 volts at wide open throttle (WOT).
The TP signal is one of the most important inputs used by
the powertrain control module (PCM) for fuel control and
many of the PCM-controlled outputs.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ignition is “ON.”
TP sensor signal voltage is greater than 4.88 volts for
a total of 0.78 second over a 1.5-second period.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
The PCM will use a default throttle position based on
mass air flow and RPM.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0123 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Check intermittent codes.
The TP sensor shares a 5 Volt reference with the EGR
position  sensor.    Check  the  5  Volt  reference  if  these
DTCs are also set.
The  TP  sensor  shares  a  ground  with  the  IAT  sensor
and  the  EGR  position  sensor.    Check  the  ground  if
these other DTCs are also set.
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for  backed-out  terminals,  improper  mating,  broken
locks,  improperly  formed  or  damaged  terminals,  and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
TP  sensor  display  on  the  Tech  2  while  moving
connectors  and  wiring  harnesses  related  to  the  TP
sensor.    A  change  in  the  display  will  indicate  the
location of the fault.
Faulty TP sensor – With the ignition key “ON,” engine
“OFF,”  observe  the  TP  sensor  display  on  the  Tech  2
while slowly depressing the accelerator to wide open
throttle.  If a voltage over 4.88 volts is seen at any point
in normal accelerator travel, replace the TP sensor.
If  DTC  P0123  cannot  be  duplicated,  the  information
included  in  the  Failure  Records  data  can  be  useful  in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
Test Description
Number  (s)  below  refer  to  the  step  number(s)  on  the
Diagnostic Chart.
7. Components that share the TP sensor 5 volt reference
“A” circuit include the following device:
EGR valve 
Page 1254 of 6000

6E–137 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Disconnect the component while observing the TP
sensor display on the Tech 2.  If the reading
changes drastically when this component isdisconnected, replace the component that affected
the reading.
DTC P0123 – TP Sensor Circuit High Voltage
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. With  the  throttle  closed,  observe  the  “TP  Sensor”
display on the Tech 2.
Is the “TP Sensor” above the specified value?
4.88 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P0123.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0123 failed.
—Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Disconnect the TP sensor electrical connector.
2. Observe the “TP Sensor” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “TP Sensor” near the specified value?
0 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Probe  the  sensor  ground circuit  at  the  TP  sensor
harness connector with a test light connected to B+.
Is the test light “ON?”
—Go to Step 7Go to Step 10
61. Ignition “OFF,” disconnect the PCM.
2. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
3. Check for a short to voltage on the TP sensor signal
circuit.
4. If the TP sensor signal circuit is shorted, repair it as
necessary.
Was the TP sensor signal circuit shorted?
—Verify repairGo to Step 12
71. Ignition “ON.”
2. Monitor  the  “TP  Sensor”  Tech  2  display  while
disconnecting  each  of  the  components  that  share
the 5 volt reference “A” circuit (one at a time).
3. If the “TP Sensor” Tech 2 display changes, replace
the  component  that  caused  the  display  to  change
when disconnected.
Does  disconnecting  any  of  these  components  cause
the “TP Sensor” display to change?
—Verify repairGo to Step 8
81. Ignition “OFF,” disconnect the PCM.
2. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
3. Check for a short to B+ on the 5 volt reference “A”
circuit.
4. If the 5 volt reference “A” circuit is shorted, repair it
as necessary.
Was the 5 volt reference “A” circuit shorted?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
9Check for poor electrical connections at the TP sensor
and replace terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 11 
Page 1256 of 6000

6E–139 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0131 HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1 
Sensor 1
060RW236
Circuit Description
The  powertrain  control  module  (PCM)  supplies  a  bias
voltage  of  about  450  mV  between  the  heated  oxygen
sensor (HO2S) signal high and signal low circuits.  When
measured with a 10 megaohm digital voltmeter, this may
display as low as 350 mV.  The oxygen sensor varies the
voltage  within  a  range  of  about  1000  mV  when  the
exhaust is rich, down through about 10 mV when exhaust
is lean.  The PCM constantly monitors the HO2S signal
during “closed loop” operation and compensates for a rich
or  lean  condition  by  decreasing  or  increasing  injector
pulse width as necessary.  If the Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage
remains excessively low for an extended period of time,
DTC P0131 will be set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
Vehicle is operating in “closed loop.”
Engine coolant temperature is above 60C (140F).
“Closed  loop”  commanded  air/fuel  ratio  is  between
14.5 and 14.8.
Throttle angle is between 3% and 19%.
Bank 1 HO2S 1 signal voltage remains below 22 mV
during normal “closed loop” operation for a total of 77
seconds over a 90-second period of time.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
“Open loop” fuel control will be in effect.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0131 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Heated oxygen sensor wiring – The sensor pigtail may
be  routed  incorrectly  and  contacting  the  exhaust
system.
Poor PCM to engine block grounds.
Fuel pressure – The system will go lean if pressure is
too  low.    The  PCM  can  compensate  for  some
decrease.  However, If fuel pressure is too low, a DTC
P0131 may be set.  Refer to 
Fuel System Diagnosis.
Lean injector(s) – Perform “Injector Balance Test.”
Vacuum leaks – Check for disconnected or damaged
vacuum  hoses  and  for  vacuum  leaks  at  the  intake
manifold, throttle body, EGR system, and PCV system.
Exhaust leaks – An exhaust leak may cause outside air
to  be  pulled  into  the  exhaust  gas  stream  past  the 
Page 1257 of 6000

6E–140
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
HO2S, causing the system to appear lean.  Check for
exhaust leaks that may cause a false lean condition to
be indicated.
MAF  sensor  –  The  system  can  go  lean  if  the  MAF
sensor  signal  indicates  an  engine  airfiow
measurement that is not correct.  Disconnect the MAF
sensor to see if the lean condition is corrected.  If so,
replace the MAF sensor.
Fuel  contamination  –  Water,  even  in  small  amounts,
can be delivered to the fuel injectors.  The water can
cause  a  lean  exhaust  to  be  indicated.    Excessive
alcohol in the fuel can also cause this condition.  Refer
to 
Fuel System Diagnosis for the procedure to check
for fuel contamination.
If none of the above conditions are present, replace the
affected HO2S.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic
chart.
3. DTC P0131 failing during operation may indicate a
condition described in the “Diagnostic Aids” above.
If the DTC P0131 test passes while the Failure
Records conditions are being duplicated, an
intermittent condition is indicated.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0131 –HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 1
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Install the Tech 2.
2. Run the engine at operating temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified
under  “Conditions  for  Setting  the  DTC”  criteria
included in Diagnostic Support.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage.
Does  the  Bank  1  HO2S  1  voltage  remain  below  the
specified value?
22 mVGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF,” review and record Tech
2 Failure Records data and note parameters.
2. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P0131 until the DTC P0131 test runs.
Note test result.
Does Tech 2 indicate DTC P0131 failed this ignition?
—Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Turn the ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM.
3. Check the Bank 1 HO2S 1 high and low circuits for a
short  to  ground  or  a  short  to  the  heater  ground
circuit.
Are  the  Bank  1  HO2S  1  signal  circuits  shorted  to
ground?
—Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair the Bank 1 HO2S 1 signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
61. Turn  the  ignition  “OFF,”  HO2S  1  and  PCM
disconnected.
2. Check  for  continuity  between  the  high  and  low
signal circuits.
Was there continuity between the high and low circuits?
—Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Repair the short between the high and low circuits.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair— 
Page 1259 of 6000

6E–142
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0132 HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 1 
Sensor 1
060RW236
Circuit Description
The  powertrain  control  module  (PCM)  supplies  a  bias
voltage  of  about  450  mV  between  the  heated  oxygen
sensor (HO2S) signal and low circuits.  When measured
with a 10 megaohm digital voltmeter, this may display as
low  as  320  mV.    The  oxygen  sensor  varies  the  voltage
within  a  range  of  about  1000  mV  when  exhaust  is  rich,
down through  about  10 mV when  exhaust is lean.  The
PCM constantly monitors the HO2S signal during “closed
loop”  operation  and  compensates  for  a  rich  or  lean
condition by decreasing or increasing injector pulse width
as  necessary.    If  the  Bank  1  HO2S  1  voltage  remains
excessively  high  for  an  extended  period  of  time,  DTC
P0132 will be set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
Engine coolant temperature is above 60C (140F)
“Closed  loop”  commanded  air/fuel  ratio  is  between
14.5 and 14.8.
Throttle angle is between 3% and 19%.
Bank 1 HO2S 1 signal voltage remains above 952 mV
during normal “closed loop” operation for a total of 77
seconds over a 90-second period.
OR
Bank 1 HO2S 1 signal voltage remains above 500 mV
during “deceleration fuel cutoff mode” operation for 3
seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
“Open loop” fuel control will be in effect.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0132 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check the following items:
Fuel pressure – The system will go rich if pressure is
too  high.    The  PCM  can  compensate  for  some
increase.  However, if fuel pressure is too high, a DTC
P0132 may be set.  Refer to 
Fuel System Diagnosis.
Perform “Injector Balance Test” – Refer to Fuel System
Diagnosis.
MAF  sensor  –The  system  can  go  rich  if  MAF  sensor
signal indicates an engine airflow measurement that is
not correct.  Disconnect the MAF sensor to see it the
rich  condition  is  corrected.    If  so,  replace  the  MAF
sensor.
Check  for  a  leak  in  the  fuel  pressure  regulator
diaphragm  by  checking  the  vacuum  line  to  the
regulator for the presence of fuel.  There  should be no
fuel in the vacuum line. 
Page 1260 of 6000

6E–143 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
An intermittent TP sensor output will cause the system
to  go  rich  due  to  a  false  indication  of  the  engine
accelerating.
Shorted Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) –If the HO2S
is  internally  shorted,  the  HO2S  voltage  displayed  on
the  Tech  2  will  be  over  1  volt.    Try  disconnecting  the
affected HO2S with the key “ON,” engine “OFF.”  If the
displayed HO2S voltage changes from over 1000 mV
to  around  450  mV,  replace  the  HO2S.    Silicon
contamination  of  the  HO2S  can  also  cause  a  high
HO2S  voltage  to  be  indicated.    This  condition  is
indicated by a powdery white deposit on the portion of
the  HO2S  exposed  to  the  exhaust  stream.    If
contamination is noticed, replace the affected HO2S.
Open  HO2S  Signal  Circuit  or  Faulty  HO2S–A  poor
connection  or  open  in  the  HO2S  signal  circuit  can
cause the  DTC  to  set  during  deceleration  fuel  mode.
A n  H O 2 S  w h i c h  i s  f a u l t y  a n d  n o t  a l l o w i n g  a  f u l l  v o l t a g e
swing between the rich and lean thresholds  can also
cause  this  condition.    Operate  the  vehicle  by
monitoring  the  HO2S  voltage  with  a  Tech  2.    If  theHO2S  voltage  is  limited  within  a  range  between  300
mV  to  600  mV,  check  the  HO2S  signal  circuit  wiring
and associated terminal conditions.
If none of the above conditions are present, replace the
affected HO2S.
Test Description
Number(s)  below  refer  to  the  step  number(s)  on  the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. DTC P0132 failing during “deceleration fuel cutoff
mode” operation may indicate a condition described
in the “Diagnostic Aids” above.  If the DTC P0132
test passes while the Failure Records conditions are
being duplicated, an intermittent condition is
indicated.  
Reviewing the  Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0132 – HO2S Circuit  High Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 1
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Install the Tech 2.
2. Run the engine at operating temperature.
3. Operate  the  vehicle  within  parameters  specified
under “Conditions for Setting the DTC” included in
Diagnostic Support.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage.
Does  the  Bank  1  HO2S  1  voltage  remain  above  the
specified value?
952 mV (500
mV in
deceleration
fuel cutoff
mode)
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition  “ON,”  review  and  record  Tech  2  Failure
Records data.
2. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P0132 until the DTC P0132 test runs.
4. Note the test result.
Does  the  Tech  2  indicate  DTC  P0132  failed  this
ignition?
—Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect Bank 1 HO2S 1.
3. Ignition “ON.”
4. At HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 1 connector (PCM side)
use a DVM to measure voltages at the high and low
signal terminals.
Are the voltages in the specified range?
3-4 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair short to voltage in signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair— 
Page 1263 of 6000

6E–146
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
indicates a signal line shorted to ground or signal lines
shorted together.  Disconnect the HO2S and connect
a test light between the HO2S ignition feed and heater
ground  circuits.    If  the  test  light  does  not  light  for  2
seconds when the ignition is turned on, repair the open
ignition feed or sensor ground circuit as necessary.  If
the test light lights and the HO2S signal and low circuits
are OK, replace the HO2S.
Intermittent test – With the Ignition “ON,” monitor the
HO2S signal voltage while moving the wiring harness
and  related  connectors.    If  the  fault  is  induced,  the
HO2S signal voltage will change.  This may help isolate
the location of the malfunction.
Test Description
Number(s)  below  refer  to  the  step  number(s)  on  the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. If the DTC P0134 test passes while the Failure
Records conditions are being duplicated, an
intermittent conditions is indicated.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0134 –HO2S Circuit  Insufficient Activity Bank 1 Sensor 1
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Install Tech 2.
2. Run the engine at operating temperature.
3. Operate  the  engine  above  1200  RPM  for  two
minutes.
Does Tech 2 indicate Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage varying
outside the specified values?
400-500 mVGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF,” review and record Tech
2 Failure Records data and note parameters.
2. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P0134 until the DTC P0134 test runs.
4. Note the test result.
Does Tech 2 indicate DTC P0134 failed this ignition?
—Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
4Check for a damaged harness.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 5
5Check  for  poor  Bank  1  HO2S  1  high  and  low  circuit
terminal  connections  at  the  Bank  1  HO2S  1  harness
connector and replace terminal(s) if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 6
6Check  for  poor  Bank  1  HO2S  1  high  and  low  circuit
terminal connections at the PCM and replace terminals
if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
71. Ignition “OFF.”
2. With the PCM disconnected, check continuity of the
Bank 1 HO2S 1 high circuit.
3. If the Bank 1 HO2S 1 high circuit measures over 5.0
ohms, repair open or poor connection as necessary.
Was a Bank 1 HO2S 1 high circuit problem found and
corrected?
—Verify repairGo to Step 8 
Page 1265 of 6000

6E–148
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0151 HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2 
Sensor 1
060RW190
Circuit Description
The  powertrain  control  module  (PCM)  supplies  a  bias
voltage  of  about  450 mV  between  the  heated  oxygen
sensor (HO2S) signal high and signal low circuits.  When
measured with a 10 megaohm digital voltmeter, this may
display as low as 320 mV.  The oxygen sensor varies the
voltage  within  a  range  of  about  1000 mV  when  the
exhaust is rich, down through about 10 mV when exhaust
is lean.  The PCM constantly monitors the HO2S signal
during “closed loop” operation and compensates for a rich
or  lean  condition  by  decreasing  or  increasing  injector
pulse width as necessary.  If the Bank 2 HO2S 1 voltage
remains excessively low for an extended period of time,
DTC P0151 will be set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
The engine is operating in “closed loop.”
Engine coolant temperature is above 60C (140F).
“Closed  loop”  commanded  air/fuel  ratio  is  between
14.5 and 14.8.
Throttle angle is between 3% and 19%.
Bank 2 HO2S 1 signal voltage remains below 22 mV
during normal “closed loop” operation for a total of 77
seconds over a 90-second period of time.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
“Open loop” fuel control will be in effect.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0151 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Heated oxygen sensor wiring – The sensor pigtail may
be mispositioned and contacting the exhaust system.
Poor PCM to engine block grounds.
Fuel pressure – The system will go lean if pressure is
too  low.    The  PCM  can  compensate  for  some
decrease.  However, if fuel pressure is too low, a DTC
P0151 may be set.  Refer to 
Fuel System Diagnosis.
Lean injector(s) – Perform “Injector Balance Test.”
Vacuum leaks – Check for disconnected or damaged
vacuum  hoses  and  for  vacuum  leaks  at  the  intake
manifold, throttle body, EGR system, and PCV system.
Exhaust leaks – An exhaust leak may cause outside air
to  be  pulled  into  the  exhaust  gas  stream  past  the
HO2S, causing the system to appear lean.  Check for