air condition OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: OPEL, Model Year: 1998, Model line: FRONTERA, Model: OPEL FRONTERA 1998Pages: 6000, PDF Size: 97 MB
Page 1266 of 6000

6E–149 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
exhaust leaks that may cause a false lean condition to
be indicated.
MAF  sensor  –The  system  can  go  lean  if  the  MAF
sensor  signal  indicates  an  engine  airflow
measurement that is not correct. Disconnect the MAF
sensor to see if the lean condition is corrected.  If so,
replace the MAF sensor.
Fuel  contamination  –  Water,  even  in  small  amounts,
can be delivered to the fuel injectors.  The water can
cause  a  lean  exhaust  to  be  indicated.    Excessive
alcohol in the fuel can also cause this condition.  Refer
to 
Fuel System Diagnosis for the procedure to check
for fuel contamination.
If none of the above conditions are present, replace the
affected HO2S.
Test Description
Number(s)  below  refer  to  the  step  number(s)  on  the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. DTC P0151 failing during operation may indicate a
condition described in the “Diagnostic Aids” above.
If the DTC P0151 test passes while the Failure
Records conditions are being duplicated, an
intermittent condition is indicate.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0151 – HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2 Sensor 1
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Install Tech 2.
2. Run the engine at operating temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified
under  “Conditions  for  Setting  the  DTC”  criteria
included in Diagnostic Support.
4. Using Tech 2, monitor Bank 2 HO2S 1 voltage.
Does  the  Bank  2  HO2S  1  voltage  remain  below  the
specified value?
22 mVGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF,” review and record Tech
2 Failure Records data and note parameters.
2. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P0151 until the DTC P0151 test runs.
4. Note test result.
Does Tech 2 indicate DTC P0151 failed this ignition?
—Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Turn ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM.
3. Check  the  Bank  2  HO2S  1  high  and  low  signal
circuits for a short to ground or a short to the heater
ground circuit.
Were Bank 2 HO2S 1 signal circuits shorted?
—Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair the Bank 2 HO2S 1 signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
61. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Leave the PCM and HO2S 1 disconnected.
3. Check  for  continuity  between  the  high  and  low
signal circuits.
Was there continuity between the high and low circuits?
—Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Repair the short between the high and low circuits.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair— 
Page 1268 of 6000

6E–151 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0152 HO2S Circuit HIGH Voltage Bank 2 
Sensor 1
060RW190
Circuit Description
The  powertrain  control  module  (PCM)  supplies  a  bias
voltage  of  about  450 mV  between  the  heated  oxygen
sensor (HO2S) signal high and signal low circuits.  When
measured with a 10 megaohm digital voltmeter, this may
display as low as 320 mV.  The oxygen sensor varies the
voltage  within  a  range  of  about  1000 mV  when  the
exhaust is rich, down through about 10 mV when exhaust
is lean.  The PCM constantly monitors the HO2S signal
during “closed loop” operation and compensates for a rich
or lean condition by decreasing or increasing the injector
pulse width as necessary.  If the Bank 2 HO2S 1 voltage
remains excessively high for an extended period of time,
DTC P0152 will be set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
The engine is operating in “closed loop.”
The  engine  coolant  temperature  is  above  60C
(140
F).
“Closed loop” commanded air/fuel ratio between 14.5
and 14.8.
Throttle angle between 3% and 19%.
Bank 2 HO2S 1 signal voltage remains above 952 mV
during normal “closed loop” operation for a total of 77
seconds over a 90-second period.
OR
Bank 2 HO2S 1 signal voltage remains above 500 mV
during deceleration fuel cutoff mode operation for up to
3 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
“Open loop” fuel control will be in effect.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0152 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Fuel pressure – The system will go rich if pressure is
too  high.    The  PCM  can  compensate  for  some
increase.  However, if fuel pressure is too high, a DTC
P0152 may be set.  Refer to 
Fuel System Diagnosis.
Rich injector(s) – Perform “Injector Balance Test.”
Leaking injector – Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis.
Evaporative  emissions  (EVAP)  system  –  Check  the
canister for fuel saturation.  If the canister is full of fuel,
check  EVAP  control  system  components  and  hoses.
Refer  to 
Evaporative  Emission  (EVAP)  Control
System
. 
Page 1269 of 6000

6E–152
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
MAF  sensor  –  The  system  can  go  rich  if  the  MAF
sensor  signal  indicates  an  engine  airflow
measurement that is not correct. Disconnect the MAF
sensor  to  see  if  rich  condition  is  corrected.    If  so,
replace MAF sensor.
Check for leaking fuel pressure regulator diaphragm by
checking vacuum line to regulator for the presence of
fuel.  There should be no fuel in the vacuum line.
TP  sensor  –  An  intermittent  TP  sensor  output  will
cause the system to go rich, due to a false indication
of the engine accelerating.
Shorted Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S)– If the HO2S
is  internally  shorted,  the  HO2S  voltage  displayed  on
Tech  2  will  be  over  1  volt.    Try  disconnecting  the
affected HO2S with the key “ON,” engine “OFF.”  If the
displayed HO2S voltage changes from over 1000 mV
to around 450mV, replace the HO2S.  Silicon
contamination  of  the  HO2S  can  cause  a  high  HO2S
voltage to be indicated.  This condition is indicated by
powdery  white  deposit  on  the  portion  of  the  HO2S
exposed  to  the  exhaust  stream.    If  contamination  is
noticed, replace the affected HO2S.
Open HO2S Signal Circuit of Faulty HO2S– A poor
connection  or  open  in  the  HO2S  signal  circuit  can
cause the  DTC  to  set  during  deceleration  fuel  mode.An HO2S which is faulty and not allowing a full voltage
switch between the rich and lean thresholds can also
cause  the  condition.    Operate  the  vehicle  while
monitoring the HO2S voltage with Tech 2. If the HO2S
is limited within a range between 300 mV to 600 mV,
check  the  HO2S  signal  circuit  wiring  and  associated
terminal connections. 
If none of the above conditions are present, replace the
affected HO2S.
Test Description
Number(s)  below  refer  to  the  step  number(s)  on  the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. DTC P0152 failing during deceleration fuel cutoff
mode operation may indicate a condition described
in the “Diagnostic Aids” above.  If the DTC P0152
test passes while the Failure Records conditions are
being duplicated, an intermittent condition is
indicated.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0152 – HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 2 Sensor 1
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Install Tech 2.
2. Engine is at operating temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified
under  “Conditions  for  Setting  the  DTC”  criteria
included in Diagnostic Support.
4. Using Tech 2, monitor Bank 2 HO2S 1 voltage.
Does  the  Bank  2  HO2S  1  voltage  remain  above  the
specified value?
952 mV
(500 mV in
deceleration
fuel cut-off
mode)
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition “ON.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P0152 until the DTC P0152 test runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does Tech 2 indicate DTC P0152 failed this ignition?
—Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect Bank 2 HO2S 1.
3. Ignition “ON.”
4. At HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 1 connector (PCM side)
use a DVM to measure voltages at the high and low
signal terminals.
Are the voltages in the specified range?
3-4 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair short to voltage in signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair— 
Page 1271 of 6000

6E–154
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0171 Fuel Trim System Lean Bank 1
D06RW030
Circuit Description
To provide the best possible combination of driveability,
fuel  economy,  and  emission  control,  a  “closed  loop”
air/fuel metering system is used.  While in “closed loop,”
the powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the Bank 1
HO2S  1  and  Bank  2  HO2S  1  signals  and  adjusts  fuel
delivery based upon the HO2S signal voltages.  A change
made  to  fuel  delivery  will  be  indicated  by  the  long  and
short term fuel trim values which can be monitored with a
Tech 2.  Ideal fuel trim values are around 0%; if the HO2S
signals are indicating a lean condition the PCM will add
fuel, resulting in fuel trim values above 0%.  If a rich
condition  is  detected,  the  fuel  trim  values  will  be  below
0%, indicating that the PCM is reducing the amount of fuel
delivered.  If an excessively lean condition is detected on
Bank 1, the PCM will set DTC P0171.
The PCM’s maximum authority to control long term fuel
trim  allows  a  range  between  –15%  (automatic
transmission) or –12% (manual transmission) and +20%.
The  PCM  monitors  fuel  trim  under  various  enginespeed/load fuel trim cells before determining  the status of
the fuel trim diagnostic.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No Tech 2 test is being run.
None  of  the  following:  EGR  DTCs,  HO2S  DTCs,
(response, transition, open, low volts, no activity), MAF
DTCs, TP sensor DTCs, MAP DTCs, IAT DTCs,
canister purge DTCs, EVAP DTCs, injector circuit
DTCs, or misfire DTCs. 
Engine  coolant  temperature  is  between  25C  (77F)
and 100C (212F).
Intake air temperature is between –40C (–40F) and
120C (248F). 
Manifold absolute pressure is between 24 kPa and 99
kPa.
Throttle angle is steady below 95%.
Vehicle speed is below 136 km/h (85 mph).
Engine speed is between 400 and 6,000 RPM.
Barometric pressure is greater than 72.5 kPa. 
Page 1272 of 6000

6E–155 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Mass air flow is between 2 g/second and 200 g/second.
Ignition voltage is above 9.5 volts.
Fuel system is in “closed loop.”
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL)  after  the  second  consecutive  trip  in  which  the
fault is detected.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0171 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for  backed-out  terminals,  improper  mating,  broken
locks,  improperly  formed  or  damaged  terminals,  and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Bank 1 HO2S 1 display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the engine
harness.    A  change  in  the  display  will  indicate  the
location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s)  below  refer  to  the  step  number(s)  on  the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. DTCs other than P0171 and P0174 may indicate a
condition present which may cause a lean condition.
If this is the case, repairing the condition which
caused the other DTC will most likely correct the
DTC P0171/P0174.
4. If the DTC P0171 test passes while the Failure
Records conditions are being duplicated, the lean
condition is intermittent.  Refer to 
Diagnostic Aids or
Symptoms for additional information on diagnosing
intermittent problems.  
Page 1273 of 6000

6E–156
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0171 – Fuel Trim System Lean Bank 1
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Are any DTCs set other than P0171 and P0174?
—
Go to the
applicable
DTC charts
and repair the
other DTCs
before
proceeding
with this chart
Go to Step 3
31. Start the engine and operate the vehicle in “closed
loop.”
2. Observe the “BANK 1 L.T. FUEL TRIM”  display on
the Tech 2.
Is the displayed value greater than the specified value?
L.T. Fuel
Trim: +20%
Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Review and record the Tech 2 Failure Records data.
2. Clear  the  DTC  P0171/P0174  and  operate  the
vehicle to duplicate the Failure Records conditions.  
3. Monitor  the  Tech  2  “Specific  DTC”  info  for  DTC
P0171 while operating the vehicle to duplicate the
Failure Records conditions.
4. Continue operating the vehicle until the DTC P0171
test runs and note the test result.
Does  the  Tech  2  indicate  DTC  P0171  failed  this
ignition?
—Go to Step 5
The lean
condition is
not present.
If a
driveability
symptom still
exists, refer
to 
Symptoms
section.
5Was DTC P0174 also set?—Go to Step 6Go to Step 15
6Visually  and  physically  inspect  the  vacuum  hoses  for
disconnects,  splits,  kinks,  improper  routing  and
improper connections and repair any problem found.
Did your inspection reveal a problem requiring repair?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
7Visually  and  physically  inspect  the  crankcase
ventilation valve for proper installation and repair any
problem  found  (refer  to 
Crankcase  Ventilation
System
).
Did your inspection reveal a problem requiring repair?
—Verify repair Go to Step 8
81. Inspect the MAF sensor inlet screen for damage or
for  the  presence  of  foreign  objects  which  may
partially block the air flow sample through the MAF
sensor.
2. Correct any problem that is found as necessary.
Did  your  inspection  of  the  MAF  sensor  reveal  a
condition requiring repair?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
9Start the engine and note the idle quality.
Is a high or unsteady idle being experienced?
—Go to Step 10Go to Step11
101. Visually  and  physically  inspect  the  throttle  body,
intake manifold, EGR valve and the EGR feed pipe
for vacuum leaks.
2. Repair any vacuum leaks as necessary.
Did your inspection reveal a vacuum leak?
—Verify repair Go to Step 11 
Page 1274 of 6000

6E–157 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0171 – Fuel Trim System Lean Bank 1
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
11Check  the  fuel  for  excessive  water,  alcohol,  or  other
contaminants  (see 
Diagnosis in Engine  Fuel for the
procedure) and correct the contaminated fuel condition
if present (see 
Engine Fuel).
Was the fuel contaminated?
—Verify repair Go to Step 12
121. Visually  and  physically  inspect  the  PCM  injector
grounds,  power  grounds  and  sensor  grounds  to
ensure that they are clean, tight, and in their proper
locations.
2. If a faulty ground condition is present, correct it as
necessary.
Did your inspection reveal a condition requiring repair?
—Verify repairGo to Step 13
131. Disconnect the MAF sensor electrical connector.
2. Operate  the  vehicle  in  “closed  loop”  while
monitoring the “BANK 1 S.T. FUEL TRIM” displayed
on the Tech 2.
Does  “BANK  1  S.T.  FUEL  TRIM”  value  decrease  to
near the specified value?
0%Go to Step 19Go to Step 14
14Perform  the  procedure  in  the  “Fuel  System  Pressure
Test” and repair fuel system problem if necessary.
Did  Fuel  System  Pressure  Test  isolate  a  condition
requiring repair?
—Verify repairGo to Step 15
151. Visually and physically inspect the intake manifold,
injector O-rings, EGR adapter, EGR valve and the
EGR feed pipes for vacuum leaks.
2. Repair any problem that is found.
Did your inspection reveal a problem?
—Verify repairGo to Step 16
16Visually  and  physically  inspect  the  Bank  1  exhaust
manifold for leaks and loose or missing hardware and
correct any problem found.
Did your inspection reveal a problem?
—Verify repairGo to Step 17
17Perform  the  “Injector  Balance  Test,”  and  correct  any
problem found (refer to 
Fuel Metering System).
Did Injector Balance Test isolate a problem?
—Verify repairGo to Step 18
181. Visually and physically inspect the Bank 1 HO2S 1
to  ensure  that  it  is  installed  securely  and  that  the
Bank 1 HO2S 1 pigtail and wiring harness are not
contacting the exhaust or otherwise damaged.
2. If a problem is found, correct it as necessary.
Did your inspection reveal a problem?
—Verify repair
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
19Replace the MAF sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair— 
Page 1275 of 6000

6E–158
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0172 Fuel Trim System Rich Bank 1
D06RW030
Circuit Description
To provide the best possible combination of driveability,
fuel  economy,  and  emission  control,  a  “closed  loop”
air/fuel metering system is used.  While in “closed loop,”
the powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the Bank 1
heated  oxygen  sensors  (HO2S)  1  and  Bank  2  HO2S  1
signals  and adjusts  fuel  delivery based upon the HO2S
signal voltages.   A change made to fuel delivery will be
indicated by the long and short term fuel trim values which
can be monitored with a Tech 2.  Ideal fuel trim values are
around  0%;  if  the  HO2S  signals  are  indicating  a  lean
condition  the  PCM  will  add  fuel,  resulting  in  fuel  trim
values above 0%.  If a rich condition is detected, the fuel
trim values will be below 0%, indicating that the PCM is
reducing the amount of fuel delivered.  If an excessively
rich condition is detected on Bank 1, the PCM will set DTC
P0172.
The PCM’s maximum authority to control long term fuel
trim  allows  a  range  between  –15%  (automatic
transmission)  or  –12  (manual  transmission)  and  +20%.The PCM’s maximum authority to control short term fuel
trim allows a range between –11% and +20%.  The PCM
monitors  fuel  trim under  various engine speed/load fuel
trim  cells  before  determining the  status  of  the  fuel  trim
diagnostic.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No Tech 2 test is being run.
None  of  the  following  was  set:  EGR  DTCs,  HO2S
DTCs,  (response,  transition,  open,  low  volts,  no
activity),  MAF  DTCs,  TPS  DTCs,  MAP  DTCs,  IAT
DTCs,  canister  purge  DTCs,  EVAP  DTCs,  injector
circuit DTCs, or misfire DTCs.
Engine  coolant  temperature  is  between  25C  (77F)
and 100C (212F).
Intake air temperature is between –40C (–40F) and
120
C (248F).
Manifold absolute pressure is between 24 kPa and 99
kPa.
Throttle angle is steady below 95%. 
Page 1276 of 6000

6E–159 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Vehicle speed is below 136 km/h (85 mph).
Engine speed is between 400 and 6,000 RPM.
Barometric pressure is greater than 72.5 kPa.
Mass air flow is between 2 g/second and 200 g/second.
Ignition voltage is above 9.5 volts.
Fuel system is in “closed loop.”
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL)  after  the  second  consecutive  trip  in  which  the
fault is detected.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0172 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for  backed-out  terminals,  improper  mating,  broken
locks,  improperly  formed  or  damaged  terminals,  and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Bank 1 HO2S 1 display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the engine
harness.    A  change  in  the  display  will  indicate  the
location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s)  below  refer  to  the  step  number(s)  on  the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. DTCs other than P0172 and P0175 may indicate a
condition present which may cause a lean condition.
If this is the case, repairing the condition which
caused the other DTC will most likely correct the
DTC P0172/P0175.
4. If the DTC P0172 test passes while the Failure
Records conditions are being duplicated, the rich
condition is intermittent.  Refer to 
Diagnostic Aids or
Symptoms for additional information on diagnosing
intermittent problems. 
Page 1277 of 6000

6E–160
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0172 – Fuel Trim System Rich Bank 1
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Are any DTCs set other than P0172 and P0175?
—
Go to the
applicable
DTC charts
and repair the
other DTCs
before
proceeding
with this chart
Go to Step 3
31. Start the engine and operate the vehicle in “closed
loop.”
2. Observe “B1 Long Term Fuel Trim” display on  the
Te c h   2 .
Is the displayed value more negative than the specified
value?
L.T. Fuel
Trim: –15%
(auto. trans.)
OR –12%
(man. trans.)
Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Review and record the Tech 2 Failure Records data.
2. Clear  the  DTC  P0172/P0175  and  operate  the
vehicle to duplicate the Failure Records conditions.
3. Monitor the Tech 2 “DTC” info for DTC P0172 while
operating  the  vehicle  to  duplicate  the  Failure
Records conditions.
4. Continue operating the vehicle until the DTC P0172
test runs and note test result.
Does  the  Tech  2  indicate  DTC  P0172  failed  this
ignition?
—Go to Step 5
The rich
condition is
not present.
If a
driveability
symptom still
exists, refer
to 
Symptoms.
5Is DTC P0175 also set?—Go to Step 6Go to Step 15
6V i s u a l l y  a n d  p h y s i c a l l y  i n s p e c t  t h e  a i r  f i l t e r  e l e m e n t  a n d
replace it if necessary.
Did the air filter require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
7Visually and physically inspect the air intake duct for
collapse or restriction and repair if necessary.
Did your inspection reveal a condition requiring repair?
—Verify repairGo to Step 8
8Inspect the MAF sensor inlet screen for damage or for
the  presence  of  foreign  objects  which  may  partially
block  air  flow  through  the  screen  and  correct  any
problem found.
Did  your  inspection  of  the  MAF  sensor  reveal  a
condition requiring repair or replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
9Start the engine and note the idle quality.
Is a low or unsteady idle being experienced?
—Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
101. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Physically  inspect  the  throttle  body  bore,  throttle
plate,  and  IAC  passages  for  coking  and  foreign
objects.
3. If a problem was found, repair as necessary.
Did your inspection reveal a condition requiring repair?
—Verify repairGo to Step 11