check oil OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: OPEL, Model Year: 1998, Model line: FRONTERA, Model: OPEL FRONTERA 1998Pages: 6000, PDF Size: 97 MB
Page 2002 of 6000

6E–109 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1217 (Flash DTC 36) 
High Oil Temp Warning
060RW129
Circuit Description
The  engine  oil  temperature  (OT)  sensor  is  a  thermistor
mounted  on a oil manifold.  The Engine Control Module
ECM applies a voltage (about 5 volts) through a pull-up
resistor to the OT signal circuit.  When the engine oil is
cold, the sensor (thermistor) resistance is high, therefore
the  ECM  will  measure  a  high  signal  voltage.    As  the
engine oil warms, the sensor resistance becomes lower,
and the OT signal voltage measured at the ECM drops.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The  ECM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1217 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  ECM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for  backed-out  terminals,  improper  mating,  broken
locks,  improperly  formed  or  damaged  terminals,  and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage.
High  Oil  Temperature  Warning  may  sometimes  be
given  due  to  High  Coolant  Temp  Warning.  On  this
occasion,  recognize  DTC  P0217  and  give  priority  to
High Coolant Temp Warning. 
Page 2003 of 6000

6E–110
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1217 – High Oil Temp Warning
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Observe the “Eng Cool Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Eng Cool Temp” below the specified value?
139C
(282
F)Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor “ DTC” info for DTC P0217.
Does  the  Tech  2  indicate  DTC  P0217  failed  this
ignition?
—Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “ DTC” info for DTC P1217.
Does  the  Tech  2  indicate  DTC  P1217  failed  this
ignition?
—Go to Step 5
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
51. Measure the engine oil quantity by oil level gage.
2. If the engine oil is shortage, fill up it as necessary.
Was the engine oil is shortaged?
—Verify repairGo to Step 6
6Replace the oil temp sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
7Replace the oil cooler.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair— 
Page 2010 of 6000

6E–117 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0337 – CKP Sensor No Signal
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
—Go to Step 3Go to Chart 3
31. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear DTC P0337.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe DTCs.
Is DTC P0337 set?
—Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aid
41. Disconnect the CKP sensor.
2. Ignition “ON.”
3. Using a DVM, verify that 5 V reference and ground
are  being  supplied  at  the  sensor  connector  (ECM
side).
Are 4-6 volts and ground available at the sensor?
—Go to Step 7Go to Step 5
51. Ignition “ON.”
2. With  a  DVM,  backprobe  the  ECM  connector  5  V
reference and ground connections.
Are 5 V reference and ground available at the ECM?
—Go to Step 6Go to Step 11
6Check  5  V  reference  or  ground  between  the  CKP
sensor and  ECM and  repair  the  open  circuit,  short  to
ground or short to voltage.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
71. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
3. Check for an open or a short to ground in the CKP
reference  circuit  between  the  CKP  sensor
connector and the ECM harness connector.
4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 8
81. Reconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect  a  DVM  to  measure  voltage  on  the  CKP
reference circuit at the ECM connector.
3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
2.5 VGo to Step 11Go to Step 9
9Check the connections at the CKP sensor and replace
the terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
10Replace the CKP sensor.  Use caution and avoid hot oil
that may drip out.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair— 
Page 2070 of 6000

6E–177 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Hard Start Symptom
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1DEFINITION:
Engine cranks, but does not start for a long time.  Does
eventually run, or may start but immediately stalls.
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If  a  bulletin  that  addresses  the  symptom  is  found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?
—Verify repairGo to Step 3
3Was a visual/physical check performed?
—Go to Step 4
Go to
Visual/Physic
al Check
4Check  engine  coolant  temperature  (ECT)  sensor  for
shift in value.  After 8 hours with the hood up and the
engine  not  running,  connect  the  scan  tool.    With  the
ignition  “ON”  and  the  engine  not  running,  compare
engine  coolant  temperature  to  manifold  air
temperature.
Are  ECT  and  MAT  within  the  specified  value  of  each
other?
 5C ( 9F)Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
51. Using  Tech–2,  display  the  engine  coolant
temperature and note the value.
2. Check  the  resistance  of  the  engine  coolant
temperature sensor.
3. Refer  to 
Engine  Coolant  Temperature  Sensor
Temperature  vs.  Resistance
  chart  on DTC  P0118
Diagnostic Support
 for resistance specifications.
Is  the  resistance  value  near  the  resistance  for  the
temperature noted?
—Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
7Locate and repair high resistance or poor connection in
the ECT signal circuit or the ECT sensor ground.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
81. Injector Test
Operate  the  each  injector  by  Tech  2  with  the
ignition  “ON”  and  check  if  the  working  noise
confirm.
2. If a problem is found, check the harness or replace
the injector.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
9Check the oil rail pressure by Tech 2 at the cranking.
Is the pressure near the specified value?Less than 3
MPa
Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
10Check the oil leakage on the high oil pressure line.
If the oil leakage is found, repair as necessary.
Was the oil leakage found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 11
111. Check for water-or alcohol-contaminated fuel.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 12 
Page 2078 of 6000

6E–185 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Poor Fuel Economy Symptom
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1DEFINITION:
Fuel economy, as measured by an actual road test, is
noticeably  lower  than  expected.  Also, economy is
noticeably lower than it was on this vehicle at one time,
as previously shown by an actual road test. (Larger than
standard  tires  will  cause  odometer  readings  to  be
incorrect, and that may cause fuel economy to appear
poor when it is actually normal.)
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If  a  bulletin  that  addresses  the  symptom  is  found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?
—Verify repairGo to Step 3
3Was a visual/physical check performed?
—Go to Step 4
Go to Visual/
Physical
Check
4Check owner’s driving habits.
Is the A/C “ON” full time (defroster mode “ON”)?
Are tires at the correct pressure?
Are excessively heavy loads being carried?
Is acceleration too much, too often?
Is engine oil correct?
Was a problem found?
—Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Review  the  items  in  Step  4  with  the  customer  and
advise as necessary.
Is the action complete?
—System OK—
61. Visually/physically check:  Vacuum hoses for splits,
kinks,  and  improper  connections  and  routing  as
shown  on  the  “Vehicle  Emission  Control
Information” label.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a repair required?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
71. Remove and check the air filter element for dirt or for
restrictions. Refer to 
Air Intake System.
2. Replace the air filter element if necessary.
Was a repair required?
—Verify repairGo to Step 8
81. Check for low engine coolant level.  Refer to Engine
Cooling
.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
91. Check for an incorrect or faulty engine thermostat.
Refer to 
Engine Cooling.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
101. Check for low engine compression.  Refer to Engine
Mechanical
.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 11 
Page 2087 of 6000

6E–194
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Lubrication System Trouble
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1DEFINITION:
In  road  tests  oil  pressure  doesn’t  rise,  or  oil  is  foul  to
excess.
Was OBD System check performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Perform a bulletin research.
2. If  a  bulletin  that  addresses  the  symptom  is  found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 3
31. Check if a correct engine oil is used.
2. If a problem is found, change engine oil.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 4
41. Check the oil pressure meter for damage.
2. Check  the  oil  unit  harness  and  connector  for
damage.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 5
51. Check oil pipe connections for leakage.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 6
61. Check oil filter for clogging.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
71. Check valve clearance.
2. If a problem is found, adjust as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 8
81. Check camshaft bearing for wear.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
91. Check  crankshaft  &  connecting  rod  bearings  for
wear.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
101. Check oil pump for damage.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 11 
Page 2091 of 6000

6E–198
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Excess Engine Oil Consumption
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1DEFINITION:
Oil consumption measured in road tests is higher than
expected.
Was OBD System check performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Perform a bulletin research.
2. If  a  bulletin  that  addresses  the  symptom  is  found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 3
31. Check if a correct engine oil is used.
2. If a problem is found, change engine oil.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 4
41. Check oil pipe connections for leakage.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 5
51. Check oil seals and gaskets for leakage.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 6
61. Connect Tech 2 to the vehicle.
2. Perform RPCV test to check its function.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
71. Check piston ring for damage & groove wear.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 8
81. Check valve stem, valve guide and oil controller for
wear.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
91. Check camshaft carrier & cylinder head gaskets for
blow-by.
2. If  a  problem  is  found,  repair  or  replace  as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
101. Review all the diagnostic procedures in this table.
2. If  all  procedures  have  been  completed  and  no
malfunctions  have  been  found,  review/inspect  the
following:
Visual/physical check
Tech 2 data list
Freeze Frame data
All electrical connections in suspected circuits
& systems
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repair
Contact
Te c h n i c a l
Assistance 
Page 2103 of 6000

6E–210
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)
Removal Procedure
CAUTION: The  VSS  is  located  on  the  right  side  of
the  transfer  case  just  ahead  of  the  rear  propeller
shaft  and  very  close  to  the  exhaust  pipes.    Be  sure
that  the  exhaust  pipes  are  cool  enough  to  touch
before trying to remove the VSS.  If the pipes are hot,
you could be burned.
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the VSS electrical connector.
TS23748
3. Remove the bolt and the clamp securing the VSS in
place.
IMPORTANT:H a v e  a  c o n t a i n e r  r e a d y  t o  c a t c h  a n y  f l u i d
that leaks out when the VSS is removed from the transfer
case.
TS23780
4. Remove the VSS from the transfer case by wiggling it
slightly and pulling it straight out.
Inspection Procedure
1. Inspect the electrical connector for signs of corrosion
or  warping.    Replace  the  VSS  if  the  electrical
connector is corroded or warped.
2. Inspect the VSS driven gear for chips, breaks, or worn
condition.    Replace  the  VSS  if  the  driven  gear  is
chipped, broken or worn.
3. Inspect  the  O-ring  for  wear,  nicks,  tears,  or
looseness.  Replace the O-ring if necessary.
Installation Procedure
1. Install the VSS in the transfer case with the notch for
the connector facing the rear.
2. Secure the VSS in place with the clamp and the bolt.
Tighten
Tighten the bolt to 16 Nꞏm (12 lb ft.).
TS23780
3. Connect the VSS electrical connector.
TS23748
4. Check  the  transfer  case  oil  level.    Add  fluid  if
necessary. 
Page 2133 of 6000

6G – 2 ENGINE LUBRICATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
LUBRICATION CHART
P
33
32
31
30
1
2
3
4
56
8
97
10
11
12
13
14 23 29
25
28
27262415
16
17 18
19 20 21 22
Legend
(1) Camshaft
(2) Balance Shaft
(3) Crankshaft
(4) Oil Cooler and Oil Filter Assembly
(5) Oil Filter Relief Valve 98 Kpa (1 kg/cm
2/14.2 Psi)
(6) Oil Cooler Relief Valve 245 Kpa (2.5 kg/cm2/
36 Psi)
(7) First Oil Pump
(8) Main Oil Relief Valve 588 Kpa (6 kg/cm
2/ 85 Psi)
(9) To Oil Pan
(10) To Oil Pan
(11) Injector
(12) Oil Rail(13) Sub Oil Filter Relief Valve 98 Kpa (1 kg/cm
2/
14.2 Psi)
(14) Sub Oil Filter
(15) Relief Valve 588 Kpa (6 kg/cm
2/ 85 Psi)
(16) Second Oil Pump
(17) Oil Pan
(18) To Oil Pan
(19) Balance Shaft
(20) Cooling Jet Relief Valve 245 Kpa (2.5 kg/cm
2/
36 Psi)
(21) Cooling Jet
(22) To Oil Pan
(23) Two Way Check Valve
(24) Nipple Filter
040RW018 
Page 2135 of 6000

6G – 4 ENGINE LUBRICATION
SUB OIL FILTER SPECIFICATIONS
The  sub  oil  filter  requires  no  servicing  until  the
replacement interval is reached.
The  element  is  designed  to  provide  special  filtering
efficiency until it becomes due for replacement.
It  is  recommended  to  check  and  replace  the  sub  filter
when  the  engine  is  being  overhauled  or  if  it  is  broken
inside the engine.
442RW004