ECO mode OPEL FRONTERA 1998 User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: OPEL, Model Year: 1998, Model line: FRONTERA, Model: OPEL FRONTERA 1998Pages: 6000, PDF Size: 97 MB
Page 657 of 6000

DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD) 4B2–86
Diagnosis from Symptom
Troubles that are not indicated by the warning lamp are
listed in the table below.  These troubles are caused by
the faults that cannot be detected by the self-diagnostic
function of the control unit.
If this type of trouble is observed, interview the customer
and  conduct  test  runs  to  reproduce  the  trouble,cross-check  the  reported  trouble  with  the  listed
phenomena, and diagnose and analyze the trouble on the
item by item basis.
PhenomenaMajor causeCorrective action
1The tight corner braking is ob-
served when the vehicle is subject
to full steering.The standard tires are not used.
The tire pressure is incorrect.
The tires are worn inuniformity.
The transfer or wiring is
imperfect.
The limited slip differential is
failed.
Check and recondition the ve-
hicle according to Chart 1.
2Even if the 4WD SW is select to the
4WD position, the 4WD mode is not
active, resulting in remarkable rear
wheel spin.The transfer or wiring is
imperfect.
The shift on the fly system is
failed.
Check and recondition the ve-
hicle according to Chart 2.
3When the 4WD SW is select to
the 4WD position, the drive
resistance of the 4WD system is
too large to get sufficient running
speed.
Noised drive line.
The standard tires are not used.
The tire pressure is incorrect.
The tires are worn inuniformity.
The transfer or wiring is
imperfect.
The limited slip differential is 
Check and recondition the ve-
hicle according to Chart 1.
4The shift on the fly system (front
axle) generates gear noises.The wiring is imperfect.
The full automatic free wheel
hub is failed.
Check and recondition the ve-
hicle according to Chart 3.
5The braking distance gets long
even when the ABS is active.The wiring is imperfect.
The ABS is failed.
Check and recondition the ve-
hicle according to Chart 4. 
Page 663 of 6000

DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD) 4B2–92
Chart 3The shift on the fly system generates gear noises.
(The fuel economy is bad in the 2H mode.)
Function of circuit—
Fail conditionWhen the vehicle is run in the 2H mode, the shift on the fly system generates gear
noises or the front wheel gears are engaged to generate a shock.
D04RW055 
Page 728 of 6000

TRANSFER CASE (STANDARD TYPE)
4D1–7
A/T, WO/Shift On The Fly, WO/4WD Switch, model
A07RW055
The transfer case is used to provide a means of providing
power  flow  to  the  front  axle.  The  transfer  case  also
provides  a  means  of  disconnecting  the  front  axle,
providing better fuel economy and quieter operation when
the vehicle is driven on improved roads where four wheel
drive  is  not  required.  In  addition,  the  transfer  case
provides an additional gear reduction when placed in low
range, which is useful when difficult off–road conditions
are encountered.
A floor mounted shift lever is used to select the high–low
range. When four wheel drive switch has been turned on,
the four wheel drive indicator light is designed to come on
when the front axle has been engaged. 
Page 734 of 6000

TRANSFER CASE (STANDARD TYPE)
4D1–13
10. Offset the actuator assembly.
220RW028
11. Remove the actuator assembly.
220RW029
Legend
(7) Position: 4WD
(8) Mode: 2WD
12. Remove  the  transfer  rear  cover  assembly  from  the
transfer case assembly.
Installation
1. Apply  the  recommended  liquid  gasket  (LOCTITE
17430)  or  its  equivalent  to  the  transfer  rear  cover
fitting faces.
220RS017
2. Install the transfer rear cover assembly to the transfer
case assembly.
3. Perform the following steps before fitting the transfer
rear case:
1. Shift the high–low shift rod to the 4H side.
2. The cut–away portion of the select rod head (9)
should  align  with  that  of  the  rear  case  hole’s
stopper (10).
230RW004
4. Tighten  the  transfer  rear  case  bolts  to  the  specified
torque.
Torque: 37 Nꞏm (3.8kgꞏm/27 lb ft)
5. Shift the 2WD–4WD shift rod (11) to the 4WD side. 
Page 816 of 6000

5A–6
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Test Driving ABS Complaint Vehicles
In case that there has been an malfunction in the lighting
pattern of “ABS” warning light, the fault can be located in
accordance with the “DIAGNOSIS BY “ABS” WARNING
LIGHT  ILLUMINATION  PATTERN”  .    In  case  of  such
trouble  as  can  be  detected  by  the  driver  as  a  vehicle
symptom,  however,  it  is  necessary  to  give  a  test  drive
following  the  test  procedure  mentioned  below,  thereby
reproducing  the  symptom  for  trouble  diagnosis  on  a
symptom basis:
1. Start the engine and make sure that the “ABS” W/L
goes OFF.  If the W/L remains ON, it means that the
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is stored.  Therefore,
read the code and locate the fault.
2. Start the vehicle and accelerate to about 30 km/h (19
mph) or more.
3. Slowly brake and stop the vehicle completely.
4. Then  restart  the  vehicle  and  accelerate  to  about  40
km/h (25 mph) or more.
5. Brake at a time so as to actuate the ABS and stop the
vehicle.
6. Be cautious of abnormality during the test.  If the W/L
is actuated while driving, read the DTC and locate the
fault.
7. If the abnormality is not reproduced by the test, make
best efforts to reproduce the situation reported by the
customer.
8. If  the  abnormality  has  been  detected,  repair  in
accordance with the “SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS” .NOTE:Be sure to give a test drive on a wide, even road with
little traffic.
If an abnormality is detected, be sure to suspend the
test and start trouble diagnosis at once.
“ABS” Warning Light
When ABS trouble occurs and actuates when possible
the “ABS” warning light, the trouble code corresponding
to the trouble is stored in the EHCU.  Only the ordinary
brake  system  is  available when  the  ABS  is  turned  off.
When  the  “ABS”  warning  light  is  actuated,  if  the  starter
switch is set ON after setting it OFF once, the EHCU
checks  up  on  the  entire  system  and,  if  there  is  no
abnormality,  judges  ABS  to  work  currently  and  the
warning  light  works  normally  even  though  the  trouble
code is stored.
NOTE: Illumination  of  the  “ABS”  warning  light  indicates
that  anti-lock  braking  is  no  longer  available.  Power
assisted braking without anti-lock control is still available.
Normal Operation
“ABS” Warning Light
W h e n  t h e  i g n i t i o n  i s  f i r s t  m o v e d  f r o m  “ O F F ”  t o  “ R U N ”  ,  t h e
amber  “ABS”  warning  light  will  turn  “ON”  .  The  “ABS”
warning light will turn “ON” during engine starting and will
usually stay “ON” for approximately three seconds after
the  ignition  switch  is  returned  to  the  “ON”  position.  The
warning light should remain “OFF” at all other times.
Basic Diagnostic Flow Chart
StepActionYe sNo
11. Customer complaint.
2. Questioning to customer.
3. Basic inspection (Refer to “Basic inspection procedure”)
Using TECH 2?
Go to Step 2Go to Step 4
2Make sure of DTC by mode “F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is EHCU including DTC?
Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
31. Repair of faulty part.
2. Elimination of DTC.
3. Inspection of “ABS” W/L Illumination pattern with ignition SW
“ON”.
4. Test drive.
Does repeat trouble?
Repeat the
diagnosis it the
symptom or DTC
appears again Go
to Step 1
Go to Step 5
4Check if the DTC is stored.
Is EHCU including DTC?
Go to Step 3
Trouble diagnosis
based on
symptom (Refer
to “SYMPTOM
DIAGNOSIS”) Go
to Step 3
51. Reconnect  all  components  and  ensure  all  component  are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.
Was this step finished?
FinishedGo to Step 5 
Page 846 of 6000

5A–36
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
StepNo Ye s
Action
10Is the input of 4WD controller normal?
Go to Step 11
Replace
controller or
repair harness.
Go to Step 11
11Reconnect  all  components  and  ensure  all  components  are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished?Repeat the “Basic
diagnostic flow
chart.”
Go to Step 11
Chart TA-1 ABS Works Frequently But Vehicle Does Not Decelerate (Use TECH 2)
StepActionYe sNo
11. Connect TECH 2.
2. Make  sure  of  the  output  conditions  of  each  wheel  speed
sensor by mode “F1: Data Display”.
Is the output of each sensor normal?
Go to Step 2
Replace wheel
speed sensor.
Go to Step 3
2Return to Chart A-1.
Was the Chart A-1 finished?
Go to Step 3Go to Step 2
3Reconnect all components, ensure all components are properly
mounted.
Was this step finished?Repeat the “Basic
diagnostic flow
chart.”
Go to Step 3
Chart A-2 Uneven Braking Occurs While ABS Works
StepActionYe sNo
1Is there play in each sensor?Repair.
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 2
2Is there damage or powdered iron sticking to each sensor/sensor
ring?Repair.
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 3
3Is the output of each sensor normal? (Refer to chart C-1 or TC-1)
Go to Step 4
Replace sensor
or repair harness.
Go to Step 5
4Is brake pipe connecting order correct?
Replace EHCU.
Go to Step 5
Reconnect brake
pipe correctly.
Go to Step 5
5Reconnect all components, ensure all components are properly
mounted.
Was this step finished?Repeat the “Basic
diagnostic flow
chart.”
Go to Step 5
Chart A-3, TA-3 The Wheels Are Locked
StepActionYe sNo
1Is ABS working?Go to Step 2Go to Step 6
2Is vehicle speed under 10 km/h (6mph)?Normal.Go to Step 3
3Is sensor output normal? (Chart C-1 or TC-1)
Go to Step 4
Replace sensor
or repair harness.
Go to Step 9
4Is transmission input normal?  (Chart C-2 or TC-2)
Go to Step 5
Replace SW or
repair harness.
Go to Step 9 
Page 856 of 6000

5A–46
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart B-6 Abnormal Transmission Input (DTC 23)
StepActionYe sNo
11. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnect EHCU connector.
Is  there  continuity  between  EHCU  connector  terminal  6  to  15
(Gear position-P(A/T), N(M/T))?Shorted switch
harness.
Repair switch or
harness.
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 2
2Is the vehicle an A/T model?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Turn  the  key  on  and  measure  the  voltage  between  EHCU
connector terminal 6 and 15.
Is the 6V under when the gear position is L, and R(Battery voltage
12V)?
Go to Step 5
Transmission SW
trouble.
Disconnected
harness.
Repair SW and
harness.
Go to Step 6
4Turn  the  key  on  and  measure  the  voltage  between  EHCU
connector terminal 6 and 15.
Is the 9.6V over when the gear position is 1, 2, R(Battery voltage
12V)?
Go to Step 5
Transmission SW
trouble.
Disconnected
harness.
Repair SW and
harness.
Go to Step 6
5Is there 6.6 to 9.0V when the gear position is 3, 4, 5 and N(M/T) or
2,3,D,N and P(A/T)(Battery voltage 12V)?Suspected
harness/
connector short
power
source/GND.
Suspected
shorted
transmission SW.
Fault found:
repair, and
perform system
self-check. 
No fault found:
replace EHCU.
Go to Step 6
Transmission SW
trouble.
Disconnected
harness.
Repair SW and
harness.
Go to Step 6
61. Reconnect  all  components,  ensure  all  components  are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the “Basic
diagnostic flow
chart.”
Go to Step 6 
Page 870 of 6000

5A–60
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart C-2 Transmission Input Inspection Procedure
StepActionYe sNo
11. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnect EHCU connector.
Is there continuity between EHCU connector terminals 6 and 15
(Gear position-P(A/T), N(M/T))?Shorted switch
harness.
Repair switch or
harness.
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 2
2Is the vehicle an A/T model?Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
3Turn the key on and measure voltage between EHCU connector
terminals 6 and 15.
Is there less than 6V when the gear position is L, and R(Battery
voltage 12V)?
Go to Step 5
Transmission SW
trouble.
Disconnected
harness.
Repair SW and
harness.
Go to Step 6
4Turn  the  key  on  and  measure  the  voltage  between  EHCU
connector terminal 6 and 15.
Is there more than 9.6V when the gear position is 1, 2, R(Battery
voltage 12V)?
Go to Step 5
Transmission SW
trouble.
Disconnected
harness.
Repair SW and
harness.
Go to Step 6
5Measure the voltage between EHCU connector terminals 6 and
15.
Is there 6.6 to 9.0V when the gear position is 3, 4, 5 and N(M/T) or
2,3,D,N and P(A/T)(Battery voltage 12V)?
Go to Step 6
Transmission SW
trouble.
Disconnected
harness.
Repair SW and
harness.
Go to Step 6
61. Reconnect  all  components  and  ensure  all  components  are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the “Basic
diagnostic flow
chart.”
Go to Step 6 
Page 871 of 6000

5A–61 BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart TC-2 Transmission Input Inspection Procedure (Use TECH 2)
StepActionYe sNo
11. Connect TECH 2.
2. Select Data List.
Is this vehicle an A/T model ?
Go to Step 2Go to Step 4
2Is “Off-Road  Switch(Transmission  Input):  Active”  when  the  shift
lever is the L and R?
Go to Step 3Go to Step 6
3Is “Off-Road Switch(Transmission Input): Inactive” when the shift
lever is other than the L and R?
Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
4Is “Off-Road  Switch(Transmission  Input):  Active”  when  the  shift
lever is in 1, 2 and R?
Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Is “Off-Road Switch(Transmission Input): Inactive” when the shift
lever is other than the 1, 2 and R?
Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
61. Abnormal T/M SW, inhibitor SW, or harness.
2. Repair T/M SW, inhibitor SW, or harness.
Is the T/M SW, inhibitor SW, or harness repaired?
Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
7Reconnect all components, ensure all components are properly
mounted.
Was this step finished?Repeat the “Basic
diagnostic flow
chart.”
Go to Step 7 
Page 1154 of 6000

6E–37 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnosis
Strategy-Based Diagnostics
Strategy-Based Diagnostics
The strategy-based diagnostic is a uniform approach to
repair  all  Electrical/Electronic  (E/E)  systems.    The
diagnostic  flow  can  always  be  used  to  resolve  an  E/E
system problem and is a starting point when repairs are
necessary.  The following steps will instruct the technician
how to proceed with a diagnosis:
1. Verify the customer complaint.
To  verify  the  customer  complaint,  the  technician
should know the normal operation of the system.
2. Perform preliminary checks.
Conduct a thorough visual inspection.
Review the service history.
Detect unusual sounds or odors.
Gather  diagnostic  trouble  code  information  to
achieve an effective repair.
3. Check bulletins and other service information.
This includes videos, newsletters, etc.
4. Refer  to  service  information  (manual)  system
check(s).
“System checks” contain information on a system
that may not be supported by one or more DTCs.
System  checks  verify  proper  operation  of  the
system.    This  will  lead  the  technician  in  an
organized approach to diagnostics.
5. Refer to service diagnostics.
DTC Stored
Follow  the  designated  DTC  chart  exactly  to  make  an
effective repair.
No DTC
Select the symptom from the symptom tables.  Follow the
diagnostic  paths  or  suggestions  to  complete  the  repair.
You may refer to the applicable component/system check
in the system checks.
No Matching Symptom
1. Analyze the complaint.
2. Develop a plan for diagnostics.
3. Utilize  the  wiring  diagrams  and  the  theory  of
operation.
Call  technical  assistance  for  similar  cases  where  repair
history may be available.  Combine technician knowledge
with efficient use of the available service information.
Intermittents
Conditions  that  are  not  always  present  are  called
intermittents.    To  resolve  intermittents,  perform  the
following steps:
1. Observe history DTCs, DTC modes, and freezeframe
data.
2. Evaluate the symptoms and the conditions described
by the customer.3. Use  a  check  sheet  or  other  method  to  identify  the
circuit or electrical system component.
4. Follow  the  suggestions  for  intermittent  diagnosis
found in the service documentation.
Most  Tech  2s,  such  as  the  Tech  II  and  the
5–8840–0285–0  (Fluke  model  87  DVOM),  have
data-capturing  capabilities  that  can  assist  in  detecting
intermittents.
No Trouble Found
This condition exists when the vehicle is found to operate
normally.  The condition described by the customer may
be normal.  Verify the customer complaint against another
vehicle that is operating normally.  The condition may be
intermittent.    Verify  the  complaint  under  the  conditions
described by the customer before releasing the vehicle.
1. Re-examine the complaint.
When the Complaint cannot be successfully found or
isolated, a re-evaluation is necessary.  The complaint
should  be  re-verified  and  could  be  intermittent  as
defined in 
Intermittents, or could be normal.
2. Repair and verify.
After isolating the cause, the repairs should be made.
Validate  for  proper  operation  and  verify  that  the
symptom has been corrected.  This may involve road
testing or other methods to verify that the complaint
has been resolved under the following conditions:
Conditions noted by the customer.
If  a  DTC  was  diagnosed,  verify  a  repair  by
duplicating conditions present when the DTC was
set  as  noted  in  the  Failure  Records  or  Freeze
Frame data.
Verifying Vehicle Repair
Verification  of  the  vehicle  repair  will  be  more
comprehensive  for  vehicles  with  OBD  system
diagnostics.    Following  a  repair,  the  technician  should
perform the following steps:
IMPORTANT:Follow the steps below when you verify
repairs  on  OBD  systems.    Failure  to  follow  these  steps
could result in unnecessary repairs.
1. Review  and  record  the  Failure  Records  and  the
Freeze  Frame  data  for  the  DTC  which  has  been
diagnosed (Freeze Frame data will only be stored for
an A or B type diagnostic and only if the MIL(”Check
Engine” lamp) has been requested).
2. Clear the DTC(S).
3. Operate  the  vehicle  within  conditions  noted  in  the
Failure Records and Freeze Frame data.
4. Monitor  the  DTC  status  information  for  the  specific
DTC which has been diagnosed until the diagnostic
test associated with that DTC runs.