ignition OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: OPEL, Model Year: 1998, Model line: FRONTERA, Model: OPEL FRONTERA 1998Pages: 6000, PDF Size: 97 MB
Page 1951 of 6000

6E–58
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0108 (Flash DTC 34)
MAP Sensor Circuit High Voltage
060RW134
Circuit Description
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure (vacuum).
The ECM monitors the MAP signals for voltages outside
the normal range of the MAP sensor. If the ECM detects a
MAP signal voltage that is excessively high, DTC P0108
will be set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0108 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Turn on the ignition switch and stop the engine. At this
time, the boost pressure will be equal to the
atmospheric pressure and the signal voltage will
increase.
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change
in the display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0108 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set. If
it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently.
Page 1952 of 6000

6E–59 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Sensor Circuit High Voltage
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Put the engine into an idling status.
Is the MAP voltage value displayed on the Tech 2
above the specified value?
4 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Turn off the ignition switch.
2. Remove the sensor connector connection.
3. Turn on the ignition switch “ON”.
Is the MAP voltage value displayed on the Tech 2 below
the specified value?
1 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
4Is the MAP voltage value displayed on the Tech 2 below
the specified value?
1 V
Refer to
Chart P0107
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
and
Symptom
Diagnosis
5Connect the relay and solenoid checker
(5-8840-0386-0) to the battery voltage, then check the
sensor grounding circuit.
Does the checker lamp come on?
—Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
6A voltage short circuit occurs in the MAP signal circuit
or this circuit is shorted with the 5V power circuit.
Repair the harness or Replace the ECM (Refer to the
Data Programming in Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
7Replace the MAP sensor hose or the MAP sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
8Repair the harness for open ground circuit.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
Page 1954 of 6000

6E–61 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
2. Verifies that the fault is present.
3. If DTC P0112 can be repeated only by duplicating
the Failure Records condition, refer to the
Temperature vs. Resistance Value table. The table
may be used to test the IAT sensor at various
temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a
“shifted” sensor that may be stored above or below
a certain temperature. If this is the case, replace
the IAT sensor. If the IAT sensor appears to be OK,
the fault is intermittent; refer to
Diagnostic Aids.
Intake Air Temperature Sensor
CFOhms
Temperature vs. Resistance Values
(approximate)
25772796
15594450
5417280
DTC P0112 – IAT Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Using a Tech 2, monitor the intake air temperature
(IAT).
Is the intake air temperature greater than the specified
value?
148C
(283
F)Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.” Review and record
Tech 2 Failure Records data.
2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor the “ DTC” info for DTC
P0112.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0112 failed this
ignition?
—
Refer to Te s t
Description
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the IAT sensor electrical connector.
3. Ignition “ON.”
4. Observe the manifold air temperature on the Tech 2.
Is the manifold air temperature below the specified
value?
–38C
(–36
F)Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM electrical connectors.
3. Check the IAT sensor signal circuit for a short to
ground.
Is the IAT sensor signal circuit shorted to ground?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
6Replace the IAT sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
7Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
Page 1956 of 6000

6E–63 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
2. Verifies that the fault is present.
3. If DTC P0113 can be repeated only by duplicating
the Failure Records conditions, refer to the
“Temperature vs. Resistance Values” table. The
table may be used to test the MAT sensor at various
temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a
“shifted” sensor that may be open above or below a
certain temperature. If this is the case, replace the
MAT sensor. If the MAT sensor appears to be OK,
the fault is intermittent; refer to
Diagnostic Aids.
Manifold Air Temperature Sensor
CFOhms
Temperature vs. Resistance Values
(approximate)
25772796
15594450
5417280
DTC P0113 –IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.” Observe the “Intake Air
Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Intake Air Temp” below the specified value?
–38C
(–36
F)Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “ DTC” info for DTC P0113.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0113 failed?
—
Refer to Te s t
Description
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the IAT sensor electrical connector.
3. Jumper the IAT signal circuit and the sensor ground
circuit together at the IAT sensor harness
connector.
4. Ignition “ON.”
5. Observe the “Intake Air Temp” display on the Tech
2.
Is the “Intake Air Temp” at the specified value?
140C
(284
F)Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Jumper the IAT signal circuit at the IAT sensor
harness connector to chassis ground.
2. Observe the “Intake Air Temp” display on the Tech
2.
Is the “Intake Air Temp” at the specified value?
140C
(284
F)Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
6Check for poor connections at the IAT sensor and
replace terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
71. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM, and check the IAT sensor
ground circuit for an open.
3. If the IAT sensor ground circuit is open, repair it as
necessary.
Was the IAT sensor ground circuit open?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
Page 1957 of 6000

6E–64
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0113 –IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
81. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM, and check the IAT signal
circuit for an open.
3. If the IAT sensor signal circuit is open, repair it as
necessary.
Was the IAT signal circuit open?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
9Check for a poor sensor ground or IAT signal circuit
terminal connection at the ECM and replace
terminal(s) if necessary.
Did any of the terminals need to be replaced?
—Verify repairGo to Step 11
10Replace the IAT sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
11Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
Page 1959 of 6000

6E–66
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
CFOhms
Temperature vs. Resistance Values
(approximate)
25772796
15594450
DTC P0117 – ECT Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Observe the “Eng Cool Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Eng Cool Temp” below the specified value?
139C
(282
F)Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “ DTC” info for DTC P0117.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0117 failed this
ignition?
—Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Disconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector.
2. Observe the “Eng Cool Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Eng Cool Temp” at the specified value?
–39C
(–38
F)Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM and check the ECT signal
circuit for a short to ground or a short to the sensor
ground circuit.
3. If the ECT signal circuit is shorted. repair it as
necessary.
Was the ECT signal circuit shorted to ground?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
6Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
7Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
Page 1961 of 6000

6E–68
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Verifies that the fault is present.
3. If DTC P0118 can be repeated only by duplicating
the Failure Records conditions, refer to the
“Temperature vs. Resistance Value” table. The
table may be used to test the ECT sensor at various
temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a
“shifted” sensor that may be shorted above or below
a certain temperature. If this is the case, replace
the ECT sensor. If the ECT sensor appears to be
OK, the fault is intermittent; refer to
Diagnostic Aids.
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
CFOhms
Temperature vs. Resistance Values
(approximate)
80176332
25772796
15594450
DTC P0118 – ECT Sensor High Voltage
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Observe the “Eng Cool Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Eng Cool Temp” below the specified value?
–39C
(–38
F)Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor the “ DTC” info for DTC
P0118.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0118 failed?
—
Refer to Te s t
Description
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Disconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector.
2. Jumper the ECT signal circuit and the sensor
ground circuit together at the ECT sensor harness
connector.
3. Observe the “Eng Cool Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Eng Cool Temp” at the specified value?
140C
(284
F)Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Jumper the ECT signal circuit at the ECT sensor
harness connector to chassis ground.
2. Observe the “Eng Cool Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Eng Cool Temp” at the specified value?
140C
(284
F)Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
6Check for poor connections at the ECT sensor and
replace terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
71. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM, and check the ECT sensor
ground circuit for an open.
3. If the ECT sensor ground circuit is open, repair it as
necessary.
Was the ECT sensor ground circuit open?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
Page 1962 of 6000

6E–69 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0118 – ECT Sensor High Voltage
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
81. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM, and check the ECT signal
circuit for an open.
3. If the ECT sensor signal circuit is open, repair it as
necessary.
Was the ECT signal circuit open?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
9Check for a poor sensor ground or ECT signal circuit
terminal connection at the ECM and replace
terminal(s) if necessary.
Did any of the terminals need to be replaced?
—Verify repairGo to Step 11
10Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
11Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
Page 1966 of 6000

6E–73 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0122 –AP Sensor Low Voltage
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
31. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. With the throttle closed, observe the “AP Sensor”
display on the Tech 2.
Is the “AP Sensor” below the specified value?
0.1 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor the “DTC” info for DTC
P0122.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0122 failed?
—Go to Step 5
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
51. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the AP sensor electrical connector.
3. Jumper the 5 volt reference “J2” circuit and the AP
signal together at the AP sensor harness connector.
4. Ignition “ON.”
Observe the “AP Sensor” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “AP Sensor” at the specified value?
5 VGo to Step 11Go to Step 6
61. Disconnect jumper.
2. Connect a test light between B+ and the AP sensor
signal circuit at the AP sensor harness connector.
Observe the “AP Sensor” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “AP Sensor” at the specified value?
5 VGo to Step 7Go to Step 9
71. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM and check the 5 volt reference
“A” circuit for an open or short to ground.
3. If the 5 volt reference “J2” circuit is open or shorted
to ground, repair it as necessary.
Was the 5 volt reference “J2” circuit open or shorted to
ground?
—Verify repairGo to Step 8
8Check the 5 volt reference “J2” circuit for a poor
connection at the ECM and replace the terminal if
necessary.
Did the terminal require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 13
91. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM, and check the AP signal
circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to the
sensor ground circuit.
3. If the AP sensor signal circuit is open or shorted to
ground, repair it as necessary.
Was the AP signal circuit open or shorted to ground?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
10Check the AP sensor signal circuit for a poor
connection at the ECM and replace the terminal if
necessary.
Did the terminal require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 13
11Check the AP sensor signal circuit for a poor
connection at the AP sensor and replace the terminal if
necessary.
Did the terminal require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 12
Page 1968 of 6000

6E–75 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0123 (Flash DTC 21)
AP Sensor High Voltage
060RW134
Circuit Description
The accelerator position (AP) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal that changes relative to throttle blade
angle.
The TP signal is one of the most important inputs used by
the Engine Control Module ECM for fuel volume control
and many of the ECM-controlled outputs.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0123 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, brokenlocks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
AP sensor display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the TP
sensor. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.
Faulty AP sensor – With the ignition key “ON,” engine
“OFF,” observe the AP sensor display on the Tech 2
while slowly depressing the accelerator to wide open
throttle. If a voltage over 4.88 volts is seen at any point
in normal accelerator travel, replace the AP sensor.
If DTC P0123 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
Test Description
Number (s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
8. Components that share the AP sensor 5 volt reference
“A” circuit include the following device: