ignition OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: OPEL, Model Year: 1998, Model line: FRONTERA, Model: OPEL FRONTERA 1998Pages: 6000, PDF Size: 97 MB
Page 2016 of 6000

6E–123 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0342 —CMP Sensor No Signal
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” information
for DTC P0342 until the DTC P0342 test runs.
5. Note test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0342 failed this
ignition?
—Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Ignition “ON.”
2. Disconnect the CMP sensor.
3. Measure the voltage between the sensor feed
circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the CMP
sensor harness connector.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
4-6 VGo to Step 7Go to Step 4
41. Ignition “OFF,” disconnect the ECM and the CMP
sensor.
2. Check for poor connections at the camshaft
position sensor.
3. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 5
51. Check for poor connections at the ECM.
2. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 6
61. Check the following circuits between the ECM and
the CMP sensor:
The sensor feed circuit. Open or short to
ground?
The sensor ground circuit. Open or short to
voltage?
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repair—
71. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Measure the voltage between the CMP sensor
signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the
CMP sensor harness connector.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
4-6 VGo to Step 8Go to Step 9
Page 2017 of 6000

6E–124
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0342 —CMP Sensor No Signal
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
81. Turn the ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM and connect a DVM to monitor
voltage on the camshaft position signal circuit at the
ECM connector.
3. Ignition “ON.”
4. Monitor the voltage display on the DVM while
repeatedly touching the CMP sensor signal circuit
at the CMP sensor connector with a test light to
ground.
Does the DVM voltage display switch between 0 and
approximately 5 volts when the test light is touched to
the CMP sensor signal circuit?
—Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
91. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Leave the ECM disconnected.
3. Ignition “ON.”
4. Probe the camshaft position signal circuit at the
ECM connector with a test light to B+.
5. If the test light is “ON,” locate and repair the short to
ground in the camshaft position input signal circuit.
Was either circuit shorted to ground?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
101. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Leave the ECM disconnected.
3. Ignition “ON.”
4. Probe the camshaft position signal circuit with a test
light to ground.
5. If the test light is “ON,” locate and repair the short to
voltage in the camshaft position input signal circuit.
Was the test light “ON”?
—Verify repairGo to Step 11
111. Ignition “OFF,” disconnect the ECM (leave the CMP
sensor disconnected).
2. Ignition “ON,” check the following circuit:
The CMP sensor signal circuit for an open.
3. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repair—
121. Ignition “ON.”
2. Remove the CMP sensor from the engine front
cover (leave the sensor wiring connected).
3. Place a magnet on the CMP sensor. If you use a
magnet that is too small to cover the face of the
sensor, test on every part of the sensor face
because only a small area will respond to this test.
Does the DVM display a voltage near the specified
value?
0 VGo to Step 14Go to Step 13
13Replace the camshaft position sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
141. Reinstall the CMP sensor to the engine front cover.
2. Observe the DVM connected to monitor voltage on
the camshaft position signal circuit while cranking
the engine.
Does the voltage toggle between the specified values?
4-0 VGo to Step 15Go to Step 16
Page 2020 of 6000

6E–127 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0380 – Glow Relay Circuit Open/Short
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
—Go to Step 3Go to Chart 3
31. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear DTC P0380.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe DTCs.
Is DTC P0380 set?
—Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aid
4Check the glow fuse 50A.
Is the glow fuse 50A damage?
—Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Replace the glow fuse 50A.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repairGo to Step 6
61. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Check for an open or a short to ground in the Glow
relay circuit between the Glow relay connector and
the ECM harness connector.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
7Check the connections at the Glow relay and replace
the terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 8
8Replace the Glow relay.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
9Check the connections at the ECM and replace the
terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—Verify repair Go to Step 10
10Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
Page 2022 of 6000

6E–129 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0381 – Glow Lamp Circuit Open/Short
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear DTC P0381.
3. Observe DTCs.
Is DTC P0381 set?
—Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aid
31. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Remove the Meter assembly.
3. Check for an open or a short to ground in the Glow
Lamp circuit.
4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
(On electric bulb of the Glow Lamp, The Glow Lamp
harness circuit)
Was a problem found?
—
Refer to the
Meter in
Electric
section 8
Go to Step 4
4Check the connections at the ECM and replace the
terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
Page 2024 of 6000

6E–131 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1403 – EGR EVRV Fault
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Check the EVRV circuit.
Was the EVRV circuit darmage?
—
Replace the
EVRV circuit
Go to Step 3
31. Start the engine.
2. Monitor the MAP signal with a scan tool while idling.
3. While idling, jab the accelerator pedal about halfway
down and immediately let the engine return to idle.
Did the MAP value on the scan tool show an immediate
large change?
—Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
51. Inspect the exhaust system for modification of
original installed parts or leaks.
2. If a problem was found, repair exhaust system as
necessary.
Was a condition present that required repair?
—Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
61. Remove the EGR valve.
2. Visually and physically inspect the pintle, valve
passages and the adapter for excessive deposits or
any kind of a restriction.
3. If a problem is found, clean or replace EGR system
components as necessary.
Was a condition present that required repair?
—Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
71. Inspect the EGR passages for a blockage caused
by excessive deposits or other damage.
2. If a problem is found, correct the condition as
necessary.
Was a condition present that required repair?
—Go to Step 8
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
81. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records
data.
2. Clear DTC and monitor the scan tool System Info
Screen while operating the vehicle as specified in
“Diagnostic Aids.”
3. Using a scan tool, monitor “DTC” info for DTC
P1403 until the DTC P1403 test runs.
4. Note the test result.
Does the scan tool indicate DTC P1403 failed this
ignition?
—
Go to the last
step
completed in
this
diagnostic
chart
Repair
complete
Page 2025 of 6000

6E–132
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1404 (Flash DTC 31)
EGR VSV Circuit
060RW135
Circuit Description
The Engine control module (ECM) monitors the EGR
valve input to ensure that the valve responds properly to
commands from the ECM, and to detect a fault if VSV is
stuck open. When the VSV is fixing at closed and opening
the ECM will set DTC P1404.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection or damaged VSV–inspect the wiring
harness for damage.
DTC P1404 – EGR VSV Circuit
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”, review and record
scan tool Failure Records data.
2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using a scan tool, monitor “Specific DTC” info for
DTC P1404 until the DTC P1404 test runs. Note the
result.
Does the scan tool indicates DTC P1404 failed this
ignition?
—Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Page 2028 of 6000

6E–135 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0405 – EGR Pressure Sensor Low Voltage
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
31. Turn off the ignition switch.
2. Remove the sensor connector connection.
3. Jumper between harness pins “red” and “blue”
wires.
4. Turn on the ignition switch “ON”.
Is the EGR pressure sensor voltage reading above the
specified value?
4 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Turn off the ignition switch.
2. Remove the jumper wire.
3. Connect the relay & solenoid checker
(5-8840-0386-0) to the battery voltage, then check
the EGR pressure sensor signal circuit (blue wire).
4. Turn on the ignition switch.
Is the value displayed on the Tech 2 above the specified
value?
4 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
5Check the terminal connection at the EGR pressure
sensor and repair or replace terminal if necessary.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
6Repair the 5V power circuit (red) harness or Replace
the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in Case of
ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
7Repair the signal circuit (blue) harness or Replace the
ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in Case of ECM
change).
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
Page 2030 of 6000

6E–137 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1405 – EGR EVRV Circuit Open/Short
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear DTC P1405.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe DTCs.
Is DTC P1405 set?
—Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aid
31. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the EVRV.
3. Check for an open or a short to ground in the EVRV
circuit between the EVRV connector and the ECM
harness connector.
4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 4
4Check the connections at the EVRV and replace the
terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 5
5Check the connections at the ECM and replace the
terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—Verify repair Go to Step 6
6Replace the EVRV.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
7Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
Page 2031 of 6000

6E–138
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0406 (Flash DTC 26)
EGR Pressure Sensor High Voltage
060RW134
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) as soon as failure detected.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
w h e n t h e D T C w a s s e t a s F r e e z e F r a m e a n d i n F a i l u r e
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0404 can be cleared by using the scan tool
“Clear Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM
battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection or damaged harness – Inspect the
wiring harness for damage.
DTC P0406 – EGR Pressure Sensor High Voltage
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Put the engine into an idling status.
Is the EGR pressure sensor voltage value displayed on
the Tech 2 above the specified value?
4 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Turn off the ignition switch.
2. Remove the sensor connector connection.
3. Turn on the ignition switch “ON”.
Is the EGR pressure sensor voltage value displayed on
the Tech 2 below the specified value?
1 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
Page 2034 of 6000

6E–141 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0475 – EXH #1 VSV Circuit Open/Short
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.” Review and record
Tech 2 Failure Records data.
2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor the “ DTC” info for DTC
P0475.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0475 failed this
ignition?
—Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the EXH #1 VSV connectors.
3. Check the EXH #1 VSV circuit for a short to ground.
Is the EXH #1 VSV circuit shorted to ground?
—Verify repairGo to Step 4
4Replace the EXH #1 VSV.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repairGo to Step 5
51. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.” Review and record
Tech 2 Failure Records data.
2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor the “ DTC” info for DTC
P0475.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0475 failed this
ignition?
—Go to Step 6—
6Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—